2021 European Athletics Team Championships
Host city | Chorzów, Poland (Super League) Cluj-Napoca, Romania (First League) Stara Zagora, Bulgaria (Second League) Limassol, Cyprus (Third League) |
---|---|
Events | 40 |
Dates | 29–30 May 2021 (Super League) 19–20 June 2021 (other leagues) |
The 2021 European Athletics Team Championships was held in four cities, on 29–30 May (Super League) and on 19–20 June 2021. For the first time, the ETC was not held on the same weekend for all leagues.[1][2] At the European Athletics Team Championships medals are not awarded in individual events.
Grouping and host cities[edit]
League [3] | Date | Stadium | City | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super League | 29–30 May 2021 | Silesian Stadium | Chorzów | Poland |
First League | 19–20 June 2021 | Cluj Arena | Cluj-Napoca | Romania |
Second League | 19–20 June 2021 | Stadion Beroe | Stara Zagora | Bulgaria |
Third League | 19–20 June 2021 | Tsirio Stadium | Limassol | Cyprus |
It had been decided in 2018 that, starting in 2021, a new system would be introduced for grouping teams in the ETC. This would aim to have 8 teams in the Super League (plus the host country if it had not already qualified), 12 teams in the First and Second Leagues, and all the remaining teams in the Third League. The city of Minsk, Belarus, initially designated as the Super League venue, was replaced by Chorzów in November 2020 due to the political situation in Belarus.[4]
Super League[edit]
The 2021 Super League will consist of only 8 teams, instead of the previously 12 in all previous editions.
As Ukraine withdrew on 24 May because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the EAA ruled that they will be relegated in 2023.[5]
The event will be attended by 7,600 spectators. The entry is free.
Participating countries[edit]
2 scheduled relegations in 2023: Portugal and Ukraine.[6]
Final entries[edit]
406 athletes (206 men, 200 women) from 7 (8 scheduled) countries.[7] 54 athletes from Ukraine (all team) did not enter the Championships. Many potential winners entered, like Marcell Jacobs, Gianmarco Tamberi, Marcin Lewandowski, Piotr Lisek or Jessie Knight, also late withdrew.
Men's events[edit]
Women's events[edit]
Final standings[edit]
Pos | Country | Pts | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Poland | 181.5 | ||
Italy | 179 | Did not start in men's high jump (received 0 points)[8] | |
Great Britain | 174 | ||
4 | Germany | 171 | |
5 | Spain | 167 | |
6 | France | 140 | |
7 | Portugal | 97.5 | Should have been relegated to the 2023 First League, but finally only Ukraine is relegated to 2nd Division in 2023 |
– | Ukraine | withdrew |
Before the last event on Sunday, the Men's 4x400 m relay, three teams could still win the Championship: Poland with 176.5 points, Great Britain with 174 points and Italy with 172 points.
The Italian team took an easy lead of the race after the first two legs, with Alessandro Sibilio passing the baton to Edoardo Scotti at third leg, with Great Britain just beside him. But the third leg British runner was then unable to give his baton to his teammate Rabah Yousif, and the Polish team finished strongly in the last leg to go from 5th to 3rd. As a result, Poland obtained enough points to win over Italy, which set the EL time, winning the last race, as during 2019 European Team Championships with the same EL result.[9][10]
Score table[edit]
Event | FRA | GER | GBR | ITA | POL | POR | ESP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | M | 7 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
W | 4 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | |
200 metres | M | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
W | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
400 metres | M | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
W | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6 | |
800 metres | M | 2.5 | 2.5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
W | 4 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |
1500 metres | M | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
W | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 5 | |
3000 metres | M | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
W | 2 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | |
5000 metres | M | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
W | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
3000 metre steeplechase | M | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
W | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | |
110 metre hurdles 100 metre hurdles | M | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
W | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 5 | |
400 metre hurdles | M | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
W | 1 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | |
4 × 100 metres relay | M | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
W | 5 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | |
4 × 400 metres relay | M | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
W | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | |
High jump | M | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
W | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | |
Pole vault | M | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
W | 4 | 1.5 | 5 | 7 | 1.5 | 3 | 6 | |
Long jump | M | 4.5 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4.5 |
W | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | |
Triple jump | M | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
W | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |
Shot put | M | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
W | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | |
Discus throw | M | 0 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
W | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | |
Hammer throw | M | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
W | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | |
Javelin throw | M | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
W | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | |
Country | FRA | GER | GBR | ITA | POL | POR | ESP | |
Total | 140 | 171 | 174 | 179 | 181.5 | 97.5 | 167 |
Broken records[edit]
- Men's 5000m CR Yemaneberhan Crippa (ITA) 13:17.23 on 29 May 2021
- Men's Javelin Throw WL CR Johannes Vetter (GER) 96.29 m on 29 May 2021
- Men's Hammer Throw WL CR Paweł Fajdek (POL) 82.98 m on 30 May 2021
- Men's Triple Jump EL Max Heß (GER) 17.13 m on 30 May 2021
- Men's 4 x 400m Relay EL Italy Team with Davide Re, Alessandro Sibilio, Edoardo Scotti and Vladimir Aceti 3:02.64 on 30 May 2021
- Women's Javelin Throw CR Christin Hussong (GER) 69.19 m on 30 May 2021
- Women's 4 x 400m Relay EL Poland Team with Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik, Kornelia Lesiewicz, Justyna Święty-Ersetic and Natalia Kaczmarek 3:26.37 on 30 May 2021.
Medal table[edit]
At the European Athletics Team Championships medals are only awarded to teams, but with gold, silver and bronze conventionally refers to the top three finishes.[11]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland (POL) | 10 | 5 | 7 | 22 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 8 | 6 | 5 | 19 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 7 | 6 | 20 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 7 | 5 | 9 | 21 |
5 | France (FRA) | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 |
6 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 10 | 9 | 21 |
7 | Portugal (POR) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Totals (7 entries) | 40 | 40 | 41 | 121 |
First League[edit]
Participating countries[edit]
The two first teams of the First League 2021 shall be promoted to the Super League 2023. The lowest three teams of the First League 2021 (including Ireland as a penalty for its withdrawal) shall be relegated to the Second League 2023.[12]
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Czech Republic (–)
- Estonia (+)
- Finland (–)
- Greece (–)
- Ireland (withdrew)
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Romania [13]
- Sweden (–)
- Switzerland (–)
- Turkey
Men's events[edit]
Women's events[edit]
Final standings[edit]
Pos | Country | Pts | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 320.5 | Should be initially promoted to the 2023 Super League | |
Belarus | 310 | ||
Netherlands | 300 | ||
4 | Switzerland | 279 | |
5 | Turkey | 269 | |
6 | Finland | 265 | |
7 | Sweden | 264.5 | |
8 | Greece | 248 | |
9 | Belgium | 244 | |
10 | Norway | 243 | Has been promoted to First Division, replacing Belarus |
11 | Romania | 207 | Should be relegated to the Second League 2023 |
12 | Estonia | 159 | |
Ireland | withdrew |
NOTES:
- Ireland, who withdrew citing Covid reasons, was relegated to the Second League 2023.
- As the city of Minsk, Belarus, had initially been chosen to host the 2021 Super League by European Athletics, their team should have been automatically promoted to that division following this competition.[14]
- Katsiaryna Karneyenka of Belarus, finishing 7th in the women's 5000 metres, and Kyriakos Zotos of Greece, finishing 5th in the men's shot put, have both been disqualified after the competition for previous doping violations. The scores have been changed accordingly.[15]
Score table[edit]
Event | BLR | BEL | CZE | EST | FIN | GRE | NED | NOR | ROU | SWE | SUI | TUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | M | 1 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 |
W | 8 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 1 | |
200 metres | M | 5 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
W | 6 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | |
400 metres | M | 6 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 3 |
W | 6 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | |
800 metres | M | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 12 |
W | 8 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 5 | |
1500 metres | M | 7 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
W | 11 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 6 | |
3000 metres | M | 5 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 6 |
W | 12 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 9 | |
5000 metres | M | 10 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
W | 0 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 6 | |
3000 metre steeplechase | M | 10 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
W | 9 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 7 | |
110 metre hurdles 100 metre hurdles | M | 12 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 11 |
W | 12 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 4 | |
400 metre hurdles | M | 4 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 8 |
W | 9 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 2 | |
4 × 100 metres relay | M | 6 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
W | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 2 | |
4 × 400 metres relay | M | 5 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 10 |
W | 12 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 3 | |
High jump | M | 12 | 6.5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6.5 | 11 | 9 |
W | 9 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |
Pole vault | M | 7 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 12 |
W | 2 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 5 | |
Long jump | M | 9 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 2 |
W | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |
Triple jump | M | 12 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 11 |
W | 11 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 8 | |
Shot put | M | 7 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
W | 10 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 12 | |
Discus throw | M | 8 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
W | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 12 | |
Hammer throw | M | 10 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
W | 3 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 2 | |
Javelin throw | M | 8 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 10 |
W | 11 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 7 | |
Country | BLR | BEL | CZE | EST | FIN | GRE | NED | NOR | ROU | SWE | SUI | TUR | |
Total | 310 | 244 | 320.5 | 159 | 265 | 248 | 300 | 243 | 207 | 264.5 | 279 | 269 |
Broken records[edit]
- Men's Long Jump, CR, Miltiadis Tentoglou, 8,38 m, 19 June 2021
- Men's 4 x 400m Relay, Final A, EL and NR, CZE (Jan Tesař, Vít Müller, Michal Desenský, Patrik Šorm) 3:02.42, 20 Jun 2021
- Women's 400m, Final A, EL and CR, Femke Bol, 50.37, 19 Jun 2021
- Women's 100m Hurdles, Final A, CR, Elvira Herman, 12.62, 20 Jun 2021
- Women's Triple Jump, EL and NR, Senni Salminen, 14.63 m, 19 Jun 2021
Second League[edit]
Participating countries[edit]
The three first classified teams of the Second League 2021 shall be promoted to the First League 2023. The lowest three teams of the Second League 2021, Russia, Austria and Israel, did not participate and were automatically relegated to Third League 2023.
Austria and Israel withdrew due to the COVID-19 pandemic, while Russia were disqualified as the team was still banned from competing internationally at the time entries closed.
NOTES:
- As Russia were serving their continuing suspension by the IAAF for gross and systematic doping violations, they were disqualified, and is thus relegated to Second League.
Men's events[edit]
Women's events[edit]
Final standings[edit]
Pos | Country | Pts | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 255 | Should be promoted to the First League 2023 | |
Denmark | 245.5 | ||
Slovenia | 233 | ||
4 | Lithuania | 203 | |
5 | Bulgaria | 197 | |
6 | Slovakia | 187.5 | |
7 | Latvia | 177.5 | |
8 | Croatia | 174 | |
9 | Iceland | 116.5 | |
Israel | DNS | Should be relegated to the Third League 2023 | |
Austria | DNS | ||
Russia | DNS |
Score table[edit]
Event | BUL | CRO | DEN | HUN | ISL | LAT | LTU | SVK | SLO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | M | 5 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
W | 5 | 1 | 6.5 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6.5 | |
200 metres | M | 5 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 4 |
W | 8 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | |
400 metres | M | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 8 |
W | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 8.5 | 6 | 7 | |
800 metres | M | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 8 |
W | 2 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | |
1500 metres | M | 6 | 3.5 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 3.5 | 9 | 1 | 2 |
W | 3 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |
3000 metres | M | 3 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
W | 2 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 9 | |
5000 metres | M | 6 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
W | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9 | |
3000 metre steeplechase | M | 9 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
W | 1 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 6 | |
110 metre hurdles 100 metre hurdles | M | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 8 |
W | 6 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | |
400 metre hurdles | M | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 6 |
W | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 6 | |
4 × 100 metres relay | M | 3 | 4.5 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4.5 | 7 | 6 |
W | 5 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | |
4 × 400 metres relay | M | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
W | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |
High jump | M | 9 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 2 |
W | 8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 6 | 1.5 | 5 | 9 | 1.5 | 7 | |
Pole vault | M | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 5.5 |
W | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | |
Long jump | M | 9 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 5 |
W | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 7 | |
Triple jump | M | 9 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
W | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 8 | |
Shot put | M | 8 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
W | 1 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | |
Discus throw | M | 2 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 9 |
W | 3 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | |
Hammer throw | M | 7 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 3 |
W | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 2 | |
Javelin throw | M | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 4 |
W | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 2 | |
Country | BUL | CRO | DEN | HUN | ISL | LAT | LTU | SVK | SLO | |
Total | 197 | 174 | 245.5 | 255 | 116.5 | 177.5 | 203 | 187.5 | 233 |
Third League[edit]
3 promotion spots for 2023.[16]