2016–17 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
ISU Short Track World Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 2016–17 |
The 2016–17 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup was a multi-race tournament over a season for short track speed skating. The season began on 5 November 2016 in Canada and ended on 10 February 2017.[1][2] The World Cup was organised by the ISU who also ran world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
Calendar
[edit]Men
[edit]Calgary 4–6 November 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 November 2016 6 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval Calgary Olympic Oval | 500m (1) 500m (2) | Samuel Girard Sándor Liu Shaolin | Wu Dajing Semen Elistratov | Victor An Sjinkie Knegt | [1] [2] |
6 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval | 1000m | Charle Cournoyer | Samuel Girard | Shaoang Liu | [3] |
5 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval | 1500m | Sjinkie Knegt | Vladislav Bykanov | Semen Elistratov | [4] |
6 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval | 5000m relay | Hungary Shaoang Liu Sándor Liu Shaolin Csaba Burjan Viktor Knoch | Netherlands Daan Breeuwsma Sjinkie Knegt Dennis Visser Itzhak de Laat | South Korea Han Seung-soo Lee Jung-su Sin Da-woon Lim Kyoung-won | [5] |
Salt Lake City 11–13 November 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
13 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval | 500m | Abzal Azhgaliyev | Han Tianyu | Charles Hamelin | [6] |
12 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval | 1000m | Lim Kyoung-won | Hwang Daeheon | Thibaut Fauconnet | [7] |
12 November 2016 13 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval Utah Olympic Oval | 1500m (1) 1500m (2) | Samuel Girard Sjinkie Knegt WR | Sándor Liu Shaolin Lee Jung-su | John-Henry Krueger Semen Elistratov | [8] |
13 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval | 5000m relay | China Han Tianyu Xu Hongzhi Wu Dajing Ren Ziwei | Netherlands Daan Breeuwsma Sjinkie Knegt Adwin Snellink Itzhak de Laat | Kazakhstan Abzal Azhgaliyev Aydar Bekzhanov Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev Denis Nikisha | [9] |
Shanghai 9–11 December 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
10 December 2016 11 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center Oriental Sports Center | 500m (1) 500m (2) | Wu Dajing Wu Dajing | Liu Shaoang Sándor Liu Shaolin | Viktor Ahn Sjinkie Knegt | [10] |
11 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center | 1000m | Liu Shaoang | Lim Kyoung-won | Han Seung-soo | [11] |
10 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center | 1500m | Lee Jung-su | Semen Elistratov | Sjinkie Knegt | [12] |
11 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center | 5000m relay | China | Netherlands | South Korea | [13] |
Gangneung 16–18 December 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
18 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena | 500m | Wu Dajing | Denis Nikisha | Han Seung-soo | [14] |
17 December 2016 18 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena Gangneung Ice Arena | 1000m (1) 1000m (2) | Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev Charles Hamelin | Pascal Dion Semen Elistratov | Patrick Duffy Charle Cournoyer | [15] |
17 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena | 1500m | Lee Jung-su | Sjinkie Knegt | Semen Elistratov | [16] |
18 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena | 5000m Relay | Hungary | Canada | United States | [17] |
Dresden 3–5 February 2017
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 500m | Shaolin Sándor Liu | Hwang Dae-heon | Liu Shaoang | [18] |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 1000m | Thibaut Fauconnet | Hwang Dae-heon | J. R. Celski | [19] |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 1500m (1) 1500m (2) | Charles Hamelin Sjinkie Knegt | Hong Kyung-hwan Csaba Burjan | Alexander Shulginov Vladislav Bykanov | [20] [21] |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 5000m relay | Russia | Netherlands | South Korea | [22] |
Minsk 10–12 February 2017
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 500m | Denis Nikisha | Abzal Azhgaliyev | Francois Hamelin | [23] |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 1000m | Hwang Dae-heon | Sjinkie Knegt | Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev | [24] |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 1500m | Lee Hyo-been | Hong Kyung-hwan | Lim Yong-jin | [25] |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 5000m relay | Netherlands | Russia | Kazakhstan | [26] |
Women
[edit]Calgary 4–6 November 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 November 2016 6 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval Calgary Olympic Oval | 500m (1) 500m (2) | Fan Kexin Elise Christie | Marianne St-Gelais Jamie Macdonald | Arianna Fontana Yara van Kerkhof | [27] [28] |
6 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval | 1000m | Choi Min-jeong | Shim Suk-hee | Suzanne Schulting | [29] |
5 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval | 1500m | Shim Suk-hee | Choi Min-jeong | Suzanne Schulting | [30] |
6 November 2016 | Calgary Olympic Oval | 3000m relay | South Korea Noh Do-hee Kim Geon-hee Choi Min-jeong Shim Suk-hee | Netherlands Yara van Kerkhof Rianne de Vries Suzanne Schulting Lara van Ruijven | Hungary Sara Luca Bacskai Petra Jaszapati Zsófia Kónya Andrea Keszler | [31] |
Salt Lake City 11–13 November 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
13 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval | 500m | Marianne St-Gelais | Choi Min-jeong | Fan Kexin | [32] |
12 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval | 1000m | Kim Jiyoo | Suzanne Schulting | Zsófia Kónya | [33] |
12 November 2016 13 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval Utah Olympic Oval | 1500m (1) 1500m (2) | Choi Min-jeong Shim Suk-hee | Marianne St-Gelais Kim Jiyoo | Marie-Ève Drolet Noh Do-hee | [34] |
13 November 2016 | Utah Olympic Oval | 3000m relay | South Korea Noh Do-hee Kim Jiyoo Choi Min-jeong Shim Suk-hee | Netherlands Yara van Kerkhof Rianne de Vries Suzanne Schulting Jorien ter Mors | Canada Marianne St-Gelais Kim Boutin Kasandra Bradette Marie-Ève Drolet | [35] |
Shanghai 9–11 December 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
10 December 2016 11 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center Oriental Sports Center | 500m (1) 500m (2) | Elise Christie Elise Christie | Choi Min-jeong Arianna Fontana | Marianne St-Gelais Natalia Maliszewska | [36] |
11 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center | 1000m | Choi Min-jeong | Kim Jiyoo | Suzanne Schulting | [37] |
10 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center | 1500m | Shim Suk-hee | Kim Jiyoo | Suzanne Schulting | [38] |
11 December 2016 | Oriental Sports Center | 3000m relay | South Korea | Canada | Netherlands | [39] |
Gangneung 16–18 December 2016
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
18 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena | 500m | Choi Min-jeong | Fan Kexin | Natalia Maliszewska | [40] |
17 December 2016 18 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena Gangneung Ice Arena | 1000m (1) 1000m (2) | Elise Christie Elise Christie | Choi Min-jeong Guo Yihan | Marie-Ève Drolet Shim Suk-hee | [41] |
17 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena | 1500m | Shim Suk-hee | Marianne St-Gelais | Kim Boutin | [42] |
18 December 2016 | Gangneung Ice Arena | 3000m relay | South Korea | Netherlands | Canada | [43] |
Dresden 3–5 February 2017
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 500m | Marianne St-Gelais | Kim Ye-jin | Jamie MacDonald | [44] |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 1000m | Marianne St-Gelais | Suzanne Schulting | Valérie Maltais | [45] |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 1500m (1) 1500m (2) | Kim Boutin Suzanne Schulting | Rianne de Vries Noh Ah-rum | Charlotte Gilmartin Valérie Maltais | [46] [47] |
5 February 2017 | EnergieVerbund Arena | 3000m relay | Netherlands | Italy | Canada | [48] |
Minsk 10–12 February 2017
[edit]Date | Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 500m | Kim Ye-jin | Arianna Fontana | Yara van Kerkhof | [49] |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 1000m | Liu Yang | Shione Kaminaga | Cynthia Mascitto | [50] |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 1500m | Noh Ah-rum | Ekaterina Efremenkova | Lucia Peretti | [51] |
12 February 2017 | Minsk-Arena | 3000m relay | Russia | Italy | South Korea | [52] |
World Cup standings
[edit] Men's 500 metres[edit]Final standings after 8 events
| Women's 500 metres[edit]Final standings after 8 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1000 metres[edit]Final standings after 8 events
| Women's 1000 metres[edit]Final standings after 8 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1500 metres[edit]Final standings after 8 events
| Women's 1500 metres[edit]Final standings after 8 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 5000 metre relay[edit]Final standings after 6 events
| Women's 3000 metre relay[edit]Final standings after 6 events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's overall[edit]Final standings after events
| Women's overall[edit]Final standings after events
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal table
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 16 | 15 | 6 | 37 |
2 | Canada | 9 | 9 | 11 | 29 |
3 | China | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
4 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 |
5 | Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Netherlands | 4 | 10 | 9 | 23 |
7 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Russia | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
9 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | United States | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
13 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (14 entries) | 49 | 48 | 47 | 144 |
- After Dresden