Indonesia Davis Cup team
Indonesia | |
---|---|
Captain | Bonit Wiryawan |
ITF ranking | 65 1 (18 March 2024) |
Colors | Red & White |
First year | 1961 |
Years played | 57 |
Ties played (W–L) | 115 (49–66) |
Years in World Group | 5 (0–5) |
Best finish | World Group First Round (1983 & 1989) |
Most total wins | Christopher Rungkat (47–18) |
Most singles wins | Christopher Rungkat (26–12) |
Most doubles wins | Christopher Rungkat (21–6) |
Best doubles team | Suwandi and Bonit Wiryawan (6–2) Sulistyo Wibowo and Bonit Wiryawan (6–4) |
Most ties played | Suwandi (33) |
Most years played | Bonit Wiryawan (16) Christopher Rungkat (16) |
The Indonesia men's national tennis team represents Indonesia in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Indonesian Tennis Association.
Indonesia currently compete in Group II of the Asia/Oceania Zone. They played in the World Group in 1983 and 1989.
History
[edit]Indonesia competed in its first Davis Cup in 1961. Joseph Valentinus Sie, Liep Tjiauw Tan, Itjas Sumarno, and Sutarjo Sugiarto represented Indonesia in its first Davis Cup in 1961.
Results
[edit]1990s
[edit]Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round | 7–9 February | Manila, Philippines | Philippines | 3–2 | Won |
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round | 4–6 April | Jakarta, Indonesia | New Zealand | 0–5 | Lost | |
1998 | Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round | 13–15 February | Sapporo, Japan | Japan | 0–5 | Lost |
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round Play-offs | 17–19 July | Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | Lebanon | 2–3 | Lost | |
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round Play-offs | 25–27 September | Yanji, China | China | 0–5 | Lost | |
1999 | Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round | 12–14 February | Doha, Qatar | Qatar | 5–0 | Won |
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round | 2–4 April | Jakarta, Indonesia | Philippines | 1–4 | Lost |
2000s
[edit]2010s
[edit]2020s
[edit]Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020–21 | World Group II, Play-offs | 6–7 March 2020 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Kenya | 4–0 | Won |
World Group II | 17–18 September 2021 | Saint Michael, Barbados | Barbados | 1–3 | Lost | |
2022 | World Group II, Play-offs | 4–5 March | Jakarta, Indonesia | Venezuela | 3–0 | Won |
World Group II | 16–17 September | Inowrocław, Poland | Poland | 0–5 | Lost | |
2023 | World Group II, Play-offs | 4–5 February | Từ Sơn, Vietnam | Vietnam | 3–2 | Won |
World Group II | 15–17 September | Islamabad, Pakistan | Pakistan | 0–5 | Lost | |
2024 | World Group II, Play-offs | 2–4 February | Lomé, Togo | Togo | 2–3 | Lost |
Group III, Asia/Oceania, Round robin | 10 June | Amman, Jordan | Malaysia | 3–0 | Won | |
11 June | Singapore | 1–2 | Lost | |||
12 June | Vietnam | 1–2 | Lost | |||
13 June | Saudi Arabia | 1–2 | Lost | |||
Group III, Asia/Oceania, Seventh place play-off | 15 June | Iran | 2–1 | Won |
See also
[edit]References
[edit]