List of multiple Olympic medalists in one event
This is a list of Olympians who have won medals on numerous occasions in single events. Only Olympians with four or more medals in one event, or most medals in their sport, are included. If a person has contested for several nations, only the most recent nation is mentioned.
In those instances where two or more athletes have the same number of total medals, the first tiebreaker is the number of gold medals, followed by the number of silver medals. Where two or more athletes have exactly the same number of gold, silver and bronze medals, the ranking is shown as a tie and the athletes are shown in order by career years and name.
This list includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, even though these Games pre-dated the awarding of medals for top-three placings. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included.
Individual events
[edit]Rank [citation needed] | Athlete | Nation | Sex | Period | Games | Sport | Event | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armin Zöggeler | Italy | M | 1994–2014 | Winter | Luge | Singles | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
2 | Isabell Werth[n 1] | Germany | F | 1992–2020 | Summer | Dressage | Individual dressage | 1 | 5 | - | 6 |
3 | Mijaín López | Cuba | M | 2008–2024 | Summer | Wrestling | Greco-Roman super heavyweight | 5 | — | — | 5 |
4 | Georg Hackl | West Germany, Germany | M | 1988–2002 | Winter | Luge | Singles | 3 | 2 | - | 5 |
Ralf Schumann[n 1] | East Germany, Germany | M | 1988–2008 | Summer | Shooting | 25m rapid fire pistol | 3 | 2 | - | 5 | |
6 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | F | 1992–2006 | Winter | Speed skating | 5000m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Valentina Vezzali | Italy | F | 1996–2012 | Summer | Fencing | Individual foil | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | F | 2006–2022 | Winter | Speed skating | 1500m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
9 | Ryoko Tani | Japan | F | 1992–2008 | Summer | Judo | 48 kg | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Michal Martikán | Slovakia | M | 1996–2012 | Summer | Canoe Slalom | Canoe Slalom C-1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |
11 | Al Oerter | United States | M | 1956–1968 | Summer | Athletics | Discus throw | 4 | - | - | 4 |
Carl Lewis | United States | M | 1984–1996 | Summer | Athletics | Long jump | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 200m individual medley | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Vincent Hancock[n 1] | United States | M | 2008–2024 | Summer | Shooting | Men's Skeet | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Katie Ledecky | United States | F | 2012–2024 | Summer | Swimming | 800 m freestyle | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
16 | Gillis Grafström | Sweden | M | 1920–1932 | Both | Figure skating | Singles | 3 | 1 | - | 4 |
Natalie Geisenberger | Germany | F | 2010–2022 | Winter | Luge | Singles | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Klaus Dibiasi | Italy | M | 1964–1976 | Summer | Diving | 10m platform | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Viktor Saneyev | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Athletics | Triple jump | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Alexander Karelin | Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia | M | 1988–2000 | Summer | Wrestling | Greco-Roman 130 kg | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Jan Železný | Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic | M | 1988–2000 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Anky van Grunsven | Netherlands | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Equestrian | Individual dressage | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Artur Taymazov | Uzbekistan | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 120 kg | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Jin Jong-oh | South Korea | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Shooting | 50 metre pistol | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 100m butterfly | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 200m butterfly | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Saori Yoshida | Japan | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 53/55 kg | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Sven Kramer | Netherlands | M | 2006–2018 | Winter | Speed skating | 5000m | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
29 | Gert Fredriksson | Sweden | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Canoeing | K-1 1000m | 3 | - | 1 | 4 |
Pyrros Dimas | Greece | M | 1992–2004 | Summer | Weightlifting | 85 kg | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Kjetil André Aamodt[n 1] | Norway | M | 1992–2006 | Winter | Alpine Skiing | Super-G | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
32 | Wang Yifu* | China | M | 1984–2004 | Summer | Shooting | 10m air pistol | 2 | 2 | - | 4 |
33 | Ekaterina Karsten | Belarus | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Rowing | Single sculls | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Daniel Morelon | France | M | 1964–1976 | Summer | Cycling | Individual sprint | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Bruce Baumgartner | United States | M | 1984–1996 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 130 kg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Arianna Fontana | Italy | F | 2006–2022 | Winter | Short track speed skating | 500 m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | Jamaica | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Athletics | 100 m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Volodymyr Holubnychy | Soviet Union | M | 1960–1976 | Summer | Athletics | 20 kilometers race walking | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Valerie Adams | New Zealand | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Athletics | Shot put | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Marit Bouwmeester | Netherlands | F | 2012–2024 | Summer | Sailing | Laser Radial | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
41 | Josefa Idem | West Germany, Italy | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Canoeing | K1 500m | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
42 | Imre Polyák | Hungary | M | 1952–1964 | Summer | Wrestling | Greco-Roman 62 kg | 1 | 3 | - | 4 |
43 | Giovanna Trillini | Italy | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Fencing | Individual foil | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Bob de Jong[n 1] | Netherlands | M | 1998–2014 | Winter | Speed skating | 10,000m | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
44 | Giovanni Pellielo[n 1] | Italy | M | 2000–2016 | Summer | Shooting | Trap | - | 3 | 1 | 4 |
45 | Merlene Ottey[n 1] | Jamaica | F | 1980–1996 | Summer | Athletics | 200m | - | 1 | 3 | 4 |
46 | Ray Ewry[n 2] | United States | M | 1900–1908 | Summer | Athletics | Standing long jump | 3 | - | - | 3 |
Ray Ewry[n 2] | United States | M | 1900–1908 | Summer | Athletics | Standing high jump | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
John Flanagan | United States | M | 1900–1908 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Sonja Henie | Norway | F | 1928–1936 | Winter | Figure skating | Singles | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
László Papp | Hungary | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Boxing | Middleweight | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Paul Elvstrøm[1][2] | Denmark | M | 1952–1960 | Summer | Sailing | Finn | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Dawn Fraser | Australia | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Swimming | 100m freestyle | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Vyacheslav Ivanov | Soviet Union | M | 1956–1964 | Summer | Rowing | Single sculls | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Gymnastics | Floor exercise | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Teófilo Stevenson | Cuba | M | 1972–1980 | Summer | Boxing | Heavyweight | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Ulrich Wehling | East Germany | M | 1972–1980 | Winter | Nordic combined | Individual | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Pertti Karppinen | Finland | M | 1976–1984 | Summer | Rowing | Single sculls | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Bonnie Blair | United States | F | 1988–1994 | Winter | Speed skating | 500m | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Krisztina Egerszegi | Hungary | F | 1988–1996 | Summer | Swimming | 200m backstroke | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Naim Süleymanoğlu | Turkey | M | 1988–1996 | Summer | Weightlifting | 60–64 kg | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Félix Savón | Cuba | M | 1992–2000 | Summer | Boxing | Heavyweight | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Robert Korzeniowski | Poland | M | 1996–2004 | Summer | Athletics | 50 km walk | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Anita Wlodarczyk | Poland | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Halil Mutlu | Turkey | M | 1996–2004 | Summer | Weightlifting | 54–56 kg | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Tadahiro Nomura | Japan | M | 1996–2004 | Summer | Judo | 60 kg | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Buvaisar Saitiev[n 1] | Russia | M | 1996–2008 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 74 kg | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Tony Estanguet[n 1] | France | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | Slalom C-1 | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Ben Ainslie[3] | Great Britain | M | 2004–2012 | Summer | Sailing | Finn | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Kaori Icho[4] | Japan | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 63 kg | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen[n 1] | Norway | M | 1998–2014 | Winter | Biathlon | 10 km sprint | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Kristin Armstrong | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Time trial | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Usain Bolt | Jamaica | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 100m | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Usain Bolt | Jamaica | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 200m | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Dario Cologna | Switzerland | M | 2010–2022 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 15 km | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
Shaun White[n 1] | United States | M | 2006–2022 | Winter | Snowboarding | Halfpipe | 3 | - | - | 3 | |
76 | Yevgeny Grishin | Soviet Union | M | 1956–1964 | Winter | Speed skating | 500m | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
Greg Louganis | United States | M | 1976–1988 | Summer | Diving | 10m platform | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Yuriy Sedykh | Soviet Union | M | 1976–1988 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Jason Kenny | Great Britain | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Individual sprint | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Ireen Wüst[n 1] | Netherlands | F | 2006–2018 | Winter | Speed skating | 3000m | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | F | 2010–2018 | Winter | Speed skating | 5000m | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Lee Sang-hwa | South Korea | F | 2010–2018 | Winter | Speed skating | 500m | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Marit Bjørgen | Norway | F | 2010–2018 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 30 km | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
Ralph Rose | United States | M | 1904–1916 | Summer | Athletics | Shot put | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
85 | Bonnie Blair | United States | F | 1988–1994 | Winter | Speed skating | 1000m | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
Kim Rhode | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Shooting | Double trap | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Derartu Tulu | Ethiopia | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Athletics | 10000 m | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 10000 m | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Shirley Strickland | Australia | F | 1948–1956 | Summer | Athletics | 80 m hurdles | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Edwin Moses | United States | M | 1976–1988 | Summer | Athletics | 400 m hurdles | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Bob Richards | United States | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Athletics | Pole vault | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Yelena Isinbayeva | Russia | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Athletics | Pole vault | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Heike Drechsler | East Germany Germany | F | 1988–2000 | Summer | Athletics | Long jump | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Virgilijus Alekna | Lithuania | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Athletics | Discus throw | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Nina Romashkova | Soviet Union | F | 1952–1960 | Summer | Athletics | Discus throw | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Barbora Spotakova | Czech Republic | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | United States | F | 1984–1996 | Summer | Athletics | Decathlon | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
Viktor Axelsen | Denmark | M | 2016–2024 | Summer | Badminton | Men's singles | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | |
99 | Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich[n 1] | East Germany | F | 1976–1988 | Winter | Speed skating | 3000m | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | F | 1992–1998 | Winter | Speed skating | 5000m | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Charlotte Kalla | Sweden | F | 2010–2018 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 10 km | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Sara Simeoni | Italy | F | 1976–1984 | Summer | Athletics | High jump | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Mutaz Essa Barshim | Qatar | M | 2012-2020 | Summer | Athletics | High jump | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Allyson Felix | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Athletics | 200 m | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Paavo Nurmi | Finland | M | 1920-1928 | Summer | Athletics | 5000 m | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Brittney Reese | United States | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Athletics | Long jump | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Matt McGrath | United States | M | 1908–1924 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
Gyula Zsivotzky | Hungary | M | 1960–1968 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | |
109 | Knut Johannesen | Norway | M | 1956–1964 | Winter | Speed skating | 10,000m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Karin Enke | East Germany | F | 1980–1988 | Winter | Speed skating | 500m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Wu Minxia | China | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Diving | 3 m springboard | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Christa Luding-Rothenburger | East Germany, Germany | F | 1980–1988 | Winter | Speed skating | 500m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Ådne Søndrål[n 1] | Norway | M | 1992–2002 | Winter | Speed skating | 1500m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Tatjana Hüfner | Germany | F | 2006–2014 | Winter | Luge | Singles | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Kim Rhode | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Shooting | Skeet | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Chen Long | China | M | 2012–2020 | Summer | Badminton | Men's singles | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Alessandra Sensini | Italy | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Sailing | Mistral | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Justin Gatlin | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 100 m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Irena Szewinska | Poland | F | 1964–1980 | Summer | Athletics | 200 m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Liu Hong | China | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Athletics | 20 kilometers race walking | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Kirani James | Grenada | M | 2012–2020 | Summer | Athletics | 400 m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Ralph Boston | United States | M | 1960–1968 | Summer | Athletics | Long jump | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Olga Rypakova | Kazakhstan | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | Triple jump | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Galina Zybina | Soviet Union | F | 1952–1964 | Summer | Athletics | Shot put | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Nadezhda Chizhova | Soviet Union | F | 1968–1976 | Summer | Athletics | Shot put | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Ludvik Danek | Czechoslovakia | F | 1964–1972 | Summer | Athletics | Discus throw | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Janis Lusis | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
128 | Clara Hughes | Canada | F | 2002–2010 | Winter | Speed skating | 5000m | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
Morgan Taylor | United States | M | 1924–1932 | Summer | Athletics | 400 m hurdles | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
Maurizio Damilano | Italy | M | 1980–1988 | Summer | Athletics | 20 kilometers race walking | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | United States | F | 1984–1996 | Summer | Athletics | Long jump | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
Vilho Tuulos | Finland | M | 1920–1928 | Summer | Athletics | Triple jump | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
Lia Manoliu | Romania | F | 1960–1968 | Summer | Athletics | Discus throw | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
134 | Lee Chong Wei | Malaysia | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Badminton | Men's singles | - | 3 | - | 3 |
135 | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | F | 1992–1998 | Winter | Speed skating | 1500m | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad | France | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 3000 m Steeplechase | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Patrik Sjöberg | Sweden | M | 1984–1992 | Summer | Athletics | High jump | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Zhang Wenxiu | China | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Steve Backley | Great Britain | M | 1992–2000 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Paula Jean Myers-Pope | United States | M | 1976–1988 | Summer | Diving | 10m platform | - | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
141 | Marit Bjørgen[n 1] | Norway | F | 2006–2018 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 10 km | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Gergely Kulcsar | Hungary | M | 1960–1968 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | - | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Seppo Raty | Finland | M | 1988–1996 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Notes
[edit]Team events
[edit]Rank | Athlete | Nation | Sex | Period | Games | Sport | Event | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Isabell Werth | Germany | F | 1992-2024 | Summer | Equestrian | Team dressage | 7 | - | - | 7 |
2 | Aladár Gerevich | Hungary | M | 1932–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 6 | - | - | 6 |
3 | Pál Kovács | Hungary | M | 1936–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 5 | - | - | 5 |
Reiner Klimke | West Germany | M | 1964–1988 | Summer | Equestrian | Team dressage | 5 | - | - | 5 | |
Sue Bird | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 5 | - | - | 5 | |
Diana Taurasi | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 5 | - | - | 5 | |
7 | Hans Günter Winkler | West Germany | M | 1956–1976 | Summer | Equestrian | Team jumping | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
8 | Edoardo Mangiarotti | Italy | M | 1936–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 4 | 1 | - | 5 |
Birgit Fischer | Germany | F | 1980–2004 | Summer | Canoeing | K-4 500m | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | |
Ricco Groß | Germany | M | 1992–2006 | Winter | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 km relay | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | |
Jayna Hefford | Canada | F | 1998–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | |
Hayley Wickenheiser | Canada | F | 1998–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | |
13 | Teresa Edwards | United States | F | 1984–2000 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | - | 1 | 5 |
14 | Dezső Gyarmati | Hungary | M | 1948–1964 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Dara Torres | United States | F | 1984–2008 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m freestyle relay | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Elena Georgescu | Romania | F | 1992–2008 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
17 | Michael Plumb | United States | M | 1964–1984 | Summer | Equestrian | Team eventing | 2 | 3 | - | 5 |
18 | Ildikó Rejtő | Hungary | F | 1960–1976 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
19 | Anky van Grunsven | Netherlands | M | 1992–2012 | Summer | Equestrian | Team dressage | - | 4 | 1 | 5 |
20 | Harri Kirvesniemi | Finland | M | 1980–1998 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 4 × 10 km | - | - | 5 | 5 |
21 | Rudolf Kárpáti | Hungary | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 4 | - | - | 4 |
Alexander Tikhonov | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Winter | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 km relay | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Lisa Leslie | United States | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Caroline Ouellette | Canada | F | 2002–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Wu Minxia | China | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Diving | Synchronised 3m springboard | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Ryan Lochte | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 200m freestyle relay | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 200m freestyle relay | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m medley relay | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Tamika Catchings | United States | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Svetlana Romashina | Russia ROC | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
Allyson Felix | United States | F | 2008-2020 | Summer | Athletics | 4x400m relay | 4 | - | - | 4 | |
32 | Leslie Claudius | India | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | - | 4 |
Udham Singh | India | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Giuseppe Delfino | Italy | M | 1952–1964 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Galina Gorokhova | Soviet Union | F | 1960–1972 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Vladislav Tretiak | Soviet Union | M | 1972–1984 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Viktor Sidyak | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Ivan Patzaichin | Romania | M | 1968–1984 | Summer | Canoeing | C-2 1000m | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Jenny Thompson | United States | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m freestyle relay | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Sven Fischer | Germany | M | 1994–2006 | Winter | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 km relay | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Christie Rampone | United States | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Bradley Wiggins | Great Britain | M | 2000–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Team pursuit | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
Jason Kenny | Great Britain | M | 2008–2020 | Summer | Cycling | Team sprint | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | |
44 | György Kárpáti | Hungary | M | 1952–1964 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | - | 1 | 4 |
Andrey Lavrov | Russia | M | 1988–2004 | Summer | Handball | Team | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Ana Fernández | Cuba | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Stanislav Pozdnyakov | Russia | M | 1992–2004 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Jenny Thompson | United States | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m medley relay | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Giovanna Trillini | Italy | F | 1992–2008 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Valentina Vezzali | Italy | F | 1996–2012 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Pavol Hochschorner | Slovakia | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoe Slalom | Canoe slalom C-2 | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Peter Hochschorner | Slovakia | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoe Slalom | Canoe slalom C-2 | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
Cate Campbell | Australia | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m freestyle relay | 3 | - | 1 | 4 | |
54 | Alfred Swahn | Sweden | M | 1908–1924 | Summer | Shooting | Team | 2 | 2 | - | 4 |
Philippe Cattiau | France | M | 1920–1932 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
Inna Ryskal | Soviet Union | F | 1964–1976 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
Birgit Fischer | Germany | F | 1980–2004 | Summer | Canoeing | K-2 500m | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
Teun de Nooijer | Netherlands | M | 1996–2012 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
Leisel Jones | Australia | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m medley relay | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
Katalin Kovács | Hungary | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | K-2 500m | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
Emily Seebohm | Australia | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m medley relay | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | |
62 | László Jeney | Hungary | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m freestyle relay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
64 | Mihály Mayer | Hungary | M | 1956–1968 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 2 | - | 2 | 4 |
Torben Grael | Brazil | M | 1988–2008 | Summer | Sailing | Star-class | 2 | - | 2 | 4 | |
Mario Stecher | Austria | M | 2002–2014 | Winter | Nordic combined | 4 × 5 km relay | 2 | - | 2 | 4 | |
67 | Edoardo Mangiarotti | Italy | M | 1936–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 1 | 3 | - | 4 |
Bogdan Musioł | Germany | M | 1980–1992 | Winter | Bobsleigh | 4 man | 1 | 3 | - | 4 | |
Katalin Kovács | Hungary | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | K-4 500m | 1 | 3 | - | 4 | |
Veronica Campbell Brown | Jamaica | F | 2000-2016 | Summer | Athletics | 4x100m relay | 1 | 3 | - | 4 | |
71 | Gennadi Volnov | Soviet Union | M | 1960–1972 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Angela Ruggiero | United States | F | 1998–2010 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
Jason Lezak | United States | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100m freestyle relay | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
Heather Petri | United States | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
Brenda Villa | United States | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
76 | András Bodnár | Hungary | M | 1960–1972 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Endre Molnár | Hungary | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
István Szívós | Hungary | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
Sergey Tetyukhin | Russia | M | 2000–2016 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
80 | Sergei Belov | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 1 | - | 3 | 4 |
Sven Kramer | Netherlands | M | 2006–2018 | Winter | Speed skating | Team pursuit | 1 | - | 3 | 4 | |
82 | Joseph Pletinckx | Belgium | M | 1908–1924 | Summer | Water polo | Team | - | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Julie Chu | United States | F | 2002–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | - | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Lauren Jackson | Australia | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Basketball | Team | - | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Kristi Harrower | Australia | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Basketball | Team | - | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Björn Kircheisen | Germany | M | 2002–2014 | Winter | Nordic combined | 4 × 5 km relay | - | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Novlene Williams-Mills | Jamaica | F | 2004-2016 | Summer | Athletics | 4x400m relay | - | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
89 | Aldo Montano (fencer born 1978) | Italy | M | 2004–2020 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | - | 2 | 2 | 4 |
See also
[edit]- List of multiple Olympic medalists
- List of multiple Olympic medalists at a single Games
- List of multiple Olympic gold medalists
- List of multiple Olympic gold medalists at a single Games
- List of multiple Olympic gold medalists in one event
- List of multiple Summer Olympic medalists
- List of multiple Winter Olympic medalists
- List of athletes with the most appearances at Olympic Games
- All-time Olympic Games medal table
References
[edit]- ^ Also won a gold medal for Firefly class at the 1948 Olympics. Many consider Firefly class to be the direct predecessor of Finn Class and credit Elvstrom with four consecutive gold medals in one event
- ^ "Summer and Winter Olympics Misc. Records - databaseOlympics.com". Archived from the original on 2012-09-08. Retrieved 2012-09-05. (Not entirely accurate)
- ^ Also won a gold medal for Laser class at the 2000 Olympics (and a silver medal for the same class at the 1996 Olympics)
- ^ Also won a gold medal for 58kg at the 2016 Olympics where the 63kg event was also held
- "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 3 April 2007.
- "databaseOlympics.com". databaseSports.com. Archived from the original on 18 March 2007. Retrieved 20 March 2007.
- See also references in the articles on each athlete.