Brazil at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
Brazil at the 2016 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | BRA |
NPC | Brazilian Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 285[1] in 22 sports |
Flag bearers | Shirlene Coelho (opening) Ricardo Steinmetz Alves (closing) |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Brazil competed in the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, as host country, from 7 September to 18 September 2016.
Support
[edit]In September 2015, a representative from the country attended the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Chef de Mission seminar as part of the country's preparation efforts for the 2016 Games.[2][3]
Disability classifications
[edit]Every participant at the Paralympics has their disability grouped into one of five disability categories; amputation, the condition may be congenital or sustained through injury or illness; cerebral palsy; wheelchair athletes, there is often overlap between this and other categories; visual impairment, including blindness; Les autres, any physical disability that does not fall strictly under one of the other categories, for example dwarfism or multiple sclerosis.[4][5] Each Paralympic sport then has its own classifications, dependent upon the specific physical demands of competition. Events are given a code, made of numbers and letters, describing the type of event and classification of the athletes competing. Some sports, such as athletics, divide athletes by both the category and severity of their disabilities, other sports, for example swimming, group competitors from different categories together, the only separation being based on the severity of the disability.[6]
Medalists
[edit]Archery
[edit]Brazil automatically gets four berths at the 2016 Paralympics as the host nation, but had the ability to qualify additional athletes. At the 2015 World Archery Para Championships, several archers did just that. Francisco Cordeiro did this in the recurve men's open third round, while Jane Karla Gogel did it in the compound women's open by reaching the quarterfinal and Fabíola Lorenzi Dergovics added an extra spot as a result of her performance in the recurve women's open Paralympic secondary tournament.[7] At the Parapan Games Brasil secured more spots with Thais Carvalho in the recurve women's open with a silver medal and Luciano Rezende with a gold medal and Diogo de Souza with the fourth place in the recurve men's open. All members of Brazilian archery team are participating at their first Paralympic Games as Brasil never before qualified an archer for the Paralympic Games, only Jane Karla Gogel had participated in 2008 Beijing and the 2012 London Games in table tennis.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Andrey Muniz de Castro | Individual compound open | 661 | 20 | Lee O-s (KOR) W 140–139 | Stutzman (USA) W 142–141 | Shelby (USA) L 135–136 | did not advance | 8 | |
Francisco Cordeiro | Individual recurve open | 594 | 17 | Phillips (GBR) L 2–6 | did not advance | 17 | |||
Luciano Rezende | 557 | 27 | Airoldi (ITA) W 6–0 | Zhao L (CHN) W 6–4 | Szarszewski (GER) W 6–4 | Netsiri (THA) L 0–6 | Ranjbarkivaj (IRI) L 1–7 | 4 | |
Diogo de Souza | 550 | 30 | Szarszewski (GER) L 1–7 | did not advance | 17 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jane Karla Gogel | Individual compound open | 655 | 3 | Bye | Hirasawa (JPN) W 140–131 | Lin Y (CHN) L 139–141 | did not advance | 5 | |
Thaís Silva Carvalho | Individual recurve open | 517 | 28 | Lin D (CHN) W 7–3 | Melle (LAT) L 4–6 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Fabiola Dergovics | 551 | 20 | Khuthawisap (THA) L 4–6 | did not advance | 17 | ||||
Patricia Layolle | 461 | 32 | Wu C (CHN) L 0–6 | did not advance | 17 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Andrey Muniz de Castro Jane Karla Gogel | Mixed Team compound open | 1316 | 6 | Turkey (TUR) L 145–147 | did not advance | 7 | ||
Francisco Cordeiro Fabiola Dergovics | Mixed Team recurve open | 1145 | 12 | South Korea (KOR) W 5–1 | Italy (ITA) L 2–6 | did not advance | 7 |
Athletics
[edit]Petrúcio Ferreira is expected to be part of the Brazilian athletics delegation. When he was 18 years old, he broke the world record in the 200m T46/47 world record.[8]
Terezinha Guilhermina will defend her three paralympic championships.[8]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- DSQ = Disqualified
- DNS = Did not start
- DNF = Did not finish
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
- WR = World record
- PR = Paralympic record
- RR = Regional record
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men's track
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gustavo Henrique Araújo | 100 m T13 | 11.16 | 4 q | — | 11.45 | 8 | |
400 m T13 | 50.09 | 4 q | — | 50.06 | 6 | ||
Fábio da Silva Bordignon | 100 m T35 | 12.78 RR | 1 Q | — | 12.66 RR | ||
200 m T35 | 26.22 | 1 Q | — | 26.01 RR | |||
Mateus Evangelista Cardoso | 100 m T37 | 11.47 PR | 1 Q | — | 11.62 | 4 | |
400 m T37 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
Renato Nunes da Cruz | 100 m T44 | 11.79 | 8 | — | did not advance | ||
Felipe Gomes Guide: Jonas de Lima Silva | 100 m T11 | 11.22 | 1 Q | 11.15 | 2 q | 11.08 | |
200 m T11 | 23.00 | 1 Q | 22.50 | 1 Q | 22.52 | ||
400 m T11 | 51.26 | 1 Q | — | 50.38 | |||
Yeltsin Jacques | 1500 m T13 | — | 3:58.92 | 11 | |||
5000 m T13 | — | 15:02.13 | 5 | ||||
Daniel Martins | 400 m T20 | 48.70 | 1 Q | — | 47.22 WR | ||
Yohansson Nascimento | 100 m T47 | 10.75 | 1 Q | — | 10.79 | ||
400 m T47 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira | 100 m T44 | 11.26 | 4 | — | did not advance | ||
200 m T44 | 22.63 | 5 | — | did not advance | |||
400 m T44 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
Ricardo Costa de Oliveira Guide: Celio Miguel da Silva | 100 m T11 | 11.66 | 2 q | 11.44 | 2 | did not advance | |
Paulo Pereira | 100 m T37 | 12.23 | 7 | — | did not advance | ||
400 m T37 | 54.36 | 4 | — | 54.67 | 5 | ||
Edson Pinheiro | 100 m T38 | 11.32 | 2 Q | — | 11.26 | ||
Lucas Prado Guide: Adauto Galdino Ricardo | 100 m T11 | 11.64 | 2 q | DNS | did not advance | ||
200 m T11 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
400 m T11 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
Odair Santos | 1500 m T11 | 4:05.34 | 2 q | — | 4:03.85 | ||
5000 m T11 | — | 15:17.55 | |||||
Júlio César Agripino dos Santos | 1500 m T13 | — | 4:00.61 | 12 | |||
5000 m T13 | — | DNF | |||||
Petrúcio Ferreira dos Santos | 100 m T47 | 10.67 WR | 1 Q | — | 10.57 WR | ||
400 m T47 | 49.96 | 1 Q | — | 48.87 | |||
Daniel Silva Guide: Heitor de Oliveira Sales | 200 m T11 | 23.39 | 1 Q | 23.01 | 2 q | 23.04 | |
400 m T11 | 51.96 | 1 Q | — | 50.93 | 4 | ||
Ariosvaldo Fernandes da Silva | 100 m T53 | 14.69 PR | 1 Q | — | 14.88 | 4 | |
400 m T53 | DSQ | — | did not advance | ||||
Diogo Ualisson Jerônimo da Silva | 100 m T12 | DSQ | — | did not advance | |||
200 m T12 | 23.01 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Rodrigo Parreira da Silva | 100 m T36 | — | 12.54 RR | ||||
Alex Douglas Pires da Silva | Marathon T46 | — | DNF | ||||
Kesley Teodoro | 100 m T13 | 11.10 | 4 q | — | 11.00 | 4 | |
400 m T13 | 53.27 | 4 | — | did not advance | |||
Gustavo Henrique Araújo Felipe Gomes Ricardo Costa de Oliveira Daniel Silva Diogo Ualisson Jerônimo da Silva Kesley Teodoro | 4 × 100 m relay T11-T13 | 42.69 RR | 1 Q | — | 42.37 PR, RR | ||
Renato Nunes da Cruz Yohansson Nascimento Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira Petrúcio Ferreira dos Santos | 4 × 100 m relay T42-T47 | — | 42.04 |
- Men's field
Athlete | Event | Mark | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mateus Evangelista Cardoso | Long jump T37 | 6.53 RR | |
Márcio Leite | Discus throw F11 | 34.71 | 5 |
Cícero Nobre | Javelin throw F56–57 | 42,90 RR | 4 |
Ricardo Nunes | Shot put F54–55 | DNS | |
Ricardo Costa de Oliveira | Long jump T11 | 6.52 | |
Caio Vinícius da Silva Pereira | Shot put F11–12 | 15.23 | 5 |
Edson Pinheiro | Long jump T38 | 4.89 | 8 |
Flávio Reitz | High jump T42 | 1.71 | 9 |
José Rodrigues | Javelin throw F53–54 | 23.41 | 4 |
Wallace Santos | Shot put F54–55 | 9.19 | 10 |
Jonathan de Souza Santos | Shot put F41 | 11.71 | 4 |
Claudiney Batista dos Santos | Discus throw F56 | 45.33 PR, RR | |
Javelin throw F56–57 | 42.74 WR | 5 | |
Jeohsah Beserra dos Santos | High jump T44 | 1.85 | 6 |
Thiago Paulino dos Santos | Shot put F56–57 | 13.92 | 5 |
Edevaldo Silva | Javelin throw F42–44 | 53.74 | 7 |
Alessandro Rodrigo Silva | Shot put F11–12 | 12.43 | 10 |
Discus throw F11 | 43.06 PR | ||
João Victor Teixeira de Souza Silva | Shot put F37 | 13.54 RR | 5 |
Discus throw F37 | 45.10 | 7 | |
Rodrigo Parreira da Silva | Long jump T36 | 5.62 PR, RR | |
Mauro Evaristo de Sousa | Shot put F42 | 13.59 RR | 4 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maria de Fátima Fonseca Chaves | 1500 m T54 | 3:37.16 | 8 | — | did not advance | ||
5000 m T54 | 12:08.52 | 7 q | — | 12:06.15 | 9 | ||
Marathon T54 | — | DNF | |||||
Alice de Oliveira Corrêa Guide: Diogo Cardoso da Silva | 100 m T12 | 12.31 | 1 Q | 12.20 | 2 q | 12.26 | 4 |
200 m T12 | 25.12 | 3 | — | did not advance | |||
Tascitha Oliveira Cruz | 100 m T36 | 14.53 | 1 Q | — | 15.28 | 6 | |
200 m T36 | 31.39 | 3 Q | — | 31.34 | 5 | ||
Edneusa de Jesus Santos Dorta | Marathon T12 | — | 3:18:38 | ||||
Sheila Finder | 100 m T47 | 13.09 | 3 Q | — | 13.27 | 6 | |
Terezinha Guilhermina Guides: Rafael Lazarini / Rodrigo Chieregatto | 100 m T11 | 12.19 | 2 q | 12.10 | 3 q | DSQ | |
200 m T11 | 25.07 | 1 Q | 24.86 | 1 Q | DSQ | ||
400 m T11 | 57.87 | 1 Q | — | 57.97 | |||
Verônica Hipólito | 100 m T38 | 12.84 PR, RR | 1 Q | — | 12.88 | ||
400 m T38 | — | 1:03.14 RR | |||||
Aline Rocha | 1500 m T54 | 3:30.40 | 6 q | — | 3:27.61 | 9 | |
5000 m T54 | 12:16.03 | 5 | — | did not advance | |||
Marathon T54 | — | 1:43:01 | 10 | ||||
Thalita Vitória Simplício da Silva Guide: Felipe Veloso | 400 m T11 | 58.71 | 1 Q | — | DSQ | ||
Jerusa Geber Santos Guide: Guilherme Soares de Santana | 100 m T11 | 12.34 | 1 Q | 12.23 | 2 | did not advance | |
200 m T11 | 26.60 | 1 Q | 25.76 | 3 | did not advance | ||
Jenifer Santos | 100 m T38 | 13.62 | 4 q | — | 13.61 | 8 | |
Jhulia Santos Guide: Justino Santos | 200 m T11 | 26.59 | 2 Q | 26.42 | 3 | did not advance | |
Teresinha de Jesus Correia dos Santos | 100 m T47 | 12.86 | 3 Q | — | 12.84 | ||
200 m T47 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
400 m T47 | 1:01.88 | 2 Q | — | DNS | |||
Ana Cláudia Maria da Silva | 100 m T42 | 16.42 | 3 Q | — | 16.43 | 4 | |
Lorena Salvatini Spoladore Guide: Renato Ben Hur Oliveira | 100 m T11 | 12.49 | 1 Q | 12.38 | 3 | did not advance | |
400 m T11 | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
Renata Bazone Teixeira Guide: Fernando Ribeiro Junior | 1500 m T11 | 5:06.09 | 3 q | — | 5:01.75 | 4 | |
Alice de Oliveira Corrêa Terezinha Guilhermina Lorena Salvatini Spoladore Thalita Vitória Simplício da Silva | 4 × 100 m relay T11-T13 | — | 47.57 RR |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Mark | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Izabela Campos | Shot put F11–12 | 10.11 | 11 |
Discus throw F11 | 32.60 | ||
Sheila Finder | Long jump T47 | 5.00 | 9 |
Shirlene Coelho | Shot put F37 | 10.91 RR | 4 |
Discus throw F37–38 | 33.91 RR | ||
Javelin throw F37 | 37.57 | ||
Verônica Hipólito | Long jump T38 | 4.37 | 8 |
Poliana Jesus | Shot put F54 | 5.70 | 6 |
Javelin throw F53–54 | 13.96 | 5 | |
Raíssa Rocha Machado | Javelin throw F55–56 | 18.57 | 6 |
Marivana Oliveira | Shot put F35 | 9.28 RR | |
Silvânia Costa de Oliveira | Long jump T11 | 4.98 | |
Kelly Cristina Peixoto | Shot put F41 | 7.94 RR | 5 |
Roseane Santos | Shot put F56–57 | 8.36 | 7 |
Discus throw F56–57 | 25.16 | 7 | |
Thalita Vitória Simplício da Silva | Long jump T11 | 4.54 | 5 |
Ana Cláudia Maria da Silva | Long jump T42 | 3.62 | 5 |
Jenifer Santos | Long jump T38 | 4.43 | 7 |
Lorena Salvatini Spoladore | Long jump T11 | 4.71 |
Boccia
[edit]Brazil qualified for the 2016 Summer Paralympics in this sport at the Montreal hosted 2015 BisFed Americas Pair and Team championship in the Pairs BC3 event. They claimed gold ahead of silver medalist Canada and bronze medalists Colombia.[9][10] Dirceu Pinto goes to the Rio Games as the reigning 2008 and 2012 individual BC4 and pairs BC4 gold medalist.[8]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
José Carlos Chagas | Mixed individual BC1 | Sun K (CHN) W 3–2 | Fujii (JPN) W 5–1 | Tadtong (THA) L 1–8 | 2 Q | Marques (POR) L 3–4 | did not advance | 6 | |
Lucas de Araújo | Mixed individual BC2 | Valente (POR) L 1–4 | Zhong K (CHN) W 9–0 | — | 2 | did not advance | 10 | ||
Maciel Santos | Gonzalez (ARG) W 7–2 | Jeong SY (KOR) L 3–4 | — | 2 | did not advance | 11 | |||
Antônio Leme | Mixed individual BC3 | Toh SN (SIN) L 2–6 | Bjurstroem (SWE) L 0–5 | — | 3 | did not advance | 23 | ||
Evelyn de Oliveira | Vasicek (CZE) W 6–1 | Costa (POR) W 6–1 | — | 1 Q | Jeong HW (KOR) L 0–6 | did not advance | 7 | ||
Dirceu Pinto | Mixed individual BC4 | Lau WY (HKG) L 2–9 | Clara (POR) L 5–6 | Maguire (GBR) W 6–2 | 4 | did not advance | 13 | ||
Eliseu dos Santos | Steer (GBR) W 10–0 | Andrejcik (SVK) L 1–7 | Larpyen (THA) L 2–5 | 3 | did not advance | 10 |
- Pairs and teams
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Lucas de Araújo Guilherme Moraes José Carlos Chagas Maciel Santos | Mixed team BC1-2 | Hong Kong (HKG) W 5–4 | Spain (ESP) W 8–1 | — | 1 Q | Portugal (POR) L 5–6 | did not advance | 6 | |
Antônio Leme Evelyn de Oliveira Evani Soares da Silva | Mixed pairs BC3 | Belgium (BEL) W 4–2 | Canada (CAN) W 11–2 | South Korea (KOR) L 1–4 | 2 Q | — | Singapore (SIN) W 6–2 | South Korea (KOR) W 5–2 | |
Dirceu Pinto Eliseu dos Santos Marcelo dos Santos | Mixed pairs BC4 | Canada (CAN) W 4–3 | Thailand (THA) L 2–4 | China (CHN) W 4–4 TBW | 2 Q | — | Great Britain (GBR) W 4–2 | Slovakia (SVK) L 2–4 |
Cycling
[edit]Road
[edit]Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lauro César Chaman | Men's road race C4–5 | 2:13.46 | |
Men's time trial C5 | 37:37.43 | ||
Soelito Gohr | Men's road race C4–5 | 2:24.25 | 14 |
Men's time trial C5 | 40:49.70 | 9 | |
Márcia Fanhani Pilot: Mariane Ferreira | Women's road race B | 2:29.15 | 15 |
Women's time trial B | 48:00.36 | 16 | |
Jady Martins Malavazzy | Women's road race H1–4 | 1:27.19 | 10 |
Women's time trial H1–3 | 35:33.29 | 6 |
Track
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Lauro César Chaman | Men's individual pursuit C5 | 4:41.697 | 4 Q | 4:43.257 | 4 |
Men's time trial C4–5 | — | 1:09.423 | 12 | ||
Soelito Gohr | Men's individual pursuit C5 | 4:58.969 | 9 | did not advance | |
Men's time trial C4–5 | — | 1:13.425 | 18 | ||
Márcia Fanhani Pilot: Mariane Ferreira | Women's individual pursuit B | 4:10.058 | 13 | did not advance | |
Women's time trial pursuit B | — | 1:22.354 | 13 |
Equestrian
[edit]- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Vera Lúcia Martins Mazzilli | Ballantine | Individual championship test grade Ia | 67.130 | 18 |
Sérgio Fróes Ribeiro de Oliva | Coco Chanel | Individual championship test grade Ia | 73.826 | |
Individual freestyle test grade Ia | 75.150 | |||
Marcos Fernandes Alves | Vladimir | Individual championship test grade Ib | 68.897 | 6 |
Individual freestyle test grade Ib | 67.700 | 7 | ||
Rodolfo Riskalla | Warenne | Individual championship test grade III | 68.366 | 10 |
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | CT | Total | Score | Rank | |||
Marcos Fernandes Alves | See above | Team | 66.840 | 68.897 | 135.737 | 418.693 | 7 |
Vera Lúcia Martins Mazzilli | 68.913 | 67.130 | 136.043 | ||||
Sérgio Fróes Ribeiro de Oliva | 73.087 | 73.826 | 146.913 | ||||
Rodolfo Riskalla | 66.737 | 68.366 | 135.103 # |
# Discarded score.
Football 5-a-side
[edit]Brazil qualified for the Paralympics by virtue of being hosts. They also qualified in their own right by winning the IBSA Blind Football World Championships 2014 in Tokyo, Japan. They would also have qualified by virtue of winning the 2015 Parapan American Games in Toronto, Canada, the regional qualifier for the Americas.[11][12][13][14]
The following is the Brazil squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2016 Summer Paralympics.[15]
No. | Pos. | Player | Class | Date of birth (age) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Luan | Sighted | 6 January 1993 (aged 23) |
3 | DF | Cássio | B1 | 15 May 1989 (aged 27) |
5 | DF | Damião | B1 | 28 December 1974 (aged 41) |
6 | FW | Tiago | B1 | 28 September 1995 (aged 20) |
7 | MF | Jefinho | B1 | 5 October 1989 (aged 26) |
8 | FW | Nonato | B1 | 19 August 1987 (aged 29) |
9 | MF | Marcos Felipe | B1 | 14 October 1981 (aged 34) |
10 | MF | Ricardinho | B1 | 15 December 1988 (aged 27) |
11 | DF | Maurício Dumbo | B1 | 25 December 1989 (aged 26) |
12 | GK | Vinícius | Sighted | 1 August 1993 (aged 23) |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Semi finals |
2 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | 7th–8th place match |
- Semifinal
- Gold medal match
Brazil | 1–0 | Iran |
---|---|---|
Ricardinho 12' | Report |
Football 7-a-side
[edit]Brazil automatically qualified as the host country.[16][17] Jan Francisco Brito da Costa is the best player for Brazil, and dominated at the 2015 World Championships. His team finished third at the 2015 CP Football World Championships.[8]
The draw for the tournament was held on May 6 at the 2016 Pre Paralympic Tournament in Salou, Spain. Brazil was put into Group A with Ukraine, Great Britain and Ireland.[18] The tournament where the draw took place featured 7 of the 8 teams participating in Rio. It was the last major preparation event ahead of the Rio Games for all teams participating.[19] Brazil finished second, after losing 0 - 2 to the Ukraine in the 1st place match.[20]
Going into the Rio Games, the country was ranked third in the world.[21]
# | Pos. | Player | Class | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Marcos dos Santos Ferreira (C) | FT7 | July 4, 1978 (aged 38) | CAIRA |
2 | DF | Jônatas Santos Machado | FT7 | October 25, 1992 (aged 23) | Vasco da Gama |
3 | DF | Fernandes Alves Vieira | FT7 | September 6, 1979 (aged 37) | Vasco da Gama |
4 | FW | José Carlos Monteiro Guimarães | FT6 | May 22, 1978 (aged 38) | ANDEF |
5 | DF | Diego Delgado da Silva | FT7 | March 4, 1996 (aged 20) | Vasco da Gama |
6 | DF | Fabrizio Nascimento de Oliveira | FT7 | January 17, 1996 (aged 20) | CAIRA |
7 | DF | Igor Romero Rocha | FT7 | February 16, 1996 (aged 20) | Vasco da Gama |
8 | MF | Hudson Hyure do Carmo Januário | FT7 | October 5, 1996 (aged 19) | Vasco da Gama |
9 | FW | Wesley Martins de Souza | FT5 | October 3, 1989 (aged 26) | CAIRA |
10 | FW | Wanderson Silva de Oliveira | FT8 | August 27, 1987 (aged 29) | ANDEF |
11 | MF | Leandro Gonçalves do Amaral | FT7 | April 1, 1993 (aged 23) | CAIRA |
12 | GK | Gilvano Diniz da Silva | FT7 | March 27, 1984 (aged 32) | Vasco da Gama |
13 | MF | Maycon Ferreira de Almeida | FT7 | March 1, 1990 (aged 26) | CAIRA |
14 | DF | Felipe Rafael da Silva Gomes | FT8 | June 21, 1994 (aged 22) | Vasco da Gama |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | Semi finals |
2 | Brazil (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Great Britain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 3 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 0 | 7th–8th place match |
Brazil | 2–1 | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
| Report | Porcher 33' |
Ireland | 1–7 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Sheridan 50' | Report |
|
Ukraine | 2–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
| Report | Wesley 59' |
- Semifinal
- Bronze medal match
Netherlands | 1–3 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Schuitert 54' | Report | Leandrinho 1', 49', 56' |
Goalball
[edit]Men
[edit]Romário Diego Marques is one of the members of the Brazil men's national goalball team. He is expected to be on the roster for Rio, after having been part of the silver medal-winning team at the 2012 Summer Paralympics and the gold medal-winning team at the 2014 IBSA Goalball World Championships.[8] The team automatically qualified as hosts, but they would have qualified in their own right as winners of the 2014 IBSA Goalball World Championships.[22][23][24] Brazil's men enter the tournament ranked 5th in the world.[25]
The following is the Brazil roster in the men's goalball tournament of the 2016 Summer Paralympics.[26]
No. | Player | Class | Date of birth (age) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José Roberto Oliveira | B1 | 2 April 1981 (aged 35) |
2 | Alex de Melo | B2 | 10 December 1994 (aged 21) |
3 | Alexsander Celente | B1 | 21 December 1980 (aged 35) |
4 | Leomon Moreno | B1 | 21 August 1993 (aged 23) |
5 | Josemarcio Sousa | B3 | 8 September 1995 (aged 21) |
6 | Romário Marques | B1 | 20 July 1989 (aged 27) |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 15 | +27 | 12 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Sweden | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 23 | +10 | 9 | |
3 | Germany | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 26 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 39 | −13 | 3 | |
5 | Algeria | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 47 | −22 | 3 |
8 September 2016 09:00 | Brazil | 9–6 | Sweden | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Patricia Fras (SLO) |
Moreno 5 Sousa 2 Marques 1 Celente 1 | Report | Björkstrand 5 Seremeti 1 | ||
9 September 2016 13:15 | Canada | 3–11 | Brazil | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Patricia Fras (SLO), Nejc Jakic (SLO) |
Hache 2 Ripley 1 | Report | Marques 4 de Melo 3 Moreno 2 Sousa 1 Celente 1 | ||
11 September 2016 09:00 | Brazil | 12–2 | Algeria | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Alexander Knecht (GER), Bülent Kimyon (TUR) |
Moreno 6 Marques 3 Sousa 2 Celente 1 | Report | Mokrane 2 | ||
13 September 2016 10:15 | Germany | 4–10 | Brazil | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Rudi Janssen (BEL), Raili Sipura (FIN) |
Feistle 2 Horauf 2 | Report | Sousa 4 Moreno 2 Celente 2 de Melo 2 | ||
14 September 2016 09:00 | Brazil | 10–3 | China | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Yoshinori Nii (JPN), Rudi Janssen (BEL) |
Moreno 8 Sousa 2 | Report | Shao 2 Yang 1 | ||
15 September 2016 13:30 | Brazil | 1–10 | United States | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Raili Sipura (FIN) |
Marques 1 | Report | Merren 9 Hamilton 1 | ||
16 September 2016 15:00 | Brazil | 6–5 (a.e.t.) | Sweden | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Yoshinori Nii (JPN) |
Moreno 4 Sousa 2 | Report | Björkstrand 3 Seremeti 2 | ||
- Quarterfinal
14 September 2016 09:00 | Brazil | 10–3 | China | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Yoshinori Nii (JPN), Rudi Janssen (BEL) |
Moreno 8 Sousa 2 | Report | Shao 2 Yang 1 | ||
- Semifinal
15 September 2016 13:30 | Brazil | 1–10 | United States | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Raili Sipura (FIN) |
Marques 1 | Report | Merren 9 Hamilton 1 | ||
- Bronze medal match
16 September 2016 15:00 | Brazil | 6–5 (a.e.t.) | Sweden | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Bülent Kimyon (TUR), Yoshinori Nii (JPN) |
Moreno 4 Sousa 2 | Report | Björkstrand 3 Seremeti 2 | ||
Women
[edit]The Brazil women's national goalball team qualified for the Rio Games as hosts of the competition. They would have qualified in their own right after finishing second at the 2015 Parapan American Games.[22][24][27] Brazil's women enter the tournament ranked 2nd in the world.[25]
The following is the Brazil roster in the women's goalball tournament of the 2016 Summer Paralympics.[28]
No. | Player | Class | Date of birth (age) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simone Rocha | B1 | 3 August 1976 (aged 40) |
2 | Neusimar Santos | B2 | 21 May 1981 (aged 35) |
3 | Ana Carolina Custodio | B2 | 23 April 1987 (aged 29) |
5 | Cláudia Oliveira | B1 | 29 June 1976 (aged 40) |
7 | Gleyse Portioli | B2 | 29 July 1983 (aged 33) |
9 | Victoria Amorim | B1 | 29 November 1997 (aged 18) |
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | United States | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 9 | |
3 | Japan | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 7 | |
4 | Israel | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 4 | |
5 | Algeria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 37 | −36 | 0 |
8 September 2016 10:15 | United States | 3–7 | Brazil | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Joelle Boulet (CAN), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Miller 2 Dennis 1 | Report | Amorim 6 Custodio 1 | ||
9 September 2016 18:45 | Brazil | 1–2 | Japan | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Raili Sipura (FIN), Joelle Boulet (CAN) |
Amorim 1 | Report | Adachi 2 | ||
12 September 2016 10:15 | Brazil | 7–2 | Israel | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Yoshinori Nii (JPN), Raquel Aguado (ESP) |
Amorim 4 Custodio 3 | Report | Mahamid 2 | ||
13 September 2016 11:30 | Algeria | 0–10 | Brazil | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Patricia Fras (SLO), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Report | Amorim 6 Custodio 3 Rocha 1 | |||
14 September 2016 10:30 | Brazil | 10–0 | Ukraine | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Raili Sipura (FIN) |
Amorim 7 Custodio 2 Rocha 1 | Report | |||
15 September 2016 15:00 | Brazil | 3–4 | China | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Alexander Knecht (GER) |
Custodio 2 Amorim 1 | Report | Chen 3 Zhang W. 1 | ||
16 September 2016 13:30 | Brazil | 2–3 | United States | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Raquel Aguado (ESP) |
Custodio 1 Amorim 1 | Report | Armbruster 3 | ||
- Quarterfinal
14 September 2016 10:30 | Brazil | 10–0 | Ukraine | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Raili Sipura (FIN) |
Amorim 7 Custodio 2 Rocha 1 | Report | |||
- Semifinal
15 September 2016 15:00 | Brazil | 3–4 | China | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Alexander Knecht (GER) |
Custodio 2 Amorim 1 | Report | Chen 3 Zhang W. 1 | ||
- Bronze medal match
16 September 2016 13:30 | Brazil | 2–3 | United States | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Raquel Aguado (ESP) |
Custodio 1 Amorim 1 | Report | Armbruster 3 | ||
Judo
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage First round | Repechage Final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Rayfran Mesquita Pontes | Men's -60 kg | Bolormaa (MGL) L 000–100 | did not advance | |||||
Halyson Oliveira Boto | Men's -66 kg | Vieira (POR) W 100–000 | Mustafayev (AZE) L 000–010 | Did not advance | Bye | Park J (KOR) L 000–100 | Did not advance | 7 |
Abner Nascimento de Oliveira | Men's –73 kg | Briceño (VEN) L 000–100 | did not advance | |||||
Harlley Pereira | Men's –81 kg | Effron (ARG) L 000–100 | did not advance | |||||
Arthur Cavalcante da Silva | Men's –90 kg | Vásquez Cortijo (ESP) W 101–000 | Nazarenko (UKR) L 000–100 | Did not advance | Bye | Ingram (GBR) L 000–100 | Did not advance | 7 |
Antônio Tenório Silva | Men's –100 kg | Upmann (GER) W 100–000 | Skelley (GBR) W 000–000 S | Sharipov (UZB) W 001–000 | Bye | Choi G (KOR) L 000–100 | ||
Willians Silva de Araújo | Men's +100 kg | Bye | Albdoor (IRQ) W 100–000 | Jimenez (CUB) W 100–000 | Bye | Tuledibaev (UZB) L 000–100 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Karla Ferreira Cardoso | Women's -48 kg | Halinska (UKR) L 000–100 | Did not advance | Tasin (TUR) L 000–100 | did not advance | |
Michele Aparecida Ferreira | Women's -52 kg | Brussig (GER) L 000–100 | Did not advance | Ishi (JPN) W 001–000 | Abdellaoui (ALG) L 000–001 | 5 |
Lúcia da Silva Teixeira | Women's -57 kg | Wang L (CHN) W 000–000 S | Hirose (JPN) W 100–000 | Bye | Cherniak (UKR) L 000–100 | |
Alana Martins Maldonado | Women's -70 kg | Greenhough (GBR) W 101–000 | Szabo (HUN) W 010–000 | Bye | Ruvalcaba Alvarez (MEX) L 000–100 | |
Deanne Silva de Almeida | Women's +70 kg | Jung (USA) W 100–000 | Yuan Y (CHN) L 000–100 | Bye | Garcia (USA) L 010–100 | 5 |
Paracanoeing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Luis Carlos Cardoso da Silva | Men's KL1 | 54.887 | 1 FA | Bye | 51.631 | 4 | |
Igor Alex Tofalini | Men's KL2 | 49.745 | 5 SF | 49.870 | 5 | did not advance | |
Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho | Men's KL3 | 43.033 | 1 FA | Bye | 40.199 | ||
Debora Raiza Ribeiro Benevides | Women's KL2 | 1:03.347 | 5 SF | 1:04.697 | 5 | did not advance | |
Mari Christina Santilli | Women's KL3 | 57.312 | 5 SF | 57.357 | 6 | did not advance |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to medal final; SF = Qualify to semifinal
Paratriathlon
[edit]Fernando Aranha, cross-country skier who competed in the 2014 Winter Paralympics, returns to make his debut in the Summer Paralympics competing in the Paratriathlon. He became the first Brazilian paralympic athlete to compete in both the Winter and Summer Paralympics.
Athlete | Event | Swim | Trans 1 | Bike | Trans 2 | Run | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fernando Aranha | Men's PT1 | 13:11 | 1:21 | 37:59 | 0:58 | 13:22 | 1:06:51 | 7 |
Ana Raquel Lins | Women's PT4 | 12:30 | 1:24 | 42:32 | 0:51 | 24:07 | 1:21:24 | 11 |
Powerlifting
[edit]Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bruno Carra | Men's –54 kg | 162 | 4 |
Evânio da Silva | Men's –88 kg | 210 | |
Mariana D'Andrea | Women's –61 kg | NMR | |
Terezinha Santos | Women's –67 kg | 93 | 5 |
Márcia Menezes | Women's –86 kg | 111 | 5 |
Rowing
[edit]One pathway for qualifying for Rio involved having a boat have top eight finish at the 2015 FISA World Rowing Championships in a medal event. Brazil qualified for the 2016 Games under this criterion in the AS Men's Single Sculls event with a seventh-place finish in a time of 04:57.010.[29][30]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Renê Pereira | Men's single sculls | 5:05.12 | 4 R | 5:04.62 | 2 FA | 5:04.90 | 6 |
Cláudia Santos | Women's single sculls | 5:38.62 | 2 R | 5:34.50 | 2 FA | 5:34.77 | 6 |
Josiane Lima Michel Pessanha | Mixed double sculls | 4:04.26 | 3 R | 4:04.52 | 3 FB | 4:03.13 | 7 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Sailing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Race | Total points | Net points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | |||||
Nuno Rosa | 2.4 mR – 1 person keelboat | 12 | 16 | DNF | 17 DNS | 17 DNC | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 166 | 149 | 16 |
Bruno Landgraf Marinalva de Almeida | SKUD 18 – 2 person keelboat | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 84 | 74 | 8 | |
José Matias Goncalves de Abreu Herivelton Ferreira Anastacio Antônio Marcos do Carmo | Sonar – 3 person keelboat | 13 | 11 | 9 STP | 8 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 11 | 104 | 118 | 11 |
Legend: DNC=Did not come; DNF=Did not finish; DNS=Did not start; STP=Standard Penalty
Shooting
[edit]The last direct qualifying event for Rio in shooting took place at the 2015 IPC Shooting World Cup in Fort Benning in November. Alexandre Galgani earned a qualifying spot for their country at this competition in the R4 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 event.[31][32]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Debora Campos | Women's 10m air pistol SH1 | 359 | 13 | — | did not advance | ||
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 531 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
Alexandre Galgani | Mixed 10m air rifle standing SH2 | DSQ | — | did not advance | |||
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2 | 628 | 24 | — | did not advance | |||
Carlos Garletti | Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 | 623.2 | 35 | — | did not advance | ||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 599.3 | 35 | — | did not advance | |||
Geraldo von Rosenthal | Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 557 | 15 | — | did not advance | ||
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 557 | 15 | did not advance | ||||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 506 | 25 | — | did not advance |
Qualification Legend: QG = Qualified for Gold Medal Match; QB = Qualified for Bronze Medal Match
Sitting volleyball
[edit]Men
[edit]Brazil men's national sitting volleyball team qualified for the 2016 Games as the host nation.[33]
No. | Pos. | Name | Date of birth | Sport class | Spike | Block | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MB | Gilberto Lourenço da Silva | September 22, 1978 (aged 37) | D | 156 cm (61 in) | 154 cm (61 in) | CPSP |
2 | MB | Levi César Gomes | January 7, 1973 (aged 43) | D | 162 cm (64 in) | 157 cm (62 in) | CPSP |
3 | S | Vagner Batista da Silva | June 14, 1975 (aged 41) | D | 148 cm (58 in) | 146 cm (57 in) | CPSP |
4 | L | Rodrigo Alves de Mello | January 6, 1986 (aged 30) | D | 147 cm (58 in) | 144 cm (57 in) | CPSP |
5 | S | Daniel Jorge da Silva | March 24, 1981 (aged 35) | D | 156 cm (61 in) | 155 cm (61 in) | Unilehu |
6 | OH | Carlos Jacó Valtrik Glemboski | September 29, 1989 (aged 26) | D | 145 cm (57 in) | 144 cm (57 in) | Unilehu |
7 | OH | Fabricio da Silva Pinto | February 28, 1994 (aged 22) | D | 152 cm (60 in) | 148 cm (58 in) | SESI São Paulo |
8 | OH | Frederico Dória de Souza (C) | May 13, 1972 (aged 44) | MD | 173 cm (68 in) | 166 cm (65 in) | |