2023 European U23 Wrestling Championships
2023 European U23 Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Bucharest, Romania |
Dates | 13–19 March 2023 |
Stadium | Polyvalent Hall |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Azerbaijan |
Greco-Roman | Turkey |
Women | Ukraine |
The 2023 European U23 Wrestling Championships was the 8th edition of the European U23 Wrestling Championships of combined events, and it was held from 13 to 19 March in Bucharest, Romania.[1][2][3][4][5]
Incidents
[edit]The Azerbaijani wrestler, Rahim Hasanov, hit the Armenian athlete, Karapet Manvelyan, in the face after losing in the quarter-finals of the championship, when the latter was reaching out to him for a handshake. The International Wrestling Federation disqualified Hasanov for unsportsmanlike behaviour.[6]
In the match between Solomon Manashvili of Georgia and Vakhit Galayev of Azerbaijan, the referees showed red cards to both wrestlers and disqualified them after a fight broke out after the end of the match. Quarterfinal losers Volodymyr Kochanov of Ukraine and Martin Simonyan of Armenia played a semifinal match again.
Competition schedule
[edit]All times are (UTC+2)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
13 March | 11.30-14.30 | Qualification rounds: GR – 55,63,77,87,130 kg |
18:30-19.30 | Semi-finals: GR – 55,63,77,87,130 kg | |
14 March | 11.30-14.30 | Qualification rounds: GR – 60,67,72,82,97 kg; Repechage: GR – 55,63,77,87,130 kg |
16.45-17.45 | Semi-finals: GR – 60,67,72,82,97 kg | |
18.00-20.30 | Finals: GR – 55,63,77,87,130 kg | |
15 March | 11.30-14.00 | Qualification rounds: WW – 50,55,59,68,76 kg; Repechage: GR – 60,67,72,82,97 kg |
16.45-17.45 | Semi-finals: WW – 50,55,59,68,76 kg | |
18.00-20.30 | Finals: GR – 60,67,72,82,97 kg | |
16 March | 11.30-14.00 | Qualification rounds: WW – 53,57,62,65,72 kg; Repechage: WW – 50,55,59,68,76 kg |
16.45-17.45 | Semi-finals: WW – 53,57,62,65,72 kg | |
18.00-20.30 | Finals: WW – 50,55,59,68,76 kg | |
17 March | 11.30-14.00 | Qualification rounds: FS – 57,65,70,79,97 kg; Repechage: WW – 53,57,62,65,72 kg |
16.45-17.45 | Semi-finals: FS – 57,65,70,79,97 kg | |
18.00-20.30 | Finals: WW – 53,57,62,65,72 kg | |
18 March | 11.30-14.00 | Qualification rounds: FS – 61,74,86,92,125 kg; Repechage: FS – 57,65,70,79,97 kg |
16.45-17.45 | Semi-finals: FS – 61,74,86,92,125 kg | |
18.00-20.30 | Finals: FS – 57,65,70,79,97 kg | |
19 March | 16.30-17.45 | Repechage: FS – 61,74,86,92,125 kg |
18.00-20.30 | Finals: FS – 61,74,86,92,125 kg |
Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (Romania)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
2 | Ukraine | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
3 | France | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Turkey | 2 | 4 | 11 | 17 |
5 | Georgia | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 |
6 | Romania* | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Moldova | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
10 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 |
11 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Greece | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Armenia | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
16 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
17 | Israel | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Norway | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 entries) | 30 | 30 | 60 | 120 |
Team ranking
[edit]Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Azerbaijan | 140 | Turkey | 127 | Ukraine | 159 |
2 | Turkey | 129 | Ukraine | 126 | Turkey | 129 |
3 | Georgia | 125 | Georgia | 125 | Romania | 123 |
4 | Armenia | 123 | Azerbaijan | 123 | France | 92 |
5 | Ukraine | 96 | Armenia | 105 | Azerbaijan | 78 |
6 | France | 89 | Finland | 64 | Italy | 77 |
7 | Moldova | 85 | Hungary | 63 | Hungary | 71 |
8 | Germany | 78 | Moldova | 62 | Germany | 64 |
9 | Romania | 67 | Romania | 51 | Poland | 57 |
10 | Bulgaria | 55 | Poland | 48 | Sweden | 46 |
Medal overview
[edit]Men's freestyle
[edit]Men's Greco-Roman
[edit]Women's freestyle
[edit]Participating nations
[edit]367 wrestlers from 33 countries participated:
- Albania (1)
- Armenia (20)
- Austria (2)
- Azerbaijan (26)
- Bulgaria (25)
- Croatia (5)
- Czech Republic (5)
- Denmark (2)
- Spain (4)
- Estonia (3)
- Finland (5)
- France (14)
- Georgia (20)
- Germany (17)
- Greece (11)
- Hungary (13)
- Israel (6)
- Italy (12)
- Kosovo (1)
- Latvia (2)
- Lithuania (9)
- Moldova (21)
- North Macedonia (5)
- Norway (3)
- Poland (20)
- Romania (30)
- Serbia (7)
- Switzerland (4)
- Slovakia (4)
- Sweden (9)
- Turkey (30)
- Ukraine (30)
- United Kingdom (1)
Results
[edit]Men's freestyle
[edit]Men's freestyle 57 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Edik Harutyunyan (ARM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rafal Szewc (POL) | 3 | Tolga Özbek (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Tolga Özbek (TUR) | 7 | Tolga Özbek (TUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Nuraddin Novruzov (AZE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nuraddin Novruzov (AZE) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ghennadi Diuvenji (MDA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tolga Özbek (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niklas Stechele (GER) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivaylo Tisov (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladyslav Abramov (UKR) | 2 | Luka Gvinjilia (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Luka Gvinjilia (GEO) | 4 | Luka Gvinjilia (GEO) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas Epp (SUI) | 9 | Niklas Stechele (GER) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Valentin Barbulescu (ROU) | 8 | Thomas Epp (SUI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Niklas Stechele (GER) | 11 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Rafal Szewc (POL) | 0 | Nuraddin Novruzov (AZE) | 2 | |||
Edik Harutyunyan (ARM) | 8F | Edik Harutyunyan (ARM) | 13 | |||
Thomas Epp (SUI) | 0 | |||||
Luka Gvinjilia (GEO) | 5 | |||||
Men's freestyle 61 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Daniel Ritter (ROU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Adam Biboulatov (FRA) | 0 | Mezhlum Mezhlumyan (ARM) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Mezhlum Mezhlumyan (ARM) | 10 | Mezhlum Mezhlumyan (ARM) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Simone Piroddu (ITA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Simone Piroddu (ITA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arben Sejdi (MKD) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mezhlum Mezhlumyan (ARM) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrii Dzhelep (UKR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aykhan Abdullazada (AZE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Emre Kural (TUR) | 6 | Emre Kural (TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrei Vitan (MDA) | 0 | Emre Kural (TUR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Daviti Abdaladze (GEO) | 1 | Andrii Dzhelep (UKR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrii Dzhelep (UKR) | 4 | Andrii Dzhelep (UKR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Stilyan Iliev (BUL) | 0 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Adam Biboulatov (FRA) | 8 | Simone Piroddu (ITA) | 9 | |||
Daniel Ritter (ROU) | 5 | Adam Biboulatov (FRA) | 3 | |||
Daviti Abdaladze (GEO) | 4 | Emre Kural (TUR) | 11 | |||
Stilyan Iliev (BUL) | 3 | Daviti Abdaladze (GEO) | 5 | |||
Men's freestyle 65 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Mykyta Honcharov (UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nico Megerle (GER) | 6 | Nico Megerle (GER) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Dominik Laritz (SUI) | 2 | Mykyta Honcharov (UKR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Khamzat Arsamerzouev (FRA) | 10 | Khamzat Arsamerzouev (FRA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Bozhidar Dzhorov (BUL) | 0 | Khamzat Arsamerzouev (FRA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Aminjon Sadulloev (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Khamzat Arsamerzouev (FRA) | WO | ||||||||||||||||||
Rashid Babazade (AZE) | |||||||||||||||||||
Goga Otinashvili (GEO) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veniamin Borzin (MDA) | 2 | Rashid Babazade (AZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Rashid Babazade (AZE) | 11 | Rashid Babazade (AZE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Hamza Zopalı (TUR) | 2F | Hamza Zopalı (TUR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Daniel Sandu (ROU) | 1 | Hamza Zopalı (TUR) | 8F | ||||||||||||||||
Tigran Ghazaryan (ARM) | 5 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Aminjon Sadulloev (POL) | Mykyta Honcharov (UKR) | 6 | ||||
Bozhidar Dzhorov (BUL) | WO | Bozhidar Dzhorov (BUL) | 0 | |||
Veniamin Borzin (MDA) | 3 | Hamza Zopalı (TUR) | 6 | |||
Goga Otinashvili (GEO) | 5 | Goga Otinashvili (GEO) | 12F | |||
Men's freestyle 70 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- WO — Won by walkover
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Mateusz Luszczynski (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hayk Papikyan (ARM) | 10 | Hayk Papikyan (ARM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Moukhammad Sangariev (FRA) | 10 | Moukhammad Sangariev (FRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Liran Benoguev (ISR) | 0 | Hayk Papikyan (ARM) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Egzon Xhoni (KOS) | 0 | Shamil Ustaev (GER) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Pavel Graur (MDA) | 11 | Pavel Graur (MDA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Stoyanov (BUL) | 5 | Shamil Ustaev (GER) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Shamil Ustaev (GER) | 9 | Hayk Papikyan (ARM) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Narek Poghosyan (UKR) | 3 | Magomed Khaniev (AZE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Magomed Khaniev (AZE) | 8 | Magomed Khaniev (AZE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Muhamed Feruki (MKD) | 0 | Benedikt Huber (AUT) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Benedikt Huber (AUT) | 6 | Magomed Khaniev (AZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Eduard David Lenard (ROU) | 14 | Davit Patsinashvili (GEO) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Shwe Win (SWE) | 4 | Eduard David Lenard (ROU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Davit Patsinashvili (GEO) | 6 | Davit Patsinashvili (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Burak Sinin (TUR) | 2 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Mateusz Luszczynski (POL) | 4 | Shamil Ustaev (GER) | 4 | |||
Moukhammad Sangariev (FRA) | 14 | Moukhammad Sangariev (FRA) | 2 | |||
Narek Poghosyan (UKR) | Davit Patsinashvili (GEO) | 10 | ||||
Benedikt Huber (AUT) | WO | Benedikt Huber (AUT) | 0 | |||
Men's freestyle 74 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Magamed Deliev (FRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Turan Bayramov (AZE) | 11 | Turan Bayramov (AZE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Nikolay Iliev (BUL) | 0 | Turan Bayramov (AZE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Bálint Balázs (HUN) | 3 | Krisztian Biro (ROU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Krisztian Biro (ROU) | 14 | Krisztian Biro (ROU) | 11F | ||||||||||||||||
Mykyta Morhun (UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Turan Bayramov (AZE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vasile Diacon (MDA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Menua Yaribekyan (ARM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vasile Diacon (MDA) | 12F | Vasile Diacon (MDA) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Giorgi Gogritchiani (GEO) | 1 | Vasile Diacon (MDA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Raul Caso (ITA) | 1 | Szymon Wojtkowski (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
İsmet Çiftçi (TUR) | 4 | İsmet Çiftçi (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Szymon Wojtkowski (POL) | 6 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Nikolay Iliev (BUL) | 5 | Krisztian Biro (ROU) | 10 | |||
Magamed Deliev (FRA) | 3 | Nikolay Iliev (BUL) | 0 | |||
Giorgi Gogritchiani (GEO) | 10 | Szymon Wojtkowski (POL) | 0 | |||
Menua Yaribekyan (ARM) | 0 | Giorgi Gogritchiani (GEO) | 10 | |||
Men's freestyle 79 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Max Kasperovich (ISR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 10 | Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Gigi Subtirica (ROU) | 0 | Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Vladyslav Bodoriak (UKR) | 3 | Eugeniu Mihalcean (MDA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Okan Tahtacı (TUR) | 14 | Okan Tahtacı (TUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Eugeniu Mihalcean (MDA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Georgios Kougioumtsidis (GRE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sabuhi Amiraslanov (AZE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Radomir Stoyanov (BUL) | 10 | Mateusz Pedzicki (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Mateusz Pedzicki (POL) | 13F | Sabuhi Amiraslanov (AZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Ramos (ESP) | 0 | Georgios Kougioumtsidis (GRE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Narek Grigoryan (ARM) | 4 | Narek Grigoryan (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Georgios Kougioumtsidis (GRE) | 14 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Max Kasperovich (ISR) | 8 | Eugeniu Mihalcean (MDA) | 6F | |||
Gigi Subtirica (ROU) | 13 | Gigi Subtirica (ROU) | 3 | |||
Narek Grigoryan (ARM) | 1 | |||||
Sabuhi Amiraslanov (AZE) | 4 | |||||
Men's freestyle 86 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Farid Jabbarov (AZE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Knyaz Iboyan (ARM) | 4 | Knyaz Iboyan (ARM) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Ichizli (MDA) | 2 | Knyaz Iboyan (ARM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
İsmail Küçüksolak (TUR) | 6 | İsmail Küçüksolak (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Daviti Koguashvili (GEO) | 6 | İsmail Küçüksolak (TUR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Akhmedkhan Tembotov (ITA) | 5 | Akhmedkhan Tembotov (ITA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Benjamin Greil (AUT) | 1 | Knyaz Iboyan (ARM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Denis Chirica (ROU) | 0 | Rakhim Magamadov (FRA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Angelos Kouklaris (GRE) | 7 | Angelos Kouklaris (GRE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Joshua Morodion (GER) | 10 | Joshua Morodion (GER) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Adam Modosjan (MKD) | 0 | Joshua Morodion (GER) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Rakhim Magamadov (FRA) | 10 | Rakhim Magamadov (FRA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Vladyslav Prus (UKR) | 0 | Rakhim Magamadov (FRA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Ilia Hristov (BUL) | 2 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Ivan Ichizli (MDA) | 6 | İsmail Küçüksolak (TUR) | 7 | |||
Farid Jabbarov (AZE) | 3 | Ivan Ichizli (MDA) | 6 | |||
Vladyslav Prus (UKR) | 10 | Joshua Morodion (GER) | 4F | |||
Ilia Hristov (BUL) | 0 | Vladyslav Prus (UKR) | 2 | |||
Men's freestyle 92 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Abduljalil Shabanov (AZE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Redjep Hajdari (MKD) | 5F | Redjep Hajdari (MKD) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ion Demian (MDA) | 4 | Abduljalil Shabanov (AZE) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Sergey Sargsyan (ARM) | 6 | Andro Margishvili (GEO) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Andro Margishvili (GEO) | 17 | Andro Margishvili (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Farhad Anosheh (SWE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andro Margishvili (GEO) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Muhammet Gimri (TUR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandru Besliu (ROU) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sali Saliev (BUL) | 0 | Roman Rychko (UKR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Roman Rychko (UKR) | 12F | Roman Rychko (UKR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Muhammet Gimri (TUR) | 3 | Muhammet Gimri (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Adlan Viskhanov (FRA) | 1 | Muhammet Gimri (TUR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Gkivi Bliatze (GRE) | 3 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Sergey Sargsyan (ARM) | 7 | Sergey Sargsyan (ARM) | 8 | |||
Farhad Anosheh (SWE) | 0 | Abduljalil Shabanov (AZE) | 5 | |||
Adlan Viskhanov (FRA) | 3F | Adlan Viskhanov (FRA) | 9 | |||
Gkivi Bliatze (GRE) | 2 | Roman Rychko (UKR) | 1 | |||
Men's freestyle 97 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Oktay Çifçi (TUR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Khachatur Khachatryan (ARM) | 1 | Radu Lefter (MDA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Radu Lefter (MDA) | 6 | Oktay Çifçi (TUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
David Mchedlidze (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Mchedlidze (UKR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Merab Suleimanishvili (GEO) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oktay Çifçi (TUR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Islam Ilyasov (AZE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Georgian Tripon (ROU) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Végh (HUN) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Végh (HUN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ertuğrul Ağca (GER) |