Biathlon Junior World Championships 2003
The 2003 Biathlon Junior World Championships was held in Kościelisko, Poland from February 5 to February 9 2003. There was to be a total of 16 competitions: sprint, pursuit, individual, mass start, and relay races for men and women.
Medal winners
[edit]Youth Women
[edit]Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
10 km individual details | Tereza Hlavsová Czech Republic | 45:08.7 (0+0+0+1) | Anastasiya Shipulina Russia | 46:02.7 (2+0+2+0) | Jeanine Jung Germany | 46:47.2 (0+1+0+2) |
6 km sprint details | Maria Kossinova Russia | 28:14.5 (2+0) | Anna Boulygina Russia | 28:19.6 (1+1) | Jeanine Jung Germany | 28:24.2 (1+1) |
7.5 km pursuit details | Maria Kossinova Russia | 37:25.8 (1+0+1+1) | Anastasiya Shipulina Russia | 38:07.9 (1+0+0+2) | Anna Boulygina Russia | 38:43.5 (1+0+3+2) |
3 × 6 km relay details | Russia Anna Boulygina Anastasiya Shipulina Maria Kossinova | 1:17:17.8 (0+3) (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (1+3) | Germany Anne Preußler Friederike Göbel Jeanine Jung | 1:18:38.8 (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+3) (1+3) (0+0) | Czech Republic Lada Dušková Petra Moravcová Tereza Hlavsová | 1:19:49.0 (0+0) (1+3) (0+3) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) |
Junior Women
[edit]Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
12.5 km individual details | Ute Niziak Germany | 47:25.9 (0+0+0+0) | Nadezhda Chastina Russia | 49:38.5 (1+0+1+0) | Liudmila Ananko Belarus | 49:39.0 (0+2+0+0) |
7.5 km sprint details | Liudmila Ananko Belarus | 28:44.7 (0+0) | Yana Romanova Russia | 28:59.2 (0+0) | Ute Niziak Germany | 29:08.6 (1+0) |
10 km pursuit details | Ute Niziak Germany | 50:00.8 (0+2+1+1) | Yana Romanova Russia | 50:56.6 (1+1+2+0) | Magda Rezlerová Czech Republic | 51:04.2 (0+0+2+1) |
3 × 6 km relay details | Russia Yana Romanova Uliana Denisova Nadezhda Chastina | 1:15:40.1 (0+1) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) | Germany Jenny Adler Katharina Echter Ute Niziak | 1:15:54.0 (0+3) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (1+3) (0+0) | Czech Republic Klara Moravcová Lenka Votočková Magda Rezlerová | 1:04:15.1 (0+0) (0+3) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+3) |
Youth Men
[edit]Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
12.5 km individual details | Simon Fourcade France | 44:19.5 (0+0+0+1) | Robert Wick Germany | 44:35.1 (0+1+0+1) | Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway | 45:30.4 (1+0+1+1) |
7.5 km sprint details | Andrei Doubassov Russia | 25:31.4 (1+1) | Kiril Vasilev Bulgaria | 25:53.0 (0+0) | Christoph Knie Germany | 26:00.4 (2+0) |
10 km pursuit details | Christoph Knie Germany | 46:14.8 (0+0+1+2) | Oleg Berezhnoy Ukraine | 46:53.2 (3+1+0+0) | Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway | 47:34.7 (1+0+1+3) |
3 × 7.5 km relay details | Russia Vladislav Moiseev Ivan Patchenko Andrei Doubassov | 1:14:02.9 (0+0 (1+3) (0+1) (2+3) (0+0) (0+1) | Germany Robert Wick Jens Zimmer Christoph Knie | 1:14:03.3 (0+1) (1+3) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) | Ukraine Andriy Atroshenko Oleg Berezhnoy Igor Yashchenko | 1:15:59.9 (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+3) |
Junior Men
[edit]Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
15 km individual details | Jouni Kinnunen Finland | 46:55.7 (0+0+0+1) | Miroslav Matiaško Slovakia | 47:30.7 (0+0+0+1) | Ondřej Moravec Czech Republic | 47:52.3 (1+1+0+1) |
10 km sprint details | Michael Rösch Germany | 28:30.8 (0+0) | Michal Šlesingr Czech Republic | 28:34.4 (0+0) | Maxim Tchoudov Russia | 28:41.9 (0+0) |
12.5 km pursuit details | Maxim Tchoudov Russia | 49:52.3 (0+0+1+2) | Michal Šlesingr Czech Republic | 50:48.7 (0+2+0+1) | Ondřej Moravec Czech Republic | 50:52.1 (2+0+1+0) |
4 × 7.5 km relay details | Russia Nikolai Kozlov Sergey Sadovnikov Oleg Milovanov Maxim Tchoudov | 1:35:24.5 (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+3) | Germany Hansjörg Reuter Norbert Schiller Steve Renner Michael Rösch | 1:37:29.6 (0+0) (0+2) (0+3) (2+3) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+1) | Czech Republic Martin Balatka Ondřej Moravec Jaroslav Soukup Michal Šlesingr | 1:37:43.3 (1+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) |
Medal table
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 16 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
3 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
4 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
References
[edit]External links
[edit]- Official IBU website (in English)