2023 Oceania Badminton Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 13–16 February (individual event) 17–19 February (team event) | ||
Edition | 17th | ||
Venue | Auckland Badminton Stadium | ||
Location | Epsom, Auckland, New Zealand | ||
|
The 2023 Oceania Badminton Championships was a continental badminton championships in Oceania sanctioned by the Badminton Oceania, and Badminton World Federation. The individual and mixed team events were held from 13 to 16 and 17 to 19 February 2023, respectively.[1]
Venue
[edit]The tournament was held at the Auckland Badminton Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand.
Medal summary
[edit]Medalists
[edit]Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (New Zealand)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 4 | 3 | 9 | 16 |
2 | New Zealand* | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
3 | New Caledonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tahiti | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (4 entries) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 23 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Nathan Tang (quarter-finals)
- Edward Lau (final)
- Adam Dolman (third round)
- Jacob Schueler (semi-finals)
- Abhinav Manota (champion)
- Ricky Cheng (third round)
- Athi Selladurai (third round)
- Pit Seng Low (third round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Abhinav Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Jacob Schueler | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||
5 | Abhinav Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Edward Lau | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||
Rémi Rossi | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||
2 | Edward Lau | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Tang | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jiang | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Yvonet | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jiang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Tang | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison | 21 | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Molitika | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
YF Zhang | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Tang | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Manota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Yu | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Yu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Politi | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Manota | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K C Teoh | 14 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K C Teoh | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Virk | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K C Teoh | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rouse | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rouse | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Matakino | 7 | 5 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Schueler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H K Oon | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Tayalan | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H K Oon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Schueler | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lee | 6 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Maretapu | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Cox | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Schueler | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Tagle | 22 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P S Low | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Shastri | 22 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Shastri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Goubin | 13 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P S Low | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Tagle | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Tagle | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Martin | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Tagle | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Manuel | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Manuel | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ho-Yagues |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G K Ong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Coumbe | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G K Ong | 15 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Rossi | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Rossi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
HY Wong | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Rossi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Cheng | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Xu | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Piakura | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Xu | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Cheng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Rossi | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 21 | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Wong | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fang | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Fong | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tang | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Dolman | 10 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hillier | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Lefoll | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hillier | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Dolman | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Agustino | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Guo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Guo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Feng | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Feng | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Teiefitu | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Guo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Selladurai | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Lubao | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Chen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Chen | 1 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Selladurai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Guo | 22 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Lau | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E van der Ley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ngaue | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E van der Ley | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Ranasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Ranasinghe | 21 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Lau | 23 | 2 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Richardson | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lemaitre | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Richardson | 21 | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Lau | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Tiffany Ho (final)
- Louisa Ma (semi-finals)
- Bernice Teoh (semi-finals)
- Sydney Go (quarter-finals)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tiffany Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Bernice Teoh | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||
1 | Tiffany Ho | 22 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||
Shaunna Li | 24 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||
Shaunna Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Louisa Ma | 18 | 15 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Ho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Alley | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Ho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Galvez | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Maho | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Galvez | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Tse | 21 | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
G Galvez | 14 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Teoh | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Matauli | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Cardinio | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Matauli | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Teoh | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ung | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M L Kei | 7 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ung | 21 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ung | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
YR Zhang |
Top half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
S Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Sam | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
YL Zhang | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Go | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
P Kustiadi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Virk | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Kustiadi | 22 | 27 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | S Go | 24 | 25 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Pangilnan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L 'Isitolo | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Pangilnan | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Zhu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Zhu | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ma | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Trillo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Ho-Yagues | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Trillo | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ma | w/o |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Adam Jeffrey / Dylan Soedjasa (second round)
- Abhinav Manota / Jack Wang (second round)
- Jonathan Curtin / Ryan Tong (second round)
- Julian Lee / Milain Lohith Ranasinghe (quarter-finals)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kenneth Choo Rayne Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Keith Mark Edison Mitchell Wheller | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||
Kenneth Choo Rayne Wang | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Alan Chan Chance Cheng | 21 | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||
Alan Chan Chance Cheng | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Lim Ming Chuen Jack Yu | 17 | 14 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Jeffrey D Soedjasa | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
G K Ong K C Teoh | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G K Ong K C Teoh | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Dolman R Rossi | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G K Ong K C Teoh | 18 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
K Choo R Wang | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Tayalan J Virk | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Choo R Wang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Choo R Wang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Hillier A Rouse | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Teiefitu H Yvonet | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Hillier A Rouse | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Curtin R Tong | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
D Vong E Wong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D D Low K Xu | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Vong E Wong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Vong E Wong | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison M Wheller | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Molitika T Ngaue | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Fong T Politi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Fong T Politi | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison M Wheller | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Fang YF Zhang | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison M Wheller | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
R Goubin G Lefoll | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Liu W Wong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Liu W Wong | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chan C Cheng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Schueler N Tang | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chan C Cheng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chan C Cheng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Lee M L Ranasinghe | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
D Matakino D Piakura | 5 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Tagle V Tao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Tagle V Tao | 26 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | J Lee M L Ranasinghe | 28 | 16 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim M C J Yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Shephard E Zhong | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim M C J Yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Cox E van der Ley | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Cox E van der Ley | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Lubao L Manuel | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim M C J Yu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
HD Tang R Tang | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
HD Tang R Tang | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||