1965 World Wrestling Championships
1965 World Freestyle Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Manchester, United Kingdom |
Dates | 1–3 June |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Iran |
1965 World Greco-Roman Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Tampere, Finland |
Dates | 6–8 June |
Champions | |
Greco-Roman | Soviet Union |
The following is the final results of the 1965 World Wrestling Championships. Freestyle competition were held in Manchester, Great Britain and Greco-Roman competition were held in Tampere, Finland.
Medal table
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Iran | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Bulgaria | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
West Germany | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | East Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Team ranking
[edit]Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Iran | 30.5 | Soviet Union | 42 |
2 | Bulgaria | 26.5 | Poland | 18 |
3 | Soviet Union | 24.5 | Bulgaria | 16.83 |
4 | Turkey | 22 | Hungary | 11.33 |
5 | Japan | 20.5 | Romania | 10 |
6 | Hungary | 6.5 | West Germany | 10 |
Medal summary
[edit]Men's freestyle
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight 52 kg | Yoshihisa Yoshida Japan | Bayu Baev Bulgaria | László Ölveti Hungary |
Bantamweight 57 kg | Tomiaki Fukuda Japan | Mohammad Ali Farrokhian Iran | Karl Dodrimont West Germany |
Featherweight 63 kg | Ebrahim Seifpour Iran | Stancho Kolev Bulgaria | Takeo Morita Japan |
Lightweight 70 kg | Abdollah Movahed Iran | Mahmut Atalay Turkey | Zarbeg Beriashvili Soviet Union |
Welterweight 78 kg | Guram Sagaradze Soviet Union | Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran Iran | Yasuo Watanabe Japan |
Middleweight 87 kg | Mansour Mehdizadeh Iran | Francisc Balla Romania | Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria |
Light heavyweight 97 kg | Ahmet Ayık Turkey | Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union | Said Mustafov Bulgaria |
Heavyweight +97 kg | Aleksandr Ivanitsky Soviet Union | Lyutvi Ahmedov Bulgaria | Larry Kristoff United States |
Men's Greco-Roman
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight 52 kg | Sergey Rybalko Soviet Union | Rolf Lacour West Germany | Angel Kerezov Bulgaria |
Bantamweight 57 kg | Ion Cernea Romania | Fritz Stange West Germany | Bernard Knitter Poland |
Featherweight 63 kg | Yury Grigoriev Soviet Union | Martti Laakso Finland | Lothar Schneider East Germany |
Lightweight 70 kg | Gennady Sapunov Soviet Union | Stevan Horvat Yugoslavia | Eero Tapio Finland |
Welterweight 78 kg | Anatoly Kolesov Soviet Union | Kiril Petkov Bulgaria | Sırrı Acar Turkey |
Middleweight 87 kg | Rimantas Bagdonas Soviet Union | Bolesław Mackiewicz Poland | Jiří Kormaník Czechoslovakia |
Light heavyweight 97 kg | Valery Anisimov Soviet Union | Ferenc Kiss Hungary | Czesław Kwieciński Poland |
Heavyweight +97 kg | Nikolay Shmakov Soviet Union | István Kozma Hungary | Petr Kment Czechoslovakia |