Cuba at the 2019 Pan American Games
Cuba at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | CUB |
NOC | Cuban Olympic Committee |
in Lima, Peru 26 July–11 August, 2019 | |
Competitors | 420 in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | Mijaín López (opening) |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Cuba competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[1][2]
On July 6, 2019, wrestler Mijaín López was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[3]
The Cuban team consisted of 420 athletes.[citation needed]
Medalists
[edit]The following Cuban competitors won medals at the games.
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Badminton | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Baseball | 24 | 0 | 24 |
Basque pelota | 4 | 6 | 10 |
Boxing | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Canoeing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Cycling | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Diving | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Fencing | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Judo | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Karate | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Racquetball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Roller sports | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 15 | 7 | 22 |
Sailing | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Shooting | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Softball | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Volleyball | 14 | 2 | 16 |
Water polo | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Weightlifting | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Wrestling | 12 | 6 | 18 |
Total | 201 | 125 | 326 |
Archery
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adrián Puentes | Individual recurve | 659 | 10 | O'Brien (PER) W 6–0 | Álvarez (MEX) W 6–4 | D'Almeida (BRA) L 0–6 | Did not advance | ||
Hugo Franco | 658 | 13 | Catariz (TTO) W 7–1 | Duenas (CAN) L 1–7 | Did not advance | ||||
Juan Carlos Stevens | 655 | 16 | Malavé (VEN) W 6–5 | Ellison (USA) L 1–7 | Did not advance | ||||
Hugo Franco Adrián Puentes Juan Carlos Stevens | Team recurve | 1972 | 5 | — | Canada L 2–6 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Elizabeth Rodríguez | Individual recurve | 635 | 9 | Rojas (CHI) L 2–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Maydenia Sarduy | 609 | 19 | Cuadros (PER) W 6–2 | Román (MEX) L 0–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Karla Fals | 582 | 27 | Lorig (USA) L 0–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Karla Fals Elizabeth Rodríguez Maydenia Sarduy | Team recurve | 1826 | 6 | — | Colombia L 2–6 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adrián Puentes Elizabeth Rodríguez | Team recurve | 1294 | 6 | Flossbach / Pellecer (GUA) W 5–1 | Pineda / Rendón (COL) L 1–5 | Did not advance |
Badminton
[edit]Cuba qualified a team of six badminton athletes (three per gender).[4][5][6]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Leodannis Palacio | Men's | Bye | Thorpe (BAR) W 2–0 (21–8, 21–6) | Coelho (BRA) L 0–2 (15–21, 20–22) | Did not advance | |||
Roberto Herrera Vazquez | Bye | Farias (BRA) L 1–2 (16–21, 21–18, 14–21) | Did not advance | |||||
Osleni Guerrero | Bye | Oliva (ARG) W 2–0 (21–8, 21–6) | Opti (SUR) W 2–0 (22–20, 21–9) | Yang (CAN) L 1–2 (10–21, 21–15, 13–21) | Did not advance | |||
Yeily Rodríguez | Women's | Sanchez (VEN) W 2–0 (21–12, 21–18) | Lima (BRA) L 0–2 (12–21, 12–21) | Did not advance | ||||
Marianne Gonzalez Ortiz | Bye | Zambrano (ECU) L 0–2 (14–21, 13–21) | Did not advance | |||||
Taymara Pupo | Bye | Gualdi (ARG) W 2–0 (21–5, 21–12) | Williams (BAR) W 2–0 (21–11, 21–10) | Honderich (CAN) L 2–0 (13–21, 10–21) | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Osleni Guerrero Leodannis Palacio | Men's | Bye | Cabrera / Javier (DOM) W 2–0 (21–14, 21–15) | Henry / Ricketts (JAM) W 2–0 (21–19, 21–9) | Ho-shue / Yakura (CAN) L 0–2 (21–23, 15–21) | Did not advance | |
Taymara Pupo Yeily Rodríguez | Women's | Bye | Richardson / Wynter (JAM) W 2–0 (21–13, 21–11) | Chen / Hsu (USA) L 0–2 (16–21, 15–21) | Did not advance | ||
Leodannis Palacio Yeily Rodríguez | Mixed | Ramdhani / Ramdhani (GUY) W 2–0 (21–8, 21–14) | Farias / Lima (BRA) L 0–2 (17–21, 17–21) | Did not advance |
Baseball
[edit]Cuba qualified a men's team of 24 athletes by finishing in the top four at the 2019 Pan American Games Qualifier in Brazil.[7][8]
- Group B
GP | W | L | RS | RA | DIFF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 9 | +19 |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
Cuba | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 14 | +3 |
Argentina | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24 | −22 |
Qualified for the Super round |
July 29 10:05 | Cuba | 1–6 | Colombia | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 2,456 |
Boxscore |
July 30 19:05 | Canada | 8–6 | Cuba | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 1,123 |
Boxscore |
July 31 15:05 | Cuba | 10–0 (F/7) | Argentina | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 987 |
Boxscore |
- Fifht place match
August 3 10:05 | Dominican Republic | 10–9 (F/10) | Cuba | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 2,415 |
Boxscore |
Basque pelota
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Alejandro González | Individual fronton rubber ball | Andreasen (ARG) L 14-15, 8-15 | Segura (ESA) W 15-9, 15-4 | Letelier (CHI) W 15-4, 15-5 | Carrasco (PER) W 15-0, 15-4 | 2 Q | Rodriguez (MEX) L 5-15, 4-15 | Mesa (URU) W 15-7, 15-7 | |
Alejandro González | Peruvian fronton | Martínez (PER) L 4-15, 4-15 | Espinoza (USA) L 13-15, 9-15 | Osorio (ARG) L 12-15, 4-15 | Perez (MEX) W 15-13, 7-15, 10-6 | 5 | — | Did not advance | |
Armando Chappi Frendy Fernández | Doubles fronton leather ball | Fusto / Villegas (ARG) L 6-15, 9-15 | Fernández / Velásquez (PER) W 15-2, 15-5 | Ledesma / Urrutia (MEX) W 15-13, 15-6 | Brugues / Huarte (USA) W 15-14, 15-7 | 2 Q | — | Fusto / Villegas (ARG) L 6-15, 11-15 | |
Dariel Leiva Nelson | Individual hand fronton | Bazo (BOL) W 10-4, 10-4 | Quinto (PER) W 10-2, 10-1 | — | 1 Q | Otheguy (BRA) W 10-4, 10-0 | Álvarez (MEX) L 0-10, 0-10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Yisley Rodríguez Yurisleidis Allué | Doubles trinquete rubber ball | Pinto / García (ARG) L 4-15, 2-15 | Valderrama / Solas (CHI) L 15-6, 7-15, 4-10 | — | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Yasmary Medina Daniela Darriba | Doubles fronton rubber ball | Bastarrica / Domínguez (CHI) W 15-1, 15-3 | Andrade / Spahn (ARG) W 6-15, 15-8, 10-2 | Bernal / Rodríguez (PER) W 15-2, 15-5 | Figueroa / Puentes (MEX) L 13-15, 3-15 | 1 Q | — | Figueroa / Puentes (MEX) L 4-15, 7-15 | |
Yasmary Medina Leyanis Castillo | Doubles frontenis | Muñoz / Bozzo (CHI) W 15-2, 15-6 | Paredes / Rodríguez (PER) W 15-3, 15-11 | — | 1 Q | Busson / Podversich (ARG) W 15-6, 15-8 | Hernandez / Mora (MEX) L 0-15, 5-15 | ||
Wendy Durán | Peruvian fronton | C Suárez (PER) L 6–15, 10–15 | D Rangel (VEN) W 15–14, 15–11 | R Valderrama (CHI) W 15–5, 15–2 | M Spahn (ARG) W 15–8, 15–12 | 2 Q | — | C Suárez (PER) L 4–15, 14–15 |
Boxing
[edit]Cuba qualified ten male boxers.[9][10]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Damián Arce | –49 kg | Peña (PER) W 5–0 | Collazo (PUR) L 1–4 | Did not advance | |
Yosvany Veitía | –52 kg | Landázury (COL) W 5–0 | Rivera (PUR) W 5–0 | Marte (DOM) L 1–4 | |
Osvel Caballero | –56 kg | Ávila (COL) W 5–0 | De La Cruz (DOM) W 4–1 | Ragan (USA) W 5–0 | |
Lázaro Álvarez | –60 kg | Bye | Pezo (PER) W RSC | de los Santos (DOM) W 3–2 | |
Andy Cruz | –64 kg | Cedeño (DOM) W 5–0 | Ryan (ANT) W 5–0 | Davis (USA) W 4–1 | |
Roniel Iglesias | –69 kg | Brenes (NCA) W 5–0 | Johnson (USA) W 4–1 | Polanco (DOM) W 3–2 | |
Arlen López | –75 kg | Cedeno (DOM) W 4–1 | Espino (NCA) W 5–0 | Conceição (BRA) W 5–0 | |
Julio César La Cruz | –81 kg | Bye | Korbaj (VEN) W 5–0 | Machado (BRA) W 5–0 | |
Erislandy Savón | –91 kg | Colwell (CAN) W 5–0 | Teixeira (BRA) W 3–2 | Castillo (ECU) W 4–1 | |
Dainier Pero | +91 kg | dos Santo (BRA) W 5–0 | Torrez (USA) W 3–2 | Salcedo (COL) W 4–1 |
Canoeing
[edit]Sprint
[edit]Cuba qualified a total of 12 sprint athletes (six men and six women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fernando Jorge | C-1 1000 m | 4.09.311 | 1 QF | Bye | 3:48.574 | ||
Serguey Torres Fernando Jorge | C-2 1000 m | — | 3:32.276 | ||||
Renier Mora | K-1 200 m | 38.578 | 4 SF | 37.516 | 1 QF | 39.799 | 7 |
Fidel Antonio Vargas | K-1 1000 m | 3.38.415 | 2 QF | Bye | 3:39.675 | 5 | |
Robert Benítez Fidel Antonio Vargas | K-2 1000 m | 3:22.199 | 2 QF | Bye | 3:27.046 | 8 | |
Reinier Carrera Renier Mora Robert Benítez Fidel Vargas | K-4 500 m | — | 1:23.039 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mayvihanet Borges | C-1 200 m | 46.361 | 2 QF | Bye | 47.641 | ||
Mayvihanet Borges Katherin Nuevo | C-2 500 m | — | 1:56.661 | ||||
Flavia López | K-1 200 m | 4 SF | 43.121 | 4 QF | 47.744 | 8 | |
Yurisledy Muñoz | K-1 500 m | 2.09.382 | 4 SF | 2:01.661 | 3 QF | 2:06.252 | 7 |
Yurisledy Muñoz Flavia López | K-2 500 m | 1:48.125 | 3 SF | 1:50.183 | 1 QF | 1:55.627 | 5 |
Camila Cuello Flavia López Yurisledy Muñoz Yurielky Montesino | K-4 500 m | — | 1:46.638 | 7 |
Qualification legend: QF – Qualify to final; SF – Qualify to semifinal
Cycling
[edit]Mountain biking
[edit]Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ludisneli Quesada | Women's | 1:40:13 | 11 |
Road cycling
[edit]Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Yans Carlos Pérez | Men's road race | 4:08:37 | 13 |
Pedro Torres | 4:09:26 | 33 | |
Frank del Sol | DNF | ||
Arlenis Cañadilla | Women's road race | 2:19:49 | |
Yumari Valdivieso | 2:19:52 | 9 | |
Iraida Ocasio | 2:19:53 | 12 | |
Pedro Torres | Men's time trial | 48:43.29 | 12 |
Jeydy Bernal | Women's time trial | 26:29.87 | 4 |
Arlenis Cañadilla | 26:39.87 | 8 |
Track cycling
[edit]- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Repechage 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Lisandra Rodríguez | Women's | 11.422 | 4 Q | Palmer (JAM) W 11.920 | — | Valles (MEX) L 11.528, W 11.701, L 11.709 | — | 5th-8th place classification Hacohen (GUA) Walsh (CAN) Gaviria (COL) W 12.115 | 5 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Lisandra Rodríguez | Women's | 3 R | 1 FA |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Alejandro Parra Leandro Vidueiro | Men's | 2 | 7 |
Jeydy Bernal Idaris Trujillo | Women's | -18 | 6 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yumari Valdivieso Iraida Ocasio Idaris Trujillo Jeydy Bernal | Women's team | 4:51.742 | 6 Q | Ecuador W 4:47.309 | — | 6 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Points | Rank | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yans Carlos Pérez | Men's | 6 | 30 | 24 | 9 | 7 | 28 | 3 | 11 | 85 | 9 |
Arlenis Cañadilla | Women's | 11 | 20 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 32 | 56 | 2 | 140 |
Diving
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Laydel Domínguez | Men's 1m Springboard | 286.95 | 12 Q | 309.30 | 12 |
Angello Alcebo | 274.50 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Angello Alcebo | Men's 3m Springboard | 374.75 | 12 | 398.50 | 10 |
Laydel Domínguez | 330.70 | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Jeinkler Aguirre | Men's 10m Platform | 387.35 | 9 Q | 394.15 | 9 |
Yusmandy Paz | 317.90 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Laydel Domínguez José Quintana | Men's 3m Synchro | — | 367.08 | 5 | |
Yusmandy Paz Jeinkler Aguirre | Men's 10m Synchro Platform | — | 315.90 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Anisley García | Women's 1m Springboard | 234.45 | 6 Q | 251.65 | 8 |
Prisis Ruiz | 217.40 | 11 Q | 226.35 | 12 | |
Anisley García | Women's 3m Springboard | 244.90 | 10 Q | 192.90 | 12 |
Prisis Ruiz | 209.15 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Anisley García | Women's 10m Platform | 299.90 | 8 Q | 318.30 | 7 |
Arlenys Garcia | 215.80 | 11 Q | 210.75 | 12 | |
Anisley García Prisis Ruiz | Women's 3m Synchro | — | 238.83 | 5 | |
Anisley García Arlenys Garcia | Women's 10m Synchro Platform | — | 260.70 | 4 |
Fencing
[edit]Cuba qualified a team of 14 fencers (seven men and seven women).[11]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Yunior Reytor | Individual épée | 4 | 2 Q | Bye | Blais-Belanger (CAN) W 15–10 | Limardo (VEN) L 9–10 | Did not advance | |
Reynier Henrique | 2 | 10 q | Blais-Belanger (CAN) L 11–15 | Did not advance | ||||
Yunior Reytor Luis Enrique Arboine Reynier Henrique | Team épée | — | Brazil (BRA) W 45–37 | Venezuela (VEN) W 43–42 | Argentina (ARG) W 45–31 | |||
Humberto Aguilera | Individual foil | 4 | 5 q | Pádua (PUR) L 14–15 | Did not advance | |||
Harold Rodríguez | Individual sabre | 5 | 1 Q | Bye | Vila (COL) W 15–14 | Di Tella (ARG) L 7–15 | Did not advance | |
Hansel Rodriguez | 3 | 11 q | Heredia (VEN) L 10–15 | Did not advance | ||||
Fabian Huapaya Ángel Jave Jet Vargas | Team sabre | — | United States (USA) L 25–45 | Argentina (ARG) L 41–45 | Peru (PER) W 45–21 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Yamirka Rodriguez | Individual épée | 3 | 7 q | Mackinnon (CAN) W 15–14 | Holmes (USA) L 12–15 | Did not advance | ||
Seily Mendoza | 2 | 11 q | Hoppe (CAN) W 15–9 | Moellhausen (BRA) L 5–15 | Did not advance | |||
Yamirka Rodriguez Diamelys Sandoval Seily Mendoza | Team épée | — | Canada (CAN) W 45–40 | Brazil (BRA) W 45–37 | United States (USA) L 29–45 | |||
Daylen Moreno | Individual foil | 3 | 7 q | Acurero (VEN) L 7–15 | Did not advance | |||
Elizabeth Hidalgo | 1 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Daylen Moreno Elisa Zorrilla Elizabeth Hidalgo | Team foil | — | United States (USA) L 18–45 | Argentina (ARG) W 45–19 | Brazil (BRA) L 28–45 | 6 | ||
Aymara Tablada | Individual sabre | 2 | 12 q | Ysabel (DOM) W 15–11 | Belén (ARG) L 12–15 | Did not advance |
Field hockey
[edit]Cuba qualified a men's and women's team (of 16 athletes each, for a total of 32) by being ranked among the top two nations at the field hockey at the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games tournaments.[12]
Men's tournament
[edit]- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 3 | |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
|
|
|
Quarter-finals
|
Cross over
|
5th place match
|
Women's tournament
[edit]The following players were named in the Cuba squad.[13]
Head Coach: Nelson Ginorio Vega
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 6 | |
3 | Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 31 | −29 | 0 |
|
|
|
Quarter-finals
|
Cross over
|
7th place match
|
Handball
[edit]- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Cuba men | Men's tournament | Chile L 28–38 | United States L 25–26 | Argentina L 21–23 | 4 | 5th-8th place classification Puerto Rico W 36–12 | Fifth place match United States W 32–24 | 5 |
Cuba women | Women's tournament | Brazil L 20–29 | Puerto Rico W 27–24 | Canada W 28–15 | 2 Q | Argentina L 21–31 | United States W 24–23 |
Men's tournament
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 75 | +17 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 85 | +16 | 4 | |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 97 | −20 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 74 | 87 | −13 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
31 July 2019 13:00 | Cuba | 28–38 | Chile | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Corzo 8 | (10–20) | Er. Feuchtmann, R. Salinas 10 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 6× |
1 August 2019 15:30 | United States | 26−25 | Cuba | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Lenci, López (ARG) |
Hoddersen 7 | (14−14) | Taboada, Veitía 5 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 2× 2× |
2 August 2019 18:00 | Argentina | 23–21 | Cuba | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA) |
F. Pizarro 6 | (11–10) | Corzo 5 | ||
4× 6× | Report | 2× 7× 1× |
- 5th-8th place classification
4 August 2019 10:00 | Puerto Rico | 12–36 | Cuba | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Lenci, López (ARG) |
four players 2 | (8–17) | García, Taboada 6 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 2× |
- Fifth place match
5 August 2019 12:00 | Cuba | 32–24 | United States | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) |
Corzo, Toledano 5 | (16–10) | Fofana 7 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 3× 1× |
Women's tournament
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 48 | +62 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 68 | +7 | 4 | |
3 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 76 | −13 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 92 | −56 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
24 July 2019 20:30 | Brazil | 29−20 | Cuba | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
De Paula 6 | (13−9) | Rizo 4 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 1× 4× |
25 July 2019 15:30 | Cuba | 27−24 | Puerto Rico | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Lenci, López (ARG) |
three players 4 | (14−13) | Ceballos 6 | ||
4× | Report | 2× 3× 1× |
27 July 2019 13:00 | Cuba | 28–15 | Canada | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Paolantoni, García (ARG) |
Rosabal, Téllez 6 | (11–7) | Benhacine, Routhier 3 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 1× 6× |
- Semifinal
29 July 2019 18:00 | Argentina | 31–21 | Cuba | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Karsten 6 | (17–7) | Rizo 8 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 3× 1× |
- Bronze medal match
30 July 2019 18:00 | Cuba | 24–23 | United States | Villa Deportiva Nacional Referees: Paolantoni, García (ARG) |
Rizo 6 | (13–12) | Andersen 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× |
Judo
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Roberto Almenares | −60 kg | Bye | B Vergara (PAN) W 01S2–00S2 | R Torres (BRA) L 00–11 | — | E Ramírez (DOM) W 10–00S2 | |
Osniel Solís | −66 kg | Bye | J González (COL) W 01–00 | W Mateo (DOM) L 00–01S1 | — | N Castillo (MEX) W 10S1–00S2 | |
Magdiel Estrada | −73 kg | Bye | L Navarro (COL) W 10S1–00S1 | S Mattey (VEN) W 10S2–00S1 | — | A Wong (PER) W 10S1–00S2 | |
Jorge Martínez | −81 kg | Bye | A Gandia (PUR) W 01S1–00 | M del Orbe (DOM) L 00–01S1 | — | N Peña (VEN) W 11S1–01S1 | |
Iván Felipe Silva | −90 kg | Bye | A Peña (VEN) W 10–00S1 | R Macedo (BRA) W 10S1–00S3 | — | F Balanta (COL) W 10–00 | |
Liester Cardona | −100 kg | Bye | J Osório (PER) W 10–00S2 | T Briceño (CHI) L 00S1–01S2 | — | L Medina (DOM) L 01S3–11S2 | 5 |
Andy Granda | +100 kg | Bye | J Nova (DOM) W 10S2–00S2 | D Moura (BRA) W 10S2–00S2 | — | P Pineda (VEN) W 10S1–00S2 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Vanesa Godínez | −48 kg | Bye | A Suzuki (USA) W 10–00S3 | P Pareto (ARG) W 10S1–00S3 | — | E Soriano (DOM) L 00S2–01S2 | |
Nahomys Acosta | −52 kg | Bye | K Jiménez (PAN) W 10–00S3 | L Olvera (MEX) L 00S2–10 | — | D de Jesús (DOM) W 01S1–00S2 | |
Anailys Dorvigny | −57 kg | Bye | E García (MEX) W 10S1–00S3 | R Silva (BRA) L 00–10 | — | Y Amaris (COL) L 00–10S2 | [a] |
Maylin del Toro | −63 kg | Bye | M Choconta (COL) W 10–00 | P Awiti (MEX) W 01S1–00S2 | — | A Barrios (VEN) W 01S2–00S1 | |
Onix Cortés |