Moldova national under-17 football team
Nickname(s) | Tricolorii juniori (The Junior Tricolours) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Moldovan Football Federation (FMF) | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Vitalie Mardari | ||
Captain | Nikita Șarpe | ||
Home stadium | Zimbru-2 Stadium | ||
FIFA code | MDA | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Official: Moldova 1–1 Austria (Heiligeneich, Austria; 5 October 1994) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Liechtenstein 0–7 Moldova (Kato Achaia, Greece; 9 October 2002) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Germany 7–0 Moldova (Cologne, Germany; 26 November 1997) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2002) | ||
Best result | Group Stage (2002) | ||
Website | fmf.md (in Romanian) |
The Moldova national under-17 football team represents Moldova in international football at this age level and is controlled by the Moldovan Football Federation, the governing body for football in Moldova.
The team competes to qualify for the UEFA European Under-17 Championship held every year. They qualified for the 2002 competition but finished last in the group stage. Players born on or after 1 January 2008 are eligible for the 2025 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification. They are currently coached by Vitalie Mardari.[1]
Results and fixtures
[edit]The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
2023
[edit]27 September 2023 2024 UEFA Euro Under-17 qualifying | Sweden | 3–2 | Moldova | Chișinău, Moldova |
Kusi-Asare 17', 40', 61' | Report | Caragheorghi 4' Efros 51' | Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru-2 Attendance: 1,235 Referee: Tim Marshall (Northern Ireland) |
30 September 2023 2024 UEFA Euro Under-17 qualifying | Poland | 3–0 | Moldova | Chișinău, Moldova |
Adkonis 8', 38' (pen.), 58' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru-2 Attendance: 854 Referee: Georgi Davidov (Bulgaria) |
3 October 2023 2024 UEFA Euro Under-17 qualifying | Moldova | 0–3 | Latvia | Chișinău, Moldova |
Report | Sprukts 45+2' (pen.), 53' Poskrjobiševs 86' | Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru-2 Attendance: 50 Referee: Luka Bilbija (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
2024
[edit]10 February 2024 Friendly | Romania | 4–1 | Moldova | Buftea, Romania |
Popa 16' Stoian 43' Doicaru 70' Stanciu 86' | Report | Lutenco 62' | Stadium: Central Stadium of the Romanian National Football Centre Referee: Mihai Amorarâtei (Romania) |
12 February 2024 Friendly | Romania | 2–0 | Moldova | Buftea, Romania |
Racu 45+1' Doicaru 53' | Report | Stadium: Central Stadium of the Romanian National Football Centre |
23 April 2024 UEFA Under-17 Development Tournament | Moldova | 0–2 | Bulgaria | Chișinău, Moldova |
Report | Goryanov 23' Bozhkov 59' | Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru-2 Referee: Igor Boșca (Moldova) |
25 April 2024 UEFA Under-17 Development Tournament | North Macedonia | 0–2 | Moldova | Chișinău, Moldova |
Report | Corotcov 29' Wati 63' | Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru-2 Referee: Ion Orlic (Moldova) |
28 April 2024 UEFA Under-17 Development Tournament | Armenia | 0–1 | Moldova | Chișinău, Moldova |
Report | Roșca 74' (pen.) | Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru Referee: Igor Boșca (Moldova) |
13 August 2024 Friendly | Moldova | 2–1 | Moldova | Vadul lui Vodă, Moldova |
Roșca 1' Manciu 90+3' | Report | Gumeni 40' | Stadium: Stadionul CPSM Referee: Oleg Stoianov (Moldova) |
15 August 2024 Friendly | Moldova | 1–2 | Moldova | Vadul lui Vodă, Moldova |
Gumeni 9' | Report | Corotcov 2', 50' | Stadium: Stadionul CPSM Referee: Oleg Pînzari (Moldova) |
23 October 2024 2025 UEFA Euro Under-17 qualifying | Switzerland | v | Moldova | Moldova |
Report |
26 October 2024 2025 UEFA Euro Under-17 qualifying | Israel | v | Moldova | Moldova |
Report |
29 October 2024 2025 UEFA Euro Under-17 qualifying | Moldova | v | Montenegro | Moldova |
Report |
2025 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
[edit]Group 10
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Round 2 League A |
2 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Round 2 League B |
4 | Moldova (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coaching staff
[edit]Position | Staff |
---|---|
Head coach | Vitalie Mardari |
Assistant coach | Igor Negrescu |
Goalkeeping coach | Igor Josan |
Last updated: 15 August 2024
Source: FMF
Players
[edit]Current squad
[edit]The following players were selected for the friendly matches against Moldova Under-18 between 13 and 15 August 2024.[2]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Bogdan Suruceanu | Zimbru Chișinău U17 | |||||
12 | GK | Nichita Lebedev | 15 April 2008 | Rebeja Academy | ||||
2 | DF | Alexandru Negură | Rebeja Academy | |||||
3 | DF | Sorin Lipca | Zimbru Chișinău U17 | |||||
4 | DF | Daniil Gladcov | Dacia Buiucani U17 | |||||
5 | DF | Nichita Pavlenco | 12 February 2008 | Sheriff Tiraspol U17 | ||||
13 | DF | Gabriel Nicoara | Eintracht Frankfurt U17 | |||||
14 | DF | Bogdan Puiu | Zimbru Chișinău U17 | |||||
15 | DF | Ion Enache | Zimbru Chișinău U17 | |||||
6 | MF | Iulian Sîrghi | Zimbru Chișinău U17 | |||||
8 | MF | Nikita Șarpe (captain) | 1 April 2008 | SV Grödig II | ||||
10 | MF | Bogdan Roșca | Rebeja Academy | |||||
18 | MF | Andrei Fenin | 3 July 2008 | Sheriff Tiraspol U17 | ||||
19 | MF | Kevin Croituru | St Patrick's Athletic U19 | |||||
22 | MF | Mihai Manciu | Servette U17 | |||||
7 | FW | Tamer Wati | Dacia Buiucani U17 | |||||
9 | FW | Mihail Corotcov | 28 July 2008 | Sheriff Tiraspol U17 | ||||
11 | FW | Nichita Josan | Dacia Buiucani U17 | |||||
14 | FW | Vlad Colibnic | Rebeja Academy | |||||
16 | FW | Mateo Spătărel | Dacia Buiucani U17 | |||||
20 | FW | Vladislav Dinu | Rebeja Academy | |||||
21 | FW | Daniel Armașu | Girona Youth |
Competition history
[edit]UEFA U-16/17 European Championship
[edit]Under-16 era, 1995–2001
Under-17 era, 2002–present
UEFA U-16/17 European Championship record | UEFA U-16/17 Qualification record[3] | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Squad | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | ||||
1995 | Did not qualify | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | ||||||||||||
1996 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | |||||||||||||
1997 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||
1998 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 | −17 | |||||||||||||
1999 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2000 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2001 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | |||||||||||||
2002 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | Squad | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | ||||
2003 | Did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | ||||||||||||
2004 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | |||||||||||||
2005 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | |||||||||||||
2006 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | |||||||||||||
2007 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2008 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2009 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | |||||||||||||
2010 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2011 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | |||||||||||||
2012 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2013 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | |||||||||||||
2014 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2015 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | |||||||||||||
2016 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2017 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | |||||||||||||
2018 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | |||||||||||||
2019 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | |||||||||||||
2020 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2022 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2023 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2024 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2025 | Future event | |||||||||||||||||||
2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2027 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Total | 1/29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 88 | 12 | 19 | 57 | 71 | 189 | −118 |
Head-to-head record
[edit]Only competitive matches are included and correct as of 3 October 2023.[4]
Opponents | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Andorra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Armenia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 |
Austria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Azerbaijan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 |
Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 |
Belgium | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 15 | −14 |
Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 |
Croatia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 |
Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Estonia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Faroe Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
France | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 |
Georgia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 |
Germany | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 16 | −15 |
Gibraltar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Greece | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 |
Iceland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Israel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 |
Italy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 |
Kazakhstan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Latvia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 |
Liechtenstein | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 |
Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Luxembourg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 |
Malta | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Montenegro | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
North Macedonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 |
Northern Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Russia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 |
San Marino | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Scotland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Serbia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | −9 |
Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 |
Slovakia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Spain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 14 | −11 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 |
Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 |
Wales | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 |
Total | 91 | 12 | 19 | 60 | 78 | 202 | −124 |
See also
[edit]- Moldova national football team
- Moldova national under-21 football team
- Moldova national under-19 football team
References
[edit]- ^ "Noutăți". fmf.md.
- ^ U17 - U18. Cantonament și două meciuri amicale fmf.md
- ^ "Statistics". RSSSF.
- ^ "H2H". fmf.md.
External links
[edit]- Moldova U-17 at uefa.com
- Moldova U-17 at soccerway