1976 National Provincial Championship
The 1976 season was the inaugural year of the National Provincial Championship (NPC), also known for sponsorship reasons as the Radio New Zealand National Championship, a provincial rugby union competition in New Zealand. Bay of Plenty were the winners of Division 1, while Taranaki and South Canterbury were the winners of Division 2 North Island and Division 2 South Island respectively.
Division 1
[edit]Standings
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay of Plenty | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 195 | 112 | +83 | 25 | 17 |
2 | Manawatu (RS) | 10 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 104 | +38 | 17 | 15 |
3 | Auckland | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 160 | 133 | +27 | 19 | 13 |
4 | Canterbury | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 153 | 118 | +35 | 20 | 12 |
5 | Counties | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 118 | 107 | +11 | 20 | 12 |
6 | Wellington | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 165 | 122 | +43 | 20 | 11 |
7 | Otago | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 106 | 148 | +42 | 11 | 10 |
8 | Hawke's Bay | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 125 | 130 | −5 | 18 | 8 |
9 | Marlborough | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 146 | 192 | −46 | 19 | 6 |
10 | Southland | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 105 | 161 | −56 | 13 | 5 |
11 | North Auckland | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 76 | 164 | −88 | 8 | 1 |
Results
[edit]May
[edit]12 May 1976 |
Hawke's Bay | 7–10 | Auckland |
Try: Robbie Stuart Pen: Roger Kenneth Whinham | Try: Tua Mose Saseve Pen: Steve Watt Drop: Mark Kenneth Sisam |
McLean Park, Napier Referee: Bill Adlam (Wanganui) |
19 May 1976 |
Canterbury | 23–9 | Marlborough |
Try: Scott Cartwright Terry Mitchell Murray Robert McEwan John Kenneth Phillips Con: Doug Heffernan (2) Pen: Doug Heffernan | Pen: Steve Marfell (3) |
Lancaster Park, Christchurch Referee: Dave Millar (Otago) |
June
[edit]7 June 1976 |
Manawatu | 23–13 | Wellington |
Try: Doug Rollerson (2) Kenneth Granger Con: Doug Rollerson Pen: Doug Rollerson (2) | Try: Geoff Skipper Con: Clive Currie (2) Pen: Brian Cederwall |
Showgrounds Oval, Palmerston North Referee: Colin Patrick Gregan (Waikato) |
16 June 1976 |
Counties | 12–19 | Auckland |
Try: John Hughes Andy Dalton Patrick Yates | Try: Terry Morrison (2) Con: Steve Watt Pen: Steve Watt (2) Drop: Perry John Parlane |
The Stadium, Pukekohe Referee: Ian James Clarke (Waikato) |
26 June 1976 |
North Auckland | 3–12 | Auckland |
Pen: Chippy Semenoff | Try: Dave Palmer Con: Steve Watt Pen: Steve Watt Drop: Joe Whiu |
Okara Park, Whangārei Referee: Kevin Hugh Lynch (Poverty Bay) |
26 June 1976 |
Counties | 4–15 | Wellington |
Try: Patrick Yates | Try: Grant Griffith Con: Clive Currie Pen: Clive Currie (3) |
The Stadium, Pukekohe Referee: Mike Farnworth (Auckland) |
July
[edit]3 July 1976 |
Bay of Plenty | 9–10 | Counties |
Pen: Tuck Waaka (2) Drop: John Brake | Try: Richard James Palmer Henk Habraken Con: Graeme Keith Taylor |
The Stadium, Rotorua Referee: D. Cooper (Poverty Bay) |
8 July 1976 |
Manawatu | 19–6 | North Auckland |
Try: Murray Watts Mark Donaldson Grant Stuart Bowater Con: Doug Rollerson (2) Drop: Doug Rollerson | Pen: Brian Hugh McCarroll (2) |
Showgrounds Oval, Palmerston North Referee: Brian Walter Duffy (Taranaki) |
10 July 1976 |
Wellington | 13–0 | North Auckland |
Try: Stu Wilson Kevin Leslie Phelan Con: Clive Currie Pen: Clive Currie |
Athletic Park, Wellington Referee: Barry Williams (West Coast) |
13 July 1976 |
Marlborough | 24–17 | North Auckland |
Try: Dave Neal (2) Brian Patrick Dwyer Con: Kevin Sutherland (3) Pen: Kevin Sutherland Drop: Ray Gordon | Try: Philip Ross Halse (2) David Arthur Haynes Con: Brian Hugh McCarroll Pen: Brian Hugh McCarroll |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim Referee: Norm Thomas (Manawatu) |
17 July 1976 |
Southland | 9–23 | Manawatu |
Try: Ron Davis Con: Geoff Valli Pen: Geoff Valli | Try: Paul William Broederlow Ken Maharey Mark Andrew Wright Doug Rollerson Con: Doug Rollerson (2) Drop: Doug Rollerson |
Rugby Park, Invercargill Referee: Lester Te Au (South Canterbury) |
20 July 1976 |
Marlborough | 15–25 | Auckland |
Try: Dave Neal Mark Jeffries Best Con: Kevin Sutherland (2) Pen: Kevin Sutherland | Try: Terry Morrison Joe Whiu Barry Ashworth Glenn Rich Con: Steve Watt (3) Pen: Steve Watt |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim Referee: Allan Creighton (Otago) |
24 July 1976 |
Hawke's Bay | 33–10 | Marlborough |
Try: Robbie Hunter (3) Ian Gordon Grant R.P. Bremmer Con: Richard Cox (2) Pen: Richard Cox (3) | Try: Mark Jeffries Best Pen: Kevin Sutherland Drop: Ray Gordon |
Nelson Park, Hastings Referee: D. R. Buckland (Wellington) |
27 July 1976 |
Counties | 10–6 | Marlborough |
Try: Richard James Palmer Pen: Bob Lendrum Drop: Bob Lendrum | Try: Steve Marfell Con: Kevin Sutherland |
The Stadium, Pukekohe Referee: Bob Francis (Wairarapa Bush) |
31 July 1976 |
Marlborough | 13–24 | Bay of Plenty |
Try: Philip Neal Pen: Kevin Sutherland (3) | Try: Eddie Stokes (2) Barry Spry Allan McNaughton Graham Moore Con: Gregory Rowlands |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim Referee: Nelson Burton Whittaker (Manawatu) |
August
[edit]4 August 1976 |
Wellington | 18–18 | Bay of Plenty |
Try: Geoff Skipper Con: Brian Cederwall Pen: Brian Cederwall (4) | Pen: Gregory Rowlands (4) Tuck Waaka Drop: Gregory Rowlands |
Athletic Park, Wellington Referee: Mike Farnworth (Auckland) |
7 August 1976 |
Manawatu | 9–28 | Bay of Plenty |
Pen: Doug Rollerson (2) Sheridan Martin Murphy | Try: Eddie Stokes Mark Taylor Jimmy Kamizona Lawrence Keepa Con: Gregory Rowlands (3) Pen: Gregory Rowlands (2) |
Showgrounds Oval, Palmerston North Referee: Bob Watson (North Auckland) |
7 August 1976 |
Southland | 9–10 | Otago |
Pen: Geoff Valli (2) Drop: John Polson | Try: Kenneth Mitchell Pen: Bevan Wilson Drop: Bevin Alexander Guthrie |
Rugby Park, Invercargill Referee: Tom Doocey (Canterbury) |
11 August 1976 |
Otago | 6–18 | Hawke's Bay |
Pen: Bevan Wilson (2) | Try: Tim Carter Pat Ryan Jock McCarroll Con: Richard Cox (3) |
Carisbrook Ground, Dunedin Referee: Barry Williams (West Coast) |
11 August 1976 |
Manawatu | 15–10 | Canterbury |
Try: Paul William Broederlow Con: Doug Rollerson Pen: Doug Rollerson (2) Drop: Brian Morris | Try: Vance Stewart Doug Heffernan Con: Doug Heffernan |
Showgrounds Oval, Palmerston North Referee: Bill Adlam (Wanganui) |
14 August 1976 |
Southland | 6–7 | Hawke's Bay |
Pen: Geoff Valli (2) | Try: Robbie Stuart Pen: Richard Cox |
Rugby Park, Invercargill Referee: Jeff Walker (Otago) |
14 August 1976 |
North Auckland | 13–21 | Canterbury |
Try: Michael John Gunson Pen: Brian Hugh McCarroll (2) David Laurie | Try: Scott Cartwright (2) John Kenneth Phillips Andy Jefferd Con: Doug Heffernan Pen: Doug Heffernan |
Okara Park, Whangārei Referee: Jim Innes (Counties) |
17 August 1976 |
Bay of Plenty | 12–6 | Canterbury |
Try: Graham Moore Con: Gregory Rowlands Pen: Gregory Rowlands Drop: John Brake | Pen: Richard Wilson (2) |
The Domain, Tauranga Referee: Kevin Hugh Lynch (Poverty Bay) |
18 August 1976 |
Auckland (RS) | 9–9 | Southland |
Pen: Steve Watt (3) | Try: Dave Saunders Con: Geoff Valli Pen: Geoff Valli |
Eden Park, Auckland Referee: Brian Walter Duffy (Taranaki) |
21 August 1976 |
Auckland (RS) | 10–12 | Manawatu |
Try: Andy Haden Terry Morrison Con: Steve Watt | Try: Doug Rollerson Con: Duncan Hales Pen: Doug Rollerson Drop: Doug Rollerson |
Eden Park, Auckland Referee: Colin Patrick Gregan (Waikato) |
21 August 1976 |
Canterbury | 13–6 | Hawke's Bay |
Try: Alex Wyllie Scott Cartwright Con: Doug Heffernan Pen: Doug Heffernan | Pen: Richard Cox (2) |
Lancaster Park, Christchurch Referee: G. L. Harrison (Wellington) |
21 August 1976 |
Bay of Plenty | 27–12 | Southland |
Try: Eddie Stokes (2) Peter Horrocks Tony Brown Graham Moore Con: Gregory Rowlands Tuck Waaka Pen: Gregory Rowlands | Try: Leicester Rutledge Con: Geoff Valli Pen: Geoff Valli (2) |
The Domain, Whakatāne Referee: John Pring (Auckland) |
24 August 1976 |
Counties | 12–14 | Manawatu |
Try: Patrick Yates (2) Con: Mark Codlin (2) | Try: Kenneth Granger Doug Rollerson Murray Watts Con: Duncan Hales |
The Stadium, Pukekohe Referee: L. Paul (Counties) |
24 August 1976 |
North Auckland | 9–15 | Southland |
Try: Murray Maxwell Dyer Con: Brian Hugh McCarroll Pen: Brian Hugh McCarroll | Try: Leicester Rutledge Ash McGregor Con: Geoff Valli (2) Pen: Geoff Valli |
Okara Park, Whangārei Referee: Keith Harold Lawrence (Bay of Plenty) |
28 August 1976 |
Auckland | 28–31 | Bay of Plenty |
Try: Terry Morrison Denis Norman Thorn Glenn Rich Con: Steve Watt (2) Pen: Steve Watt (3) Drop: Mike Richards | Try: Tony Brown Mark Taylor Graham Moore Con: Gregory Rowlands (2) Pen: Gregory Rowlands (4) Drop: John Brake |
Eden Park, Auckland Referee: Dave Millar (Otago) |
28 August 1976 |
Hawke's Bay | 25–16 | North Auckland |
Try: Jock McCarroll (2) Peter Joseph Durham (2) Robbie Hunter Con: Richard Cox Pen: Richard Cox | Try: Harley Sowman David Arthur Haynes Michael John Gunson Con: Brian Hugh McCarroll (2) |
McLean Park, Napier Referee: Alan Bailey (Wellington) |
28 August 1976 |
Otago | 16–6 | Counties |
Try: Tim Burcher Pen: Bevan Wilson (3) Drop: Bevan Wilson | Pen: Mark Codlin (2) |
Carisbrook Ground, Dunedin Referee: Alan Ralph Taylor (Canterbury) |
28 August 1976 |
Wellington | 14–15 | Canterbury |
Try: Stu Wilson (2) Pen: Richard Cleland (2) | Try: Paul Macfie Don Stewart Con: Doug Heffernan (2) Pen: Doug Heffernan |
Athletic Park, Wellington Referee: Bill Adlam (Wanganui) |
September
[edit]1 September 1976 |
Southland | 10–19 | Counties |
Try: Murray Arthur Mitchell Geoff Valli Con: Geoff Valli | Try: Bob Lendrum Peter Clotworthy Joe Rawiri Con: Bob Lendrum (2) Pen: Bob Lendrum |
Rugby Park, Invercargill Referee: S. C. Miller (South Canterbury) |
4 September 1976 |
Auckland | 16–26 | Otago |
Try: Lin Colling Glenn Rich Con: Steve Watt Pen: Steve Watt (2) | Try: Lindsay Clark Merv Jaffray Alistair Barton Bevan Wilson Con: Bevan Wilson (2) Pen: Bevan Wilson (2) |
Eden Park, Auckland Referee: Peter Alan McDavitt (Wellington) |
4 September 1976 |
Hawke's Bay | 13–25 | Wellington |
Try: Junior Paraha P.J. Durham Con: Richard Cox Pen: Richard Cox | Try: Warwick George Procter (2) Stu Wilson (2) Con: Richard Cleland (3) Pen: Richard Cleland |
Nelson Park, Hastings Referee: Kevin Hugh Lynch (Poverty Bay) |
4 September 1976 |
Canterbury | 6–11 | Counties |
Pen: Doug Heffernan (2) | Try: Patrick Yates (2) Drop: Bob Lendrum |
Lancaster Park, Christchurch Referee: Barry McKay Dawson (Southland) |
4 September 1976 |
Marlborough | 28–12 | Southland |
Try: Brian Ford Ray Gordon John Davie Dave Neal Con: Kevin Sutherland (3) Pen: Kevin Sutherland Drop: Kerry Ross Hodges | Try: Leicester Rutledge (2) Con: Geoff Valli (2) |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim Referee: John Gordon Macdonald (North Otago) |
4 September 1976 |
North Auckland | 3–17 | Bay of Plenty |
Pen: David Laurie | Try: Graham Moore Mark Taylor Gregory Rowlands Con: Gregory Rowlands Pen: Gregory Rowlands |
Okara Park, Whangārei Referee: Colin Patrick Gregan (Waikato) |
8 September 1976 |
North Auckland | 3–3 | Otago |
Pen: David Laurie | Pen: Bevan Wilson |
Okara Park, Whangārei Referee: Bob Watson (North Auckland) |
12 September 1976 |
Canterbury | 16–7 | Southland |
Try: Geoff Brain Pen: Doug Heffernan (4) | Try: Ron Davis Drop: Brian McKechnie |
Lancaster Park, Christchurch Referee: Dave Millar (Otago) |
12 September 1976 |
Manawatu (RS) | 15–3 | Hawke's Bay |
Try: Murray Watts Alan Campbell Innes Con: Doug Rollerson (2) Pen: Doug Rollerson | Pen: Richard Cox |
Showgrounds Oval, Palmerston North Referee: John Pring (Auckland) |
12 September 1976 |
Wellington | 9–12 | Auckland |
Try: Geoff Skipper Con: Richard Cleland Pen: Richard Cleland | Try: Terry Morrison Andy Haden Con: Steve Watt (2) |
Athletic Park, Wellington Referee: Norm Thomas (Manawatu) |
13 September 1976 |
Bay of Plenty | 19–6 | Otago |
Try: Jimmy Kamizona Peter Horrocks John Brake Con: Gregory Rowlands (2) Pen: Gregory Rowlands | Pen: Bevan Wilson (2) |
The Stadium, Rotorua Referee: Bill Adlam (Wanganui) |
15 September 1976 |
Counties | 15–6 | North Auckland |
Try: Ean McRobbie Bob Lendrum Con: Mark Codlin (2) Pen: Mark Codlin | Pen: Ross McAllister (2) |
The Stadium, Pukekohe Referee: Brian Walter Duffy (Taranaki) |
16 September 1976 |
Southland | 16–13 | Wellington |
Try: John Wayne Ellis Roger Ramsey Dave Saunders Con: Geoff Valli (2) | Try: Geoff Skipper Warwick George Procter Con: Richard Cleland Pen: Clive Currie |
Rugby Park, Invercargill Referee: Barry Williams (West Coast) |
18 September 1976 |
Auckland | 19–9 | Canterbury |
Try: Denis Norman Thorn Jon McLachlan Con: Steve Watt Pen: Steve Watt (3) | Pen: Doug Heffernan (3) |
Eden Park, Auckland Referee: Nelson Burton Whittaker (Manawatu) |
18 September 1976 |
Otago | 7–29 | Wellington |
Try: John Colling Pen: Bevan Wilson | Try: Ian Stevens (2) Paul Quinn Stu Wilson Con: Clive Currie (2) Pen: Clive Currie (2) Drop: J.P. Gougan |
Carisbrook Ground, Dunedin Referee: Lester Te Au (South Canterbury) |
18 September 1976 |
Marlborough | 13–12 | Manawatu |
Try: John Davie Brian Ford Con: Kevin Sutherland Pen: Kevin Sutherland | Pen: Doug Rollerson (3) Drop: Brent Wright |
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim Referee: G. L. Harrison (Wellington) |
18 September 1976 |
Bay of Plenty | 10–7 | Hawke's Bay |
Try: Gregory Rowlands Pen: Gregory Rowlands (2) | Try: Jock McCarroll Pen: Richard Cox |
The Stadium Rotorua Referee: Jim Innes (Counties) |
22 September 1976 |
Otago | 20–14 | Marlborough |
Try: Tim Burcher Alistair Barton Merv Jaffray Con: Bevan Wilson Pen: Bevan Wilson Drop: Bevan Wilson | Try: Brian Ford Bruce Allan Kenny Pen: Kevin Sutherland (2) |
Carisbrook Ground, Dunedin Referee: Barry McKay Dawson (Southland) |
25 September 1976 |
Canterbury | 34–12 | Otago |
Try: Donald James Stewart (2) John Munro Andy Jefferd John Ashworth Con: Doug Heffernan (4) Pen: Doug Heffernan Drop: Terry Mehrtens | Try: Rob Roy Con: Bevan Wilson Pen: Bevan Wilson (2) |
Lancaster Park, Christchurch Referee: Alan Bailey (Wellington) |
25 September 1976 |
Wellington | 16–14 | Marlborough |
Try: Stu Wilson Warwick George Procter Con: Clive Currie Pen: Clive Currie (2) | Try: Alan Sutherland (3) Con: Kevin Sutherland |
Athletic Park, Wellington Referee: Bob Francis (Wairarapa Bush) |
25 September 1976 |
Hawke's Bay | 6–19 | Counties |
Pen: Roger Kenneth Whinham (2) | Try: Buff Milner (2) Patrick Yates Owen Trevor Burnside Drop: Bob Lendrum |
McLean Park, Napier Referee: Peter Alan McDavitt (Wellington) |
Division 2 (North Island)
[edit]Standings
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Taranaki | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 209 | 49 | +160 | 28 | 16 |
2 | Wanganui | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 216 | 87 | +129 | 31 | 14 |
3 | King Country | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 110 | 144 | −34 | 9 | 9 |
4 | Poverty Bay | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 92 | 115 | −23 | 11 | 8 |
5 | Waikato | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 76 | +97 | 28 | 8 |
6 | Wairarapa Bush | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 98 | 107 | −9 | 13 | 8 |
7 | East Coast | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 41 | 214 | −173 | 6 | 4 |
8 | Thames Valley | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 70 | 128 | −58 | 6 | 3 |
9 | Horowhenua | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 94 | 183 | −89 | 15 | 2 |
Results
[edit]May
[edit]8 May 1976 |
Horowhenua | 11–12 | East Coast |
Try: M.D. Nutting L.R. Robinson Pen: L.R. Robinson | Pen: V.J. Takarangi (4) |
Park Domain Oval, Levin Referee: C. J. Pedley (Wanganui) |
June
[edit]7 June 1976 |
Wanganui | 12–32 | Taranaki |
Try: R.B. Dallison Con: R.B. Barrell Pen: R.B. Barrell (2) | Try: A.I. Scown (2) J. O'Sullivan R.P. Wharehoka Herbie Kowhai Con: Paul Martin (2) S.C. Davidson Drop: Paul Martin I.J. Snook |
Spriggens Park, Wanganui Referee: Norm Thomas (Manawatu) |
16 June 1976 |
Waikato | 23–3 | Thames Valley |
Try: P.C. Gilbert (2) A.L. Clark R.G. Myers Con: A.W. Baker (2) Pen: A.W. Baker | Pen: W.G. Bax |
Rugby Park, Hamilton Referee: H. K. Innes (North Auckland) |
19 June 1976 |
Wanganui | 45–4 | Horowhenua |
Try: A.B. Middleton (2) R.B. Barrell (2) F.W. Hill R.B. Dallison R.R.W. Manson Con: R.B. Barrell (4) Pen: R.B. Barrell (3) | Try: M.G. Brodie |
Spriggins Park, Wanganui Referee: Keith Harold Lawrence (Bay of Plenty) |
26 June 1976 |
Thames Valley | 4–12 | East Coast |
Try: D.O. Strange | Try: T.M. Keelan W. Truman J. McClutchie |
Rugby Park, Waihi Referee: G. R. Urbahn (North Auckland) |
July
[edit]3 July 1976 |
East Coast | 0–22 | Poverty Bay |
Try: G.R. Newlands Pen: G.B. Ross (5) Drop: G.B Ross |
Uawa Domain, Tolaga Bay Referee: L. R. Woodgate (Bay of Plenty) |
14 July 1976 |
Thames Valley | 9–9 | King Country |
Pen: W.G. Bax (3) | Try: M.R. Kidd Con: J.R. Barr Pen: J.R. Barr |
Sports Domain, Te Aroha Referee: I. A. Burrell (Bay of Plenty) |
24 July 1976 |
Wanganui | 28–9 | King Country |
Try: R.J. Murray R.B. Dallison P.A. Bailey R.B. Stafford A.B. Middleton Con: R.B. Barrell (4) | Pen: J.R. Barr (3) |
Spriggens Park, Wanganui Referee: C. Anderson (Nelson Bays) |
28 July 1976 |
King Country | 6–3 | Wairarapa Bush |
Try: P. Bowen Con: J.R. Barr | Pen: N.F. Kjestrup |
The Domain, Taumarunui Referee: G. Klatt (Counties) |
31 July 1976 |
Waikato | 7–8 | Wairarapa Bush |
Try: K.M. Greene Pen: A.W. Baker | Try: K.W. Carter (2) |
Rugby Park, Hamilton Referee: B. Marsh (Hawke's Bay) |
August
[edit]7 August 1976 |
Horowhenua | 11–16 | Thames Valley |
Try: M.D. Nutting M.G. Brodie Pen: M.G. Brodie | Try: Pita Cherrington D.O. Strange Con: K.D. Moloney Pen: K.D. Moloney (2) |
Park Domain Oval, Levin Referee: I. W. Diprose (Buller) |
10 August 1976 |
Wairarapa Bush | 20–11 | Thames Valley |
Try: A.J. O'Neill Con: N.F. Kjestrup Pen: N.F. Kjestrup (2) | Try: D.O. Strange D.G. McMillan Pen: A.H. Fisher |
Memorial Park, Masterton Referee: Alan Bailey (Wellington) |
12 August 1976 |
Poverty Bay | 13–6 | Thames Valley |
Try: G.B. Ross M. Whitehead Con: G.B. Ross Pen: G.B. Ross | Try: K.D. Moloney (2) |
Rugby Park, Gisborne Referee: L. Watkins (Hawke's Bay) |
14 August 1976 |
Wairarapa Bush | 18–4 | East Coast |
Try: A.J. O'Neill R.E. Robertson Con: N.F. Kjestrup (2) Pen: N.F. Kjestrup (2) | Try: R.N. Falcon |
Rugby Park, Pahiatua Referee: W. J. Bringans (Wellington) |
14 August 1976 |
Taranaki | 16–6 | King Country |
Try: J. O'Sullivan Graham Mourie Con: S.C. Davidson Pen: S.C. Davidson (2) | Try: M.R. Kidd Con: N.W. Pye |
Rugby Park, New Plymouth Referee: Norm Thomas (Manawatu) |
17 August 1976 |
Thames Valley | 12–20 | Wanganui |
Pen: W.G. Bax (4) | Try: R.R.W. Manson R.B. Dallison V.B. Patrick Con: R.B. Barrell Pen: R.B. Barrell (2) |
The Domain, Paeroa Referee: E. G. Pennell (Auckland) |
18 August 1976 |
King Country | 9–8 | Poverty Bay |
Try: D.M. Flavell Con: N.W. Pye Drop: M.D. Fluker | Try: P.J. Duncan G.W. Allen |
Island Reserve, Ōtorohanga Referee: L. R. Woodgate (Bay of Plenty) |
19 August 1976 |
East Coast | 3–54 | Wanganui |
Pen: H.T. Roberts | Try: R.J. Murray (3) V.B. Patrick (2) Douglas Patchett R.R.W. Manson J.E. Knofflock penalty try Con: R.B. Barrell (6) Pen: R.B. Barrell (2) |
Whakarua Park, Ruatoria Referee: Kevin Hugh Lynch (Poverty Bay) |
21 August 1976 |
Poverty Bay | 7–17 | Wanganui |
Try: R.A. Newlands Pen: John Whittle | Try: J.E. Knofflock Douglas Patchett Con: R.B. Barrell (2) Drop: L.W. Stowell |
Rugby Park, Gisborne Referee: P. A. Arthur (Auckland) |
21 August 1976 |
King Country | 13–47 | Waikato |
Try: M.R. Kidd J.W. Tarrant Con: J.R. Barr Pen: J.R. Barr | Try: R.B. Litt (2) K.J. Magill M.B. Taylor A.L. Clark R.G. Myers P.C. Gilbert Con: A.W. Baker (5) Pen: A.W. Baker (3) |
The Domain, Taumarunui Referee: H. L. Miller (Counties) |
21 August 1976 |
Taranaki | 6–3 | Horowhenua |
Pen: S.C. Davidson (2) | Pen: M.G. Brodie |
Rugby Park, New Plymouth Referee: C. Aitken (Nelson Bays) |
26 August 1976 |
East Coast | 0–41 | Taranaki |
Try: S.B. Brophy D.G. Avison R.B. McEldowney I.M. Eliason J. O'Sullivan A.I. Scown Con: D.G. Avison (4) Pen: D.G. Avison (3) |
Whakarua Park, Ruatoria Referee: G. Way (Thames Valley) |
28 August 1976 |
Poverty Bay | 6–43 | Taranaki |
Pen: G.B. Ross (2) | Try: R.J. Fraser (2) S.B. Brophy (2) R.P. Wharehoka Con: D.G. Avison Pen: D.G. Avison (3) Drop: I.R. Snook (4) |
Rugby Park, Gisborne Referee: I. Burrell (Bay of Plenty) |
28 August 1976 |
Horowhenua | 12–23 | Wairarapa Bush |
Try: R.C. Pulowski M.G. Brodie Con: M.G. Brodie (2) | Try: Michael Barnes (2) B.J. McConnochie B.B. Patrick Con: N.F. Kjestrup (2) Pen: N.F. Kjestrup |
Park Domain Oval, Levin Referee: L. D. Daines (Marlborough) |
28 August 1976 |
Wanganui | 21–7 | Waikato |
Try: R.R.W. Manson G.D. Mitchinson Con: R.B. Barrell (2) Pen: R.B. Barrell (3) | Try: Michael Deane Pen: A.W. Baker |
Spriggins Park, Wanganui Referee: Tom Doocey (Canterbury) |
September
[edit]4 September 1976 |
Poverty Bay | 15–14 | Waikato |
Try: Nigel Shanks S.J. Spence Con: John Whittle (2) Pen: John Whittle | Try: C. Ormsby R.G. Myers Drop: B. Taylor (2) |
Rugby Park, Gisborne Referee: Nelson Burton Whittaker (Manawatu) |
4 September 1976 |
Taranaki | 42–10 | Wairarapa Bush |
Try: S.B. Brophy (2) J. O'Sullivan (2) Graham Mourie D.S. Loveridge I.M. Eliason Con: D.G. Avison (4) Pen: D.G. Avison Drop: Paul Martin | Try: N.P. Sargent Pen: N.F. Kjestrup (2) |
Rugby Park, New Plymouth Referee: C. J. Pedley (Wairarapa Bush) |
7 September 1976 |
East Coast | 0–39 | Waikato |
Try: M.B. Taylor (2) R.B. Litt (2) K.J. Magill P.C. Gilbert G.L. Irwin D.R. McGlashan Con: A.W. Baker (2) Pen: A.W. Baker |
Whakarua Park, Ruatoria Referee: V. Thurston (Hawke's Bay) |
8 September 1976 |
King Country | 29–23 | Horowhenua |
Try: M.R. Kidd (3) Graham Potaka N.W. Pye D.M. Flavell Con: M.J. Lang (3) Pen: M.J. Lang | Try: P.L. Martin (2) M.D. Nutting J.W. Luoni Con: M.G. Brodie (2) Pen: M.G. Brodie |
Rugby Park, Te Kūiti Referee: C. W. Alford (King Country) |
11 September 1976 |
Waikato | 33–7 | Horowhenua |
Try: C. Ormsby (2) K.M. Greene (2) J.W. O'Rourke Con: R.B. Litt (2) Pen: R.B. Litt (3) | Try: M.D. Nutting Pen: M.G. Brodie |
Rugby Park, Hamilton Referee: P. R. Harpur (King Country) |
11 September 1976 |
Wairarapa Bush | 3–6 | Poverty Bay |
Pen: N.F. Kjestrup | Try: G.R. Newlands Con: John Whittle |
Memorial Park, Masterton Referee: J. G. O. Stubbs (King Country) |
15 September 1976 |
Horowhenua | 23–15 | Poverty Bay |
Try: M.D. Nutting (3) G.H. Hobson Con: M.G. Brodie (2) Pen: M.G. Brodie | Try: G.W. Thompson B.H. Sherriff Con: G.B. Ross (2) Pen: G.B. Ross |
Park Domain Oval, Levin Referee: J. Luckin (Taranaki) |
16 September 1976 |
Thames Valley | 9–20 | Taranaki |
Try: Huia Martin Con: W.G. Bax Pen: W.G. Bax (3) | Try: D.S. Loveridge J. O'Sullivan Pen: D.G. Avison (3) Drop: I.R. Snook |
Rugby Park, Waihi Referee: Keith Harold Lawrence (Bay of Plenty) |
18 September 1976 |
Wairarapa Bush | 13–19 | Wanganui |
Try: B.B. Patrick Pen: N.F. Kjestrup (3) | Try: R.B. Barrell R.J. Murray Con: R.B. Barrell Pen: R.B. Barrell (3) |
Memorial Park, Masterton Referee: L. Auckram (Horowhenua) |
18 September 1976 |
Waikato | 3–9 | Taranaki |
Pen: A.W. Baker | Try: Graham Mourie Con: D.G. Avison Pen: Paul Martin |
Rugby Park, Hamilton Referee: Bob Watson (North Auckland) |
18 September 1976 |
King Country | 25–10 | East Coast |
Try: B.W. Donovan (2) M.R. Kidd R.J. Takiari Con: M.J. Lang (3) Pen: I.A. McDonald | Try: J. Morice H. Reedy Con: H.T. Roberts |
Island Reserve, Ōtorohanga Referee: L. R. Woodgate (Bay of Plenty) |
Division 2 (South Island)
[edit]Standings
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Canterbury | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 39 | +64 | 14 | 8 |
2 | Buller | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 40 | +24 | 9 | 6 |
3 | Nelson Bays | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 72 | 77 | −5 | 11 | 6 |
4 | Mid Canterbury | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 55 | −5 | 6 | 5 |
5 | West Coast | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 59 | 63 | −4 | 6 | 3 |
6 | North Otago | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 115 | −74 | 6 | 2 |
Results
[edit]June
[edit]7 June 1976 |
Buller | 9–14 | Nelson Bays |
Try: C.F. Cochrane Con: G.W. Hart Pen: G.W. Hart | Try: S.W. Robertson P.A. Burgess R. Neighbours Con: M. Hodgson |
Victoria Square, Westport Referee: John Gordon Macdonald (North Otago) |
July
[edit]17 July 1976 |
Nelson Bays | 17–14 | Mid Canterbury |
Try: C.C. Haigh (2) Pen: W.B. Lucre (3) | Try: Peter MacGregor M.H.L. Tapley Pen: M.H.L. Tapley (2) |
Trafalgar Park, Nelson Referee: L. Auckram (Horowhenua) |
21 July 1976 |
Buller | 6–7 | Mid Canterbury |
Pen: G.W. Hart (2) | Try: M.H.L. Tapley Pen: M.H.L. Tapley |
Victoria Square, Westport Referee: T. K. Armstrong (Canterbury) |
24 July 1976 |
West Coast | 9–9 | Mid Canterbury |
Try: G.J. Cook Con: R.F. Nelson Pen: R.F. Nelson | Pen: M.H.L. Tapley |
Cass Square, Hokitika Referee: P. R. Harpur (King Country) |
31 July 1976 |
West Coast | 6–16 | Buller |
Pen: R.F. Nelson | Try: C.A. Fussell P.G. Alexander Con: G.W. Hart Pen: G.W. Hart (2) |
Rugby Park, Greymouth Referee: G. Way (Thames Valley) |
August
[edit]7 August 1976 |
Nelson Bays | 24–3 | North Otago |
Try: S.W. Robertson W.B. Lucre C.C. Haigh G. Organ Con: W.B. Lucre Pen: W.B. Lucre (2) | Pen: P.R. Whyte |
Rugby Park, Motueka Referee: R. A. Brown (Wairarapa Bush) |
14 August 1976 |
Mid Canterbury | 17–13 | North Otago |
Try: A.J. Grieve (2) M.H.L. Tapley Con: M.H.L. Tapley Pen: M.H.L. Tapley | Try: R.J. May P.R. Whyte Con: P.R. Whyte Pen: P.R. Whyte |
Showgrounds, Ashburton Referee: L. M. Craven (Marlborough) |
14 August 1976 |
South Canterbury | 15–9 | West Coast |
Try: R.S. Heron Con: D.A. Nicol Pen: D.A. Nicol (3) | Try: C.R. Skates Con: R.F. Nelson Pen: R.F. Nelson |
Fraser Park, Timaru Referee: K. McLoughlin (Otago) |
17 August 1976 |
North Otago | 16–7 | West Coast |
Try: P. Johnson P.R. Whyte W.J. Cooper Con: P.R. Whyte (2) | Try: B.G. Davidson Pen: R.F. Nelson |
Centennial Park, Oamaru Referee: M. Jarvis (Southland) |
21 August 1976 |
Buller | 14–7 | South Canterbury |
Try: A.M. Mundy (2) J.R. Dickson Con: G.W. Hart | Try: R.S. Heron Pen: D.A. Nicol |
Victoria Square, Westport Referee: Bob Francis (Wairarapa Bush) |
24 August 1976 |
Nelson Bays | 10–23 | South Canterbury |
Try: G.J. Lummis Pen: W.B. Lucre (2) | Try: P.J. Grant R.S. Heron A.M. McLaren Con: D.A. Nicol Pen: D.A. Nicol (3) |
Trafalgar Park, Nelson Referee: B. G. Whale (Wairarapa Bush) |
September
[edit]4 September 1976 |
Mid Canterbury | 3–10 | South Canterbury |
Pen: M.H.L. Tapley | Try: R.S. Heron Pen: D.A. Nicol Drop: A.M. Goddard |
Showgrounds, Ashburton Referee: Allan Creighton (Otago) |
4 September 1976 |
Nelson Bays | 7–28 | West Coast |
Try: C.C. Haigh Pen: W.B. Lucre | Try: G.J. Cook (2) J.A. Steffan Con: R.F. Nelson (2) Pen: R.F. Nelson (2) Drop: R.F. Nelson G.J. Cook |
Trafalgar Park, Nelson Referee: A. W. Lilley (Mid Canterbury) |
11 September 1976 |
South Canterbury | 48–3 | North Otago |
Try: R.S. Heron (2) G.D. Hannan (2) I.D. Palmer A.M. McLaren N.F. Richards Paul Hewitson Con: D.A. Nicol (5) Pen: D.A. Nicol (2) | Pen: P.R. Whyte |
Fraser Park, Timaru Referee: M. Jarvis (Southland) |
18 September 1976 |
North Otago | 6–19 | Buller |
Try: Richard McNamara Con: B. Simpson | Try: A.M. Mundy (2) L.W. Kearns Con: T.G. Aldridge Pen: T.G. Aldridge (2) |
Centennial Park, Oamaru Referee: A. Gormack (Southland) |
Promotion/relegation matches
[edit]As North Auckland came last in Division 1, the unbeaten winners of Division 2 (North Island), Taranaki, were promoted to Division 1 to replace them.
South Canterbury won Division 2 (South Island), giving them a promotion play-off against Southland; they lost the game 24–11 remained in Division 2.