List of members of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Luzern
This is a list of members of both houses of the Federal Assembly from the Canton of Lucerne.
Members of the Council of States
[edit]Councillor (Party) | Election | Councillor (Party) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ludwig Plazid Meyer Liberal Party 1848–1848 | Appointed | Jost Jos. Nager Liberal Party 1848–1849 | ||
Josef Meyer Liberal Party 1849–1849 | ||||
Josef X. Leod. Franz Schumacher Liberal Party 1850–1853 | Johann Baptist Sidler Liberal Party 1850–1852 | |||
Anton Hunkeler Liberal Party 1853–1855 | ||||
Jost Jos. Nager Liberal Party 1854–1857 | ||||
Renward Meyer Liberal Party 1856–1867 | ||||
Johann Winkler Liberal Party 1858–1859 | ||||
Jost Weber Conservateur puis libéral 1860–1867 | ||||
Abraham Stocker Liberal Party 1867–1871 | ||||
Jost Weber Conservateur puis libéral 1868–1890 | ||||
Josef Zingg Liberal Party 1870–1871 | ||||
Alois Kopp Conservative 1871–1879 | Joseph Zemp Conservative 1871–1872 | |||
Adam Herzog Conservative 1872–1895 | ||||
Vinzenz Fischer Conservative 1879–1885 | ||||
Jules Schnyder Conservative 1885–1886 | ||||
Vinzenz Fischer Conservative 1886–1889 | ||||
Jakob Schmid Conservative 1889–1897 | ||||
Edmund von Schumacher Conservative 1895–1908 | ||||
Josef Winiger Conservative 1897–1929 | ||||
Josef Dürig Conservative 1908–1920 | ||||
Jakob Sigrist Conservative 1920–1935 | ||||
Albert Zust Conservative 1929–1943 | ||||
1931 | ||||
1935 | Gotthard Egli Conservative 1935–1955 | |||
1939 | ||||
Franz Karl Zust Conservative 1943–1955 | 1943 | |||
1947 | ||||
1951 | ||||
Christian Clavadetscher Free Democratic Party 1955–1971 | 1955 | Peter Müller Conservative 1955–1965 | ||
1959 | ||||
1963 | ||||
1966 | Franz-Xaver Leu Christian Social Conservative Party 1966–1975 | |||
1967 | ||||
Peter Knüsel Free Democratic Party 1971–1987 | 1971 | |||
1975 | Alphons Egli Christian Democratic People's Party 1975–1982 | |||
1979 | ||||
1983 | Josi J. Meier Christian Democratic People's Party 1983–1995 | |||
Kaspar Villiger Free Democratic Party 1987–1989 | 1987 | |||
Robert Bühler Free Democratic Party 1989–1995 | 1989 | |||
1991 | ||||
Helen Leumann-Würsch Free Democratic Party 1995–2009 FDP.The Liberals 2009–2011 | 1995 | Franz Wicki Christian Democratic People's Party 1995–2007 | ||
1999 | ||||
2003 | ||||
2007 | Konrad Graber Christian Democratic People's Party 2007–2019 | |||
2009 | ||||
Georges Theiler FDP.The Liberals 2011–2015 | 2011 | |||
Damian Müller FDP.The Liberals 2015–present | 2015 | |||
2019 | Andrea Gmür-Schönenberger Christian Democratic People's Party 2019-2023 The Centre 2023–present | |||
2023 |
Members of the National Council
[edit]Election | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | Councillor (Party) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1848 | Johann Jak. Heller (Liberal) | Jakob Kopp (Liberal) | Kasimir Pfyffer (Liberal) | Anton Schnyder (Liberal) | Jakob Robert Steiger (Liberal) | Philipp Anton von Segesser (Conservative) | 6 seats 1848–1851 | |||||||||||||
1850 | Vinzenz Huber (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||||
1851 | Josef Sigm. Bühler (Liberal) | Alois Kopp (Conservative) | 7 seat 1851–1911 | |||||||||||||||||
1852 | Vinzenz Huber (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||||
1854 | Josef Joh. Bucher (Liberal) | Josef Martin Knüsel (Liberal) | ||||||||||||||||||
1856 | Josef Vonmatt (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||||
1857 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1859 | Vinzenz Fischer (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1860 | Franz Widmer (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||||
1863 | Anton Hunkeler (Liberal) | Wilhelm Schindler (Liberal) | Hans Theiler (Liberal) | Anton Wapf (Liberal) | ||||||||||||||||
1865 | Josef Joh. Bucher (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||||
1866 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1869 | Franz Xaver Beck (Conservative) | Adam Herzog (Conservative) | Jost Peyer (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||
1872 | Josef Zingg (Liberal) | Joseph Zemp (Conservative) | ||||||||||||||||||
1873 | Josef Bühler (Liberal) | |||||||||||||||||||
1873 | Johann Amberg (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1875 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1876 | Alois Räber (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1878 | Josef Martin Knüsel (Liberal) | Josef Erni (Conservative) | ||||||||||||||||||
1879 | Leo Steiner (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1881 | Friedrich Wüest (Liberal) | Candid Hochstrasser (Conservative) | Joseph Zemp (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||
1884 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1887 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1888 | Joseph Anton Schobinger (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1890 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1891 | Hermann Heller (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1892 | Theodor Schmid (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1893 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1894 | Dominik Fellmann (Conservative) | Jos. Leonz Weibel (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1896 | Friedrich Degen (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1899 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1901 | Franz Bucher (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1902 | Peter Knüsel (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1905 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1907 | Josef Anton Balmer (Conservative) | Otto Sidler (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1908 | Heinrich Walther (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1909 | Anton Erni (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1911 | Franz Moser (Conservative) | 8 seats 1911–1922 | ||||||||||||||||||
1914 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1916 | Eduard Häfliger (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1917 | Gustav Schaller (FDP/PRD) | Ferdinand Steiner (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1919 | Kaspar Müller (Conservative) | Jakob Zimmerli (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1922 | Josef Weibel (SP/PS) | 9 seat 1922–1995 | ||||||||||||||||||
1925 | Vinzenz Winiker (Conservative) | Alois Moser (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1928 | Jakob Müller (Conservative) | Ignaz Burri (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1931 | Karl Wick (Conservative) | Ludwig-Friedrich Meyer (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1933 | Eduard Isenschmid (Conservative) | Otto Studer (Conservative) | ||||||||||||||||||
1935 | Max Sigmund Wey (FDP/PRD) | Anton Stöckli (Conservative) | Eduard Arnold (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||||||
1939 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1941 | Kurt Bucher (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1943 | Carl Beck (Conservative) | Christian Clavadetscher (FDP/PRD) | Vinzenz Winiker (Conservative) | Paul Fröhlich (SP/PS) | ||||||||||||||||
1947 | Alois Kunz (Conservative) | Kurt Bucher (FDP/PRD) | ||||||||||||||||||
1950 | Werner Allgöwer (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||||||||
1951 | Hans Fischer (Conservative) | |||||||||||||||||||
1953 | Alfred Ackermann (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1955 | Franz-Josef Kurmann (Conservative) | Niklaus Honauer (FDP/PRD) | Max Kistler (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||||||
1958 | Fritz Malzacher (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1959 | Werner Kurzmeyer (FDP/PRD) | Josef Leu (CCS) | ||||||||||||||||||
1962 | Hans Rudolf Meyer (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1963 | Josef Duss (CCS) | Hans Korner (CCS) | Anton Muheim (SP/PS) | Alfons Müller (CCS) | ||||||||||||||||
1967 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1969 | Joseph Egli (CCS) | |||||||||||||||||||
1970 | Albert Krummenacher (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1971 | Julius Birrer (CVP/PDC) | Josi J. Meier (CVP/PDC) | Kaspar Meier (FDP/PRD) | Erwin Muff (FDP/PRD) | Hans Stadelmann (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||||
1975 | Franz Jung (CVP/PDC) | Hans Schärli (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||||||||
1979 | Manfred Aregger (FDP/PRD) | Theodor Schnider (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||||||||
1982 | Kaspar Villiger (FDP/PRD) | |||||||||||||||||||
1983 | Theo Fischer (CVP/PDC) | Fritz Lanz (SP/PS) | Karl Tschuppert (FDP/PRD) | Judith Stamm (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||||||
1987 | Paul Fäh (FDP/PRD) | Rosmarie Dormann (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||||||||
1991 | Josef Leu (CVP/PDC) | Werner Jöri (SP/PS) | Cécile Bühlmann (GPS/PES) | |||||||||||||||||
1995 | Josef Kunz (SVP/UDC) | Werner Jöri (SP/PS) | Josef Lötscher (CVP/PDC) | Georges Theiler (FDP/PRD / FDP.The Liberals) | ||||||||||||||||
1996 | Hans Widmer (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||||||||
1999 | Otto Laubacher (SVP/UDC) | Heinrich Estermann (CVP/PDC) | Ruedi Lustenberger (CVP/PDC) | |||||||||||||||||
2003 | Otto Ineichen (FDP/PRD) | Franz Brun (CVP/PDC) | Felix Müri (SVP/UDC) | |||||||||||||||||
2006 | Ida Glanzmann-Hunkeler (CVP/PDC) | Louis Schelbert (GPS/PES) | ||||||||||||||||||
2007 | Yvette Estermann (SVP/UDC) | Pius Segmüller (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||||||||
2010 | Prisca Birrer-Heimo (SP/PS) | |||||||||||||||||||
2011 | Roland Fischer (GLP/PVL) | Leo Müller (CVP/PDC / The Centre) | Albert Vitali (FDP.The Liberals) | |||||||||||||||||
2012 | Peter Schilliger (FDP.The Liberals) | |||||||||||||||||||
2015 | Franz Grüter (SVP/UDC) | Andrea Gmür-Schönenberger (CVP/PDC) | ||||||||||||||||||
2018 | Michael Töngi (GPS/PES) | |||||||||||||||||||
2019 | Roland Fischer (GLP/PVL) | 9 seats 2019-present | ||||||||||||||||||
2023 | Pius Kaufmann (The Centre) | Vroni Thalmann-Bieri (SVP/UDC) | David Roth (SP/PS) | Hasan Candan (SP/PS) | Michael Töngi (GPS/PES) | Priska Wismer-Felder (The Centre) | Peter Schilliger (FDP.The Liberals) |
References
[edit]- "Search Council Members". parlament.ch. Retrieved 2018-07-15.