2017–18 EFL Trophy
Checkatrade Trophy | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | England Wales |
Teams | 64 |
Defending champions | Coventry City |
Final positions | |
Champions | Lincoln City (1st title) |
Runner-up | Shrewsbury Town |
The 2017–18 EFL Trophy, known as the Checkatrade Trophy for sponsorship reasons, was the 37th season in the history of the competition, a knock-out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two of the English football system, and also including 16 Premier League and Championship "B teams" with Category One status after the previous season's trial format was extended.[1]
Following the new format introduced in 2016–17, 64 teams entered the competition, including first time entries from the academy teams of Manchester City, Newcastle United and Tottenham Hotspur, who all declined to enter in the previous season.[1] Coventry City were the reigning champions,[1] but were eliminated in the group stage on 7 November.
Participating clubs
[edit]- 48 clubs from League One and League Two.
- 16 invited Category One Academy teams.
- Category One teams relegated to League One missed out on having academies participate in the following tournament.
- Notes
Arsenal, Liverpool and Manchester United declined to participate.[1]
Eligibility criteria for players
[edit]- For EFL clubs; a minimum of 5 'First Team' players in the starting 11 as defined under the competition's existing rules.
- For invited clubs – 6 of the starting 11 to be U21 (as at 30 June 2016).
Competition format
[edit]Group stage
[edit]- Sixteen groups of 4 teams will be organised on a regionalised basis.
- All groups will include one invited club.
- All clubs will play each other once, either home or away (Academies play all group matches away from home).
- Clubs will be awarded 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw.
- In the event of a drawn game (after 90 minutes), a penalty shootout will be held with the winning team earning an additional point.
- The top two teams will progress to the Knockout Stage.
Northern Section
[edit]Group A
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Fleetwood Town (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Leicester City U21 (Q) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | L2 | Carlisle United (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Morecambe (E) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Fleetwood Town | 3–0 | Leicester City U21 | Highbury Stadium |
19:45 BST | Ekpolo 28' Cargill 61' Burns 86' | Report | Attendance: 517 Referee: Martin Coy |
29 August 2017 | Morecambe | 0–2 | Carlisle United | Globe Arena |
19:45 BST | Report | Hope 1' Kennedy 44' | Attendance: 1,228 Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
3 October 2017 | Carlisle United | 0–1 | Leicester City U21 | Brunton Park |
19:45 BST | Report | Ndukwu 20' | Attendance: 1,009 Referee: Ben Toner |
3 October 2017 | Fleetwood Town | 2–1 | Morecambe | Highbury Stadium |
19:45 BST | Burns 25' McGowan 72' (o.g.) | Report | Ekpolo 51' (o.g.) | Attendance: 768 Referee: Eddie Ilderton |
7 November 2017 | Morecambe | 2–2 (4–2 p) | Leicester City U21 | Globe Arena |
19:45 GMT | Thompson 8' Osborne 90' | Report | Ndukwu 25' Knight 85' | Attendance: 432 Referee: Robert Jones |
Penalties | ||||
8 November 2017 | Carlisle United | 1–2 | Fleetwood Town | Brunton Park |
19:45 GMT | T. Miller 86' | Report | Sowerby 10' Burns 44' | Attendance: 909 (42 away fans) Referee: Martin Coy |
Group B
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Blackpool (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Accrington Stanley (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Wigan Athletic (E) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
4 | ACA | Middlesbrough U21 (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 0 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Blackpool | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Wigan Athletic | Bloomfield Road |
19:00 BST | D'Almeida 4' Sinclair-Smith 87' | Report | Merrie 13' Gilbey 63' | Attendance: 1,532 Referee: Jeremy Simpson |
Penalties | ||||
|
19 September 2017 | Accrington Stanley | 3–2 | Middlesbrough U21 | Crown Ground |
19:00 BST | Brown 54' Wilks 69' Johnson 81' Nolan 90+3' | Report | Reading 27' 31' Armstrong 16' 65' | Attendance: 587 Referee: Graham Salisbury |
3 October 2017 | Accrington Stanley | 1–2 | Blackpool | Crown Ground |
19:30 BST | Sousa 38' | Report | Philliskirk 33' Clayton 88' | Attendance: 975 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
24 October 2017 | Wigan Athletic | 4–1 | Middlesbrough U21 | DW Stadium |
19:45 BST | Evans 33' Maffeo 41' Hunt 72' Colclough 74' | Report | Armstrong 53' | Attendance: 876 Referee: Michael Salisbury |
1 November 2017 | Blackpool | 4–1 | Middlesbrough U21 | Bloomfield Road |
19:00 GMT | Philliskirk 24,89' Longstaff 43' D'Almeida 56' Richards 87' | Report | Armstrong 54' Brewitt 85' | Attendance: 691 Referee: Martin Coy |
7 November 2017 | Wigan Athletic | 0–4 | Accrington Stanley | DW Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Golden 24' McGuffie 65' | Report | Edwards 12' Sousa 30', 56' Wilks 65' Leacock-McLeod 89' | Attendance: 1,473 Referee: Jeremy Simpson |
Group C
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Rochdale (Q) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Bury (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Blackburn Rovers (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | ACA | Stoke City U21 (E) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 2 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | 1–0 | Stoke City U21 | Ewood Park |
19:45 BST | Nuttall 77' | Report | Banks 21' Souttar 54' Adam 90+7' | Attendance: 1,501 Referee: Darren Handley |
19 September 2017 | Bury | 0–4 | Rochdale | Gigg Lane |
19:45 BST | Danns 6' Shotton 60' | Report | Bunney 12' Inman 18', 34' Henderson 51' Rafferty 62' | Attendance: 1,451 Referee: Mark Heywood |
3 October 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | 0–1 | Bury | Ewood Park |
19:45 BST | Platt 64' Hart 86' | Report | Skarz 40' Williams 64' Bunn 77' | Attendance: 2,025 Referee: Scott Oldham |
3 October 2017 | Rochdale | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Stoke City U21 | Spotland Stadium |
19:45 BST | Ntlhe 74' | Report | Edwards 24' Waddington 41' | Attendance: 731 Referee: Martin Coy |
Penalties | ||||
|
7 November 2017 | Rochdale | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Blackburn Rovers | Spotland Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Slew 72' | Report | Wharton 28' Hart 41' Nuttall 43' | Attendance: 1,080 Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
Penalties | ||||
8 November 2017 | Bury | 3–1 | Stoke City U21 | Gigg Lane |
19:45 GMT | Ajose 5' Leigh 18' Reilly 19' | Report | Afellay 75' | Attendance: 686 Referee: Graham Salisbury |
Group D
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Port Vale (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 | Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Oldham Athletic (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | ACA | Newcastle United U21 (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Crewe Alexandra (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | 1–2 | Newcastle United U21 | Gresty Road |
19:30 BST | Bowery 88' | Report | Smith 4' Charman 68' | Attendance: 1,351 Referee: Robert Jones |
29 August 2017 | Oldham Athletic | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Port Vale | Boundary Park |
19:30 BST | Report | Attendance: 1,424 Referee: Michael Salisbury | ||
Penalties | ||||
3 October 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | 0–1 | Oldham Athletic | Gresty Road |
19:30 BST | Porter 34' Stubbs 69' | Report | Byrne 38' 42' | Attendance: 976 Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
3 October 2017 | Port Vale | 1–0 | Newcastle United U21 | Vale Park |
19:45 BST | Barnett 21' | Report | Attendance: 824 Referee: David Coote |
7 November 2017 | Oldham Athletic | 4–1 | Newcastle United U21 | Boundary Park |
19:30 GMT | Byrne 13', 63' Doyle 61', 70' | Report | Aarons 79' | Attendance: 1,107 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
7 November 2017 | Port Vale | 4–2 | Crewe Alexandra | Vale Park |
19:45 GMT | Regis 4' Forrester 8' Reeves 65' Montaño 90' | Report | Reilly 31', 71' | Attendance: 1,322 Referee: John Brooks |
Group E
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Walsall (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Shrewsbury Town (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Coventry City (E) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | ACA | West Bromwich Albion U21 (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Coventry City | 2–3 | Shrewsbury Town | Ricoh Arena |
19:45 BST | Andreu 51' 66' McNulty 63' (pen.) | Report | Payne 30' Gnahoua 33' Bolton 69' Godfrey 71' Adams 79' Riley 90+4' | Attendance: 1,968 Referee: Tom Nield |
19 September 2017 | Walsall | 3–1 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | Bescot Stadium |
19:45 BST | Flanagan 55' Ismail 73' Leahy 80' | Report | Tulloch 45+2' Azaz 65' Bradley 86' | Attendance: 1,055 Referee: Darren Handley |
3 October 2017 | Shrewsbury Town | 3–0 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | New Meadow |
19:45 BST | John-Lewis 24' Morris 49' Beckles 53' Dodds 75' | Report | Attendance: 1,404 Referee: Michael Salisbury |
3 October 2017 | Walsall | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Coventry City | Bescot Stadium |
19:45 BST | Ismail 32' (pen.) Bakayoko 42' Edwards 82' Agyei 90+2' | Report | McNulty 54' Ponticelli 59' | Attendance: 1,517 Referee: Robert Lewis |
Penalties | ||||
7 November 2017 | Coventry City | 2–1 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | Coventry |
19:45 GMT | Stevenson 58' Biamou 62' | Report | Burke 72' | Stadium: Ricoh Arena Attendance: 1,429 Referee: John Busby |
7 November 2017 | Shrewsbury Town | 0–1 | Walsall | Shrewsbury |
19:45 GMT | Godfrey 75' | Report | Bakayoko 90' | Stadium: New Meadow Attendance: 1,701 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
Group F
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Bradford City (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Chesterfield (Q) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | L1 | Rotherham United (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | ACA | Manchester City EDS (E) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
15 August 2017 | Rotherham United | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Manchester City EDS | New York Stadium |
19:00 BST | Vaulks 48' Ball 64' | Report | Latibeaudiere 67' Garre 90+4' | Attendance: 2,562 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
Penalties | ||||
29 August 2017 | Chesterfield | 2–4 | Bradford City | Proact Stadium |
19:00 BST | Dennis 24' 65' Sinnott 79' Evatt 85' | Report | Patrick 45+3' Jones 57', 62' 77' Hanson 80' | Attendance: 1,099 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
3 October 2017 | Rotherham United | 1–2 | Chesterfield | New York Stadium |
19:00 BST | Vaulks 71' | Report | De Girolamo 9' McCourt 89' | Attendance: 2,043 Referee: Darren Handley |
24 October 2017 | Bradford City | 2–1 | Manchester City EDS | Valley Parade |
19:30 BST | Thompson 18' Jones 35' | Report | Francis 8' Matondo 57' Richards 66' Pozo 89' | Attendance: 1,260 Referee: Scott Oldham |
7 November 2017 | Bradford City | 0–3 | Rotherham United | Valley Parade |
19:30 GMT | Report | Yates 17' Clarke-Harris 32' (pen.) Towell 45+1' | Attendance: 931 Referee: Rob Lewis |
29 November 2017 | Chesterfield | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Manchester City EDS | Proact Stadium |
19:00 GMT | Rowley 73' O'Grady 90+7' | Report | Oliver 75' Francis 88' Nmecha 90' | Attendance: 1,266 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
Penalties | ||||
|
Group G
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Lincoln City (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 | Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Mansfield Town (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Notts County (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Everton U21 (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
15 August 2017 | Notts County | 2–1 | Everton U21 | Meadow Lane |
19:45 BST | Forte 30' Hollis 36' | Report | Donkor 55' | Attendance: 1,409 Referee: Scott Oldham |
29 August 2017 | Mansfield Town | 1–3 | Lincoln City | Field Mill |
19:45 BST | Potter 6' MacDonald 38' Digby 42' | Report | Whitehouse 40' Palmer 79' Eardley 85' Waterfall 90' Green 90+5' | Attendance: 2,495 Referee: David Webb |
24 October 2017 | Lincoln City | 2–1 | Everton U21 | Sincil Bank |
19:45 BST | Maguire-Drew 3' 23' Farman 83' | Report | Baxter 51' Adeniran 81' Lavery 83' | Attendance: 3,713 Referee: Graham Salisbury |
24 October 2017 | Notts County | 1–2 | Mansfield Town | Meadow Lane |
19:45 BST | Smith 34' 74' | Report | Angol 1' 35' Mellis 34' Hamilton 73' | Attendance: 2,290 Referee: Graham Horwood |
31 October 2017 | Mansfield Town | 1–0 | Everton U21 | Field Mill |
19:45 GMT | Butcher 4' Spencer 69' Diamond 81' Potter 83' | Report | Adeniran 62' | Attendance: 964 Referee: Michael Salisbury |
7 November 2017 | Lincoln City | 2–1 | Notts County | Sincil Bank |
19:45 GMT | Bird 37' (o.g.) Ginnelly 86' | Report | Forte 27' Hollis 52' Smith 87' | Attendance: 3,026 Referee: Tom Nield |
Group H
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Scunthorpe United (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Doncaster Rovers (Q) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | L2 | Grimsby Town (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | ACA | Sunderland U21 (E) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Grimsby Town | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Doncaster Rovers | Blundell Park |
19:45 BST | Report |
| Attendance: 862 Referee: Mike Jones | |
Penalties | ||||
29 August 2017 | Scunthorpe United | 3–1 | Sunderland U21 | Glanford Park |
19:45 BST | Report | Attendance: 1,127 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
3 October 2017 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | Sunderland U21 | Keepmoat Stadium |
19:30 BST | Ben Khémis 69' | Report | Love 38' | Attendance: 1,520 Referee: Ross Joyce |
3 October 2017 | Scunthorpe United | 2–1 | Grimsby Town | Glanford Park |
19:45 BST | Report | Jaiyesimi 32' | Attendance: 1,987 Referee: Tom Nield |
31 October 2017 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–1 (3–2 p) | Scunthorpe United | Keepmoat Stadium |
19:30 GMT | Mandeville 37' | Report | Lewis 55' Goode 77' Adelakun 83' | Attendance: 1,717 Referee: Ben Toner |
Penalties | ||||
Mason Beestin Fletcher Mandeville Ben Khémis | van Veen Madden Lewis Adelakun Goode |
8 November 2017 | Grimsby Town | 1–1 (6–7 p) | Sunderland U21 | Blundell Park |
19:45 GMT | Hooper 78' (pen.) | Report | Love 79' Bale 90+3' | Attendance: 248 Referee: Scott Oldham |
Penalties | ||||
Southern Section
[edit]Group A
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Portsmouth (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 | Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Charlton Athletic (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | ACA | Fulham U21 (E) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | L2 | Crawley Town (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
16 August 2017 | Portsmouth | 3–3 (2–4 p) | Fulham U21 | Fratton Park |
19:45 BST | Lowe 54' 66' Naismith 57' | Report | Humphrys 21' Williams 62' (pen.) Adebayo 82' | Attendance: 1,520 Referee: Antony Coggins |
Penalties | ||||
29 August 2017 | Crawley Town | 0–2 | Charlton Athletic | Broadfield Stadium |
19:45 BST | Kaby 10' Yorwerth 43' Sanoh 59' | Report | Reeves 37' Lapslie 70' | Attendance: 1,666 Referee: Nick Kinseley |
3 October 2017 | Portsmouth | 3–1 | Crawley Town | Fratton Park |
19:45 BST | May 27' Clarke 30' Hawkins 34' O’Keefe 71' | Report | Kaby 53' Sanoh 65' | Attendance: 1,527 Referee: Tim Robinson |
1 November 2017 | Charlton Athletic | 3–2 | Fulham U21 | The Valley |
19:45 GMT | Reeves 30' Dodoo 89' Aribo 90+1' | Report | Þorsteinsson 4' Thompson 63' | Attendance: 741 Referee: Craig Hicks |
7 November 2017 | Charlton Athletic | 0–1 | Portsmouth | The Valley |
19:45 GMT | Report | Main 19' | Attendance: 1,307 Referee: Nicholas Kinseley |
29 November 2017 | Crawley Town | 1–3 | Fulham U21 | Broadfield Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Meite 74' | Report | Adebayo 31' Graham 45', 85' | Attendance: 435 Referee: John Busby |
Group B
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Gillingham (Q) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 9 | Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Southend United (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Colchester United (E) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | ACA | Reading U21 (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 1 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
29 August 2017 | Colchester United | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Reading U21 | Colchester Community Stadium |
19:30 BST | Szmodics 5' McKeown 87' O'Sullivan 78' | Report | Andrésson 28' Barrett 19' Medford-Smith 40' House 42' 52' | Attendance: 572 Referee: Gavin Ward |
Penalties | ||||
29 August 2017 | Gillingham | 2–1 | Southend United | Priestfield Stadium |
19:45 BST | Parker 8' 33' Ferdinand 57' (o.g.) Ogilvie 63' Wilkinson 90+12' | Report | McLaughlin 31' White 55' Ba 66' McGlashan 73' Oxley 90+12' | Attendance: 1,549 Referee: Andy Haines |
3 October 2017 | Colchester United | 0–1 | Gillingham | Colchester Community Stadium |
19:45 BST | Kent 34' | Report | Hessenthaler 45+1' Ehmer 58' 90+1' Bingham 90+3' | Attendance: 684 Referee: John Brooks |
3 October 2017 | Southend United | 1–0 | Reading U21 | Roots Hall |
19:45 BST | Fortuné 23' Robinson 31' | Report | Attendance: 1,148 Referee: Andy Haines |
7 November 2017 | Gillingham | 7–5 | Reading U21 | Gillingham |
19:45 GMT | Cundle 1' Wilkinson 12' Wagstaff 29' 53' O'Neill 39' Mbo 65' 80' Oldaker 82', 90' | Report | Rollinson 38' Popa 49', 83' Holmes 52' Medford-Smith 57' Sheppard 68' | Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Attendance: 1,039 Referee: Craig Hicks |
7 November 2017 | Southend United | 2–0 | Colchester United | Southend-on-Sea |
19:45 GMT | Wright 37' Robinson 49' Cox 85' | Report | Kent 89' | Stadium: Roots Hall Attendance: 2,781 Referee: Stuart Attwell |
Group C
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Swindon Town (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | Round 2 |
2 | ACA | West Ham United U21 (Q) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Bristol Rovers (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Wycombe Wanderers (E) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
15 August 2017 | Swindon Town | 2–3 | West Ham United U21 | County Ground |
19:45 BST | Report | Attendance: 2,082 Referee: John Busby |
29 August 2017 | Wycombe Wanderers | 1–5 | Bristol Rovers | Adams Park |
19:45 BST | Southwell 5' | Report | Attendance: 1,132 Referee: James Linington |
31 October 2017 | Bristol Rovers | 1–3 | West Ham United U21 | Memorial Stadium |
19:45 BST | Nichols 1' Burn 23' | Report | Martinez 43', 76' Samuelsen 50' | Attendance: 1,508 Referee: Robert Jones |
31 October 2017 | Swindon Town | 1–0 | Wycombe Wanderers | County Ground |
19:45 BST | Preston 88' Smith 90+2' | Report | Cowan-Hall 67' Bean 82' | Attendance: 1,236 Referee: Kevin Johnson |
8 November 2017 | Bristol Rovers | 2–4 | Swindon Town | Memorial Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Sweeney 26' Sercombe 73' | Report | Goddard 17' (pen.) Mullin 37' Gordon 58' McDermott 70' Woolery 87' | Attendance: 1,657 Referee: Andre Marriner |
28 November 2017 | Wycombe Wanderers | 2–0 | West Ham United U21 | Adams Park |
19:45 GMT | de Havilland 31' Scarr 40' Jombati 55' | Report | Neufville 31' Makasi 55' | Attendance: 699 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
Group D
[edit]
Pos | Lge | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Yeovil Town (Q) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 8 | Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Chelsea U21 (Q) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | L1 | Plymouth Argyle (E) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | L2 | Exeter City (E) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated