2023 Grand Prix Zagreb Open
2023 Grand Prix Zagreb Open | |
---|---|
Host city | Zagreb, Croatia |
Dates | 1-5 February 2023 |
Stadium | Dom Sportova |
Champions | |
Freestyle | United States |
Greco-Roman | Iran |
Women | Japan |
The 2023 Grand Prix Zagreb Open, was a wrestling event held in Zagreb, Croatia between 1 and 5 February 2023. It was held as the first of the ranking series of United World Wrestling in 2023.[1][2][3][4] With an aim to reward wrestlers participating in Ranking Series tournaments, the United World Wrestling will award prize money to the medal winners in all weight classes with a total prize money of 390,000 Swiss Francs. The gold medal winners at the four Ranking Series tournaments in 2023 will receive 1500 Swiss Francs with the silver medallists getting 750 Swiss Francs. The two bronze medallists will receive 500 Swiss Francs each.[5]
Ranking Series
[edit]Ranking Series Calendar 2023[6] of United World Wrestling:
- 1st Ranking Series: 1-5 February, Croatia, Zagreb ⇒ 2023 Grand Prix Zagreb Open
- 2nd Ranking Series: 23-26 February, Egypt, Alexandria ⇒ 2023 Ibrahim Moustafa Tournament
- 3rd Ranking Series: 1-4 June, Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek ⇒ 2023 Kaba Uulu Kozhomkul & Raatbek Sanatbaev Tournament
- 4th Ranking Series: 13-16 July, Hungary, Budapest ⇒ 2023 Polyák Imre & Varga János Memorial Tournament
Competition schedule
[edit]All times are (UTC+2)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
1 February Wednesday | 10.00-14.30 | Qualification rounds & repechage FS 57-61-65-70-74-86 kg |
18.00-20.30 | Final matches and awarding ceremony: FS 57-61-65-70-74-86 kg | |
2 February Thursday | 10.00-14.30 | Qualification rounds & repechage FS 79-92-97-125 kg & WW 50-55 kg |
18.00-20.30 | Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals FS 79-92-97-125 kg & WW 50-55 kg | |
3 February Friday | 10.00-14.30 | Qualification rounds & repechage WW 59-62-65-68 kg & GR 77-87 kg |
18.00-20.30 | Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals WW 59-62-65-68 kg & GR 77-87 kg | |
4 February Saturday | 10.00-14.30 | Qualification rounds & repechage WW 53-57-72-76kg & GR 63-67 kg |
18.00-20.30 | Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals WW 53-57-72-76kg & GR 63-67 kg | |
5 February Sunday | 10.00-14.30 | Qualification rounds & repechage GR 55-60-72-82-97-130 kg |
18.00-20.30 | Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals GR 55-60-72-82-97-130 kg |
Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (Croatia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 8 | 6 | 5 | 19 |
2 | Japan | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
3 | United States | 6 | 2 | 6 | 14 |
4 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 |
5 | China | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
6 | Moldova | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Mongolia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
9 | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
France | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
Turkey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
12 | Cuba | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Georgia | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
14 | Norway | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
15 | Croatia* | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
16 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
India | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
23 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 30 | 30 | 55 | 115 |
Team ranking
[edit]Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | United States | 174 | Iran | 195 | Japan | 191 |
2 | Iran | 140 | Hungary | 80 | United States | 129 |
3 | Azerbaijan | 135 | Azerbaijan | 80 | Moldova | 75 |
4 | Georgia | 84 | Uzbekistan | 73 | China | 58 |
5 | Mongolia | 70 | China | 60 | Canada | 38 |
6 | Hungary | 64 | Croatia | 60 | India | 35 |
7 | Japan | 56 | Bulgaria | 44 | Italy | 32 |
8 | India | 43 | Norway | 44 | Hungary | 29 |
9 | Turkey | 42 | Cuba | 40 | Croatia | 27 |
10 | China | 41 | Romania | 39 | Poland | 27 |
Medal overview
[edit]Men's freestyle
[edit]Men's Greco-Roman
[edit]Women's freestyle
[edit]Participating nations
[edit]489 wrestlers from 41 countries:
- Argentina (3)
- Austria (10)
- Azerbaijan (30)
- Brazil (2)
- Bulgaria (10)
- Canada (18)
- China (39)
- Croatia (18) (Host)
- Cuba (2)
- Czech Republic (5)
- Denmark (3)
- Ecuador (4)
- Egypt (3)
- Spain (2)
- Estonia (2)
- Finland (7)
- France (22)
- Georgia (9)
- Hungary (32)
- India (19)
- Iran (24)
- Israel (3)
- Italy (15)
- Japan (29)
- Kyrgyzstan (2)
- Latvia (1)
- Lithuania (15)
- Moldova (8)
- Mongolia (7)
- Netherlands (2)
- Norway (7)
- Poland (30)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- Romania (6)
- San Marino (1)
- Serbia (6)
- Switzerland (6)
- Slovakia (3)
- Turkey (9)
- United States (54)
- Uzbekistan (19)
Results
[edit]Men's freestyle
[edit]Men's freestyle 57 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Roberti Dingashvili (GEO) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Aman Sehrawat (IND) | 8 | Aman Sehrawat (IND) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Liu Minghu (CHN) | 2 | Aman Sehrawat (IND) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Yuto Nishiuchi (JPN) | 6 | Yuto Nishiuchi (JPN) | 15 | ||||||||||||
Darian Cruz (PUR) | 6 | Yuto Nishiuchi (JPN) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Rikuto Arai (JPN) | 6 | Zane Richards (USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Zane Richards (USA) | 10 | Yuto Nishiuchi (JPN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Li Weiyu (CHN) | 1 | Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Islam Bazarganov (AZE) | 6 | Islam Bazarganov (AZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Zou Wanhao (CHN) | 8 | Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE) | 14 | Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Beka Bujiashvili (GEO) | 10 | Beka Bujiashvili (GEO) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Guesseppe Rea (ECU) | 0 | Beka Bujiashvili (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Simone Piroddu (ITA) | 4 | Valentin Damour (FRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Valentin Damour (FRA) | 9 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Darian Cruz (PUR) | 2 | Zane Richards (USA) | 4 | |||
Zane Richards (USA) | 12 | Aman Sehrawat (IND) | 10 | |||
Zou Wanhao (CHN) | 0 | Islam Bazarganov (AZE) | 4 | |||
Islam Bazarganov (AZE) | 1 | Beka Bujiashvili (GEO) | 4 | |||
Men's freestyle 61 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Gamzatgadzsi Halidov (HUN) | 2 | ||||||||||
Daniel DeShazer (USA) | 1 | Gamzatgadzsi Halidov (HUN) | 0 | ||||||||
Reza Atri (IRI) | 4 | Reza Atri (IRI) | 3 | ||||||||
Shota Phartenadze (GEO) | 3 | Reza Atri (IRI) | 11F | ||||||||
Emrah Ormanoğlu (TUR) | 5 | Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 3 | ||||||||
Pankaj Malik (IND) | 2 | Emrah Ormanoğlu (TUR) | 4 | ||||||||
Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 10 | Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 4 | ||||||||
Adam Biboulatov (FRA) | 0 |
Bronze medal match | ||
Shota Phartenadze (GEO) | 2 | |
Gamzatgadzsi Halidov (HUN) | 8 | |
Adam Biboulatov (FRA) | 0 | |
Emrah Ormanoğlu (TUR) | 10 | |
Men's freestyle 65 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
Ryoma Anraku (JPN) | 4–3 | Khamzat Arsamerzouev (FRA) |
Quentin Sticker (FRA) | 7–1 | Edemi Bolkvadze (GEO) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mikyay Naim (BUL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Kaiji Ogino (JPN) | 11 | Kaiji Ogino (JPN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Ryoma Anraku (JPN) | 2 | Ryoma Anraku (JPN) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Krzysztof Bieńkowski (POL) | 1 | Ryoma Anraku (JPN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ali Rahimzade (AZE) | 6 | Joseph McKenna (USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Eduard Grigorev (POL) | 3 | Ali Rahimzade (AZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Joseph McKenna (USA) | 10 | Joseph McKenna (USA) | 2F | ||||||||||||
Josh Finesilver (ISR) | 0 | Joseph McKenna (USA) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Yuan Shaohua (CHN) | 12 | Tömör-Ochiryn Tulga (MGL) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Evan Henderson (USA) | 16F | Evan Henderson (USA) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Agustín Destribats (ARG) | 0 | Tömör-Ochiryn Tulga (MGL) | 12 | ||||||||||||
Tömör-Ochiryn Tulga (MGL) | 11 | Tömör-Ochiryn Tulga (MGL) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Ismail Musukaev (HUN) | 10 | Ismail Musukaev (HUN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Quentin Sticker (FRA) | 4 | Ismail Musukaev (HUN) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Sebastian Rivera (PUR) | 2 | Nick Lee (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Nick Lee (USA) | 13 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Josh Finesilver (ISR) | 1 | Ali Rahimzade (AZE) | 12 | |||
Ali Rahimzade (AZE) | 9 | Ryoma Anraku (JPN) | 1 | |||
Agustín Destribats (ARG) | 14 | Evan Henderson (USA) | 10F | |||
Evan Henderson (USA) | 15 | Ismail Musukaev (HUN) | 14 | |||
Men's freestyle 70 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Enkhtuyaagiin Temüülen (MGL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Benedikt Huber (AUT) | 0 | Tyler Berger (USA) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Tyler Berger (USA) | 10 | Enkhtuyaagiin Temüülen (MGL) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Haji Aliyev (AZE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Giorgi Elbakidze (GEO) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Haji Aliyev (AZE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Haji Aliyev (AZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Alec Pantaleo (USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Hayden Hidlay (USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Gianluca Talamo (ITA) | 0 | Khadzhimurad Gadzhiyev (AZE) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Khadzhimurad Gadzhiyev (AZE) | 10 | Khadzhimurad Gadzhiyev (AZE) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Alec Pantaleo (USA) | 10 | Alec Pantaleo (USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Vishal Kaliramana (IND) | 0 | Alec Pantaleo (USA) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Agudamu (CHN) | 0 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Giorgi Elbakidze (GEO) | 8 | |||||
Enkhtuyaagiin Temüülen (MGL) | 2 | |||||
Vishal Kaliramana (IND) | 6F | Vishal Kaliramana (IND) | 0 | |||
Agudamu (CHN) | 6 | Khadzhimurad Gadzhiyev (AZE) | 10 | |||
Men's freestyle 74 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
Kirin Kinoshita (JPN) | 6–6 | Xia Shengsong (CHN) |
Younes Emami (IRI) | 10–1 | Kojiro Shiga (JPN) |
Kamil Rybicki (POL) | 0–12 | Joey Lavallee (USA) |
Jasmit Phulka (CAN) | 0–11 | Mitch Finesilver (ISR) |
Dzhabrail Gadzhiev (AZE) | 12–0 | Krisztian Biro (ROU) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Thomas Gantt (USA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Fazlı Eryılmaz (TUR) | 3 | Fazlı Eryılmaz (TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||
Xia Shengsong (CHN) | 3 | Wurenibai Nuerlanbieke (CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Wurenibai Nuerlanbieke (CHN) | 5 | Fazlı Eryılmaz (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Tajmuraz Salkazanov (SVK) | 0 | Younes Emami (IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Younes Emami (IRI) | 5 | Younes Emami (IRI) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Joey Lavallee (USA) | 10 | Joey Lavallee (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Emmanuel Olapade (CAN) | 0 | Younes Emami (IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Amr Reda Hussen (EGY) | 2 | Jason Nolf (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Murad Kuramagomedov (HUN) | 5 | Murad Kuramagomedov (HUN) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Mitch Finesilver (ISR) | 3 | Miroslav Kirov (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Miroslav Kirov (BUL) | 3 | Murad Kuramagomedov (HUN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Patryk Ołenczyn (POL) | 0 | Jason Nolf (USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Dzhabrail Gadzhiev (AZE) | 10 | Dzhabrail Gadzhiev (AZE) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Patrik Leder (CAN) | 0 | Jason Nolf (USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Jason Nolf (USA) | 11 |
Repechage round 1 | Repechage round 2 | Bronze medals | ||||||||
Kojiro Shiga (JPN) | 10 | Kojiro Shiga (JPN) | 0 | Joey Lavallee (USA) | 4 | |||||
Tajmuraz Salkazanov (SVK) | 6 | Joey Lavallee (USA) | 10 | Fazlı Eryılmaz (TUR) | 6 | |||||
Patrik Leder (CAN) | 2 | Dzhabrail Gadzhiev (AZE) | 5 | |||||||
Dzhabrail Gadzhiev (AZE) | 7 | Murad Kuramagomedov (HUN) | 0 | |||||||
Men's freestyle 79 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- WO — Won by walkover
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Csaba Vida (HUN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Avtandil Kentchadze (GEO) | 10 | Avtandil Kentchadze (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Callum McNeice (CAN) | 0 | Avtandil Kentchadze (GEO) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Chance Marsteller (USA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Ramazan Sarı (TUR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Chance Marsteller (USA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Avtandil Kentchadze (GEO) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Ali Savadkouhi (IRI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Achsarbek Gulajev (SVK) | 6 | Achsarbek Gulajev (SVK) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Simon Marchl (AUT) | 2 | Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Li Peilong (CHN) | 0 | Ali Savadkouhi (IRI) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Ali Savadkouhi (IRI) | 10 | Ali Savadkouhi (IRI) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Saifedine Alekma (FRA) | 0 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Callum McNeice (CAN) | 0 | Csaba Vida (HUN) | ||||
Csaba Vida (HUN) | 4F | Chance Marsteller (USA) | WO | |||
Li Peilong (CHN) | 1 | Saifedine Alekma (FRA) | 2 | |||
Saifedine Alekma (FRA) | 9 | Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (GEO) | 13 | |||
Men's freestyle 86 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Andrew Terry Johnson (CAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Boris Makojev (SVK) | 10 | Boris Makojev (SVK) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Mark Hall (USA) | 5 | Mark Hall (USA) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Ruslan Valiev (FRA) | 3 | Mark Hall (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Abubakr Abakarov (AZE) | 9 | Hassan Yazdani (IRI) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Tariel Gaphrindashvili (GEO) | 8 | Abubakr Abakarov (AZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Hassan Yazdani (IRI) | 10 | Hassan Yazdani (IRI) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Sebastian Jezierzański (POL) | 0 | Hassan Yazdani (IRI) | 13 | ||||||||||||
Hayato Ishiguro (JPN) | 10 | Hayato Ishiguro (JPN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Akhmed Aibuev (FRA) | 0 | Hayato Ishiguro (JPN) | 2F | ||||||||||||
Myles Amine (SMR) | 7 | Myles Amine (SMR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Uri Kalashnikov (ISR) | 0 | Hayato Ishiguro (JPN) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Zahid Valencia (USA) | 10 | Zahid Valencia (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Benjamin Greil (AUT) | 0 | Zahid Valencia (USA) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Sun Xiao (CHN) | 2 | Lin Zushen (CHN) | 9 | ||||||||||||
Lin Zushen (CHN) | 13 |
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Sebastian Jezierzański (POL) | 1 | Abubakr Abakarov (AZE) | 3 | |||
Abubakr Abakarov (AZE) | 3 | Mark Hall (USA) | 7 | |||
Akhmed Aibuev (FRA) | 3 | Myles Amine (SMR) | 0 | |||
Myles Amine (SMR) | 5 | Zahid Valencia (USA) | 6 | |||
Men's freestyle 92 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- WO — Won by walkover
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Miriani Maisuradze (GEO) | 1 | ||||||||||
Ganbaataryn Gankhuyag (MGL) | 1 | Miriani Maisuradze (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||
Pruthviraj Patil (IND) | 5 | Pruthviraj Patil (IND) | 0 | ||||||||
Radosław Marcinkiewicz (POL) | 2 | Miriani Maisuradze (GEO) | 3 | ||||||||
Kollin Moore (USA) | 8 | Kollin Moore (USA) | 4 | ||||||||
Osman Nurmagomedov (AZE) | 3 | Kollin Moore (USA) | 6 | ||||||||
Adlan Viskhanov (FRA) | 0 | Jay Aiello (USA) | 6 | ||||||||
Jay Aiello (USA) | 10 |
Bronze medal match | ||
Ganbaataryn Gankhuyag (MGL) | 9 | |
Pruthviraj Patil (IND) | 1 | |
Osman Nurmagomedov (AZE) | 13 | |
Jay Aiello (USA) | 2 | |
Men's freestyle 97 kg
[edit]- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- WO — Won by walkover
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Morgan Smith (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ricardo Báez (ARG) | 0 | Habila Awusayiman (CHN) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Habila Awusayiman (CHN) | 10 | Habila Awusayiman (CHN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
İbrahim Çiftçi (TUR) | 5 | Amir Ali Azarpira (IRI) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Ben Honis (ITA) | 4 | İbrahim Çiftçi (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Nishan Randhawa (CAN) | 0 | Amir Ali Azarpira (IRI) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Amir Ali Azarpira (IRI) | 11 | Amir Ali Azarpira (IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Radosław Baran (POL) | 13 | Kyle Snyder (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Richárd Végh (HUN) | 1 | Radosław Baran (POL) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Vladislav Baitsaev (HUN) | 5 | Zbigniew Baranowski (POL) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Zbigniew Baranowski (POL) | 6 | Radosław Baran (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Magomedkhan Magomedov (AZE) |