2015 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | United States |
City | Omaha (Group 1 Final) |
Dates | 26 June – 2 August |
Teams | 28 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 20 (in 20 host cities) |
Champions | United States (6th title) |
Runners-up | Russia |
Third place | Brazil |
Fourth place | China |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Karsta Lowe |
Best Setter | Molly Kreklow |
Best OH | Natalia Pereira Kelsey Robinson |
Best MB | Juciely Cristina Barreto Christa Harmotto |
Best OPP | Nataliya Goncharova |
Best Libero | Anna Malova |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 121 |
Best scorer | Uslupehlivan (159 points) |
Best spiker | Zhu (54.10%) |
Best blocker | Juciely (1.17) |
Best server | Hill (0.43) |
Best setter | Tomkom (9.13) |
Best digger | Courtois (3.00) |
Best receiver | Gabi (53.85%) |
Official website | |
[1] | |
The 2015 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix was the 23rd edition of the annual women's international volleyball tournament played by 28 countries from 26 June to 2 August 2015. This was the first time that the Group 1 final round was held in Omaha, Nebraska, United States.
Qualification
[edit]- All 28 teams of the 2014 edition directly qualified.
- South Korea withdrew from the tournament.
- Colombia qualified through the 2014 Pan-American Cup.
Africa | Asia and Oceania | Europe | North America | South America |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canada |
Format
[edit]- The second time the World Grand Prix will feature 28 teams.
- During the Intercontinental Round, Pools A to O will play matches in three stand-alone tournaments, for a total of 9 matches per team. Pool P to S will feature two stand-alone tournaments, for a total of 6 matches per team.
- Six teams will qualify for the World Grand Prix Finals featuring the top five teams from all matches (if the hosts are one of the top five teams, then the sixth top team also participates).
- The last ranked team of Group 1 after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winner of the Final Four of Group 2 can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
Pools composition
[edit]The pools composition was announced on 1 December 2014.[1]
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 2 | Week 1 | |||||
Pool A Thailand | Pool B China | Pool C Turkey | Pool J Croatia | Pool K Puerto Rico | Pool N Kazakhstan | Pool O Mexico |
Week 3 | Week 2 | |||||
Pool D Brazil | Pool E Japan | Pool F Russia | Pool L Argentina | Pool M Bulgaria | Pool P Peru | Pool Q Algeria |
Week 4 | Final round | |||||
Pool G Italy | Pool H Hong Kong | Pool I Germany | Group 3 (Week 3) Australia | Group 2 (Week 6) Poland | Group 1 (Week 5) United States | |
Competition schedule
[edit]● | Intercontinental round | ● | Final round |
Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group 1 | 18 matches | 18 matches | 18 matches | 15 matches | ||
Group 2 | 12 matches | 12 matches | 4 matches | |||
Group 3 | 12 matches | 12 matches | 4 matches |
Squads
[edit]There are 25 players in team rosters. Maximum of 12 regular players and maximum of 2 liberos can be selected to play in each week. The full rosters of 25 players of each team can be seen in the article below.
Pool standing procedure
[edit]- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Intercontinental round
[edit]- All times are local.
Group 1
[edit]Ranking
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 9 | 9 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 2 | 13.500 | 721 | 555 | 1.299 | Group 1 Final round |
2 | China | 9 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 27 | 5 | 5.400 | 770 | 569 | 1.353 | |
3 | United States | 9 | 8 | 1 | 24 | 26 | 9 | 2.889 | 822 | 731 | 1.124 | Qualified as hosts for the Group 1 Final round |
4 | Italy | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 1.286 | 740 | 690 | 1.072 | Group 1 Final round |
5 | Russia | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 0.941 | 730 | 746 | 0.979 | |
6 | Japan | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 1.000 | 699 | 721 | 0.969 | |
7 | Germany | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 0.882 | 733 | 692 | 1.059 | |
8 | Serbia | 9 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 0.895 | 796 | 775 | 1.027 | |
9 | Thailand | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 0.524 | 667 | 726 | 0.919 | |
10 | Belgium | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 0.381 | 571 | 692 | 0.825 | |
11 | Turkey | 9 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 23 | 0.435 | 690 | 783 | 0.881 | |
12 | Dominican Republic | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0.000 | 415 | 675 | 0.615 | Relegated to Group 2 |
Week 2
[edit]Pool A
[edit]- Venue: Indoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok, Thailand
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 16:00 | Thailand | 3–2 | Serbia | 25–17 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 113–100 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 18:30 | Brazil | 3–1 | Japan | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 27–25 | 98–88 | P2 P3 | |
4 Jul | 14:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Serbia | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 16:30 | Thailand | 0–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 65–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jul | 14:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Serbia | 25–22 | 18–25 | 28–26 | 25–23 | 96–96 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 16:30 | Thailand | 0–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
[edit]- Venue: Beilun Gymnasium, Ningbo, China
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 16:00 | Germany | 1–3 | Russia | 20–25 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 86–99 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jul | 19:30 | China | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–15 | 25–12 | 25–9 | 75–36 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 16:00 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Russia | 15–25 | 22–25 | 8–25 | 45–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 19:30 | China | 3–0 | Germany | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–15 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jul | 16:00 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Germany | 6–25 | 18–25 | 23–25 | 47–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jul | 19:30 | China | 3–1 | Russia | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–13 | 25–23 | 96–82 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
[edit]- Venue: Başkent Volleyball Hall, Ankara, Turkey
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 16:00 | United States | 3–1 | Italy | 25–27 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 100–93 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jul | 19:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | Belgium | 13–25 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 16:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–15 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 19:00 | Turkey | 1–3 | United States | 20–25 | 25–17 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 82–92 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 16:00 | Belgium | 0–3 | United States | 19–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jul | 19:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | Italy | 22–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
[edit]Pool D
[edit]- Venue: Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo, Brazil
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 14:05 | Brazil | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–14 | 75–47 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jul | 16:00 | Germany | 0–3 | Thailand | 22–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 58–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jul | 10:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Thailand | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 95–81 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jul | 12:00 | Belgium | 1–3 | Germany | 19–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 15–25 | 80–98 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jul | 10:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Germany | 26–24 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 77–70 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jul | 12:00 | Belgium | 1–3 | Thailand | 11–25 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 14–25 | 73–97 | P2 P3 |
Pool E
[edit]- Venue: Saitama City Memorial Gymnasium, Saitama, Japan
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 16:10 | China | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–15 | 25–12 | 25–19 | 75–46 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jul | 19:10 | Japan | 2–3 | Italy | 15–25 | 25–23 | 27–25 | 24–26 | 12–15 | 103–114 | P2 P3 |
11 Jul | 15:10 | China | 3–1 | Italy | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 95–81 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jul | 18:10 | Japan | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–19 | 25–12 | 25–15 | 75–46 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jul | 15:10 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Italy | 13–25 | 15–25 | 19–25 | 47–75 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jul | 18:10 | Japan | 1–3 | China | 11–25 | 25–21 | 15–25 | 17–25 | 68–96 | P2 P3 |
Pool F
[edit]- Venue: DS Yantarny, Kaliningrad, Russia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 16:40 | Serbia | 3–1 | Turkey | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–14 | 27–25 | 98–82 | P2 P3 | |
10 Jul | 19:10 | Russia | 0–3 | United States | 22–25 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 61–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jul | 16:40 | United States | 3–1 | Turkey | 25–12 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–77 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jul | 19:10 | Russia | 3–2 | Serbia | 25–23 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 26–24 | 15–8 | 103–105 | P2 P3 |
12 Jul | 16:40 | Serbia | 2–3 | United States | 18–25 | 26–24 | 28–30 | 25–19 | 9–15 | 106–113 | P2 P3 |
12 Jul | 19:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Turkey | 26–24 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 93–93 | P2 P3 |
Week 4
[edit]Pool G
[edit]- Venue: PalaCatania, Catania, Italy
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jul | 17:10 | Russia | 0–3 | Brazil | 18–25 | 14–25 | 17–25 | 49–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jul | 20:45 | Italy | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–17 | 26–24 | 25–14 | 76–55 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Jul | 17:10 | Brazil | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Jul | 20:25 | Italy | 1–3 | Russia | 18–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 28–30 | 93–100 | P2 P3 | |
18 Jul | 17:10 | Belgium | 3–0 | Russia | 25–20 | 25–22 | 28–26 | 78–68 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jul | 20:10 | Italy | 0–3 | Brazil | 17–25 | 24–26 | 17–25 | 58–76 | P2 P3 |
Pool H
[edit]- Venue: Hong Kong Coliseum, Hong Kong, China
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jul | 18:30 | Japan | 0–3 | United States | 23–25 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 69–76 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jul | 20:30 | China | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–18 | 25–14 | 27–25 | 77–57 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Jul | 18:30 | Thailand | 1–3 | United States | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 80–98 | P2 P3 | |
17 Jul | 20:30 | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–13 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 75–50 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jul | 17:30 | Japan | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–15 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jul | 19:30 | China | 3–2 | United States | 22–25 | 25–13 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 15–12 | 106–97 | P2 P3 |
Pool I
[edit]- Venue: Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jul | 17:05 | Turkey | 0–3 | Serbia | 20–25 | 16–25 | 19–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jul | 20:05 | Germany | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–12 | 25–11 | 25–18 | 75–41 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Jul | 18:05 | Germany | 2–3 | Turkey | 25–20 | 26–28 | 29–31 | 25–14 | 16–18 | 121–111 | P2 P3 |
17 Jul | 21:05 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Serbia | 13–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jul | 15:05 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Turkey | 20–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jul | 18:05 | Serbia | 1–3 | Germany | 25–23 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 87–98 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
[edit]Ranking
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 6 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 6.000 | 510 | 375 | 1.360 | Group 2 Final round |
2 | Poland | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | 480 | 472 | 1.017 | Qualified as hosts for the Group 2 Final round |
3 | Czech Republic | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 1.500 | 563 | 521 | 1.081 | Group 2 Final round |
4 | Puerto Rico | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 1.273 | 562 | 522 | 1.077 | |
5 | Bulgaria | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 1.000 | 544 | 550 | 0.989 | |
6 | Canada | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 0.600 | 506 | 550 | 0.920 | |
7 | Argentina | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 0.438 | 476 | 548 | 0.869 | |
8 | Croatia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 0.278 | 442 | 545 | 0.811 | Relegated to Group 3 |
Week 2
[edit]Pool J
[edit]- Venue: Žatika Sport Centre, Porec, Croatia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 17:00 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Czech Republic | 25–17 | 23–25 | 26–24 | 25–18 | 99–84 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jul | 20:00 | Argentina | 3–1 | Croatia | 25–19 | 26–24 | 15–25 | 25–16 | 91–84 | P2 P3 | |
4 Jul | 17:00 | Argentina | 0–3 | Netherlands | 11–25 | 11–25 | 12–25 | 34–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 20:00 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | Croatia | 25–17 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jul | 17:00 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–23 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 98–87 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 20:00 | Croatia | 0–3 | Netherlands | 17–25 | 11–25 | 13–25 | 41–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool K
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 17:10 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Poland | 17–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 59–75 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Jul | 20:10 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | Canada | 25–18 | 25–10 | 24–26 | 25–14 | 99–68 | P2 P3 | |
4 Jul | 17:10 | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Canada | 25–18 | 14–25 | 14–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 91–103 | P2 P3 |
4 Jul | 20:10 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | Poland | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 96–81 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 16:10 | Canada | 1–3 | Poland | 18–25 | 25–20 | 26–28 | 17–25 | 86–98 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 19:10 | Puerto Rico | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 19–25 | 25–27 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 14–16 | 108–106 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
[edit]Pool L
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 19:10 | Poland | 0–3 | Netherlands | 18–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jul | 22:10 | Argentina | 1–3 | Canada | 25–22 | 23–25 | 14–25 | 29–31 | 91–103 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jul | 19:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Canada | 25–20 | 19–25 | 25–17 | 27–25 | 96–87 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jul | 22:10 | Argentina | 2–3 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 28–26 | 12–15 | 104–111 | P2 P3 |
12 Jul | 19:10 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Canada | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 75–59 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jul | 22:10 | Argentina | 0–3 | Poland | 21–25 | 23–25 | 25–27 | 69–77 | P2 P3 |
Pool M
[edit]- Venue: Arena Samokov, Samokov, Bulgaria
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 16:10 | Puerto Rico | 3–2 | Czech Republic | 25–20 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 13–25 | 18–16 | 100–108 | P2 P3 |
10 Jul | 19:10 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Croatia | 25–18 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 15–12 | 109–102 | P2 P3 |
11 Jul | 14:10 | Croatia | 1–3 | Puerto Rico | 25–23 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 81–98 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jul | 16:40 | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Czech Republic | 23–25 | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–18 | 11–15 | 101–101 | P2 P3 |
12 Jul | 14:10 | Croatia | 1–3 | Czech Republic | 12–25 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 79–97 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jul | 16:40 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 28–26 | 25–20 | 25–15 | 78–61 | P2 P3 |
Group 3
[edit]Ranking
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 4 | 4.000 | 482 | 402 | 1.199 | Group 3 Final round |
2 | Peru | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | 451 | 367 | 1.229 | |
3 | Kenya | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 1.200 | 472 | 443 | 1.065 | |
4 | Cuba | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 1.333 | 476 | 436 | 1.092 | |
5 | Kazakhstan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 416 | 437 | 0.952 | |
6 | Algeria | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 0.714 | 482 | 521 | 0.925 | |
7 | Mexico | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 0.533 | 453 | 512 | 0.885 | |
8 | Australia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 389 | 503 | 0.773 | Qualified as hosts for the Group 3 Final round |
Week 1
[edit]Pool N
[edit]- Venue: Zhastar Sports Palace, Taldykorgan, Kazakhstan
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Jun | 13:00 | Australia | 0–3 | Cuba | 22–25 | 12–25 | 16–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jun | 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–23 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 75–60 | P2 P3 | ||
27 Jun | 13:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 75–53 | P2 P3 | ||
27 Jun | 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Australia | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–8 | 75–49 | P2 P3 | ||
28 Jun | 13:00 | Algeria | 3–0 | Australia | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–13 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
28 Jun | 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 | Cuba | 25–16 | 12–25 | 26–24 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 99–103 | P2 P3 |
Pool O
[edit]- Venue: Gimnasio Nuevo León, Monterrey, Mexico
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Jun | 18:10 | Kenya | 0–3 | Peru | 18–25 | 12–25 | 23–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jun | 20:40 | Mexico | 0–3 | Colombia | 18–25 | 16–25 | 18–25 | 52–75 | P2 P3 | ||
27 Jun | 17:10 | Peru | 3–1 | Colombia | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 94–84 | P2 P3 | |
27 Jun | 19:40 | Mexico | 2–3 | Kenya | 16–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 17–25 | 9–15 | 92–106 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 16:10 | Colombia | 3–0 | Kenya | 25–21 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
28 Jun | 18:40 | Mexico | 0–3 | Peru | 16–25 | 17–25 | 12–25 | 45–75 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
[edit]Pool P
[edit]- Venue: Coliseo Gran Chimu, Trujillo, Peru
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 16:30 | Cuba | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–61 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Jul | 19:00 | Peru | 0–3 | Colombia | 17–25 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 14:30 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | Colombia | 19–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | 60–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 17:00 | Peru | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 75–64 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jul | 15:30 | Colombia | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–14 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 27–25 | 98–84 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 18:00 | Peru | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–12 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 75–46 | P2 P3 |
Pool Q
[edit]- Venue: Salle omnisports Cheraga, Chéraga, Algeria
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 17:10 | Mexico | 0–3 | Kenya | 20–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 59–75 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Jul | 22:10 | Algeria | 3–2 | Australia | 25–18 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 106–101 | P2 P3 |
4 Jul | 17:10 | Kenya | 3–0 | Australia | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jul | 22:10 | Mexico | 3–2 | Algeria | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–14 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 108–97 | P2 P3 |
5 Jul | 17:10 | Australia | 1–3 | Mexico | 18–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 84–97 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jul | 22:10 | Algeria | 2–3 | Kenya | 25–20 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 13–25 | 13–15 | 91–108 | P2 P3 |
Final round
[edit]Group 3
[edit]- Venue: AIS Arena, Canberra, Australia
- All times are Australian Eastern Standard Time (UTC+10:00).
Week 3 (Final four)
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
11 July | ||||||
Peru | 3 | |||||
12 July | ||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||
Peru | 1 | |||||
11 July | ||||||
Kenya | 3 | |||||
Australia | 1 | |||||
Kenya | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
12 July | ||||||
Colombia | 3 | |||||
Australia | 0 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Jul | 16:10 | Peru | 3–0 | Colombia | 25–16 | 25–17 | 25–19 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jul | 19:10 | Australia | 1–3 | Kenya | 25–18 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 75–93 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Jul | 13:10 | Colombia | 3–0 | Australia | 25–12 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 75–50 | P2 P3 |
Final
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Jul | 16:10 | Peru | 1–3 | Kenya | 25–21 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 87–96 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
[edit]- Venue: Hala Globus, Lublin, Poland
- All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Week 6 (Final four)
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
1 August | ||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
2 August | ||||||
Czech Republic | 0 | |||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
1 August | ||||||
Poland | 0 | |||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
Puerto Rico | 1 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
2 August | ||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||
Puerto Rico | 1 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Aug | 15:10 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–21 | 25–14 | 27–25 | 77–60 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Aug | 18:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 96–85 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 15:10 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–18 | 12–25 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 87–81 | P2 P3 |
Final
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 18:10 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Poland | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–16 | 75–54 | P2 P3 |
Group 1
[edit]Week 5 (Final Six)
[edit]- Venue: CenturyLink Center Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska, United States
- All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−05:00).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 410 | 325 | 1.262 |
2 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 383 | 353 | 1.085 |
3 | Brazil | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 1.125 | 401 | 379 | 1.058 |
4 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 382 | 397 | 0.962 |
5 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 466 | 490 | 0.951 |
6 | Japan | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 325 | 423 | 0.768 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Jul | 15:10 | Brazil | 3–1 | China | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–14 | 98–75 | P2 P3 | |
22 Jul | 17:40 | Italy | 0–3 | Russia | 24–26 | 26–28 | 19–25 | 69–79 | P2 P3 | ||
22 Jul | 20:10 | United States | 3–0 | Japan | 25–12 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 75–45 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jul | 15:10 | Brazil | 0–3 | Russia | 19–25 | 26–28 | 19–25 | 64–78 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jul | 17:25 | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–12 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jul | 20:10 | United States | 3–1 | Italy | 25–17 | 25–14 | 15–25 | 25–18 | 90–74 | P2 P3 | |
24 Jul | 15:10 | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 75–60 | P2 P3 | ||
24 Jul | 17:15 | China | 2–3 | Italy | 15–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 12–15 | 95–109 | P2 P3 |
24 Jul | 20:10 | United States | 3–1 | Russia | 26–24 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 95–87 | P2 P3 | |
25 Jul | 15:10 | China | 3–0 | Russia | 27–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 77–64 | P2 P3 | ||
25 Jul | 17:15 | United States | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–16 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 75–59 | P2 P3 | ||
25 Jul | 20:10 | Italy | 3–2 | Japan | 20–25 | 25–20 | 28–30 | 26–24 | 24–22 | 123–121 | P2 P3 |
26 Jul | 12:05 | United States | 3–0 | China | 25–23 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 75–60 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jul | 15:10 | Brazil | 3–1 | Italy | 25–18 | 25–27 | 30–28 | 25–18 | 105–91 | P2 P3 | |
26 Jul | 17:10 | Japan | 0–3 | Russia | 11–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 48–75 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
[edit]
|
|