2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Jordan (Group A) South Korea (Group B) Vietnam (Group C) Bahrain (Group D) Uzbekistan (Group E) Kuwait (Group F) China (Group G) Thailand (Group H) Tajikistan (Group I) Saudi Arabia (Group J) Indonesia (Group K) |
Dates | 6 September – 12 September 2023[1] |
Teams | 43 (eligible) (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 14 (in 11 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 57 |
Goals scored | 215 (3.77 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Khusayin Norchaev (6 goals) |
The 2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup qualification was an international men's under-23 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup.
A total of 16 teams qualified to play in the final tournament,[2] including Qatar who qualified automatically as hosts.[3]
Format changes
[edit]The AFC Executive Committee had approved several strategic recommendations put forward by the AFC Competitions Committee, one of which was the removal of zone restrictions in AFC youth competitions.[4]
Draw
[edit]Forty-three of the 47 AFC member associations, including the final tournament hosts Qatar, submitted their interest to compete in the qualifiers. The draw took place on 25 May 2023 at 15:00 MST (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[5]
The teams were seeded according to their performance in the 2022 AFC U-23 Asian Cup final tournament and qualification. The nations chosen as group hosts were announced on 17 May and were drawn into separate groups at the beginning of the draw.[6] As Qatar already qualified for the final tournament as hosts and their fixtures will be considered as friendly matches, they were seeded as an unranked team for the draw and placed in Pot 4.[6]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Pot |
|
|
| |
Remaining Teams |
|
|
|
- Notes
- Teams in bold qualified for the final tournament.
- (H): Qualification group hosts determined before the draw
- (Q): Final tournament hosts, automatically qualified regardless of qualification results
- (W): Withdrew after draw
|
- Notes
- (N): Not a member of the International Olympic Committee, ineligible for Olympics
- (X): Suspended
Draw result
[edit]The draw resulted in following groups.
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Bold indicates that the team has qualified for the final tournament.
Format
[edit]In each group, teams played each other once at a centralized venue. The eleven group winners and the four best runners-up qualified for the final tournament.[6]
Tiebreakers
[edit]Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[2]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams were tied and they met in the last round of the group;
- Lower disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
- Drawing of lots.
Groups
[edit]All matches were played between 6 September and 12 September 2023.
Group A
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Oman | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Syria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 3 | |
4 | Brunei | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23 | −23 | 0 |
Syria | 0–2 | Oman |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Jordan | 9–0 | Brunei |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Oman | 0–1 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Oman | 3–0 | Brunei |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Jordan | 2–0 | Syria |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Group B
[edit]- All matches were held in South Korea.
- Times listed are UTC+9.
- Qatar already qualified to the final tournament as host country, so their matches will not be taken into account when calculating the group ranking.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Kyrgyzstan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | Myanmar | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Myanmar | 1–1 | Kyrgyzstan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
South Korea | 3–0 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Group C
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vietnam (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | Yemen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Singapore | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Guam | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
Vietnam | 6–0 | Guam |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Yemen | 0–1 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Vietnam | 2–2 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group D
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | Palestine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Bahrain (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Group E
[edit]- All matches were held in Uzbekistan.
- Times listed are UTC+5.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Iran | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Afghanistan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 1 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 1 |
Uzbekistan | 8–1 | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Afghanistan | 0–4 | Iran |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Hong Kong | 0–10 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Uzbekistan | 1–0 | Iran |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Group F
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iraq | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 7 | Final tournament |
2 | Kuwait (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 | |
3 | East Timor | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Macau | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
Kuwait | 4–0 | East Timor |
---|---|---|
Report |
East Timor | 0–6 | Iraq |
---|---|---|
Report |
East Timor | 5–0 | Macau |
---|---|---|
Report |
Iraq | 2–2 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group G
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | Final tournament |
2 | China (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | India | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
United Arab Emirates | 3–0 | India |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Group H
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Malaysia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Philippines | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | Bangladesh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Malaysia | 2–0 | Bangladesh |
---|---|---|
Report |
Thailand | 5–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Bangladesh | 0–3 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group I
[edit]- All matches were held in Tajikistan.
- Times listed are UTC+5.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 | Final tournament |
2 | Tajikistan (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Laos | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Laos | 1–7 | Australia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Tajikistan | 2–1 | Laos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Australia | 1–1 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group J
[edit]- All matches were held in Saudi Arabia.
- Times listed are UTC+3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saudi Arabia (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Cambodia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4 | |
3 | Lebanon | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Mongolia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Cambodia | 2–2 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Saudi Arabia | 6–1 | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group K
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Turkmenistan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 0 |
Ranking of runners-up
[edit]- The four best-ranked runners-up also qualified for the final tournament.[6]
- Due to groups being different sizes, results against fourth-place teams were not used to calculate the ranking; Group B matches against Qatar were treated as friendlies and were not used to determine group standing.[6]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F | Kuwait | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | Final tournament |
2 | I | Tajikistan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | G | China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | H | Malaysia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3[a] | |
5 | E | Iran | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3[a] | |
6 | K | Turkmenistan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | |
7 | C | Yemen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
8 | A | Oman | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
9 | D | Palestine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
10 | B | Kyrgyzstan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
11 | J | Cambodia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Lower disciplinary points total; 5) Drawing of lots.[9]
Notes:
Goalscorers
[edit]There were 152 individuals who scored at least 1 goal.
There were 215 goals scored in 57 matches, for an average of 3.77 goals per match.
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
- Nishan Velupillay
- Noah Botic
- Sayed Jawad Haider
- Sa Ty
- Sor Rotana
- Marselino Ferdinan
- Pratama Arhan
- Allahyar Sayyadmanesh
- Mohammad Ghorbani
- Alexander Aoraha
- Dhulfiqar Younis Al-Imari
- Mao Hosoya
- Shunsuke Mito
- Amin Al-Shanaineh
- Reziq Bani Hani
- T. Saravanan
- Khaled Al-Nabris
- Ahmed Al-Rawi
- Lotfi Madjer
- Ahmed Al-Ghamdi
- Mohammed Maran
- Musab Al-Juwayr
- Yotsakorn Burapha
- Abbosbek Fayzullaev
- Alisher Odilov
- Jasurbek Jaloliddinov
- Bùi Vĩ Hào
1 goal
- Omid Musawi
- Alou Kuol
- Cameron Peupion
- Lachlan Brook
- Louis D'Arrigo
- Hussein Abdulkarim
- Tao Qianglong
- Nebijan Muhmet
- Micah Thomas
- Riku Meyar
- Elkan Baggott
- Hokky Caraka
- Ivar Jenner
- Rafael Struick
- Ramadhan Sananta
- Rio Fahmi
- Witan Sulaeman
- Amin Hazbavi
- Hossein Goodarzi
- Mohammad Javad Hosseinnejad
- Blnd Hassan
- Muntadher Abdulameer
- Muntadher Mohammed
- Mustafa Saadoon
- Zaid Tahseen
- Joel Chima Fujita
- Ryuya Nishio
- Shota Fujio
- Mo Abualnadi
- Mohannad Abu Taha
- Seif Darwish
- Bandar Al Salamah
- Hamad Al Taweel
- Mohsen Falah
- Salman Al Bous
- Talal Al Qaisi
- Khristiyan Brauzman
- Chanthavixay Khounthoumphone
- Damoth Thongkhamsavath
- Karim Mekkaoui
- Mohammad Nasser
- Mohammad Sami Haidar
- Aliff Izwan
- Fergus Tierney
- Harith Haiqal
- Mukhairi Ajmal
- Bat-Orgil Gerelt-Od
- Filip Andersson
- Temuulen Uuganbat
- Kaung Htet Paing