New Zealand at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
New Zealand at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 238 in 17 sports |
Flag bearers | Valerie Adams (opening)[1] Richie Patterson (closing)[2] |
Officials | Rob Waddell (chef de mission) |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
New Zealand competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, from 23 July to 3 August 2014. It was the nation's 20th appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930. The New Zealand Olympic Committee registered the complete team on 8 July 2014, with 239 athletes competing at the Games across all 17 sports.[3] The team was reduced to 238 prior to the opening ceremony, after judoka Patti Grogan withdrew due to an unspecified health issue.[4]
New Zealand left Glasgow with 45 medals, including 14 golds, across 14 sports. It was the third-equal largest medal haul by the country, tying with the 2002 Games in Manchester and behind the 1950 and 1990 Games, both hosted by New Zealand in Auckland. In gold medals, the total was second only to the Auckland 1990 Games.[5] One-third of the nation's medals were won in cycling; no medals were won in badminton, table tennis or triathlon.
Officials[edit]
On 14 December 2012, Rob Waddell was appointed New Zealand's chef de mission for the 2014 Commonwealth Games and 2016 Summer Olympics.[6]
Medal table[edit]
Athletics[edit]
The NZOC announced the first athletes on 7 April, with additional athletes added on 5 May, 4 June, 19 June and 4 July. Marathon runner Kim Smith pulled out of the Games on 27 June due to a foot injury.[7]
- Track
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nikki Hamblin | Women's 800 m | 2:03.32 | 4 q | 2:02.87 | 3 Q | 2:02.43 | 7 |
Angie Smit | 2:03.28 | 5 q | 2:01.97 | 3 Q | 2:01.94 | 5 | |
Julian Matthews | Men's 1500 m | 3:40.33 | 5 q | — | 3:41.84 | 9 | |
Zane Robertson | 3:43.02 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Nick Willis | 3:40.76 | 1 Q | 3:39.60 | ||||
Nikki Hamblin | Women's 1500 m | 4:05.08 | 2 Q | — | 4:10.77 | 5 | |
Lucy van Dalen | 4:14.86 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Jake Robertson | Men's 5000 m | — | 13:29.69 | 9 | |||
Zane Robertson | 13:16.52 | ||||||
Nick Willis | 13:34.46 | 10 | |||||
Lucy van Dalen | Women's 5000 m | — | 15:58.43 | 13 | |||
Jake Robertson | Men's 10,000 m | — | 28:03.70 | 7 | |||
Zoe Ballantyne Portia Bing Brooke Cull Louise Jones Kristie Baillie Katherine Camp | Women's 4 × 400 m relay | 3:34.62 NR | 6 | — | Did not advance |
- Field - Jumps
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sarah Cowley | Women's high jump | 1.85 m | 5 Q | 1.86 m | 9 |
- Field - Throws
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Siositina Hakeai | Women's discus throw | 57.19 m | 4 Q | 58.67 m | 4 |
Julia Ratcliffe | Women's hammer throw | 67.96 m | 2 Q | 69.96 m | |
Stuart Farquhar | Men's javelin throw | 78.54 m | 3 Q | 78.14 m | 5 |
Jacko Gill | Men's shot put | 19.54 m | 4 q | 18.05 m | 11 |
Tomas Walsh | 21.24 m NR | 1 Q | 21.19 m | ||
Valerie Adams | Women's shot put | — | 19.88 m |
- Combined
Athlete(s) | Event | 100m | Long Jump | Shot Put | High Jump | 400m | 110m Hurdles | Discus | Pole Vault | Javelin | 1,500m | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||||||||||||
Scott McLaren | Men's decathlon | 734 11.59 s | 644 6.26 m | 750 14.35 m | 610 1.78 m | 0 DNS | Withdrew | ||||||
Brent Newdick | 821 11.18 s | 866 7.22 m | 726 13.96 m | 740 1.93 m | 687 52.87 s | 794 15.47 s | 717 42.58 m | 0 DNS | Withdrew |
Badminton[edit]
The NZOC announced the team on 7 May 2014.[8]
- Individual events
Player(s) | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Joe Wu | Men's singles | Dullewa (SRI) L 21–23 17–21 | Did not advance | |||||
Michael Fowke | Sarim (MDV) W 21–9 21–10 | Karunaratna (SRI) L 9–21 18–21 | Did not advance | |||||
Michelle Chan | Women's singles | Bye | Rathnasiri (SRI) W 17–21 21–7 21–12 | Turner (WAL) W 21–10 21–11 | Gilmour (SCO) L 9–21 10–21 | Did not advance | ||
Anna Rankin | Bye | Marritt (IOM) W 21–14 21–11 | Joseph (KEN) W 21–5 21–13 | Sindhu (IND) L 10–21 9–21 | Did not advance | |||
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn Oliver Leydon-Davis | Men's doubles | Bye | Ekiring & Tukire (UGA) W 21–10 21–7 | Font & Gwilt (WAL) L WO | Did not advance | |||
Anna Rankin Madeleine Stapleton | Women's doubles | — | Amasah & Bowte (GHA) W 21–10 21–3 | Rathnasiri & Weerasinghe (SRI) L 20–22 21–18 19–21 | Did not advance | |||
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn Madeleine Stapleton | Mixed doubles | Jaffray & Williams (FAI) W 21–9 21–2 | Donkor & Archer (GHA) W 21–16 21–12 | Singapore (SIN) L ret | Did not advance | |||
Oliver Leydon-Davis Susannah Leydon-Davis | Gwilt & Thomas (WAL) W 16–21 21–13 21–10 | Chan & Lai (MAS) L 11–21 21–18 13–21 | Did not advance |
- Mixed team
- Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 0 | +30 | 636 | 283 | +353 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 562 | 408 | +154 | 2 | |
3 | Guernsey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 26 | −19 | 409 | 666 | −257 | 1 | |
4 | Seychelles | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 27 | −21 | 410 | 660 | −250 | 0 |
New Zealand 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July | Guernsey 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
New Zealand 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July | Seychelles 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 25 July | New Zealand 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boxing[edit]
The NZOC announced its initial seven-member boxing team on 29 May 2014, adding two extra members a week later on 6 June.[9]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Chad Milnes | Lightweight | Chakma (BAN) W 3–0 | Shaningwa (NAM) W 3–0 | Cordina (WAL) L 0–3 | Did not advance | ||
Leroy Hindley | Light welterweight | Al Amin (BAN) W 2–0 | Williams (BAH) W TKO | Jonas (NAM) L 0–3 | Did not advance | ||
Bowyn Morgan | Welterweight | Benson (SCO) W 2–1 | Tswiige (BOT) W 2–1 | Fitzgerald (ENG) L 1–2 | Did not advance | ||
Eric Finau | Middleweight | Falekaono (TON) W 3–0 | Lusizi (RSA) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |||
David Nyika | Light heavyweight | Sizani (RSA) W 2–0 | Forrest (SCO) W 3–0 | Sangwan (IND) W 3–0 | McGlinchy (NIR) W 3–0 | St Pierre (MRI) W | |
David Light | Heavyweight | — | Omar (MAS) W KO | Okoth (KEN) W 3–0 | Lavelle (SCO) W 2–1 | El Mais (CAN) L | |
Patrick Mailata | Super heavyweight | — | Goodall (AUS) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Alexis Pritchard | Lightweight | Spicer (DMA) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |||
Magan Maka | Middleweight | Bye | Fortin (CAN) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
Cycling[edit]
Mountain biking[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Anton Cooper | Men's cross-country | 1:38:26 | |
Sam Gaze | 1:38:29 | ||
Kate Fluker | Women's cross-country | 1:44:56 | 8 |
Karen Hanlen[10] | 1:43:31 | 6 |
Road[edit]
The NZOC announced an eleven-member team on 8 May 2014.[11] James Oram pulled out of the team on 10 June,[12] while Hayden Roulston pulled out on 16 June due to injury.[13]
- Road race
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Shane Archbold | Men's road race | DNF | |
Jack Bauer | 4:14:26 | ||
Greg Henderson | 4:18:20 | 7 | |
Mike Northey[14] | DNF | ||
Tom Scully | DNF | ||
Jesse Sergent | DNF | ||
Rushlee Buchanan | Women's road race | 2:44:12 | 14 |
Emily Collins | DSQ | ||
Joanne Kiesanowski | 2:44:12 | 9 | |
Jaime Nielsen | 2:44:12 | 16 | |
Reta Trotman | 2.44:12 | 15 | |
Linda Villumsen | 2:39:57 | 5 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jesse Sergent | Men's time trial | 48:33.73 | 5 |
Jaime Nielsen | Women's time trial | 43:29.85 | 4 |
Reta Trotman | 44:30.12 | 11 | |
Linda Villumsen | 42:25.46 |
Track[edit]
The NZOC announced the initial fourteen-member team on 17 April 2014.[15] Two additional team members were added on 28 May and 10 June.
- Sprint
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Heats | Quarter Final | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Matt Archibald | Men's sprint | 10.055 | 5 Q | Oliva (WAL) W 10.621 | Lewis (AUS) L | Did not advance | ||
Eddie Dawkins | 9.818 | 2 Q | Kenny (ENG) W 10.606 | Crampton (ENG) W | Webster (NZL) L | Lewis (AUS) W | ||
Sam Webster | 9.933 | 3 Q | Skinner (SCO) W 10.308 | Awang (MAS) W | Dawkins (NZL) W | Kenny (ENG) W | ||
Stephanie McKenzie[16] | Women's sprint | 11.336 | 4 Q | — | Mustapa (MAS) L | Did not advance | ||
Eddie Dawkins Ethan Mitchell Sam Webster | Men's team sprint | 43.254 | 1 | — | England (ENG) 43.181 GR |
- Keirin
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Repechage | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Rank | Time Rank | Time Rank | Time Rank | ||
Eddie Dawkins | Men's keirin | 2 Q | Bye | 2 Q | 6 |
Simon Van Velthooven | 3 R | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Sam Webster | 10.577 1 Q | Bye | 10.426 1 Q |
- Time trial
Athlete(s) | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Matt Archibald | Men's time trial | 1:01.162 | |
Simon Van Velthooven | 1:01.060 | ||
Stephanie McKenzie | Women's time trial | 34.444 | 4 |
- Pursuit
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Patrick Bevin | Men's individual pursuit | 4:26.909 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Dylan Kennett | 4:26.930 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Marc Ryan | 4:22.511 | 4 Q | Doull (WAL) W 4:23.559 | ||
Lauren Ellis | Women's individual pursuit | 3:39.716 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Jaime Nielsen | 3:34.342 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Georgia Williams[12] | 3:45.334 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Shane Archbold Pieter Bulling Dylan Kennett Marc Ryan | Men's team pursuit | 4:00.501 | 3 | Canada (CAN) |
- Points race
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Shane Archbold | Men's points race | 20 | 3 Q | 14 | 9 |
Aaron Gate | 23 | 4 Q | 82 | ||
Tom Scully | 28 | 1 Q | 98 | ||
Rushlee Buchanan | Women's points race | — | 28 | =5 | |
Lauren Ellis | 25 | =7 | |||
Georgia Williams | 1 | =13 |
- Scratch race
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualifying | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Shane Archbold | Men's scratch race | ||
Dylan Kennett | 12 | ||
Tom Scully | 8 | ||
Rushlee Buchanan | Women's scratch race | — | 12 |
Lauren Ellis | 9 | ||
Georgia Williams | 20 |
Diving[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Li Feng Yang | Men's 3 m springboard | 375.30 | 9 Q | 320.10 | 12 |
Men's 10 m platform | 391.70 | 7 | 379.95 | 8 | |
Liam Stone | Men's 1 m springboard | 343.35 | 6 Q | 382.10 | 7 |
Men's 3 m springboard | 351.55 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Li Feng Yang Liam Stone | Men's synchronised 3 m springboard | — | 336.42 | 6 |
Gymnastics[edit]
The NZOC announced the team on 13 June 2014.[17][18]
Artistic[edit]
Men[edit]
- Team
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | ||||
David Bishop | Team | 14.366 | 12.533 | 12.933 | 13.816 | 13.033 | 12.066 | 78.747 | 11 Q |
Kristofer Done | 12.100 | 12.566 | 13.300 | 13.633 | 13.933 | 12.866 | 78.398 | 12 Q | |
Mikhail Koudinov | 13.258 | 13.083 | 13.333 | 13.366 | 13.566 | 10.333 | 76.939 | 17 Q | |
Reid McGowan | — | 11.033 | — | 12.900 | 13.133 | — | |||
Matthew Palmer | 11.933 | — | 14.500 | 13.566 | — | — | |||
Total | 39.724 | 38.182 | 41.133 | 41.015 | 40.532 | 38.065 | 238.651 | 6 |
- Individual all-around
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | ||||
David Bishop | Individual all-around | 12.833 | 12.666 | 12.566 | 14.125 | 13.400 | 13.666 | 79.256 | 12 |
Kristofer Done | 12.166 | 12.466 | 13.333 | 13.633 | 14.300 | 13.900 | 79.798 | 10 | |
Mikhail Koudinov | 14.100 | 12.800 | 13.533 | 13.966 | 14.666 | 12.666 | 81.731 | 8 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
David Bishop | Floor | 14.550 | |
Matthew Palmer | Rings | 14.166 | 8 |
Women[edit]
Courtney McGregor suffered a knee injury and withdrew from participating on 28 July, the day of the first event.[19]
- Team
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Vault | Uneven bars | Balance beam | ||||
Brittany Robertson | Team | 12.958 | 13.966 | 11.866 | 11.700 | 50.490 | 13 Q |
Mackenzie Slee | — | 13.466 | — | — | |||
Charlotte Sullivan | 13.466 | 13.800 | 11.766 | 12.766 | 51.798 | 9 Q | |
Anna Tempero | — | 11.733 | — | — | |||
Total | 26.424 | 41.232 | 35.365 | 24.466 | 127.487 | 12 |
- Individual all-around
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Vault | Uneven bars | Balance beam | ||||
Brittany Robertson | Individual all-around | 12.733 | 13.700 | 12.433 | 11.816 | 50.682 | 12 |
Charlotte Sullivan | 11.800 | 13.366 | 12.066 | 11.866 | 49.098 | 16 |
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Charlotte Sullivan | Floor | 13.033 | 7 |
Rhythmic[edit]
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Amelia Coleman | Women's individual all-around | 11.100 | 10.650 | 11.900 | 11.400 | 45.050 | 23 |
Kelly McDonald | 11.700 | 10.275 | 9.600 | 9.125 | 40.700 | 26 |
Hockey[edit]
Men[edit]
- Team
Phil Burrows, Marcus Child, Simon Child, Dean Couzins (c), Steve Edwards, Nick Haig, Andy Hayward, Blair Hilton, Hugo Inglis, Devon Manchester, Shea McAleese, Shay Neal, Arun Panchia, Alex Shaw, Bradley Shaw, Blair Tarrant
- Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 12 | Semi-finals |
England | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 9 | |
Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
Malaysia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 3 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 3 |
|
|
|
|
- Semifinal
|
- Bronze medal match
|
Women[edit]
The NZOC announced the team on 26 June 2014.[20]
- Team
Sam Charlton, Sophie Cocks, Rhiannon Dennison, Gemma Flynn, Krystal Forgesson, Katie Glynn, Jordan Grant, Rose Keddell, Olivia Merry, Stacey Michelsen, Emily Naylor, Anita Punt, Sally Rutherford, Liz Thompson, Petrea Webster, Kayla Whitelock (c)
- Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | +24 | 12 | Semi-finals |
South Africa | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 9 | |
India | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 6 | |
Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 48 | −47 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
- Semifinal
|
- Bronze medal match
|
Judo[edit]
The NZOC announced the team on 16 May 2014.[21]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semifinal / Repechage | Final / Bronze medal | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Chanel Kavanagh | Women's 48 kg | — | Bye | Okey (BAR) L 0001–0102 | Monabang (CMR) L 0001–1011 | Did not advance | |
Darcina Manuel | Women's 57 kg | — | Bye | Inglis (SCO) L 0003–0011 | Sylva (MRI) W 0001–0003 | Klimkait (CAN) W 1001–0001 | |
Moira de Villiers | Women's 70 kg | — | Bye | Burgess (CAN) W 1010–0000 | Arscott (AUS) W 0000–0002 | Fletcher (AUS) L 0000–1000 | |
Adrian Leat | Men's 73 kg | Dodge (WAL) W | Mbarouk (TAN) W 1000–0002 | Nartey (GHA) W 1000–0003 | van Zyl (RSA) W 1100–0001 | Williams (ENG) L 0002–0102 | |
Mark Brewer | Men's 81 kg | Bye | Philoe (SEY) W 1010–0000 | Krieber-Gagnon (CAN) L 0001–0000 | Nicola (CYP) L 0001–1000 | Did not advance | |
Ivica Pavlinic | Bye | Burt (CAN) L 0000–1000 | Did not advance | ||||
Ryan Dill-Russell | Men's 90 kg | — | Bye | Wickramage (SRI) W 1000–0002 | Piontek (RSA) L 0001–1002 | Hall (ENG) L 0001–1002 | 5 |
Jason Koster | Men's 100 kg | — | Bye | Pathania (IND) W 1020–0003 | Burton (SCO) L 1100–0001 | Didler (AUS) W 0001–0003 | |
Tim Slyfield | Bye | Rancev (WAL) W 0013–0001 | Hussain Shah (PAK) L 0003–0002 | Pathania (IND) W 1001–0002 | |||
Samuel Rosser | Men's +100 kg | — | Bye | Kumar (IND) W 1010–0000 | Sherrington (SCO) 0000–1001 | Shaw (WAL) 0002–1001 | 5 |
Lawn bowls[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Shannon McIlroy | Singles | Gabriel (SAM) W 21–10 | McHugh (NIR) W 21–7 | Juni (PNG) W 21–13 | Callus (MLT) W 21–2 | Christian (NFI) W 21–20 | de Sousa (JER) L 19–21 | 1 Q | Tolchard (ENG) W 21–12 | Bester (CAN) L 10–21 | Sherriff (AUS) L 8–21 | 4 |
Richard Girvan Blake Signal | Pairs | Niue (NIU) W 14–11 | South Africa (RSA) W 16–8 | Zambia (ZAM) W 25–10 | Scotland (SCO) L 11–19 | — | 2 Q | Scotland (SCO) L 9–25 | Did not advance | |||
Ali Forsyth Shannon McIlroy Tony Grantham | Triples | Guernsey (GUE) W 16–13 | Norfolk Island (NFI) W 29–6 | Zambia (ZAM) W 26–10 | Canada (CAN) W 20–16 | Jersey (JER) W 22–9 | — | 1 Q | South Africa (RSA) L 17–19 | Did not advance | ||
Ali Forsyth Richard Girvan Blake Signal Tony Grantham | Four | Norfolk Island (NFI) W 26–9 | Malaysia (MAS) D 14–14 | Papua New Guinea (PNG) L 12–16 | Australia (AUS) L 9–16 | — | 3 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jo Edwards | Singles | Saikia (IND) W 21–10 | Rereiti (NIU) W 21–8 | Ahmad (MAS) W 21–17 | Anderson (NFI) W 21–16 | 1 Q | Anderson (NFI) W 21–17 | McMillen (NIR) W 21–8 | Melmore (ENG) W 21–15 | |
Jo Edwards Val Smith | Pairs | Kenya (KEN) W 21–14 | India (IND) W 24–11 | Fiji (FIJ) W 16–9 | Jersey (JER) W 18–13 | 1 Q | Northern Ireland (NIR) L 10–14 | Did not advance | ||
Mandy Boyd Selina Goddard Amy McIlroy | Triples | Cook Islands (COK) W 21–7 | Zambia (ZAM) W 22–10 | Fiji (FIJ) W 21–11 | Canada (CAN) W 23–12 | 1 Q | Wales (WAL) L 13–14 | Did not advance | ||
Mandy Boyd Selina Goddard Amy McIlroy Val Smith | Four | Zambia (ZAM) W 22–13 | Wales (WAL) W 13–6 | — | 1 Q | Zambia (ZAM) W 16–5 | Malaysia (MAS) L 11–13 | Scotland (SCO) W 21–15 |
- Para
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Peter Blick Sue Curran Christine Foster David Stallard | Mixed para pairs | Malaysia (MAS) W 11–8 | South Africa (RSA) L 7–14 | Canada (CAN) W 20–10 | 2 BM | — | Australia (AUS) L 11–14 | 4 |
Lynda Bennett Mark Noble Barry Wynks | Open para triples | Australia (AUS) W 11–8 | South Africa (RSA) D 10–10 | — | 2 Q | Scotland (SCO) W | South Africa (RSA) L 11–13 |
Netball[edit]
The NZOC announced the team on 10 June 2014.[22]
- Team
Jodi Brown, Leana de Bruin, Shannon Francois, Katrina Grant, Ellen Halpenny, Anna Harrison, Joline Henry, Casey Kopua (c), Laura Langman, Cathrine Latu, Liana Leota, Maria Tutaia
- Pool A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 337 | 151 | +186 | 10 | Semi-finals |
Jamaica | 5 | 4 | 1 | 344 | 184 | +160 | 8 | |
Malawi | 5 | 3 | 2 | 299 | 244 | +55 | 6 | |
Northern Ireland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 211 | 286 | −75 | 4 | |
Scotland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 165 | 268 | −103 | 2 | |
Saint Lucia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 141 | 364 | −223 | 0 |
25 July 2014 09:30 | Report | New Zealand | 50 – 47 | Malawi | SECC Precinct Umpires: Sharon Kelly (AUS) Terrence Peart (JAM) Reserve umpire: Tracy Smith (ENG) | |
Brown 8/14 (57%) Latu 30/31 (97%) Tutaia 12/15 (80%) | Kumwenda 38/39 (97%) Ngwira 0/1 (0%) Simtowe 9/11 (82%) |
26 July 2014 11:30 | Report | Scotland | 14 – 71 | New Zealand | SECC Precinct Umpires: Tracy Smith (ENG) Gary Burgess (ENG) Reserve umpire: Terrence Peart (JAM) | |
Gallagher 3/7 (43%) MacDonald 1/3 (33%) McNeill 0/2 (0%) Pettitt 10/16 (63%) | Brown 14/22 (64%) Halpenny 14/18 (78%) Latu 30/31 (97%) Tutaia 13/17 (76%) |
27 July 2014 19:00 | Report | Northern Ireland | 29 – 78 | New Zealand | SECC Precinct Umpires: Michelle Phippard (AUS) Marie-Louw van der Merve (RSA) Reserve umpire: Clare McCabe (AUS) | |
Lennon 17/22 (77%) McCullough 5/14 (36%) Somerville 7/9 (78%) | Brown 45/52 (87%) Francois 0/1 (0%) Latu 32/34 (94%) Tutaia 1/2 (50%) |
29 July 2014 11:30 | Report | New Zealand | 88 – 19 | Saint Lucia | SECC Precinct Umpires: Theresa Prince (RSA) Gary Burgess (ENG) Reserve umpire: Terrence Peart (JAM) | |
Brown 54/66 (82%) Halpenny 15/18 (83%) Leota 19/26 (73%) | Altifois-Fenelon 1/1 (100%) Hippolyte 4/5 (80%) Laurencin 1/1 (100%) Maxwell 13/21 (62%) |
30 July 2014 11:30 | Report | New Zealand | 50 – 42 | Jamaica | SECC Precinct Umpires: Sharon Kelly (AUS) Michelle Phippard (AUS) Reserve umpire: Clare McCabe (AUS) | |
Brown 29/41 (71%) Halpenny 21/28 (75%) | Beckford 7/8 (88%) Reid 35/39 (90%) |
- Semifinal
2 August 2014 10:00 | Report | New Zealand | 35 – 34 | England | SECC Precinct Umpires: Sharon Kelly (AUS) Michelle Phippard (AUS) Reserve umpire: Rachael Ayre (AUS) | |
Brown 16/20 (80%) Halpenny 4/6 (67%) Tutaia 15/25 (60%) | K. Corbin 14/22 (64%) Harten 20/25 (80%) |
- Gold medal match
3 August 2014 12:30 | Report | New Zealand | 40 – 58 | Australia | SSE Hydro Umpires: Ian Fuller (ENG) Gary Burgess (ENG) Reserve umpire: Terrence Peart (JAM) | |
Brown 11/16 (69%) Latu 7/7 (100%) Tutaia 22/31 (71%) | Bassett 49/53 (92%) Medhurst 9/11 (82%) |
Rugby sevens[edit]
The NZOC announced the team on 7 July 2014.[23]
- Team
Pita Ahki, Scott Curry, Sam Dickson, DJ Forbes (c), Bryce Heem, Akira Ioane, Gillies Kaka, Ben Lam, Tim Mikkelson, Declan O'Donnell, Sherwin Stowers, Joe Webber
- Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 14 | +101 | 9 | Medal competition |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 22 | +69 | 7 | |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 65 | +8 | 5 | Bowl competition |
Barbados | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 183 | −178 | 3 |
- Quarter final
27 July 2014 12:06 |