2020 Oceania Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | February 10 February 13 – February 15 (Team event) | – February 12 (Individual event)||
Edition | XV | ||
Venue | Ken Kay Badminton Stadium | ||
Location | Ballarat, Australia | ||
|
The 2020 Oceania Badminton Championships was the continental badminton championships in Oceania sanctioned by the Badminton Oceania, and Badminton World Federation. This championship was organized by Badminton Ballarat, and was the 15th edition of the Oceania Badminton Championships. It was held in Ballarat, Australia from 10 to 15 February 2020. The team event started in 13 February, and is the qualification stage for the 2020 Thomas & Uber Cup finals to be played in Denmark, while the individual event started in 10 February.[1]
Venue[edit]
The tournament was held at the Ken Kay Badminton Stadium, Ballarat, Australia.
Medalists[edit]
Individual event[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Abhinav Manota | Edward Lau | Nathan Tang |
Milain Lohith Ranasinghe | |||
Women's singles | Chen Hsuan-yu | Louisa Ma | Sylvina Kurniawan |
Tiffany Ho | |||
Men's doubles | Oliver Leydon-Davis Abhinav Manota | Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe | Lukas Defolky Raymond Tam |
Lin Ying Xiang Teoh Kai Chen | |||
Women's doubles | Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville | Sally Fu Alyssa Tagle | Tiffany Ho Jodee Vega |
Majan Almazan Kaitlyn Ea | |||
Mixed doubles | Simon Leung Gronya Somerville | Tran Hoang Pham Sylvina Kurniawan | Raymond Tam Jessica Lim |
Dylan Soedjasa Alyssa Tagle |
Team event[edit]
Medal summary[edit]
* Host nation (Host nation (Australia))
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia* | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 |
2 | New Zealand | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
3 | New Caledonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tahiti | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (4 entries) | 7 | 7 | 12 | 26 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Abhinav Manota (champion)
- Anthony Joe (fourth round)
- Pit Seng Low (fourth round)
- Keith Mark Edison (second round)
- Jacob Schueler (quarterfinals)
- Peter Yan (fourth round)
- Niccolo Tagle (second round)
- Jack Yu (fourth round)
- Anthony Wong (third round)
- Ashwant Gobinathan (fourth round)
- Athi Selladurai (fourth round)
- Teoh Kai Chen (quarterfinals)
- Lin Yin Xiang (quarterfinals)
- Ronan Ho-Yagues (third round)
- Oon Hoe Keat (quarterfinals)
- Nathan Tang (semifinals)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Abhinav Manota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jacob Schueler | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Abhinav Manota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Nathan Tang | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Ying Xiang | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Nathan Tang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Abhinav Manota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Edward Lau | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Oon Hoe Keat | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Edward Lau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Edward Lau | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Milain Lohith Ranasinghe | 21 | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Milain Lohith Ranasinghe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Teoh Kai Chen | 16 | 15 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Zhao X D | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan K H | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ngaue | 21 | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan K H | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gobinathan | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gobinathan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Vongue | 14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Gobinathan | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Souksavat | 21 | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qiu G J | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Souksavat | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Schueler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Juillot | 9 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Schueler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y de Geoffroy | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sharma | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y de Geoffroy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Schueler | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Selladurai | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Selladurai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Chung | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Selladurai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ng Z X | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ng Z X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Vakatini | 5 | 4 |
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P S Low | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q Bernaix | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P S Low | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Virk | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Venpin | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Virk | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P S Low | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Y X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Y X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cam | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lin Y X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Chen E-w | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Chen E-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Karati | 18 | 18 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Nicole | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Guo | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Deane | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Guo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Yu | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | N Tang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | N Tang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Falvey | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | N Tang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Kong | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Kong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ali | 5 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S T Fonua | 18 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tong | 21 | 21 | R Tong | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Agustino | 13 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tong | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Oon H K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Beaubois | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Oon H K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Oon H K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Yan | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim C H | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G K Ong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G K Ong | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Yan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kromopawiro | 14 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Yan | 21 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hocking | 19 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Ho-Yagues | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Pham T Q | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Ho-Yagues | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Lau | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Tupa | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pham L T H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pham L T H | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Lau | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Lau | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K M Edison | 12 | 19 |
Section 7[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Teiefitu | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Han | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Han | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Wong | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Daniel | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Wong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Han | 23 | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Ranasinghe | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Nguyen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Fong | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Nguyen | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Ranasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Ranasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Tagle | 19 | 15 |
Section 8[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Wong | 24 | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Kong | 22 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Kong | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Teoh K C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Feussner | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Teoh K C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Teoh K C | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Joe | 21 | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Wang | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Scilloux | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Scilloux | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Joe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Matakino | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Joe | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Chen Hsuan-yu (champion)
- Louisa Ma (final)
- Sally Fu (quarterfinals)
- Tiffany Ho (semifinals)
- Jennifer Tam (third round)
- Celeste Lee (third round)
- Shaunna Li (quarterfinals)
- Esther Tau (third round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Hsuan-yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Sylvina Kurniawan | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Chen Hsuan-yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Louisa Ma | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||
4 | Tiffany Ho | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||
2 | Louisa Ma | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Wongsodjirono | 8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Wijaya | 11 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Akavi | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Fung | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Tau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Kei | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Tau | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Fung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Fung | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Phillips |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Fu | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Go | 17 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Fu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Almazan | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Almazan | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kou | 21 | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Fu | 17 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kurniawan | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Tam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Utimawa | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Tam | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kurniawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mi You | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kurniawan | 21 | 21 | S Kurniawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Wichman | 8 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Smits | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Matauli | 21 | 21 | D Matauli | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L 'Isitolo | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L 'Isitolo | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-b | 7 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Li | 21 | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Ho | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kureta | 5 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ho | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Moussy | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Ho | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Rozario | 23 | 13 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ea | 21 | 21 | 20 | C Rozario | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Gaillard | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Rozario | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Lee | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Karika | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Rozario | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Yu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Souviat | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Yu | 10 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ma | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Tekeiaki | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ma | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Simon Leung / Mitchell Wheller (quarterfinals)
- Oliver Leydon-Davis / Abhinav Manota (champions)
- Lin Ying Xiang / Teoh Kai Chen (semifinals)
- Lukas Defolky / Raymond Tam (semifinals)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | Lukas Defolky Raymond Tam | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||
Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe | 21 | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||
2 | Oliver Leydon-Davis Abhinav Manota | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Lin Ying Xiang Teoh Kai Chen | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Oliver Leydon-Davis Abhinav Manota | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Leung M Wheller | 9 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Y de Geoffroy B Nicole | 12 | 12 | R Tang O Zhao X D | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
R Tang O Zhao X D | 21 | 21 | 1 | S Leung M Wheller | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||
D Oud R Tong | 21 | 21 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
Marc Kong B Wang | 14 | 11 | D Oud R Tong | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
M Chau S Serasinghe | 21 | 21 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 21 | 21 |