Asian Cycling Championships
The Asian Cycling Championships is an annual continental cycling championships for road bicycle racing and track cycling since 1963, exclusively for Asian cyclists selected by the national governing body (member nations of the Asian Cycling Confederation).
Since 2017, competitions on road and track cycling are held separately.[1][2]
The winner wear, for one year, the Asian Champion Jersey.
Competitions
[edit]1963–2016
[edit]2017–present
[edit]Edition | Year | Road Cycling | Track Cycling | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | City | Country | City | Velodrome | ||
XXXVII | 2017 | Bahrain | Manama | India | New Delhi | Indira Gandhi Arena |
XXXVIII | 2018 | Myanmar | Naypyidaw | Malaysia | Nilai | Velodrom Nasional Malaysia |
XXXIX | 2019 (Road) 2019 (Track) | Uzbekistan | Tashkent | Indonesia | Jakarta | Jakarta International Velodrome |
XL | 2020 (Track)4 | Cancelled | South Korea | Jincheon | Jincheon National Training Center Velodrome | |
XLI | 2022 (Road) 2022 (Track) | Tajikistan | Dushanbe | India | New Delhi | Indira Gandhi Stadium Velodrome |
XLII | 2023 (Road) 2023 (Track) | Thailand | Rayong | Malaysia | Nilai | Velodrom Nasional Malaysia |
XLIII | 2024 (Road) 2024 (Track) | Kazakhstan | Almaty | India | New Delhi | Indira Gandhi Stadium Velodrome |
Men's road events
[edit]Individual road race
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1963 | Taworn Jirapan | Masashi Omiya | Wanchai Weelasineekul |
1999 | Serguei Yakovlev | Hidenori Nodera | |
2001 | Wong Kam-po | Arnel Quirimit | Junichi Shibuya |
2002 | Wang Guozhang | Ahad Kazemi | Wong Kam-po |
2003 | Shinri Suzuki | Hidenori Nodera | Hassan Maleki |
2004 | Shinri Suzuki | Maxim Iglinsky | Valeriy Dmitriyev |
2005 | Joo Hyun-wook | Omar Hasanin | Dmitriy Gruzdev |
2006 | Mehdi Sohrabi | Shinichi Fukushima | Omar Hasanin |
2007 | Takashi Miyazawa | Hossein Askari | Chan Chun Hing |
2008 | Fumiyuki Beppu | Temur Mukamedov | Takashi Miyazawa |
2009 | Dmitry Fofonov | Alexander Vinokourov | Valentin Iglinsky |
2010 | Mehdi Sohrabi | Takashi Miyazawa | Hossein Nateghi |
2011 | Yukiya Arashiro | Muradjan Khalmuratov | Hossein Askari |
2012 | Wong Kam-po | Mehdi Sohrabi | Taiji Nishitani |
2013 | Muradjan Khalmuratov | Arvin Moazzemi | Andrey Mizurov |
2014 | Ruslan Tleubayev | Maxim Iglinsky | Dmitriy Gruzdev |
2015 | Hossein Askari | Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi | Kohei Uchima |
2016 | Cheung King Lok | Yukiya Arashiro | Fumiyuki Beppu |
2017 | Park Sang-hong | Yousif Mirza | Zhandos Bizhigitov |
2018 | Yousif Mirza | Fumiyuki Beppu | Mehdi Sohrabi |
2019 | Yevgeniy Gidich | Lü Xianjing | Feng Chun-kai |
2022 | Igor Chzhan | Nariyuki Masuda | Sainbayaryn Jambaljamts |
2023 | Gleb Brussenskiy | Yevgeniy Gidich | Yukiya Arashiro |
2024 | Kim Eu-ro | Lü Xianjing | Yevgeniy Fedorov |
Individual time trial
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1963 | Taworn Jirapan | Masashi Omiya | Ng Joo Pong |
1995 | Andrey Mizurov | Kim Tae-ho | Aleksandr Dyadichkin |
1999 | Andrey Mizurov | Serguei Yakovlev | Osamu Sumida |
2001 | Hossein Askari | Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh | Wong Kam-po |
2002 | Kazuya Okazaki | Tonton Susanto | Shi Guijun |
2003 | Hossein Askari | Mai Cong Hieu | Kazuya Okazaki |
2004 | Assan Bazayev | Hossein Askari | Ghader Mizbani |
2005 | Youm Jung-hwan | Hossein Askari | Vladimir Tuychiev |
2006 | Andrey Mizurov | Ghader Mizbani | Makoto Iijima |
2007 | Eugen Wacker | Hossein Askari | Vladimir Tuychiev |
2008 | Eugen Wacker | Alexey Kolessov | Yukiya Arashiro |
2009 | Alexander Vinokourov | Andrey Mizurov | Eugen Wacker |
2010 | Andrey Mizurov | Hossein Askari | Eugen Wacker |
2011 | Eugen Wacker | Dmitriy Gruzdev | Hossein Askari |
2012 | Eugen Wacker | Dmitriy Gruzdev | Hossein Askari |
2013 | Muradjan Khalmuratov | Andrey Mizurov | Eugen Wacker |
2014 | Dmitriy Gruzdev | Eugen Wacker | Choe Hyeong-min |
2015 | Hossein Askari | Zhandos Bizhigitov | Choe Hyeong-min |
2016 | Cheung King Lok | Choe Hyeong-min | Alireza Haghi |
2017 | Dmitriy Gruzdev | Choe Hyeong-min | Cheung King Lok |
2018 | Cheung King Lok | Choe Hyeong-min | Arvin Moazzami |
2019 | Daniil Fominykh | Feng Chun-kai | Cheung King Lok |
2022 | Yevgeniy Fedorov | Nariyuki Masuda | Muradjan Khalmuratov |
2023 | Yevgeniy Fedorov | Sergio Tu | Jambaljamts Sainbayar |
2024 | Yevgeniy Fedorov | Dmitriy Gruzdev | Yukiya Arashiro |
Team time trial
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
2017 | Kazakhstan | Japan | Hong Kong |
2018 | Japan | Iran | Hong Kong |
2019 | Kazakhstan | South Korea | Hong Kong |
2022 | Kazakhstan | Mongolia | Iran |
Women's road events
[edit]Individual road race
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Miho Oki | Yang Limei | Akemi Morimoto |
2001 | Kim Yong-mi | Hoang Thi Thanh Tan | Miho Oki |
2002 | Yang Limei | Tamamo Nakamura | Jiang Yanxia |
2003 | Jiang Yanxia | Zhang Junying | Choi Hye-Kyeong |
2004 | Zhang Junying | Chanpeng Nontasin | Akemi Morimoto |
2005 | You Jin-a | Ni Fenghan | Sidra Sadaf |
2006 | Han Song-hee | Liu Yongli | Lee Min-hye |
2007 | Meng Lang | Noor Azian Alias | Gu Sung-eun |
2008 | Gao Min | Miho Oki | Choi Hye-Kyeong |
2009 | Tang Kerong | Hsiao Mei-yu | Natalya Stefanskaya |
2010 | You Jin-a | Natalya Stefanskaya | Jutatip Maneephan |
2011 | Hsiao Mei-yu | Gu Sung-eun | Jutatip Maneephan |
2012 | Hsiao Mei-yu | Gu Sung-eun | Jutatip Maneephan |
2013 | Hsiao Mei-yu | Liu Xiaohui | Zhao Na |
2014 | Hsiao Mei-yu | Diao Xiao Juan | Gu Sung-eun |
2015 | Huang Ting-ying | Hsiao Mei-yu | Zhao Juan Meng |
2016 | Na Ah-reum | Pu Yixian | Mayuko Hagiwara |
2017 | Yang Qianyu | Na Ah-reum | Miho Yoshikawa |
2018 | Nguyễn Thị Thật | Huang Ting-ying | Chang Yao |
2019 | Olga Zabelinskaya | Na Ah-reum | Somayeh Yazdani |
2022 | Nguyễn Thị Thật | Makhabbat Umutzhanova | Anzhela Solovyeva |
2023 | Nguyễn Thị Thật | Sun Jiajun | Jutatip Maneephan |
2024 | Song Min-ji | Nguyễn Thị Thật | Tang Xin |
Individual time trial
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Ma Huizhen | Song Chung-mi | Chang Hsu-ying |
1999 | Zhao Haijuan | Shim Jung-hwa | Miyoko Karami |
2001 | Lim Hang-jun | Miho Oki | Chen Chiung-yi |
2002 | Li Meifang | Yuan Yange | Monrudee Chapookam |
2003 | Li Meifang | Han Song-hee | Ayumi Otsuka |
2004 | Li Meifang | Miyoko Karami | Zhang Junying |
2005 | Li Meifang | Han Song-hee | Huang Ho-Hsun |
2006 | Wang Li | Lee Min-hye | Satomi Wadami |
2007 | Li Meifang | Lee Min-hye | Miho Oki |
2008 | Li Meifang | Liu Yongli | Mayuko Hagiwara |
2009 | Tang Kerong | Chanpeng Nontasin | Marina Andreichenko |
2010 | Son Eun-ju | Mayuko Hagiwara | Monrudee Chapookam |
2011 | Chanpeng Nontasin | Son Eun-ju | Jamie Wong |
2012 | Na Ah-reum | Minami Uwano | Wang Cui |
2013 | Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal | Minami Uwano | Jamie Wong |
2014 | Na Ah-reum | Eri Yonamine | Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal |
2015 | Na Ah-reum | Mayuko Hagiwara | Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal |
2016 | Mayuko Hagiwara | Lee Ju-mi | Pang Yao |
2017 | Liang Hongyu | Lee Ju-mi | Yumi Kajihara |
2018 | Lee Ju-mi | Huang Ting-ying | Miyoko Karami |
2019 | Olga Zabelinskaya | Lee Ju-mi | Huang Ting-ying |
2022 | Rinata Sultanova | Ayustina Delia Priatna | Tserenlkhamyn Solongo |
2023 | Olga Zabelinskaya | Na Ah-reum | Rinata Sultanova |
2024 | Olga Zabelinskaya | Yanina Kuskova | Rinata Sultanova |
Team time trial
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
2019 | South Korea | Kazakhstan | Hong Kong |
2022 | Uzbekistan | Kazakhstan | Iran |
Mixed road events
[edit]Mixed relay
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Kazakhstan Yevgeniy Fedorov Dmitriy Gruzdev Igor Chzhan Makhabbat Umutzhanova Rinata Sultanova Marina Kuzmina | Uzbekistan Aleksey Fomovskiy Dmitriy Bocharov Bekhzodbek Rakhimbaev Olga Zabelinskaya Evgeniya Golotina Yanina Kuskova | China Niu Yikui Bai Lijun Liu Jiankun Sun Jiajun Wang Tingting Cui Yuhang |
2024 | Kazakhstan Yevgeniy Fedorov Igor Chzhan Dmitriy Gruzdev Rinata Sultanova Makhabbat Umutzhanova Faina Potapova | Uzbekistan Muradjan Khalmuratov Danil Evdokimov Bekhzodbek Rakhimbaev Olga Zabelinskaya Yanina Kuskova Margarita Misyurina | Hong Kong Vincent Lau Ng Pak Hang Chu Tsun Wai Lee Sze Wing Leung Bo Yee Leung Wing Yee |
Men's track events
[edit]Sprint
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Hyun Byung-chul | Kazuhiro Kaida | Toshinobu Saito |
1999 | Hideki Yamada | Noriaki Mabuchi | Hyun Byung-chul |
2001 | Takashi Kaneko | Cho Hyun-ok | Hiroyuki Nunoi |
2002 | Kiyofumi Nagai | Wu Hsien-tang | Gao Zhiguo |
2003 | Kim Chi-bum | Yuichiro Maesori | Hiroyuki Inagaki |
2004 | Hiroyuki Inagaki | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | Jeon Yeong-gyu |
2005 | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | Zhang Lei | Gao Yahui |
2006 | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | Zhang Lei | Kazuya Narita |
2007 | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | Kazunari Watanabe | Josiah Ng |
2008 | Azizulhasni Awang | Choi Lae-seon | Tang Qi |
2009 | Azizulhasni Awang | Kazunari Watanabe | Bao Saifei |
2010 | Zhang Miao | Kang Dong-jin | Yudai Nitta |
2011 | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | Zhang Miao | Azizulhasni Awang |
2012 | Kazunari Watanabe | Azizulhasni Awang | Zhang Lei |
2013 | Josiah Ng | Hassan Ali Varposhti | Choi Lae-seon |
2014 | Azizulhasni Awang | Seiichiro Nakagawa | Kang Dong-jin |
2015 | Tomoyuki Kawabata | Azizulhasni Awang | Kang Dong-jin |
2016 | Im Chae-bin | Xu Chao | Azizulhasni Awang |
2017 | Azizulhasni Awang | Tomoyuki Kawabata | Yuta Wakimoto |
2018 | Kazunari Watanabe | Azizulhasni Awang | Im Chae-bin |
2019 | Azizulhasni Awang | Xu Chao | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom |
2020 | Azizulhasni Awang | Yuta Wakimoto | Tomohiro Fukaya |
2022 | Kento Yamasaki | Ronaldo Laitonjam | Andrey Chugay |
2023 | Azizulhasni Awang | Kaiya Ota | Kento Yamasaki |
2024 | Yuta Obara | Li Zhiwei | Shah Firdaus Sahrom |
1 km time trial
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1971 | Yaichi Numata | Benjamin Evangelista | Daud Ibrahim |
1995 | Narihiro Inamura | Hong Suk-hwan | Masanaga Shiohara |
1999 | Narihiro Inamura | Ji Sung-hwan | Hong Suk-hwan |
2001 | Keiichi Omori | Song Kyung-bang | Huang Chih-ying |
2002 | Keiichi Omori | Lin Chih-hsan | Yan Liheng |
2003 | Masaki Inoue | Guo Jianbin | Liu Chin-feng |
2004 | Masaki Inoue | Keiichiro Yaguchi | Ma Yajun |
2006 | Kang Dong-jin | Yusho Oikawa | Wu Dan |
2007 | Li Wenhao | Kang Dong-jin | Mohd Rizal Tisin |
2008 | Mohd Rizal Tisin | Li Wenhao | Yudai Nitta |
2009 | Han Tao | Mohd Rizal Tisin | Wong Kin Chung |
2010 | Zhang Miao | Mohd Hafiz Sufian | Yudai Nitta |
2011 | Mohd Rizal Tisin | Zhang Miao | Han Jae-ho |
2012 | Mohd Edrus Yunus | Mahmoud Parash | Wu Lok Chun |
2013 | Jun Won-gu | Kenta Inake | Hsiao Shih-hsin |
2014 | Im Chae-bin | Yuka Wakimoto | Wu Lok Chun |
2015 | Im Chae-bin | Wu Lok Chun | Ehsan Khademi |
2016 | Mohammad Daneshvar | Shugo Hayasaka | Kim Woo-gyeom |
2017 | Mohammad Daneshvar | Hsiao Shih-hsin | Na Jung-gyu |
2018 | Tomohiro Fukaya | Hsiao Shih-hsin | Mohammad Daneshvar |
2019 | Sergey Ponomaryov | Hsiao Shih-hsin | Kim Jun-cheol |
2020 | Andrey Chugay | Fadhil Zonis | Liu Qi |
2022 | Yuta Obara | Fadhil Zonis | Ronaldo Laitonjam |
2023 | Fadhil Zonis | Ronaldo Laitonjam | Choi Woo-rim |
2024 | Li Zhiwei | Minato Nakaishi | Kirill Kurdidi |
Keirin
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Masanaga Shiohara | Tsutomu Yokota | |
1999 | Shinichi Ota | Yuichiro Kamiyama | Eum In-young |
2001 | Toshiaki Fushimi | Hisanori Uchibayashi | Kim Chi-bum |
2002 | Hiroshi Tsutsumi | Masaya Kurita | Shi Qingyu |
2003 | Keiichiro Yaguchi | Shinichi Ota | Kim Chi-bum |
2004 | Keiichiro Yaguchi | Choi Jeong-wook | Hiroyuki Inagaki |
2005 | Cho Ho-sung | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | Zhang Lei |
2006 | Mohd Rizal Tisin | Hiroyuki Inagaki | Wong Kin Chung |
2007 | Azizulhasni Awang | Toshiaki Fushimi | Mahmoud Parash |
2008 | Azizulhasni Awang | Kiyofumi Nagai | Choi Lae-seon |
2009 | Kazunari Watanabe | Mohd Hafiz Sufian | Mahmoud Parash |
2010 | Kazunari Watanabe | Kazuya Narita | Mohd Hafiz Sufian |
2011 | Kota Asai | Josiah Ng | Azizulhasni Awang |
2012 | Josiah Ng | Azizulhasni Awang | Kazunari Watanabe |
2013 | Josiah Ng | Mahmoud Parash | Jun Won-gu |
2014 | Yuta Wakimoto | Azizulhasni Awang | Im Chae-bin |
2015 | Azizulhasni Awang | Kazunari Watanabe | Worayut Kapunya |
2016 | Im Chae-bin | Xu Chao | Azizulhasni Awang |
2017 | Yuta Wakimoto | Kazunari Watanabe | Shah Firdaus Sahrom |
2018 | Tomoyuki Kawabata | Im Chae-bin | Azizulhasni Awang |
2019 | Yuta Wakimoto | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Tomoyuki Kawabata |
2020 | Yuta Wakimoto | Azizulhasni Awang | Yudai Nitta |
2022 | Kohei Terasaki | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Sergey Ponomaryov |
2023 | Azizulhasni Awang | Shinji Nakano | Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom |
2024 | Kento Yamasaki | Li Zhiwei | Yung Tsun Ho |
Individual pursuit
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1971 | Kazumasa Yamamoto | Kwon Jung-hyun | Romin Salamante |
1995 | Vadim Kravchenko | Eugen Wacker | |
1999 | Vadim Kravchenko | Wong Kam-po | Noriyuki Iijima |
2001 | Vadim Kravchenko | Noriyuki Iijima | Wong Kam-po |
2002 | Noriyuki Iijima | Hossein Askari | Wong Kam-po |
2003 | Alireza Haghi | Jang Sun-jae | Vladimir Bushanskiy |
2004 | Kei Uchida | Hossein Askari | Alireza Haghi |
2005 | Jang Sun-jae | Alexey Lyalko | Joo Hyun-wook |
2006 | Jang Sun-jae | Hwang In-hyeok | Kei Uchida |
2007 | Hwang In-hyeok | Mehdi Sohrabi | Amir Zargari |
2008 | Hossein Nateghi | Alexey Kolessov | Kim Dong-hun |
2009 | Li Wei | Vladimir Tuychiev | Feng Chun-kai |
2010 | Jang Sun-jae | Feng Chun-kai | Hossein Askari |
2011 | Jang Sun-jae | Alireza Haghi | Kazushige Kuboki |
2012 | Alireza Haghi | Cheung King Lok | Vladimir Tuychiev |
2013 | Jang Sun-jae | Dias Omirzakov | Alireza Haghi |
2014 | Im Jae-yeon | Yuan Zhong | Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi |
2015 | Park Sang-hoon | Cheung King Lok | Ryo Chikatani |
2016 | Cheung King Lok | Dias Omirzakov | Min Kyeong-ho |
2017 | Park Sang-hoon | Artyom Zakharov | Li Wen-chao |
2018 | Ryo Chikatani | Min Kyeong-ho | Artyom Zakharov |
2019 | Min Kyeong-ho | Alisher Zhumakan | Li Wen-chao |
2020 | Park Sang-hoon | Alisher Zhumakan | Min Kyeong-ho |
2022 | Shoi Matsuda | Park Sang-hoon | Vishavjeet Singh |
2023 | Kazushige Kuboki | Shoi Matsuda | Zhang Haiao |
2024 | Shoi Matsuda | Mohammad Al-Mutaiwei | Ng Pak Hang |
Points race
[edit]Year | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze Medal |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Masahiro Yasuhara | Daisaku Takahashi | Sergey Lavrinenko |
2001 | Cho Ho-sung | Chun Dae-hong | Makoto Iijima |
2002 | Makoto Iijima | Noriyuki Iijima | Wong Kam-po |
2003 | Song Kyung-bang | Mehdi Sohrabi | Taiji Nishitani |
2004 | Song Kyung-bang | Wong Kam-po | Abbas Saeidi Tanha |
2005 | Alexey Lyalko | Youm Jung-hwan | Makoto Iijima |
2006 | Makoto Iijima | Hossein Askari |