Date | Country | Builder | Location | Ship | Class | Notes |
5 January | United Kingdom | Thomas Steemson | Paull | Dowson | West Indiaman | For S. Barworth & Co. |
8 January | France | Antoine, Louis and Mathurin Crucy | Lorient | Calypso | Gloire-class frigate | For French Navy.[1] |
10 January | United Kingdom | Custance & Stone | Yarmouth | Cephalus | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[2] |
10 January | United Kingdom | James Betts | Mistleythorn | Clio | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
10 January | United Kingdom | Thomas Hills | Sandwich | Royalist | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[3] |
19 January | United Kingdom | Thomas Ireonger | Littlehampton | Tweed | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
24 January | United Kingdom | Perry, Green & Wells | Blackwall | Valiant | Repulse-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
26 January | United Kingdom | Thomas Owen | Topsham | Porcupine | Banterer-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
27 January | United Kingdom | Simon Temple | Jarrow | Rosamond | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy.[4] |
9 February | United Kingdom | Symons | Falmouth | Freeling | Brig | For private owner.[5] |
24 February | United Kingdom | Temple shipbuilders | South Shields | Banterer | Banterer-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
24 February | United Kingdom | Hilhouse | Bristol | Nelson | West Indiaman | For P. J. Miles & Co. |
February | France | | Saint-Malo | Le Revenant | Privateer | For Robert Surcouf.[6] |
23 March | United Kingdom | Goode Boode | Bridport | Minstrel | Cormorand-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy.[7] |
23 March | United Kingdom | Richard Chapman | Bideford | Volage | Laurel-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
24 March | India | | Bombay Dockyard | Salsette | Perseverance-class frigate | For British East India Company. |
24 March | United Kingdom | | | Pitt | Perseverance-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[8] |
27 March | United Kingdom | | Southampton | Promethus | Storeship | For Royal Navy.[9] |
8 April | France | | Antwerp | Charlemagne | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
9 April | France | | Antwerp | Commerce de Lyon | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy.[10] |
12 April | Kingdom of Italy | | Venice | Nettuno | Illyrien-class brig | For French Navy. |
18 April | France | Ethéart et Cie. | Saint-Servan | Bellone | Consolante-class frigate | For French Navy. |
18 April | France | | Toulon | Pauline | Hortense-class frigate | For French Navy. |
22 April | France | | Havre de Grâce | Le Papillon | Sylphe-class corvette | For French Navy.[11] |
22 April | United Kingdom | Thomas Owen | Topsham | Fawn | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
23 April | United Kingdom | Nicholas Diddams | Portsmouth Dockyard | Bulwark | Third rate | For Royal Navy. |
23 April | United Kingdom | George Parsons | Bursledon | Horatio | Lively-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
23 April | United Kingdom | Balthazar Adams | Buckler's Hard | Hussar | Lively-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
24 April | United Kingdom | Simon Temple | Jarrow | Queen Mab | Talbot-class sloop | For Royal Navy.[12] |
25 April | United Kingdom | William Taylor | Bideford | Comet | Thais-class fireship | For Royal Navy. |
25 April | United Kingdom | Temple shipbuilders | South Shields | Coquette | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
25 April | United Kingdom | Richard Chapman | Bideford | Garland | Laurel-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
1 May | United Kingdom | Bayley | Ipswich | Mainwaring | Schooner | For Hudson's Bay Company.[13] |
11 May | Russia | G. I. Koshkin | Kazan | Gornostai | Scchyogol-class lugger | For Imperial Russian Navy.[14] |
11 May | Russia | G. I. Koshkin | Kazan | Scchyogol | Scchyogol-class lugger | For Imperial Russian Navy.[15] |
11 May | Russia | G. I. Koshkin | Kazan | Vulkan | Bomb vessel | For Imperial Russian Navy.[16] |
17 May | France | François-Toussaint Gréhan | Havre de Grâce | L'Amazone | Gloire-class frigate | For French Navy.[17] |
23 May | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Archangelsk | Borey | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[18] |
23 May | United Kingdom | Isaac Blackburn | Turnchapel | Derwent | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
23 May | United Kingdom | Wells | Blackwall | Elizabeth | Repulse-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
23 May | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Archangelsk | Oryol | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[19] |
23 May | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Archangelsk | Severnaia Zvezda | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[20] |
26 May | United States | Adam and Noah Brown | New York | Tonquin | Barque | For Edmund Fanning. |
May | Bermuda | Goodrich & Co. | Bermuda | Bream | Ballahoo-class schooner | For Royal Navy. |
May | Bermuda | Goodrich & Co. | Bermuda | Chub | Ballahoo-class schooner | For Royal Navy. |
May | Bermuda | Goodrich & Co. | Bermuda | Cuttle | Ballahoo-class schooner | For Royal Navy. |
May | Upper Canada | | Kingston Royal Naval Dockyard | Duke of Gloucester | Brig | For Royal Navy. |
May | Bermuda | Goodrich & Co | Bermuda | Mullett | Ballahoo-class schooner | For Royal Navy. |
May | Bermuda | Goodrich & Co. | Bermuda | Porgey | Ballahoo-class schooner | For Royal Navy. |
May | Bermuda | Goodrich & Co. | Bermuda | Tang | Ballahoo-class schooner | For Royal Navy. |
1 June | Russia | | Archangelsk | Argus | Spechnyi-class frigate | For Imperial Russian Navy.[21] |
1 June | Russia | | Archangelsk | Bystryi | Spechnyi-class frigate | For Imperial Russian Navy.[22] |
2 June | India | Matthew Smith & Hugh Reid | Howrah | Providence | Merchantman | For private owner. |
6 June | Denmark-Norway | Ernst Wilhelm Stibolt | Copenhagen | Allart | Brig | For Dano-Norwegian Navy. |
6 June | United Kingdom | | Westminster | William & Mary | Royal Yacht | For William IV.[23] |
7 June | France | | Antwerp | Anversois | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
9 June | United Kingdom | Searle | Westminster | Unnamed | State barge | For Lord Mayor of London.[24] |
11 June | Russia | | Kazan | Kazan | Ariadna-class corvette | For Imperial Russian Navy.[25] |
14 June | Kingdom of Italy | Andrea Salvini | Venice | Bellona | Corvette | For French Navy. |
18 June | United Kingdom | John Foster | Selby | Seaton | Merchantman | For John Foster.[26] |
20 June | France | | Antwerp | Duguesclin | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
21 June | France | | Antwerp | César | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
22 June | United Kingdom | Barnard | Deptford | Marlborough | Fame-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
June | Kingdom of Italy | Coccon | Venice | Friedland | Friedland-class corvette | For Royal Italian Navy.[27] |
June | Kingdom of Italy | Coccon | Venice | Nettuno | Friedland-class corvette | For Royal Italian Navy.[28] |
6 July | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Barracouta | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[29] |
6 July | France | Entreprise Étheart | Saint-Malo | Milan | Brig | For French Navy. |
7 July | United Kingdom | Robert Guillaume | Northam | Statira | Lively-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
7 July | United Kingdom | Daniel & Samuel Brent | Rotherhithe | York | Fame-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy.[30] |
20 July | United Kingdom | Morton & Burn | Leith | Smeaton | Merchantman | For private owner.[31] |
22 July | United Kingdom | James Heath & Sons | Teignmouth | Talbot | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
23 July | United Kingdom | Fishburn & Brodrick | Whitby | Mariner | Merchantman | For private owner. |
30 July | Russia | M. K. Surotsov | Kherson | Anapa | Anapa-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[32] |
July | United Kingdom | | Whitby | Leda | Merchantman | For private owner.[33] |
July | United Kingdom | | Whitby | Lord Mulgrave | Merchantman | For private owner.[33] |
July | United Kingdom | | Whitby | Mariner | Merchantman | For private owner.[33] |
4 August | United Kingdom | Thomas King | Dover | Eclipse | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
5 August | United Kingdom | James Betts | Mistley | Nautilus | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[34] |
5 August | United Kingdom | Thomas Nickells | Fowey | Primrose | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
6 August | United Kingdom | Robert Guillaume | Northam | Pilot | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[35] |
6 August | United Kingdom | James Higgin | Ulverston | The Mercury | Schooner | For Josiah Ritchie.[36] |
15 August | France | | Antwerp | Dantzig | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
18 August | Kingdom of Sardinia | | Genoa | Danae | Consolante-class frigate | For French Navy. |
19 August | United Kingdom | Pitcher | Northfleet | Cumberland | Repulse-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
20 August | United Kingdom | Thomas Owen | Topsham | Erebus | Thais-class fireship | For Royal Navy. |
20 August | United Kingdom | Mathew Warren | Brightlingsea | Sparrowhawk | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[37] |
2 September | France | Frères Crucy | Lorient | D'Hautpoul | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
3 September | United Kingdom | Brocklebank | Lancaster | Lord Cranstoun | Merchantman | For Williams, Wilson & Co.[38] |
3 September | United Kingdom | | Chester | Phœnix | West Indiaman | For private owner.[39] |
4 September | United Kingdom | John Pelham | Frindsbury | Leonidas | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[40] |
5 September | United Kingdom | Richard Thorne | Fremington | Ranger | Sloop-of-war | For Royal Navy.[41] |
6 September | France | | Antwerp | Ville de Berlin | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
18 September | United Kingdom | C. Smales & Co., or Eskdale, Cato & Co. | Whitby | Argo | West Indiaman | For R. Dale. |
19 September | United Kingdom | Dudman | Deptford | Sultan | Fame-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
19 September | United Kingdom | Searles & Co. | Lambeth | Name unknown | Barge | For Worshipful Company of Drapers.[42] |
20 September | France | | Antwerp | Pultusk | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
24 September | United Kingdom | Simon Temple | South Shields | Admiral Gambier | Merchantman | For Buckle & Co. |
30 September | Russia | M. K. Surotsov | Kherson | Lavrentii | Brig | For Imperial Russian Navy.[43] |
1 October | United Kingdom | Carson, Forbes, Courtey & Co. | Chester | Caledonia | West Indiaman | For Mr. M'Inroy. |
2 October | United Kingdom | Richard Chapman | Bideford | Myrtle | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy.[44] |
3 October | United Kingdom | James Taylor | Bideford | Carnation | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[45] |
3 October | United States | Charles Browne | New York | North River | Paddle steamer | For Robert Fulton and Robert R. Livingston.[46] |
7 October | United Kingdom | Brindley | King's Lynn | Zenobia | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
9 October | United Kingdom | Avery | Dartmouth | Concord | Merchantman | For Mr. Haniford. |
17 October | United Kingdom | Edward Sison | Woolwich Dockyard | Undaunted | Lively-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[47] |
19 October | United Kingdom | Robert Guillaume | Northm | Magnet | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
30 October | United Kingdom | George Crocker | Bideford | Acorn | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy.[48] |
30 October | France | Louis & Michel-Louis Crucy | Paimbœuf | Serpent | Curieux-class brig | For French Navy. |
31 October | United Kingdom | Nicholad Bools & William Good | Bridport | Egeria | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
October | Mauritius | Grisard | Île de France | Entreprenant | Patamar | For French Navy. |
3 November | United Kingdom | William Gibson | Hull | Hyperion | Fifth rate | For Royal Navy.[49] |
16 November | India | Matthew Smith | Calcutta | Boyne | Merchantman | For private owner. |
16 November | United Kingdom | Robert Seppings | Chatham Dockyard | Warspite | Third rate | For Royal Navy.[50] |
18 November | United Kingdom | Brindley | Frindsbury | Aboukir | Courageux-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
18 November | United Kingdom | Westerdell & Barnes | Hull | Cato | West Indiaman | For Mr. Staniforth. |
19 November | United Kingdom | Lukin | Lowestoft | Frances Anne | Lifeboat | For private owner.[51] |
27 November | United Kingdom | | Lancaster | Harmony | Brig | For private owner.[52] |
27 November | United Kingdom | Thomas Steemson | Paull | Proserpine | Amphion-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
2 December | Kingdom of Italy | | Venice | Pylade | Brig | For Royal Italian Navy.[53] |
2 December | Kingdom of Italy | Andrea Salvini | Venice | Fiamma | corvette | For French Navy. |
27 December | Kingdom of Italy | | Venice | Corona | Fifth rate | For Royal Italian Navy.[54] |
29 December | Upper Canada | William Hughes | Halifax | Plumper | Archer-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy. |
Unknown date | France | | | Admiral Decres | Privateer | For private owner.[55] |
Unknown date | France | | | Adolphe | Privateer | For Robert Surcouf. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Sunderland | Alert | Schooner | For private owner.[56] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | John & Philip Laing | Sunderland | Alexis | Merchantman | For private owner.[56] |
Unknown date | Burma | | Rangoon | Amboyna | Brig | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Liverpool | Argyle | Slave ship | For James Parr. |
Unknown date | Kingdom of Italy | | Venice | Aris | Brig | For Anastasios Tsamados. |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Benares | Brig | For British East India Company.[57] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Whitehaven | Brilliant | West Indiaman | For Hyde & Co. |
Unknown date | Upper Canada | Amherstburg Royal Naval Dockyard | Malden | Caledonia | Brig | For Royal Navy. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | W. Potts | Sunderland | Ceneus | Brig | For private owner.[56] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Whitehaven | Clarendon | West Indiaman | For Still & Co. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | | Daphne | Full-rigged ship | For Royal Dutch Navy.[58] |
Unknown date | United States | David Wilkinson | | Experiment | Horse-powered ferry boat | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Dutch East Indies | | Batavia | Frederick | Merchantman | For Palmer & Co. |
Unknown date | Upper Canada | | Amherstburg Royal Naval Dockyard | General Hunter | Brig | For Provincial Marine. |
Unknown date | Kingdom of Holland | | Rotterdam | Havik | Full-rigged ship | For Royal Dutch Navy.[59] |
Unknown date | France | | Dunkerque | Hyena | Full-rigged ship | For Royal Dutch Navy.[60] |
Unknown date | United States | | Baltimore, Maryland | James Madison | Cutter | For United States Revenue-Marine. |
Unknown date | France | | Marseille | Jean Bart | Privateer | For Daumas Frères. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Plymouth | John Palmer | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Russia | G. S. Islakov | Lodeynoye Pole | Kastor | Kastor-class frigate | For Imperial Russian Navy.[61] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Hull | Lascelles | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Holt & Richardson | Whitby | Leda | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | | Le Marsouin | Privateer | For Robert Surcouf.[62] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Hull | Lord Cathcart | West Indiaman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Temple shipbuilders | South Shields | Lord Cathcart | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Upper Canada | | Quebec | Lord Melville | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Liverpool | Mary Ann | Merchantman | For Fisher & Co. |
Unknown date | Ottoman Empire | | Sinop | Mukaddeme i Hayir | Third rate | For Ottoman Navy.[63] |
Unknown date | United States | William Price | Baltimore, Maryland | Nonpareil | Privateer | For private owner.[64] |
Unknown date | France | | Livorno | Nouvelle Enterprise | Privateer | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Kingdom of Italy | Luigi Paresi | Venice | Ortensia | Psiche-class schooner | For French Navy. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Bangor | Penrhyn Castle | Snow | For O. Griffith & Co. |
Unknown date | Russia | G. S. Isakov | Lodeynoye Pole | Poluks | Kastor-class frigate | For Imperial Russian Navy.[65] |
Unknown date | India | Michael Smith | Howrah | Portsea | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Falmouth | Queen Charlotte | Packet boat | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | Saint-Malo | Revenant | Privateer | For Jacques Récamier and others. |
Unknown date | Denmark-Norway | | | Rosina | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United States | Thomas Kemp | Baltimore, Maryland | Rossie | Schooner | For John McKim Jr. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Howdon | Salisbury | Merchantman | For Mr Dodds. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | John & Philip Laing | Sunderland | Scipio | Merchantman | ForJ. Bonner.[56] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Howden | Thames | West Indiaman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Kingdom of Holland | | | Two Lydias | Privateer | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Daniel & Samuel Brent | Rotherhithe | Tyne | West Indiaman | For John Locke. |
Unknown date | Mauritius | | Île de France | Venus | Snow | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | Dunkerque | Venus | Sixth rate | For Royal Dutch Navy.[66] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | W. Reay | Hylton | Waterhouse | Snow | For W. Taylor.[56] |
Unknown date | France | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Spain | | | Name unknown | Slave ship | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United States | | Marblehead, Massachusetts | Name unknown | Schooner | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Denmark-Norway | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United States | | New York | Name unknown | West Indiaman | For private owner. |