List of world sports championships
The following is a list of world sports championships, including some sporting events which use a different name with a similar meaning. In some sports, there is a world series, but that term usually has a somewhat different meaning.
Tournaments which are formally defunct or where a further event is not currently planned are marked with a gray background.
Open gender world championship titles
[edit]Sport | Competition name | Competing entities | First held | Current holder | Next | Frequency | Details and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air racing | Red Bull Air Race World Championship | Individuals | 2003 | Matt Hall (2019) | Defunct | Annual | Not held in 2011–2013, discontinued for 2020 |
Auto racing | |||||||
A1 Grand Prix | Nations | 2005–06 | Republic of Ireland (2008–09) | Defunct | Annual | ||
Formula One World Championship | Individuals | 1950 | Max Verstappen (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
Constructors | 1958 | Red Bull Racing (2023) | |||||
FIA World Endurance Championship | Individuals | 2012 | Brendon Hartley | 2024 | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | Toyota (2023) | ||||||
FIA GT1 World Championship | Individuals | 2010 | Marc Basseng and Markus Winkelhock (2012) | Defunct | Annual | Annually until 2012 | |
Teams | Münnich Motorsport (2012) | ||||||
FIA World Cup for Cross-Country Rallies | Individuals | 1993 | Nasser Al Attiyah (2021) | Defunct | Annual | Annually until 2021 | |
Teams | Overdrive SA (2021) | ||||||
World Rally-Raid Championship | Individuals | 2023 | Nasser Al Attiyah / Mathieu Baumel (2023) | 2024 | Annual | Co-sanctioned with FIM; replaced World Cup for Cross-Country Rallies | |
Teams | Toyota Gazoo Racing (2022) | ||||||
FIA World Cup for Cross-Country Bajas | Individuals | 2002 | Nasser Al Attiyah / Mathieu Baumel (2023) | Annual | Baja events split off from cross-country rally competition after original bajas competition was combined with rallies world cup in 2012. | ||
Teams | Overdrive SA (2021) | ||||||
World Rally Championship | Individuals | 1977 | Kalle Rovanperä (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | 1973 | Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT (2023) | |||||
World Touring Car Championship | Individuals | 1987 | Thed Björk (2017) | Defunct | Annual | changed name to the World Touring Car Cup. | |
Manufacturers | Volvo (2017) | ||||||
World Touring Car Cup | Individuals | 2018 | Yann Ehrlacher (2021) | Defunct | Annual | "World Touring Car Cup" was used between 1993 and 1995 when it was a single event. | |
Teams | Cyan Racing (2021) | ||||||
World Manufacturers' Championship | Manufacturers | 1925 | Delage (1927) | Defunct | Annual | Annually until 1927 | |
World Sportscar Championship | Manufacturers; from 1985 teams | 1953 | Peugeot Talbot Sport (1992) | Defunct | Annual | Annually until 1992. Resumed as FIA World Endurance Championship | |
Individuals | 1981 | Yannick Dalmas Derek Warwick (1992) | Annual | ||||
Karting World Championship | KZ | 1964 | Nasser Al Thani (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
OK | Kirill Kutskov (2023) | Annual | |||||
Intercontinental Drifting Cup | Individuals | 2017 | James Deane (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Formula E | Individuals | 2014 | Jake Dennis (2022–23) | 2023–24 | Annual | ||
FIA International Hill Climb Cup | Closed cars | 2000 | Dan Michl (2023) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Competition Cars | Sebastien Petit (2023) | ||||||
R-GT Cup | Individuals | 2015 | Pierre Ragues (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Rallycross Championship | RX1 | 2014 | Johan Kristoffersson (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
RX2e | Guillaume De Ridder (2021) | ||||||
Bull riding | PBR Global Cup | Nations | 2017 | USA (2022) | Defunct | Annual | Discontinued after 2022 |
PBR World Cup | Nations | 2007 | Brazil (2010) | Defunct | Annual | Discontinued after 2010 | |
Gliding | FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships | Individuals | 1985 | Ferenc Tóth (2018) | 2019 | Annual | |
Nations | (2018) | ||||||
World Gliding Championships | Individuals | 1937 | Winners in 6 classes (2018) | 2020 | Biennial | The duration between World Gliding Championships varies slightly, dependent on the hemisphere of the next planned edition. | |
Paragliding | Paragliding World Cup | Individual | 1992 | Winners in 5 competitions (2016) | 2017–18 | Annual | |
Motorcycling | FIM MotoGP World Championship | MotoE Individual | 2019 | Mattia Casadei (2023) | 2023 | Annual | |
Moto3 Individual | 2012 | Izan Guevara (2022) | Until 2012 as 125cc | ||||
Moto2 Individual | 2010 | Augusto Fernández (2022) | Until 2010 as 250cc | ||||
MotoGP Individual | 2002 | Francesco Bagnaia (2022) | Until 2002 as 500cc | ||||
Moto3 Constructor | 2012 | Gas Gas (2018) | 2023 | Annual | |||
Moto2 Constructor | 2010 | Kalex (2022) | |||||
MotoGP Constructor | 2002 | Ducati (2022) | |||||
Supercross World Championship | Individuals | 2003 | Jason Anderson (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
Motocross World Championship | MX2 Individual | 2003 | Jorge Prado Garcia (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
MXGP Individual | 2003 | Jeffrey Herlings (2018) | |||||
MX2 Constructor | 2003 | KTM (2018) | 2019 | Annual | |||
MXGP Constructor | 2003 | KTM (2018) | |||||
FIM Cross-Country Rallies World Championship | Riders | 1999 | Matthias Walkner (2021) | Defunct | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | 1999 | KTM (2021) | |||||
World Rally-Raid Championship | Riders | 2022 | Sam Sunderland (2022) | 2022 | Annual | Co-sanctioned with FIA; replaced Cross-Country Rallies World Championship | |
Manufacturers | 2022 | Monster Energy Honda (2022) | |||||
FIM Bajas World Cup | Riders | 2012 | Martin Michek (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | 2012 | KTM (2021) | |||||
FIM World Enduro Championship | E3 | 2004 | Steve Holcombe (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
E2 | 2004 | Eero Remes (2018) | |||||
E1 | 2004 | Brad Freeman (2018) | |||||
FIM sidecarcross World Championship | Pairs | 1980 | Jan Hendrickx Ben van den Bogaart (2016) | 2017 | Annual | ||
Speedway World Team Cup (1960–2000) Speedway World Cup (since 2001) | National Team | 1960 | Poland (2017) | 2018 | Annual | ||
Speedway World Pairs Championship | National pair | 1970 | Sweden (1993) | Defunct | Annual | Annually until 1993 | |
Individual Speedway World Championship (1936–1994) Speedway Grand Prix (since 1995) | Individuals | 1936 | Bartosz Zmarzlik (2020)[1] | 2019 | Annual | ||
Individual Ice Racing World Championship | Individuals[2] | 1966 | Dmitry Koltakov (2017) | 2018 | Annual | ||
Team Ice Racing World Championship | Nations | 1979 | Russia (2017) | 2018 | Annual | ||
Sidecar World Championship | Pairs | 1949 | Ben Birchall (driver) & Tom Birchall (passenger) (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
Endurance FIM World Championship | Team | 1975 | F.C.C TSR Honda France (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
Superbike World Championship | Individuals | 1988 | Jonathan Rea (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | Kawasaki (2018) | ||||||
Supersport World Championship | Individuals | 1999 | Sandro Cortese (2018) | 2019 | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | Yamaha (2018) | ||||||
FIM Superstock 1000 Championship | Individuals | 2000 | Markus Reiterberger (2018) | Defunct | Annual | ||
Manufacturers | BMW S1000RR (2018) | ||||||
Practical shooting | IPSC Handgun World Shoots | Individuals | 1975 | Ben Stoeger (2017) | 2020 | Triennial | Winner(s) of largest division(s) |
Teams | United States Production Team (2014) Simon Racaza, Ben Stoeger, Matthew Mink | Defunct | |||||
IPSC Rifle World Shoots | Individuals | 2017 | Teemu Rintala | 2019 | |||
Teams | Finland Open Team (2017) Teemu Rintala, Raine Peltokoski, Jarkko Laukia, Kim Leppänen | ||||||
IPSC Shotgun World Shoots | Individuals | 2012 | Josh Froelich (2018) | 2021 | |||
Teams | Russia Standard Team (2018) Roman Anikin, Roman Khalitov, Sergey Orlov Oleg Kudryavtsev | ||||||
IPSC Action Air World Shoots | Individuals | 2018 | Chun Ki Wu (2018) | 2021 | |||
Teams | Hong Kong (2018) | ||||||
Motorboat racing | F1 Powerboat World Championship | Individual | 1981 | Shaun Torrente (2022) | 2023 | Annual | 2020 Season got cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic |
Motorboat (Jet Ski) | Aquabike World Championship (powerboating) | Individual | 1996 | Marcus Jorgensen (Runabout GP1) 2022 Valentin Dardillat (Ski Division GP1 Man) 2022, Jasmiin Üpraus (Ski Division Woman) 2022, Rashid Al Mulla (Freestyle) 2022 | 2023 | Annual | 2020 Season was made of only one GP as all the remaining GP were cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic |
Radio-controlled car racing | IFMAR 1:8 IC Track World Championship | Individual | 1977 | Shoki Takahata (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | |
IFMAR 1:10 Electric Off-Road World Championship, 2WD | Individual | 1985 | Spencer Rivkin (2019) | 2021 | Double header single host event | ||
IFMAR 1:10 Electric Off-Road World Championship, 4WD | Individual | Bruno Coelho (2019) | |||||
IFMAR 1:5 Touring Car World Championship | Individual | 2001 | Marko Grigić (2019) | 2021 | |||
IFMAR 1:8 IC GT World Championship | Individual | 2020 | Jörn Neumann (2020) | 2021 | |||
IFMAR 1:8 IC Off-Road World Championship | Individual | 1986 | Davide Ongaro (2018) | 2020 | |||
IFMAR 1:12 Electric Track World Championship | Individual | 1982 | Marc Rheinard (2020) | 2022 | Double header single host event from 2002 up to 2018, triple in 2000 with PRO 10 | ||
IFMAR 1:12 Electric Track World Championship, stock | Individual | Andy Murray (2020) | Not held from 1986 through 2016, ran as World Cup event in 2018. | ||||
IFMAR 1:10 ISTC World Championship | Individual | 2000 | Bruno Coelho (2018) | 2022 | Double header single host event from 2002 up to 2018, triple in 2000 with PRO 10 | ||
IFMAR 1:10 200mm Nitro Touring Car World Championship | Individual | 2004 | Naoto Matsukura (2018) | 2020 | Double header single host event from 2002 up to 2018, triple in 2000 with PRO 10 | ||
IFMAR PRO 10 World Championship | Individual | 1992 | Masami Hirosaka (2000) | Defunct | Biennial until 2002 | ||
IFMAR 1:10 235mm IC Track World Championship | Individual | 2000 | Brian Berry (2002) | Defunct | Biennial until 1984 | ||
Radio-controlled boat sailing | IRSA – 10 Rater World Championships | Individual | 1999 | Brad Gibson (2016) | Undefined | Various | Authorised by World Sailing and the International Radio Sailing Association |
IRSA – A Class World Championships | Individual | Graham Bantock (2005) | Undefined | Various | |||
IRSA – Marblehead World Championships | Individual | Brad Gibson (2018) | Biennial | Various | |||
IRSA – One Metre World Championship | Individual | 1994 | Zvonko Jelacic (2017) | 2019 | Biennial | ||
Sailing | Class World Championships | Individuals and Teams | Annual | The majority of sailing 100+ Annual World Championships are none gender specific | |||
Speedcubing | WCA World Championship | Individuals | 1982 | Philipp Weyer (2019) | 2021 | Biannual | Note: The World Championships were started in 1982, but they only became biannual at the second World Championship, in 2003. |
Rubik's Nations Cup | Nations | 2017 | Germany 1 (2019) | 2021 | Biannual | Note: Countries can form multiple teams |
Male world championship titles
[edit]Sport | Competition name | Competing entities | First held | Current holder | Next | Frequency | Details and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aikido | Aikido World Championships | Individuals | 1989 | (2019)r | 2022 | Biennial | Delayed in 2021 due to Covid |
Alpine skiing | FIS Alpine World Ski Championships | Downhill | 1931 | Marco Odermatt (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |
Super G | 1987 | James Crawford (2023) | |||||
Giant slalom | 1931 | Marco Odermatt (2023) | |||||
Slalom | 1931 | Henrik Kristoffersen (2023) | |||||
Alpine combined | 1932 | Alexis Pinturault (2023) | |||||
Parallel giant slalom | 2021 | Alexander Schmid (2023) | |||||
FIS Alpine Ski World Cup | Individuals | 1967 | Marco Odermatt (2022–23) | 2023–24 | Annual | ||
Nations | Switzerland (2022–23) | ||||||
World Para Alpine Skiing Championships | Individuals | 1972 | Several winners in Alpine and Nordic (2023) | 2025 Alpine and Nordic | Biennial | ||
American football | IFAF World Championship | Nations | 1999 | United States (2015) | 2025 | Quadrennial | Not held in 2019 |
Aquatics | FINA World Aquatics Championships | Individuals[R] | 1973 | Most medals: China (2024) | 2025 | Biennial | |
World Diving Championships | Individuals | 1973 | Winners in 5 events (2025) | 2025 | Biennial | ||
FINA Diving World Cup | Individuals | 1979 | Most medals: China (2024) | 2026 | Biennial | ||
World Aquatics Swimming World Cup | Individuals | 1988-89 | Qin Haiyang (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | Individuals[R] | 1993 | Most medals: United States (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
FINA Water Polo World Cup | Nations | 1979 | Spain (2023) | 2026 | Quadrennial | Biennially until 2002 | |
FINA Water Polo World Championship | Nations | 1973 | Croatia (2024) | 2025 | Biennial | Biennially since 2001 | |
World Para Swimming Championships | Individuals | 1990 | Most medals: Ukraine (2019) | 2025 | Biennial | ||
Archery | World Archery Championships | Individual recurve | 1931 | Mete Gazoz (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |
Individual compound | 1995 | Ojas Pravin Deotale (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |||
Team recurve | 1931 | South Korea (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |||
Team compound | 1995 | Poland (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |||
World Indoor Archery Championships | Individual recurve | 1991 | Sjef van den Berg (2018) | Defunct | Biennial | ||
Team recurve | Netherlands (2018) | ||||||
Individual compound | Mike Schloesser (2018) | ||||||
Team compound | United States (2018) | ||||||
Archery World Cup | Individual recurve | 2006 | Marcus D'almeida (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
Individual compound | Mathias Fullerton (2023) | ||||||
World Field Archery Championships | Individual | 1969 | (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
World 3D Archery Championships | Individual | 2003 | (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
World Para Archery Championship | Individual | 1998 | (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
Artistic roller skating | Artistic Skating World Championships | Individuals | 1980 | (2023) | 2024 | Annual | Not held in 2020 |
Athletics | World Athletics Championships | Individuals[R] | 1983 | Most medals: (2019) | 2022 | Biennial | 1983–1991 held quadrennially, biennially starting 1993 |
IAAF Continental Cup | Continents | 2010 | United States (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | ||
World Athletics Indoor Championships | Individuals[R] | 1985 | (2022) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
World Athletics Cross Country Championships | Individuals | 1973 | Joshua Cheptegei (2019) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Teams | Uganda (2019) | ||||||
Skyrunning World Championships | Individuals | 2010 | Spain (2020) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
IAAF World Half Marathon Championships | Individuals | 1992 | Geoffrey Kipsang (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | Annually until 2010 | |
Team | 1992 | Ethiopia (2018) | |||||
IAAF World Race Walking Cup | Individual 20 km | 1961 | Kōki Ikeda (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Team 20 km | (2018) | ||||||
Individual 50 km | Hirooki Arai (2018) | ||||||
Team 50 km | (2018) | ||||||
IAU 50 km World Championships | Individuals | 2005 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | 2017.2018 Not held | |
IAU 100 km World Championships | Individuals | 1987 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
IAU 24 Hour World Championship | Individuals | 2001 | (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | ||
Teams | 2003 | (2019) | |||||
IAAF World Marathon Cup | Individuals | 1985 | 2011 | Defunct | Biennial | ||
World Athletics Relays | Nations | 2014 | Most medals: Poland (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
World Para Athletics Championships | Individuals | 1994 | Winners in multiple events (2019) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Australian rules football | Australian Football International Cup | Nations | 2002 | Papua New Guinea (2017) | 2023 | Triennial | |
Badminton | BWF World Championships | Singles | 1977 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn (2023) | 2025 | Annual | Annually since 2006; Not held in Summer Olympic years. |
Doubles | Kang Min-hyuk & Seo Seung-jae (2023) | ||||||
Thomas Cup | Nations | 1949 | China (2024) | 2026 | Biennial | Since 1984, it has been held concurrently with the women's Uber Cup. Most wins: Indonesia 14, China 11, Malaysia 5 | |
BWF Para-Badminton World Championships | Individuals and Doubles | 1998 | Winners in 10 events (2024) | 2026 | Biennial | ||
Ball Hockey | Ball Hockey World Championship | Nations | 1996 | Canada (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | |
Bandy | Bandy World Championship | Nations | 1957 | Sweden (2023) | 2025 | Annual | The second Bandy WCs were held in 1961; from that point, the championships were held biennially until 2003; and annually ever since. |
Bandy World Cup | Clubs | 1974 | Bollnäs GIF (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
Baseball | World Baseball Classic | Nations | 2006 | Japan (2023) | 2026 | Triennial | Started in 1938 (as IBAF Baseball World Cup); Restarted in 2006; the first two of these modern WBCs (MLB approved and sanctioned by WBSC) were separated by three years (2006, 2009); moved to quadrennially until 2017. 2021 postponed to 2023 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Most wins: Japan 3, Dominican Republic and United States 1 |
Baseball World Cup | Nations | 1938 | Netherlands (2011) | Defunct | Biennial until 2011 | ||
WBSC Premier12 | Nations | 2015 | Japan (2019) | 2024 | Quadrennial | ||
Baseball5 | Baseball5 World Cup | Nations | 2022 | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Basketball | FIBA Basketball World Cup | Nations | 1950 | Germany (2023) | 2027 | Quadrennial | Following the 2014 edition, the FIBA Basketball World Cup (but not the FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup) has been reset on a new quadrennial cycle. The 2014 (men's) World Cup will be followed by the 2019 World Cup, avoiding conflict with the FIFA World Cup. Most wins: United States 5, Yugoslavia 5, Soviet Union 3 |
FIBA 3x3 World Cup | Nations | 2012 | Serbia (2023) | 2025 | Annual | Biennial until 2016 | |
FIBA Intercontinental Cup | Clubs | 1966 | Sesi Franca (2023 (Singapore)) | 2024 (Singapore) | Annual | ||
Wheelchair Basketball World Championship | Nations | 1973 | United States (2022) | 2026 | Quadrennial | ||
DIBF Basketball World Championships | Nations | 2003 | (2019) | 2023 | Quadrennial | ||
DIBF 3x3 World Cup | Nations | 2020 | (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
Basque Pelota | Basque Pelota World Championships | Nations | 1952 | Spain (2022) | 2026 | Quadrennial | |
Beach soccer | FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup | Nations | 1995 | BRA Brazil (2024) | 2025 | Biennial | Most wins: Brazil 14, Portugal 3, Russia 3 |
Beach volleyball | FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships | Nations | 1997 | Perušič – Schweiner (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |
Beach woodball | Beach Woodball World Cup | Nations | 2019 | (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Biathlon | Biathlon World Championships | Sprint 10 km | 1974 | Sturla Holm Lægreid (2024) | 2025 | Annual | Not held in Winter Olympic Years |
Pursuit 12.5 km | 1997 | Johannes Thingnes Bø (2024) | |||||
Mass start 15 km | 1999 | Johannes Thingnes Bø (2024) | |||||
Individual 20 km | 1958 | Johannes Thingnes Bø (2024) | |||||
Relay 4x7.5 km | 1966 | Sweden (2024) | |||||
Summer Biathlon World Championships | Individuals | 1996 | Czech Republic (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Cancelled in 2020 | |
Biathlon World Cup | Individuals overall | 1977 | Johannes Thingnes Bø (2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | ||
Nations | 2000–01 | Norway (2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | |||
Para Biathlon World Championships | Individuals | 1990 | (2021) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Billiards | WPA World Eight-ball Championship | Individuals | 2004 | Francisco Sánchez Ruíz (2022) | 2023 | Annual | |
WPA World Blackball Championship | Individuals | 2006 | Senzo Gumede (2022) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
IPA World Blackball Championship | Individuals | 2014 | Liam Dunster (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
WEPF Eight-ball Pool World Championship | Individuals | 1993 | Ronan McCarthy (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
WPA World Nine-ball Championship | Individuals | 1990 | Francisco Sánchez Ruíz (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
WPA World Ten-ball Championship | Individuals | 2008 | Wojciech Szewczyk (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
World Billiards Championship (English billiards) | Individuals | 1870 | David Causier (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
IBSF World Billiards Championship (English billiards) | Individuals | 1926 | Pankaj Advani (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
World Straight Pool Championship | Individuals | 1912 | Oliver Ortmann (2010) | Defunct | Annual | ||
WPA World Artistic Pool Championship | Individuals | 2000 | Chi-Ming Lin (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
World Cup of Pool | Individuals | 2006 | David Alcaide&Francisco Sánchez Ruíz (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Bobsleigh | FIBT World Championships | Four man | 1930 | Francesco Friedrich Candy Bauer Alexander Schüller Thorsten Margis (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Not held in Winter Olympic years. |
Two man | 1931 | Francesco Friedrich Alexander Schüller (2021) | |||||
IBSF Para Sport World Championship | Nations | 2016 | (2021) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Boccia | World Boccia Championships | Nations | 2010 | (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Bodybuilding | IFBB World Men's Bodybuilding Championships | Individuals | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
World Amateur Bodybuilding Championships | Individuals | 1979 | (2009) | Defunct | |||
Bowls | World Bowls Championship | Singles | 1966 | Shannon McIlroy (2016) | 2023 | Quadrennial | |
Pairs | Aaron Wilson, Brett Wilkie (2016) | ||||||
Triples | Andrew Knapper, Jamie Walker, Robert Paxton (2016) | ||||||
Fours | Blake Signal, Mike Kernaghan, Mike Nagy, Ali Forsyth (2016) | ||||||
Team | New Zealand (2016) | ||||||
World Indoor Bowls Championships | Singles | 1979 | Les Gillett (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Pairs | Stuart Anderson, Darren Burnett (2022) | ||||||
Boxing | World Amateur Boxing Championships | Individuals | 1974 | Winners in 13 weight classes (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Boxing World Cup | Individuals | 1979 | (2020) | 2022 | 2020 resume take place | ||
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu | World Jiu-Jitsu Championship | Individuals | 1996 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
World Professional Jiu-Jitsu Cup | Individuals | 2009 | (2019) | 2020 | Annual | ||
Canoeing | ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | Men's C–1 500 m | 1971 | Conrad-Robin Scheibner (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Not held in Summer Olympic years,Men's C-2 200 m.C-4 1000 m.C-4 200 m.C-1 4 × 200 m relay.C-1 10000 m.C-2 10000 m. K–2 200 m. K–4 1000 m ;Women's K-4 200 m. K-2 1000 m. K-4 1000 m. K-2 5000 m. K-1 4 × 200 m relay,has been not take place. |
Men's C–1 1000 m | 1938 | Conrad-Robin Scheibner (2021) | |||||
Men's C–1 5000 m | 2010 | Balázs Adolf (2021) | |||||
Men's C–2 500 m | 1971 | Nicolae Craciun & Daniele Santini (2021) | |||||
Men's C–2 1000 m | 1938 | Russian Canoe Federation Kirill Shamshurin & Vladislav Chebotar (2021) | |||||
Men's C–4 500 m | 1989 | Vitaliy Vergeles & Andrii Rybachok & Yurii Vandiuk & Taras Mishchuk (2021) | |||||
Men's K–1 200 m | 1994 | Andrea Di Liberto (2021) | |||||
Men's K–1 500 m | 1948 | Mikita Borykau (2021) | |||||
Men's K–1 1000 m | 1938 | Fernando Pimenta (2021) | |||||
Men's K–1 5000 m | 2010 | Bálint Noé (2021) | |||||
Men's K–2 500 m | 1948 | Marcus Walz & Rodrigo Germade (2021) | |||||
Men's K–2 1000 m | 1938 | Dennis Kernen & Martin Nathell (2021) | |||||
Men's K–4 500 m | 1977 | Oleh Kukharyk & Dmytro Danylenko & Igor Trunov & Ivan Semykin (2021) | |||||
ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships | C-1 | 1949 | Václav Chaloupka (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Not held in Summer Olympic years. | |
C-1 team | 1949 | France (2021) | |||||
C-2 | 1949 | 2019 not take place | |||||
C-2 team | 1949 | 2019 not take place | |||||
K-1 | 1949 | Boris Neveu (2021) | |||||
K-1 team | 1949 | France (2021) | |||||
Extreme K1 | 2017 | Joe Clarke (2021) | |||||
Canoe Slalom World Cup | C-1 | 1988 | Denis Gargaud Chanut (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
C-2 | 1988 | 2021 not take place | |||||
K-1 | 1988 | Vít Přindiš (2021) | |||||
Extreme slalom | 1988 | Vít Přindiš (2021) | |||||
Wildwater Canoeing World Cup | Individuals | 1989 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
ICF Canoe Polo World Championships | Nations | 1994 | Germany (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships | teams | 1988 | Hungary (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Wildwater Canoeing World Championships | teams | 1959 | France (2021) | 2023 | Biennual | ||
Carom Sports (Billiards) | World three-cushion billiards championship | Individuals | 1928 | Dick Jaspers (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
Teams | 1981 | Murat Naci Çoklu/Lütfi Çenet (2019) | |||||
Three-Cushion World Cup | Individuals | 1986 | Not Awarded (2021) | 2022 | Annual total 7 competitions | ||
World Five-pins Championship | Individuals | 1965 | Alejandro Martinotti (2017) | TBA | |||
World Championship 5 Pins National Teams | Teams | 2019 | Italy (2019) | TBA | |||
Artistic Billiards World Championship | Individuals | 1937 | Turkey (2012) | Defunct | |||
Carrom | Carrom World Championship | Men's Singles | 1991 | (2022) | |||
Men's Doubles | 1991 | (2022) | |||||
Men's Team | 1991 | (2022) | |||||
Carrom World Cup | Nations | 2002 | Sri Lanka (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | ||
Climbing | IFSC Climbing World Championships | Lead | 1991 | Jakob Schubert (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |
Bouldering | 2001 | Mickaël Mawem (2023) | |||||
Speed | 1991 | Matteo Zurloni (2023) | |||||
Combined | 2012 | Jakob Schubert (2023) | |||||
IFSC Climbing World Cup | Lead | 1989 | Sorato Anraku (2023) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Bouldering | 1999 | Sorato Anraku (2023) | |||||
Speed | 1998 | Veddriq Leonardo (2023) | |||||
IFSC Paraclimbing World Championships | Individuals | 2011 | Lead:Winners in 13 events (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
IFSC Paraclimbing World Cup | Individuals | 2021 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
CP football | World CP Football Championships | Nations | 1982 | Ukraine (2022) | 2024 | Annual | |
Cricket | ICC Cricket World Cup (ODI format) | Nations | 1975 | Australia (2023) | 2027 | Quadrennial | Most wins: Australia 6, West Indies 2, India 2, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, England 1 each |
ICC Men's T20 World Cup (T20I format) | Nations | 2007 | India (2024) | 2026 | Biennial | Changed from odd-numbered years (2007–2009) to even-numbered years (2010–2016). Biennial until 2016. Quadrennial since 2016. Biennial since 2022. Most wins: India 2, West Indies 2, England 2, multiple countries 1 | |
ICC World Test Championship (Test format) | Nations | 2019–21 | Australia (2021-23) | 2023-25 | Biennial[a] | 2 year league format concluding with the final | |
Indoor Cricket World Cup | Nations | 1995 | South Africa (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | ||
ICC Champions Trophy | Nations | 1998 | Pakistan (2017) | 2025 | Quadrennial | Biennial until 2017. Quadrennial since 2025. | |
Blind Cricket World Cup | Nations | 1998 | India (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | ||
Blind T20 World Cup | Nations | 2012 | India (2017) | 2022 | once in five years | ||
Cross-country skiing | FIS Nordic World Ski Championships | 15 km & 18 km | 1925 | Hans Christer Holund (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
50 km | 1925 | Emil Iversen (2021) | |||||
Skiathlon 15+15 km | 1993 | Alexander Bolshunov (2021) | |||||
Sprint | 2001 | Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (2021) | |||||
Relay 4x10 km | 1933 | Norway (2021) | |||||
Team sprint | 2005 | Norway (2021) | |||||
World Para Nordic Skiing Championships | Individuals | 1974 | Winners in 19 events (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
FIS Cross-Country World Cup | Individuals | 1973–74 | Alexander Bolshunov(2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | ||
Curling | World Curling Championships | Nations | 1959 | Scotland (2023) | 2024 | Annual | 2020 cancellation |
Cycling | UCI Road World Championships | Road race | 1927 | Remco Evenepoel (2022) | 2023 | Annual | |
Time trial | 1994 | Tobias Foss (2022) | |||||
Team time trial (trade teams) | 2012 | Quick-Step Floors (2018) | Defunct | Annual | |||
Team time trial (nations) | 1962 | Italy (1994)[3] | Defunct | Annual | |||
UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships | Individuals | 1950 | Tom Pidcock (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
UCI Mountain Bike World Championships | Cross-country | 1990 | Nino Schurter (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Downhill | 1990 | Loïc Bruni (2022) | |||||
Four cross | 2002 | Tomáš Slavík (2021) | |||||
UCI Mountain Bike World Cup | Individuals | 1990 | Mathias Flückiger (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI Urban Cycling World Championships | Freestyle BMX | Flatland: Matthias Dandois Park: Logan Martin (2021) | 2021 | Annual | |||
Cross-country eliminator | 2012 | 2021 Not Take Place | |||||
Trials 20-inch | 1992 | 2021 Not Take Place | |||||
Trials 26-inch | 1995 | 2021 Not Take Place | |||||
UCI Track Cycling World Championships | Individuals and nations | 1893 | Winners in 22 events (2021); Most medals: | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships | Individuals | 2003 | Andreas Seewald (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI Trials World Championships | Individuals | 1986 | Men's trials, 20 inch: Borja Conejos Men's trials, 26 inch: Jack Carthy (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI BMX World Championships | Individuals | 1982 | Niek Kimmann (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI Indoor Cycling World Championships | Individuals | 1956 | Lukas Kohl (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup | Individuals and nations | 1993 | Poland (2019–20) | 2021 | Annual | ||
UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup | Individuals | 1993–94 | Wout van Aert (2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | ||
UCI BMX Supercross World Cup | Individuals | 2010 | Simon Marquart (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships | Individuals and nations | 2007 | Winners in 18 events (2020) | 2021 | Annual | ||
UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships | Individuals and nations | 2009 | Italy (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Darts | |||||||
BDO World Darts Championship | Individuals | 1978 | Wayne Warren (2020) | 2021 | Defunct | Replaced by WDF World Darts Championship | |
WDF World Darts Championship | Individuals | 2022 | Andy Baetens (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
PDC World Darts Championship | Individuals | 1994 | Luke Humphries (2024) | 2025 | Annual | Most wins: Phil Taylor 14, Michael van Gerwen 3, Gary Anderson 2 | |
PDC World Cup of Darts | Doubles | 2010 | (Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton) (2023) | 2024 | Annual | Most wins: England 4, Netherlands 4, Wales 2 | |
Dodgeball | World Dodgeball Championships | Nations - Foam | 2012 | USA | 2026 | Biennial | |
Nations - Cloth | 2019 | Austria | 2026 | Biennial | |||
Dragon Boat | World Dragon Boat Championships | Nations | 2006 | (2019) | 2022 | Annual | |
World Nations Championships | Nations | 1995 | (2019) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
Club Crew World Championships | Nations | 1996 | (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Fencing | World Fencing Championships | Foil | 1926 | Enzo Lefort (2019) | 2022 | Annual | Championships are not held for Olympic events in Summer Olympic years. |
Foil team | 1930 | United States (2019) | |||||
Épée | 1921 | Gergely Siklósi (2019) | |||||
Épée team | 1930 | France (2019) | |||||
Sabre | 1922 | Oh Sang-uk (2019) | |||||
Sabre team | 1930 | South Korea (2019) | |||||
Fencing World Cup | Individuals and Nations | 1972 | (2019–20) | 2020–21 | Annual | ||
World Wheelchair fencing championships | Individuals | 2010 | (2019) | 2022 | Biennal | ||
Field hockey | FIH Hockey World Cup | Nations | 1971 | Germany (2023) | 2026 | Quadrennial | Most wins: Pakistan 4, Netherlands 3, Australia 3, Germany 3 |
Men's Indoor Hockey World Cup | Nations | 2003 | Austria (2023) | 2025 | Quadrennial | Most wins: Germany 3, Austria 2, Netherlands 1 | |
FIH Hockey5s World Cup | Nations | 2024 | Netherlands (2024) | 2024 | |||
Figure skating | World Figure Skating Championships | Individuals | 1896 | Shoma Uno (2023) | 2024 | Annual | |
Finswimming | Finswimming World Championships | Individuals | 1976 | Russian Underwater Federation (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Finswimming World Cup | Individuals | 2014 | (2019) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Fistball | Fistball World Cup | Nations | 1968 | Germany (2023) | 2027 | Quadrennial | |
Flag football | IFAF Flag Football World Championship | Nations | 2002 | United States (2021) | 2024 | Biennial | |
Floorball | World Floorball Championships | Nations | 1996 | Sweden (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | |
Freediving | AIDA World Championships | Individuals | 1996 | (2022) | 2023 | Annual | |
Team | 2005 | (2022) | 2023 | Annual | |||
Freerunning & Parkour | World Parkour Championship | Individuals | 2022 | 2022 | |||
Freestyle Skiing | FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships | Moguls | 1986 | Mikaël Kingsbury (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Dual Moguls | 2001 | Mikaël Kingsbury (2021) | |||||
Aerials | 1986 | Maxim Burov (2021) | |||||
Half-pipe | 2005 | Nico Porteous (2021) | |||||
Slopestyle | 2011 | Andri Ragettli (2021) | |||||
Ski cross | 2005 | Alex Fiva (2021) | |||||
Big air | 2019 | Oliwer Magnusson (2021) | |||||
Football | FIFA World Cup | Nations | 1930 | Argentina (2022) | 2026 | Quadrennial | Most wins: Brazil 5, Germany 4, Italy 4 |
FIFA Club World Cup | Clubs | 2000 | Manchester City (2023) | 2025 | Quadrennial | Quadrennial since 2025, Most wins: Real Madrid 5, Barcelona 3, Corinthians 2, Bayern Munich 2 | |
ConIFA World Football Cup | Nations | 2014 | Kárpátalja (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | Replaced the Viva World Cup | |
Football (Blind) | IBSA Blind Football World Championships – B1 | Nations | 1998 | Brazil (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | |
IBSA Blind Football World Championships – B2/B3 | Nations | 1998 | Ukraine (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | ||
Football (Amputee) | Amputee Football World Cup | Nations | 1984 | Angola (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | |
Futsal | FIFA Futsal World Cup | Nations | 1989 | Portugal (2021) | 2024 | Quadrennial | Most wins: Brazil 5, Spain 2, Argentina 1 |
AMF Futsal World Cup | Nations | 1982 | Argentina (2019) | 2023 | Quadrennial | Originally a triennial event, held quadrennially after 2003. | |
Goalball | Goalball World Championships | Nations | 1978 | Brazil (2018) | 2022 | Qradrennial | |
Golf | Mission Hills World Cup | Nations | 1953 | Belgium (2018) | 2021 | Biennial | |
World Golf Championships | WGC Championship | 1999 | Collin Morikawa (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
WGC Match Play | 1999 | Billy Horschel (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |||
WGC Invitational | 1999 | Abraham Ancer (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |||
WGC-HSBC Champions | 1999 | Rory McIlroy (2019) | 2022 | Annual | |||
Grappling | World Grappling Championship | Individuals | 2007 | (2013) | Defunct | Biennial | |
Gymnastics | World Artistic Gymnastics Championships | Individuals & Teams | 1903 | China (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Not held in Olympic Years |
Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships | Individual & Teams | 1964 | Individual: Yan Langyu Teams: Russian Gymnastics Federation (2021) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships | Pair and Group | 1974 | Russian Gymnastics Federation (2020) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships | Individuals | 1995 | Russian Gymnastics Federation (2021) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Artistic Gymnastics World Cup | Individuals | 1975 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup | Individuals | 1983 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Trampoline World Cup | Individuals | 2008 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Wheel Gymnastics World Championships Senior | Individuals | 1995 | Simon Rufener | 2026 | Biennial | All-around champion gym wheel | |
Handball (Olympic handball) | IHF World Men's Handball Championship | Nations | 1938 | Denmark (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | Most wins: France 6, Sweden 4, Romania 4 |
IHF Super Globe | Clubs | 1997 | Magdeburg (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Handball (Beach handball) | World Men's Beach Handball Championship | Nations | 2004 | Croatia (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | |
Ice Climbing | UIAA Ice Climbing World Cup | Individuals | 2000 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
UIAA Ice Climbing World Championships | Individuals | 2015 | (2017) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
Ice hockey | IIHF World Championship | Nations | 1920 | Canada (2023) | 2024 | Annual | Not held from 1940 to 1946 during World War II. Cancelled in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Most wins: Canada 28, Soviet Union and Russia 27, Czechoslovakia and Czech Republic 12, Sweden 11 |
World Para Ice Hockey Championships | Nations | 1996 | PoolA: United States (2021) PoolB: Russia (2019) PoolC: China (2018) | Annual | |||
World Cup of Hockey | Nations | 1976 (as Canada Cup) | Canada (2016) | Unknown | Quadrennial | ||
Inline hockey | IIHF Inline Hockey World Championship | Nations | 1996 | United States (2017) | Defunct | Annual | The IIHF cancelled the championship in 2019 and can no longer govern inline hockey.[4] |
FIRS Inline Hockey World Championships | Nations | 1995 | Czech Republic (2022) | 2023 | Annual | ||
Indoor Soccer | WMF World Cup | Nations | 2015 | Mexico (2019) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Irish Dance | Oireachtas rince na Cruinne (CLRG) | Individuals | 1970 | Most medals: Ireland | 2024 | Annual | Not held in 2001 due to the foot and mouth outbreak. Cancelled in 2020 and 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. |
World Irish Dance Championships (An Comhdhail) | Individuals | 2012 | Most medals: Ireland | 2024 | Annual | ||
World Irish Dance Championships (WIDA) | Individuals | 2012 | 2023 | 2024 | Annual | ||
Judo | World Judo Championships | Individuals | 1956 | Japan (2021) | 2023 | Annual | |
Kabaddi | IKF Kabaddi World Cup (Standard style) | Nations | 2004 | India (2016) | |||
IKF Kabaddi World Cup (Circle style) | Nations | 2010 | Pakistan (2020) | ||||
Karate | Karate World Championships | Individuals | 1970 | (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Kendo | World Kendo Championship | Individuals | 1970 | (2018) | 2024 | Triennial | |
Kickboxing | W.A.K.O. Amateur Kickboxing World Championships | Individuals | 1978 | (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | |
Kurash | World Kurash Championships | Individuals | 1999 | (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | |
Lacrosse | World Lacrosse Championship | Nations | 1967 | United States (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | |
World Indoor Lacrosse Championship | Nations | 2003 | Canada (2019) | 2023 | Quadrennial | ||
Lifesaving | World Life Saving Championships | Nations | 1955 | (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Luge | FIL World Luge Championships | Men's singles | 1955 | (Russian Luge Federation) Roman Repilov (2021) | 2023 | Annual | |
Men's doubles | 1955 | Toni Eggert Sascha Benecken (2021) | |||||
FIL World Luge Natural Track Championships | Men's singles | 1979 | Thomas Kammerlander (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
Men's doubles | 1979 | Patrick Pigneter Florian Clara (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |||
Modern pentathlon | World Modern Pentathlon Championships | Individual | 1949 | Ádám Marosi (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
Team | 1949 | Hungary (2021) | |||||
Relay | 2004 | Russia (2021) | |||||
Modern Pentathlon World Cup | Individuals | 1999 | Valentin Prades (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Mountain running | World Mountain Running Championships | Individuals | 1985 | Joseph Gray (2019) | 2021 | Annual | |
World Long Distance Mountain Running Championships | Individuals | 2004 | Jim Walmsley (2019) | 2020 | Annual | ||
IAU Trail World Championships | Individuals | 2007 | Jonathan Albon (2019) | 2020 | Annual | ||
World Mountain & Trail Running Championships | Individuals | 2021 | 2021 | ||||
Muaythai | IFMA World Muaythai Championships | Individuals | 1993 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
Nine-pin bowling | Nine-pin bowling Single's World Championships | Single classic | 2006 | Vilmoš Zavarko (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Sprint | Vilmoš Zavarko (2018) | ||||||
Combination | Vilmoš Zavarko (2018) | ||||||
Nine-pin bowling World Team Championships | Team | 2005 | Serbia (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
Nordic Combined | FIS Nordic World Ski Championships | 10 km individual normal hill | 1925 | Jarl Magnus Riiber (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
10 km individual large hill | 1999 | Johannes Lamparter (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |||
10 km mass start | 2009 | Todd Lodwick (2009) | Only held in 2009 | N/A | Suspended | ||
National Team Normal Hill 4 x 5 km | 2011 | Norway (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |||
National Team Large Hill 2 x 7.5 km | 1982 | Austria (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |||
FIS Nordic Combined World Cup | Individuals | 1983–84 | Jarl Magnus Riiber (2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | ||
Orienteering | World Orienteering Championships | Sprint | 2001 | Isac von Krusenstierna (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
Short distance | 1991 | Pasi Ikonen (2001) | Defunct | Biennial | |||
Middle distance | 2003 | Matthias Kyburz (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Originally biennially, annually since 2003 | ||
Long distance | 1966 | Kasper Fosser (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Originally biennially, annually since 2003 | ||
Relay | 1966 | Sweden (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Originally biennially, annually since 2003 | ||
Orienteering World Cup | Individuals | 1986 | Kasper Fosser (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Unofficial title cups held in 1983 and 1984 (first official cup in 1986); held biennially until 2004, now annually | |
World Ski Orienteering Championships | Individuals | 1975 | (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
Ski Orienteering World Cup | Individuals | 1989 | (2013–14) | Defunct | |||
World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships | Individuals | 2002 | (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Trail Orienteering Championships | Individuals | 2004 | (2019) | 2022 | Annual | ||
Padel tennis | Padel Tennis World Championship | Nations | 1992 | (2018) | 2020 | Biennial | |
Pétanque | Pétanque World Championships | Nations | 1959 | France (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Pickleball | World Pickleball Championships | Nations | 2019 | (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Pitch and putt | Pitch and Putt World Cup | Nations | 2004 | Ireland (2016) | 2021 | Quadrennial | |
World Strokeplay Championship | Individuals | 2009 | Ireland Liam O'Donovan (2017) | 2021 | Quadrennial | ||
Polo | World Polo Championship | Nations | 1987 | Spain (2022) | 2026 | Triennial | Most wins: Argentina 5, Brazil 3, Chile 2 |
Powerlifting | World Powerlifting Championship | Individuals | 2011 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | |
World Para Powerlifting Championships | Individuals | 1994 | China (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | ||
Racquetball | Racquetball World Championships | Nations | 1981 | Alejandro Landa (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Real tennis | Real Tennis World Championship | Singles [D] | 1740 | Camden Riviere (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |
Doubles | 2001 | Camden Riviere & Tim Chisholm (2024) | 2026 | ||||
Rogaining | World Rogaining Championships | Nations | 1992 | Timmo Tammemäe & Riho Seepõld (2019) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Roll Ball | Roll Ball World Cup | Nations | 2011 | (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | |
Roller derby | Men's Roller Derby World Cup | Teams | 2014 | United States (2018) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Roller derby | MRDA Championships | Teams | 2017 | St. Louis GateKeepers (2019) | 2021 | Annual | |
Roller hockey | Roller Hockey World Cup | Nations | 1936 | Portugal (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | Current FIRS cups restarted in 1958 |
Roller Hockey Intercontinental Cup | Clubs | 1985 | Spain (2018) | Defunct | Annual | ||
Rowing | World Rowing Championships | Nations | 1962 | Winners in 13 events (2023) | 2024 | Annual | Championships are not held for Olympic/Paralympic events in Summer Olympic/Paralympic years |
World Rowing Cup | Nations | 1997 | Winners in varying numbers of events per stage (2023) | 2024 | Annual | Three stages | |
World Indoor Rowing Championships | Individual and teams | 2018 | Winners in 54 events (2024) | 2025 | Annual | ||
Rugby league | Rugby League World Cup | Nations | 1954 | Australia (2021) | 2026 | Quadrennial | Quadrennial after 2013, Most wins: Australia 12, Great Britain 3, New Zealand 1 |
Rugby union | Rugby World Cup | Nations | 1987 | South Africa (2023) | 2027 | Quadrennial | Most wins: South Africa 4, New Zealand 3, Australia 2, England 1 |
World Wheelchair Rugby Championships | Nations | 1995 | Australia (2022) | 2026 | Quadrennial | ||
Rugby sevens | Rugby World Cup Sevens | Nations | 1993 | Fiji (2022) | 2026 | Quadrennial | In June 2013, World Rugby (then known as the International Rugby Board) announced that it had reconsidered a previous decision to scrap the Rugby World Cup Sevens. After 2013, the next event will be in 2018, and will be held quadrennially afterwards.[5] |
Sailing | World championships in sailing | Individuals and Pairs | N/A | N/A | N/A | Multiple Annual | Sailing hold multiple male only events See Here mainly in the Olympic discipline |
Sambo | World Sambo Championships | Individuals | 1973 | Russia (2020) | 2021 | Annual | |
Sambo World Cup | Individuals | (2020) | 2021 | Annual | |||
Beach Sambo | World Beach Sambo Championships | Individuals | 2021 | All-Russian sambo federation (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
Sepak Takraw | ISTAF World Cup | Nations | 2011 | Thailand (2017) | 2021 | Biennial | |
King's Cup Sepaktakraw World Championship | Nations | 1985 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
Shooting | ISSF World Shooting Championships | Individuals and nations | 1897 | Winners in 18 events (2018) | 2022 | Quadrennial | |
ISSF World Shotgun Championships | Individuals and nations | 1934 | Winners in 6 events (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | ||
ISSF World Running Target Championships | Individuals | 1961 | (2019) | 2021 | Quadrennial | ||
ISSF World Cup | Individuals | 1986 | India (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Shooting Para Sport Championships | Individuals | 1994 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
Shuttlecock | World Shuttlecock Championships | Individuals and Nations | 2003 | (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | |
Skateboarding | World Skateboarding Championship | Park | 2016 | Heimana Reynolds (2019) | 2022 | Annual | |
Street | 2010 | Yuto Horigome (2021) | 2022 | ||||
Skeleton | FIBT World Championships | Individual | 1930 | Christopher Grotheer (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Not held in Winter Olympic years. |
IBSF Para Sport World Championship | Nations | 2016 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
Ski jumping | FIS Nordic World Ski Championships | Individuals normal hill | 1962 | Piotr Żyła (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Individuals large hill | 1925 | Stefan Kraft (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |||
National Team normal hill | 2001 | Austria (2011) | Defunct | Biennial | Not held in 2007 and 2009, after 2011 mixed team replaced this event | ||
National Team large hill | 1962 | (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |||
FIS Ski-Flying World Championships | Individuals | 1972 | Karl Geiger (2020) | 2022 | Biennial | ||
National Team | 2004 | Norway (2020) | 2022 | Biennial | |||
FIS Ski Jumping World Cup | Individuals | 1979 | Halvor Egner Granerud (2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | ||
Ski mountaineering | World Championships of Ski Mountaineering | Nations, individuals, teams, relays, long distances | 2002 | Winners in 5 events (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | Relays held since 2004; Long Distance only 2008. |
Snooker | World Snooker Championship | Individuals | 1927 | Luca Brecel (2023) | 2024 | Annual | This championship is open to both sexes, but no woman has ever won the event.[6] Most wins in modern era: Stephen Hendry 7, Steve Davis 6, Ronnie O'Sullivan 7 |
IBSF World Snooker Championship | Individuals | 1963 | Muhammad Asif (2019) | 2021 | Annual | Also known as the World Amateur Snooker Championship | |
Six-red World Championship | Individuals | 2008 | Ding Junhui (2023) | 2024 | Annual | ||
Snooker World Cup | Individuals | 1979 | John Higgins&Stephen Maguire (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
Snowboarding | FIS Snowboard World Championships | Big air | 2003 | Mark McMorris (2021) | 2023 | Biennial | |
Slopestyle | 2011 | Marcus Kleveland (2021) | |||||
Halfpipe | 1996 | Yūto Totsuka (2021) | |||||
Snowboard cross | 1997 | Lucas Eguibar (2021) | |||||
Parallel slalom | 1996 | Benjamin Karl (2021) | |||||
Parallel giant slalom | 1999 | Dmitry Loginov (2021) | |||||
FIS Snowboard World Cup | Individuals | 1994 | (2020–21) | 2021–22 | Annual | ||
World Para Snowboard Championships | Individuals | 2015 | Winners in 6 Events (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | ||
Softball | Men's Softball World Championship | Nations | 1966 | Australia (2022) | 2025 | Triennial | Quadrennially from 1970 to 2010, biennially till 2019, now triennially |
Speed skating | World Allround Speed Skating Championships | Individuals | 1889 | Patrick Roest (2020) | 2021 | Annual | |
World Sprint Speed Skating Championships | Individuals | 1970 | Tatsuya Shinhama (2020) | 2021 | Annual | ||
World Single Distance Championships | 500m | 1995 | Laurent Dubreuil (2021) | 2022 | Annual | In Winter Olympic years, the World Single Distance Championships are not held. | |
1000m | Kai Verbij (2021) | ||||||
1500m | Thomas Krol (2021) | ||||||
5000m | Nils van der Poel (2021) | ||||||
10000m | Nils van der Poel (2021) | ||||||
Team Pursuit | 2005 | Netherlands (2021) | |||||
Team Sprint | 2019 | 2021 Not Take Place | |||||
Mass start | 2015 | Joey Mantia (2021) | |||||
World Short Track Speed Skating Championships | 500m | 1976 | Shaoang Liu (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Although the International Skating Union did not conduct an official World Short Track Championship until 1981, it began organising international events in 1976. All annual ISU-sanctioned international championships from 1976 to 1980 are now retrospectively recognised as World Championships. | |
1000m | Shaolin Sándor Liu (2021) | ||||||
1500m | Charles Hamelin (2021) | ||||||
3000m | Defunct | ||||||
5000m Relay | Netherlands (2021) | ||||||
Overall | Shaoang Liu (2021) | ||||||
World Short Track Speed Skating Team Championships | Nations | 1991 | Korea (2011) | Discontinued after 2011 | Annual | ||
Soft Tennis | World Soft Tennis Championships | Individuals and Nations | 1975 | (2019) | 2023 | Quadrennial | |
Squash | PSA World Championship | Individuals | 1976 | Ali Farag (2023) | 2024 | Annual | |
World International Doubles Squash Championships | Doubles teams | 1997 | Declan James & James Willstrop (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
WSF World Team Squash Championships | Nations | 1967 | Egypt (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | 2021 Championship cancelled | |
Sumo | Sumo World Championships | Openweight | 1992 | Batsuuri Namsraijav (2019) | 2021 | Annual | |
Heavyweight | Atsushi Igarashi (2019) | ||||||
Light Heavyweight | Konstantin Abdula-Zade (2019) | ||||||
Middleweight | Badral Baasandorj (2019) | ||||||
Lightweight | Sviatoslav Semykras (2019) | ||||||
Team | Russia (2019) | ||||||
Surfing | World Surfing Championship | Individuals | 1964 | (2019) | 2021 | Annual | |
Table tennis | World Table Tennis Championships | Singles | 1926 | Fan Zhendong (2023) | 2025 | Biennial | |
Doubles | Wang Chuqin & Fan Zhendong (2021) | ||||||
World Team Table Tennis Championships | Nations | 1926 | China (2022) | 2024 | Biennial | ||
World Para Table Tennis Championships | Individuals | 1990 | Winners in 16 events (2022) | 2026 | Quadrennial | ||
Nations | 1990 | Winners in 11 events (2017) | Quadrennial | ||||
Taekwondo | World Taekwondo Championships | Individuals | 1973 | Winners in 8 events (2019) | 2022 | Biennial | |
Nations | South Korea (2019) | ||||||
World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships | Individuals and Teams | Chinese Taipei (2019) | 2021 | Annual | |||
Tchoukball | World Tchoukball Championship | Nations | 1970 | Singapore (2019) | 2021 | Biennial | |
Teqball | Teqball World Championships | Individuals | 2017 | (2021) | 2022 | annual | |
Ten-pin bowling | WTBA World Tenpin Bowling Championships | Nations | 1954 | Most medals: (2021) | 2022 | Annual | Biennially until 2010 |
QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup | Individuals | 1965 | François Louw (2019) | 2021 | Annual | ||
Tennis | Davis Cup | Nations | 1900 | Canada | 2022 | Annual | Note: The Davis Cup is not formally a world championship, but is traditionally held as equivalent in status. Only the teams in the World Group actually compete for the Davis Cup proper; other teams play to (eventually) reach the World Group. Most wins: United States 32, Australia 28, France 10 |
World Team Cup | Nations | 1978 | Serbia (2012) | Defunct | Annual | ||
Touch Football | Touch Football World Cup | Nations | 1988 | Australia (2019) | 2023 | Quadrennial | |
Triathlon | World Triathlon Series | Individuals | 1989 | Kristian Blummenfelt (2021) | 2022 | Annual | |
World Triathlon Long Distance Championships | Individuals | 1994 | Kristian Høgenhaug (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Triathlon Duathlon Championships | Individuals | 1990 | Nathan Guerbeur (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Triathlon Long Distance Duathlon Championships | Individuals | 1997 | Seppe Odeyn (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Triathlon Aquathlon Championships | Individuals | 1998 | David Castro Fajardo (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Triathlon Winter Championships | Individuals | 1997 | Hans Christian Tungesvik (2021) | 2022 | Annual | ||
World Triathlon Cross Championships | Individuals | 2011 |