Andre Begemann
Country (sports) | Germany |
---|---|
Residence | Germany |
Born | Lemgo, Germany | 12 July 1984
Height | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) |
Turned pro | 2008 |
Plays | Right-handed |
Prize money | US $925,828 |
Singles | |
Career record | 0–0 |
Career titles | 0 |
Highest ranking | No. 166 (5 July 2010) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Australian Open | Q1 (2010, 2012) |
French Open | Q1 (2010) |
Wimbledon | Q3 (2010) |
US Open | Q2 (2011) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 104–126 |
Career titles | 4 |
Highest ranking | No. 36 (11 May 2015) |
Current ranking | No. 105 (17 June 2024) |
Grand Slam doubles results | |
Australian Open | 1R (2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2021) |
French Open | 3R (2014) |
Wimbledon | 2R (2013, 2014, 2015) |
US Open | 2R (2013) |
Grand Slam mixed doubles results | |
Wimbledon | QF (2017) |
Last updated on: 25 May 2024. |
Andre Begemann (born 12 July 1984) is a German professional tennis player. He is a doubles specialist who reached his career-high ATP doubles ranking of world No. 36, achieved in May 2015. He has a career-high singles ranking of No. 166, achieved in July 2010. Begemann has won four ATP doubles titles.
Doubles performance timeline
[edit]W | F | SF | QF | #R | RR | Q# | DNQ | A | NH |
(W) winner; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (DNQ) did not qualify; (A) absent; (NH) not held; (SR) strike rate (events won / competed); (W–L) win–loss record.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.
Current through the 2024 Swiss Open Gstaad.
Tournament | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | SR | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Slam tournaments | |||||||||||||||||||
Australian Open | A | A | A | A | A | 1R | 1R | 1R | A | 1R | A | A | A | 1R | A | A | A | 0 / 5 | 0–5 |
French Open | A | A | A | A | A | 2R | 3R | 2R | A | 2R | 1R | A | A | 1R | A | A | A | 0 / 6 | 5–6 |
Wimbledon | A | A | A | A | 1R | 2R | 2R | 2R | A | 1R | 1R | A | NH | 1R | A | A | A | 0 / 7 | 3–7 |
US Open | A | A | A | A | A | 2R | 1R | 1R | 1R | 1R | A | A | A | A | A | A | 0 / 5 | 1–5 | |
Win–loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–4 | 3–4 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0 / 23 | 9–23 |
National representation | |||||||||||||||||||
Davis Cup | A | A | A | A | A | A | QF | 1R | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | 0 / 2 | 0–2 | |
ATP Tour Masters 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||
Indian Wells Open | A | A | A | A | A | A | A | 2R | A | A | A | A | NH | A | A | A | A | 0 / 1 | 1–1 |
Miami Open | A | A | A | A | A | A | 1R | 2R | A | A | A | A | NH | A | A | A | A | 0 / 2 | 1–2 |
Canadian Open | A | A | A | A | A | 1R | A | A | A | A | A | A | NH | A | A | A | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | |
Shanghai Masters | NH | A | A | A | A | 1R | A | A | A | A | A | A | NH | A | 0 / 1 | 0–1 | |||
Win–loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0 / 5 | 2–5 |
Career statistics | |||||||||||||||||||
Tournaments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 21 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 129 | |
Titles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Finals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
Overall win–loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 4–2 | 22–22 | 28–20 | 17–26 | 7–8 | 8–17 | 7–11 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 5–12 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 4–2 | 106–127 | |
Win % | – | – | – | – | 67% | 50% | 58% | 40% | 47% | 32% | 41% | 33% | 50% | 29% | – | 0% | 67% | 45% | |
Year-end ranking | 612 | 313 | 148 | 160 | 80 | 49 | 41 | 61 | 106 | 83 | 114 | 109 | 92 | 123 | – | 198 |
ATP career finals
[edit]Doubles: 11 (4 titles, 7 runner-ups)
[edit]
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Oct 2012 | Vienna Open, Austria | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Martin Emmrich | Julian Knowle Filip Polášek | 6−4, 3−6, [10−4] |
Loss | 1–1 | Jan 2013 | Chennai Open, India | 250 Series | Hard | Martin Emmrich | Benoît Paire Stanislas Wawrinka | 2−6, 1−6 |
Win | 2–1 | May 2013 | Düsseldorf Open, Germany | 250 Series | Clay | Martin Emmrich | Treat Conrad Huey Dominic Inglot | 7–5, 6–2 |
Loss | 2–2 | Jun 2013 | Rosmalen Championships, Netherlands | 250 Series | Grass | Martin Emmrich | Max Mirnyi Horia Tecău | 3–6, 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 3–2 | Jun 2014 | Halle Open, Germany | 250 Series | Grass | Julian Knowle | Marco Chiudinelli Roger Federer | 1–6, 7–5, [12–10] |
Win | 4–2 | Jul 2014 | Swiss Open Gstaad, Switzerland | 250 Series | Clay | Robin Haase | Rameez Junaid Michal Mertiňák | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 4–3 | Oct 2014 | Vienna Open, Austria | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Julian Knowle | Jürgen Melzer Philipp Petzschner | 6–7(6–8), 6–4, [7–10] |
Loss | 4–4 | Aug 2016 | Winston-Salem Open, United States | 250 Series | Hard | Leander Paes | Guillermo García López Henri Kontinen | 6–4, 6–7(6–8), [8–10] |
Loss | 4–5 | Sep 2016 | St. Petersburg Open, Russia | 250 Series | Hard (i) | Leander Paes | Dominic Inglot Henri Kontinen | 6–4, 3–6, [10–12] |
Loss | 4–6 | Apr 2018 | US Clay Court Championships, United States | 250 Series | Clay | Antonio Šančić | Max Mirnyi Philipp Oswald | 7–6(7–2), 4–6, [9–11] |
Loss | 4–7 | Jul 2021 | Swedish Open, Sweden | 250 Series | Clay | Albano Olivetti | Sander Arends David Pel | 4–6, 2–6 |
ATP Challenger finals
[edit]Singles: 2 (0–2)
[edit]Finals by surface |
---|
Hard (0–2) |
Clay (0–0) |
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Nov 2009 | Puebla, Mexico | Hard | Ramón Delgado | 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | May 2011 | León, Mexico | Hard | Bobby Reynolds | 3–6, 3–6 |
Doubles: 51 (34–17)
[edit]Finals by surface |
---|
Hard (12–8) |
Clay (18–8) |
Carpet (4–1) |
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Nov 2009 | Cancún, Mexico | Clay | Leonardo Tavares | Gregory Ouellette Adil Shamasdin | 6–1, 6–7(6–8), [10–8] |
Loss | 1–1 | May 2010 | Cairo, Egypt | Clay | Dustin Brown | Martin Slanar Simone Vagnozzi | 3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 2–1 | May 2010 | Zagreb, Croatia | Clay | Matthew Ebden | Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura | 7–6(7–5), 5–7, [10–3] |
Win | 3–1 | Sep 2010 | Genova, Italy | Clay | Martin Emmrich | Brian Battistone Andreas Siljeström | 1–6, 7–6(7–3), [10–7] |
Win | 4–1 | Oct 2010 | Cali, Colombia | Clay | Martin Emmrich | Gero Kretschmer Alexander Satschko | 6–4, 7–6(7–5) |
Loss | 4–2 | Mar 2011 | Kyoto, Japan | Carpet (i) | James Lemke | Dominik Meffert Simon Stadler | 5–7, 6–2, [7–10] |
Loss | 4–3 | Apr 2011 | Johannesburg, South Africa | Hard | Matthew Ebden | Michael Kohlmann Alexander Peya | 2–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 4–4 | May 2011 | León, Mexico | Hard | Chris Eaton | Rajeev Ram Bobby Reynolds | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 5–4 | Sep 2011 | Istanbul, Turkey | Hard | Carsten Ball | Grégoire Burquier Yannick Mertens | 6–2, 6–4 |
Loss | 5–5 | Oct 2011 | Quito, Ecuador | Clay | Izak van der Merwe | Juan Sebastián Gómez Maciek Sykut | 6–3, 5–7, [8–10] |
Win | 6–5 | Nov 2011 | Eckental, Germany | Carpet (i) | Alexander Kudryavtsev | James Cerretani Adil Shamasdin | 6–3, 3–6, [11–9] |
Loss | 6–6 | Apr 2012 | San Luis Potosí, Mexico | Clay | Jordan Kerr | Nicholas Monroe Simon Stadler | 6–3, 5–7, [7–10] |
Win | 7–6 | May 2012 | Athens, Greece | Hard | Jordan Kerr | Gerard Granollers Pujol Alexandros Jakupovic | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 8–6 | Sep 2012 | Genova, Italy (2) | Clay | Martin Emmrich | Dominik Meffert Philipp Oswald | 6–3, 6–1 |
Win | 9–6 | Sep 2012 | Szczecin, Poland | Clay | Martin Emmrich | Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk | 3–6, 6–1, [10–3] |
Win | 10–6 | Oct 2012 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan | Hard | Martin Emmrich | Rameez Junaid Frank Moser | 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–2), [10–8] |
Win | 11–6 | May 2013 | Rome, Italy | Clay | Martin Emmrich | Philipp Marx Florin Mergea | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Loss | 11–7 | Mar 2014 | Guadalajara, Mexico | Hard | Matthew Ebden | César Ramírez Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela | 4–6, 2–6 |
Win | 12–7 | May 2014 | Heilbronn, Germany | Clay | Tim Pütz | Jesse Huta Galung Rameez Junaid | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 13–7 | Jun 2014 | Prostějov, Czech Republic | Clay | Lukáš Rosol | Peter Polansky Adil Shamasdin | 6–1, 6–2 |
Loss | 13–8 | Oct 2014 | Mons, Belgium | Hard (i) | Julian Knowle | Marc Gicquel Nicolas Mahut | 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 13–9 | Oct 2015 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan | Hard | Artem Sitak | Sergey Betov Mikhail Elgin | 4–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 13–10 | Nov 2015 | Hua Hin, Thailand | Hard | Purav Raja | Lu Yen-hsun Lee Hsin-han | w/o |
Win | 14–10 | Jul 2016 | Biella, Italy | Clay | Leander Paes | Andrej Martin Hans Podlipnik Castillo | 6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 15–10 | Aug 2016 | Cordenons, Italy | Clay | Aliaksandr Bury | Roman Jebavý Zdeněk Kolář | 5–7, 6–4, [11–9] |
Win | 16–10 | Sep 2016 | Szczecin, Poland (2) | Clay | Aliaksandr Bury | Johan Brunström Andreas Siljeström | 7–6(7–3), 6–7(7–9), [10–4] |
Loss | 16–11 | Oct 2016 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan | Hard | Leander Paes | Mikhail Elgin Denis Istomin | 4–6, 2–6 |
Win | 17–11 | Jan 2017 | Canberra, Australia | Hard | Jan-Lennard Struff | Carlos Berlocq Andrés Molteni | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 17–12 | Mar 2017 | Quanzhou, China | Hard | Aliaksandr Bury | Hsieh Cheng-peng Peng Hsien-yin | 6–3, 4–6, [7–10] |
Win | 18–12 | Apr 2017 | Saint Brieuc, France | Hard (i) | Frederik Nielsen | David O'Hare Joe Salisbury | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 18–13 | May 2017 | Aix-en-Provence, France | Clay | Jérémy Chardy | Wesley Koolhof Matwé Middelkoop | 6–2, 4–6, [14–16] |
Win | 19–13 | Sep 2017 | Istanbul, Turkey (2) | Hard | Jonathan Eysseric | Romain Arneodo Hugo Nys | 6–3, 5–7, [10–4] |
Win | 20–13 | Nov 2017 | Mouilleron-le-Captif, France | Hard (i) | Jonathan Eysseric | Tomasz Bednarek David Pel | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 21–13 | Sep 2018 | Como, Italy | Clay | Dustin Brown | Martin Kližan Filip Polášek | 3–6, 6–4, [10–5] |
Loss | 21–14 | May 2019 | Heilbronn, Germany | Clay | Fabrice Martin | Andreas Mies Kevin Krawietz | 2–6, 4–6 |
Win | 22–14 | Aug 2019 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Florin Mergea | Karol Drzewiecki Mateusz Kowalczyk | 6–1, 3–6, [10–8] |
Win | 23–14 | Aug 2019 | Meerbusch, Germany | Clay | Florin Mergea | Sriram Balaji Vishnu Vardhan | 7–6(7–1), 6–7(4–7), [10–3] |
Win | 24–14 | Sep 2019 | Como, Italy (2) | Clay | Florin Mergea | Fabrício Neis Pedro Sousa | 5–7, 7–5, [14–12] |
Win | 25–14 | Nov 2019 | Maia, Portugal | Clay (i) | Daniel Masur | Guillermo García López David Vega Hernández | 7–6(7–2), 6–4 |
Win | 26–14 | Oct 2020 | Ismaning, Germany | Carpet (i) | David Pel | Lloyd Glasspool Alex Lawson | 5–7, 7–6(7–2), [10–4] |
Win | 27–14 | Nov 2020 | Ortisei, Italy | Hard (i) | Albano Olivetti | Ivan Sabanov Matej Sabanov | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 28–14 | Mar 2021 | Lugano, Switzerland | Hard (i) | Andrea Vavassori | Denys Molchanov Sergiy Stakhovsky | 7–6(13–11), 4–6, [10–8] |
Win | 29–14 | Oct 2021 | Ismaning, Germany (2) | Carpet (i) | Igor Zelenay | Marek Gengel Tomáš Macháč | 6–2, 6–4 |
Win | 30–14 | Oct 2023 | Bratislava, Slovakia | Hard (i) | Sriram Balaji | Andrey Golubev Denys Molchanov | 6–3, 5–7, [10–8] |
Win | 31–14 | Nov 2023 | Ismaning, Germany (3) | Carpet (i) | Sriram Balaji | Hendrik Jebens Constantin Frantzen | 7–6(7–4), 6–4 |
Win | 32–14 | Nov 2023 | Helsinki, Finland | Hard (i) | Sriram Balaji | Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Vijay Sundar Prashanth | 6–2, 7–5 |
Win | 33–14 | May 2024 | Cagliari, Italy | Clay | Sriram Balaji | Boris Arias Federico Zeballos | 6–4, 6–7(3–7), [10–6] |
Loss | 33–15 | Jun 2024 | Vicenza, Italy | Clay | Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha | Vladyslav Manafov Patrik Niklas-Salminen | 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 33–16 | Jun 2024 | Perugia, Italy | Clay | Sriram Balaji | Guido Andreozzi Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela | 4–6, 5–7 |
Win | 34–16 | Jun 2024 | Milan, Italy | Clay | Jonathan Eysseric | Petr Nouza Patrik Rikl | 2–6, 6–4, [10–6] |
Loss | 34–17 | Jul 2024 | Modena, Italy | Clay | Patrik Niklas-Salminen | Jonathan Eysseric George Goldhoff | 3–6, 6–3, [8–10] |
ITF Futures finals
[edit]Singles: 9 (9–0)
[edit]Finals by surface |
---|
Hard (0–0) |
Clay (9–0) |
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Jul 2008 | Germany F10, Römerberg | Clay | Holger Fischer | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 2–0 | Aug 2008 | Egypt F4, Giza | Clay | Anas Fattar | 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 3–0 | Sep 2008 | Burundi F1, Bujumbura | Clay | Gvidas Sabeckis | 7–6(7–2), 6–4 |
Win | 4–0 | Sep 2008 | Rwanda F1, Kigali | Clay | Gvidas Sabeckis | 6–3, 6–0 |
Win | 5–0 | Sep 2008 | Uganda F1, Kampala | Clay | Gvidas Sabeckis | 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–3 |
Win | 6–0 | Dec 2009 | Peru F2, Arequipa | Clay | Iván Endara | 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 7–0 | Jan 2011 | Brazil F2, Salvador | Clay | Eládio Ribeiro Neto | 1–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 8–0 | Jan 2011 | Brazil F3, Aracaju | Clay (i) | Christian Lindell | 6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 9–0 | Feb 2011 | Brazil F6, Natal | Clay | Tiago Lopes | 6–3, 6–3 |
Doubles: 15 (9–6)
[edit]Finals by surface |
---|
Hard (2–2) |
Clay (7–4) |
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Jul 2005 | Germany F9, Leun | Clay | Bastian Knittel | Ralph Grambow Florian Kunth | 6–3, 7–5 |
Win | 2–0 | Jul 2007 | Germany F9, Römerberg | Clay | Lars Pörschke | Dustin Brown Bruno Rodríguez | 6–1, 4–6, 6–3 |
Win | 3–0 | Jul 2007 | Germany F10, Espelkamp | Clay | Ruben Bemelmans | Remko de Rijke Bas van der Valk | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 4–0 | Aug 2007 | Germany F12, Essen | Clay | Benedikt Stronk | Ralph Grambow Martin Slanar | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 5–0 | Sep 2008 | Egypt F5, Cairo | Clay | Ioan-Alexandru Cojanu | Issam Haitham Taweel Hayan Maarouf | 7–6(7–4), 6–1 |
Loss | 5–1 | Sep 2008 | Burundi F1, Bujumbura | Clay | Alexei Filenkov | Hendrik Coertzen Duncan Mugabe | 6–7(1–7), 3–6 |
Loss | 5–2 | Sep 2008 | Rwanda F1, Kigali | Clay | Alexei Filenkov | Bogdan-Victor Leonte Gvidas Sabeckis | 6–7(2–7), 3–6 |
Win | 6–2 | Sep 2008 | Uganda F1, Kampala | Clay | Alexei Filenkov | Bogdan-Victor Leonte Nick Trkulja | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 7–2 | Nov 2008 | Gabon F2, Libreville | Hard | Martin Emmrich | Kamil Čapkovič Komlavi Loglo | 6–2, 6–0 |
Loss | 7–3 | Feb 2009 | Ivory Coast F1, Abidjan | Hard | Leonardo Tavares | Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Andreas Haider-Maurer | 1–6, 7–6(7–5), [12–14] |
Win | 8–3 | Jul 2009 | Austria F4, Vandans | Clay | Lars Pörschke | Karel Tříska Roman Vögeli | 6–4, 6–4 |
Loss | 8–4 | Aug 2010 | Germany F11, Wetzlar | Clay | Radek Zahraj | Diego Álvarez Juan-Martín Aranguren | 4–6, 2–6 |
Win | 9–4 | Mar 2012 | USA F7, Calabasas | Hard | Carsten Ball | Nima Roshan Artem Sitak | 7–6(9–7), 6–4 |
Loss | 9–5 | Mar 2012 | USA F8, Costa Mesa | Hard | Carsten Ball | Nicolas Meister John Peers | 3–6, 7–6(7–1), [15–17] |
Loss | 9–6 | Aug 2012 | Germany F12, Wetzlar | Clay | Alejandro Figueroa | Steven Moneke Tim Pütz | 2–6, 0–6 |