2019–20 figure skating season
The accessibility of this article is in question. The specific issue is: screen readers can not read flag icons or colors in tables. Words as the primary means of communication should be given greater precedence over flags and colors. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. (November 2023) |
2019–20 figure skating season | |
---|---|
Date: | July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020 |
Previous: 2018–19 | |
Next: 2020–21 |
The 2019–20 figure skating season began on July 1, 2019, and ended on June 30, 2020. During this season, elite skaters competed at the 2020 European Championships, Four Continents Championships, and World Junior Championships, although the World Championships were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. They also competed in elite events such as the Grand Prix series and Junior Grand Prix series, culminating in the Grand Prix Final, and the Challenger Series.
Season notes
[edit]Age eligibility
[edit]Skaters were eligible to compete in International Skating Union (ISU) events at the junior or senior levels according to their age. These rules may not have applied to non-ISU events such as national championships.
Level | Date of birth |
---|---|
Junior (females in all disciplines; males in singles) | Born between July 1, 2000 & June 30, 2006 |
Junior (males in pairs & ice dance) | Born between July 1, 1998 & June 30, 2006 |
Senior (all disciplines) | Born before July 1, 2004 |
Changes
[edit]If skaters of different nationalities formed a team, the ISU required that they choose one country to represent. The date provided is the date when the change occurred or, if not available, the date when the change was announced.
Partnership changes
[edit]Date | Skaters | Disc. | Type | Notes | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 3, 2019 | Chloe Choinard / Mathieu Ostiguy | Pairs | Dissolved | [1] | |
July 8, 2019 | Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev | Ice dance | Bobrova retired. | [2] | |
July 9, 2019 | Sofia Polishchuk / German Shamraev | [3] | |||
July 13, 2019 | Talisa Thomalla / Robert Kunkel | Pairs | [4] | ||
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel | Formed | ||||
July 21, 2019 | Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal | Ice dance | [5] | ||
July 26, 2019 | Riku Miura / Shoya Ichihashi | Pairs | Dissolved | [6] | |
Eva Pate / Logan Bye | Ice dance | Formed | [7] | ||
July 28, 2019 | Laura Barquero / Tòn Cónsul | Pairs | [8] | ||
July 29, 2019 | Alla Loboda / Anton Shibnev | Ice dance | Dissolved | Loboda retired. | [9] |
August 1, 2019 | Svetlana Lizunova / Alexander Vakhnov | Formed | [10] | ||
August 3, 2019 | Ioulia Chtchetinina / Márk Magyar | Pairs | For Hungary | [11] | |
August 5, 2019 | Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara | [12] | |||
August 15, 2019 | Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps | For Canada | [13] | ||
August 17, 2019 | Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski | Ice dance | Dissolved | Kublikova retired. | [14] |
Arina Klinovitskaya / Jussiville Partanen | Formed | [15] | |||
August 26, 2019 | Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud Caffa | [16] | |||
September 20, 2019 | Amina Atakhanova / Nikita Volodin | Pairs | Dissolved | Atakhanova retired. | [17] |
Taisiya Sobinina / Nikita Volodin | Formed | [18] | |||
September 26, 2019 | Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi | Ice dance | [19] | ||
December 10, 2019 | Shira Ichilov / Laurent Abecassis | For Israel | [20] | ||
December 12, 2019 | Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti | Dissolved | [21] | ||
December 15, 2019 | Viktoria Semenjuk / Ilya Yukhimuk | Formed | For Belarus | [22] | |
January 7, 2020 | Charise Matthaei / Maximilian Pfisterer | Dissolved | [23] | ||
January 21, 2020 | Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste | Pairs | Toste retired. | [24] | |
February 9, 2020 | Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin | [25] | |||
February 12, 2020 | Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov | Stolbova retired. | [26] | ||
February 18, 2020 | Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar | Formed | [27] | ||
February 26, 2020 | Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor | Dissolved | Alexandrovskaya retired. | [28] | |
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim | Chris Knierim retired. | [29] | |||
February 28, 2020 | Mira Polishook / Deividas Kizala | Ice dance | Polishook retired. | [30] | |
March 1, 2020 | Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin | [31] | |||
March 13, 2020 | Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin | Pairs | [32] | ||
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti | Ice dance | [33] | |||
Carolina Moscheni / Francesco Fioretti | Formed | ||||
Lydia Smart / Harry Mattick | Pairs | [34] | |||
Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby | [35] | ||||
March 20, 2020 | Sofiia Nesterova / Artem Darenskyi | Dissolved | Nesterova retired. | [36] | |
March 25, 2020 | Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier | [37] | |||
March 30, 2020 | Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier | Formed | [38] | ||
April 2, 2020 | Kiria Hirayama / Aru Tateno | Ice dance | [39] | ||
April 7, 2020 | Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei | Pairs | Dissolved | [40] | |
April 15, 2020 | Nicole Kelly / Berk Akalın | Ice dance | Kelly retired. | [41] | |
April 16, 2020 | Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau | Pairs | Bilodeau retired. | [42] | |
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter | Ice dance | Carpenter retired. | [43] | ||
May 15, 2020 | Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Andrey Filatov | [44] | |||
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin | Formed | ||||
May 16, 2020 | Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli | Dissolved | McIsaac retired. | [45] | |
May 24, 2020 | Emiliya Kalehanova / Uladzislau Palkhouski | [46] | |||
May 28, 2020 | Katie McBeath / Nathan Bartholomay | Pairs | Formed | [47] | |
June 11, 2020 | Taisiya Sobinina / Nikita Volodin | Dissolved | [48] | ||
Viktoria Vasilieva / Nikita Volodin | Formed | ||||
June 17, 2020 | Sofiia Holichenko / Artem Darenskyi | [49] | |||
June 24, 2020 | Anna Dušková / Radek Jakubka | Dissolved | Dušková retired. | [50] | |
June 26, 2020 | Laura Barquero / Tòn Cónsul | [51] | |||
June 29, 2020 | Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik | Ice dance | [52] |
Retirements
[edit]Date | Skater(s) | Disc. | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
July 1, 2019 | Brooklee Han | Ladies | [53] |
July 8, 2019 | Ekaterina Bobrova | Ice dance | [2] |
July 18, 2019 | Silvia Hugec | Ladies | [54] |
July 29, 2019 | Alla Loboda | Ice dance | [9] |
August 1, 2019 | Ashley Wagner | Ladies | [55][56] |
August 7, 2019 | Gordon Green | Ice dance | [57] |
August 8, 2019 | Jorik Hendrickx | Men | [58] |
August 17, 2019 | Anna Kublikova | Ice dance | [14] |
August 22, 2019 | Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot | Pairs | [59] |
September 17, 2019 | Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | Ice dance | [60] |
September 25, 2019 | Anna Tarusina | Ladies | [61] |
October 15, 2019 | Amina Atakhanova | Pairs | [17] |
December 17, 2019 | Hiroaki Sato | Men | [62] |
December 31, 2019 | Chris Reed | Ice dance | [63] |
January 21, 2020 | Brandon Toste | Pairs | [24] |
January 28, 2020 | Alena Kanysheva | Ladies | [64] |
February 12, 2020 | Ksenia Stolbova | Pairs | [26] |
February 14, 2020 | Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov | Ice dance | [65] |
February 18, 2020 | Mathieu Ostiguy | Pairs | [66] |
February 26, 2020 | Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya | [28] | |
Chris Knierim | [29] | ||
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert | [67] | ||
March 1, 2020 | Adelina Sotnikova | Ladies | [68] |
March 20, 2020 | Sofiia Nesterova | Pairs | [36] |
April 16, 2020 | Charlie Bilodeau | [42] | |
Quinn Carpenter | Ice dance | [43] | |
May 16, 2020 | Shu Nakamura | Men | [69] |
Olivia McIsaac | Ice dance | [45] | |
June 22, 2020 | Yakau Zenko | Men | [70] |
June 24, 2020 | Anna Dušková | Pairs | [50] |
Coaching changes
[edit]Nationality changes
[edit]Date | Skater(s) | Disc. | From | To | Notes | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 9, 2019 | Emmy Ma | Ladies | United States | Chinese Taipei | [105] | |
August 3, 2019 | Ioulia Chtchetinina | Pairs | Switzerland | Hungary | Partnering with Márk Magyar | [11] |
August 9, 2019 | Konstantin Milyukov | Men | Russia | Belarus | [106] | |
Viktoriia Safonova | Ladies | |||||
Viktoria Yatsenko / Daniil Parkman | Pairs | |||||
August 15, 2019 | Deanna Stellato-Dudek | Pairs | United States | Canada | Partnering with Maxime Deschamps | [13] |
September 1, 2019 | Yaroslav Paniot | Men | Ukraine | United States | [107] | |
September 14, 2019 | Ashley Lin | Ladies | United States | China | Competes using name Lin Shan (林姗) | [108] |
November 10, 2019 | Larry Loupolover | Men | Azerbaijan | Bulgaria | [109] | |
December 14, 2019 | Jari Kessler | Italy | Croatia | [110] | ||
December 15, 2019 | Viktoria Semenjuk | Ice dance | Estonia | Belarus | Partnering with Ilya Yukhimuk | [22] |
May 7, 2020 | Daisuke Murakami | Men | Japan | United States | [111][112] | |
June 22, 2020 | Bogdana Lukashevich / Alexander Stepanov | Pairs | Russia | Belarus | [113] |
International competitions
[edit]- Code key
- S – Senior event
- J – Junior event
- N – Novice event
- M – Men's singles
- L – Ladies' singles
- P – Pair skating
- D – Ice dance
- Color key
- Other competition
Cancelled events
[edit]All competitions following the World Junior Championships, including the World Championships in Montreal, Canada,[114][115] were cancelled by either the ISU, the host federation, or the local governments due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[116][117]
International medalists
[edit]Men's singles
[edit]Competition | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
European Championships | Dmitri Aliev | Artur Danielian | Morisi Kvitelashvili | Details |
Four Continents Championships | Yuzuru Hanyu | Jason Brown | Yuma Kagiyama | Details |
World Junior Championships | Andrei Mozalev | Yuma Kagiyama | Petr Gumennik | Details |
Competition | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
JGP France | Yuma Kagiyama | Aleksa Rakic | Andrei Kutovoi | Details |
JGP United States | Shun Sato | Stephen Gogolev | Gleb Lutfullin | Details |
JGP Latvia | Andrei Mozalev | Lee Si-hyeong | Daniil Samsonov | Details |
JGP Russia | Petr Gumennik | Artur Danielian | Ilya Yablokov | Details |
JGP Poland | Daniil Samsonov | Yuma Kagiyama | Daniel Grassl | Details |
JGP Croatia | Andrei Mozalev | Artur Danielian | Shun Sato | Details |
JGP Italy | Daniel Grassl | Petr Gumennik | Ivan Shmuratko | Details |
JGP Final | Shun Sato | Andrei Mozalev | Daniil Samsonov | Details |
Ladies' singles
[edit]Competition | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
European Championships | Alena Kostornaia | Anna Shcherbakova | Alexandra Trusova | Details |
Four Continents Championships | Rika Kihira | You Young | Bradie Tennell | Details |
World Junior Championships | Kamila Valieva | Daria Usacheva | Alysa Liu | Details |
Pairs
[edit]Competition | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
European Championships | Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin | Details |
Four Continents Championships | Sui Wenjing / Han Cong | Peng Cheng / Jin Yang | Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro | Details |
World Junior Championships | Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov | Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | Details |
Competition | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
JGP United States | Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov | Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov | Details |
JGP Russia | Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov | Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev | Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov | Details |
JGP Poland |