Results of the 2022 Victorian state election (Legislative Assembly)
This is a list of electoral district results for the 2022 Victorian state election for the Legislative Assembly.
Victorian state election, 26 November 2022[1][2] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enrolled voters | 4,394,465 | |||||
Votes cast | 3,868,615 | Turnout | 88.03 | −2.13 | ||
Informal votes | 214,410 | Informal | 5.54 | –0.29 | ||
Summary of votes by party | ||||||
Party | Primary votes | % | Swing | Seats | Change | |
Labor | 1,339,496 | 36.66 | –6.20 | 56 | +1 | |
Liberal | 1,087,413 | 29.76 | −0.67 | 19 | –2 | |
Greens | 420,201 | 11.50 | +0.79 | 4 | +1 | |
National | 172,687 | 4.73 | −0.04 | 9 | +3 | |
Family First | 111,478 | 3.05 | +3.05 | 0 | ±0 | |
Animal Justice | 91,646 | 2.51 | +0.69 | 0 | ±0 | |
Freedom | 64,066 | 1.75 | +1.75 | 0 | ±0 | |
Victorian Socialists | 48,865 | 1.34 | +0.90 | 0 | ±0 | |
Democratic Labour | 45,026 | 1.23 | +0.54 | 0 | ±0 | |
Liberal Democrats | 14,116 | 0.39 | +0.27 | 0 | ±0 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | 11,588 | 0.32 | –0.37 | 0 | ±0 | |
Reason | 10,907 | 0.30 | –0.06 | 0 | ±0 | |
One Nation | 10,323 | 0.28 | +0.28 | 0 | ±0 | |
Justice | 7,927 | 0.22 | –0.04 | 0 | ±0 | |
Legalise Cannabis | 5,838 | 0.16 | +0.16 | 0 | ±0 | |
New Democrats | 4,874 | 0.13 | +0.13 | 0 | ±0 | |
Angry Victorians | 3,037 | 0.08 | +0.08 | 0 | ±0 | |
Health Australia | 862 | 0.02 | +0.02 | 0 | ±0 | |
Transport Matters | 605 | 0.02 | –0.27 | 0 | ±0 | |
Companions and Pets | 526 | 0.01 | +0.01 | 0 | ±0 | |
Independent | 202,724 | 5.55 | –0.52 | 0 | –3 | |
Total | 3,654,205 | 88 | ||||
Two-party-preferred | ||||||
Labor | 1,989,350 | 55.00 | –2.30 | |||
Liberal/National | 1,627,650 | 45.00 | +2.30 |
Results by electoral district[edit]
Albert Park[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Nina Taylor | 14,254 | 36.4 | −7.0 | |
Liberal | Lauren Sherson | 11,659 | 29.8 | −1.6 | |
Greens | Kim Samiotis | 8,178 | 20.9 | +4.5 | |
Independent | Georgie Dragwidge | 2,294 | 5.9 | +5.9 | |
Animal Justice | Cassandra Westwood | 1,207 | 3.1 | −0.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Lance Smart | 534 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Freedom | Elizabeth Antunovic | 518 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Family First | Viorel Bradea | 466 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 39,110 | 96.6 | +1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,396 | 3.4 | −1.4 | ||
Turnout | 40,506 | 83.0 | −0.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Nina Taylor | 23,916 | 61.2 | −1.9 | |
Liberal | Lauren Sherson | 15,194 | 38.8 | +1.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.9 |
Ashwood[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Matt Fregon | 18,014 | 40.3 | −0.1 | |
Liberal | Asher Judah | 16,618 | 37.2 | −7.1 | |
Greens | Peter Morgan | 6,612 | 14.8 | +2.7 | |
Animal Justice | Milton Griffiths | 880 | 2.0 | +0.5 | |
Family First | Keith Geyer | 847 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Independent | Lynnette Saloumi | 704 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Freedom | Norman F. Baker | 568 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Michael Doyle | 467 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 44,710 | 96.6 | +0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,565 | 3.4 | −0.7 | ||
Turnout | 46,275 | 90.4 | –0.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Matt Fregon | 25,106 | 56.2 | +4.2 | |
Liberal | Asher Judah | 19,604 | 43.8 | −4.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.2 |
Bass[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jordan Crugnale | 13,478 | 32.6 | −4.1 | |
Liberal | Aaron Brown | 12,482 | 30.1 | −13.4 | |
National | Brett Tessari | 5,506 | 13.3 | +13.3 | |
Greens | Callum Bugbird | 3,369 | 8.1 | +1.9 | |
Democratic Labour | Mark O'Neill | 1,465 | 3.5 | +1.7 | |
Family First | Martin Verhagen | 1,164 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Animal Justice | Elly Mousellis | 1,085 | 2.6 | +1.4 | |
Freedom | Marcus Munday | 1,013 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Independent | Jeni Jobe | 970 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Independent | Meg Edwards | 872 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 41,404 | 93.0 | –0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 3,135 | 7.0 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 44,539 | 89.1 | +4.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jordan Crugnale | 20,803 | 50.2 | +0.9 | |
Liberal | Aaron Brown | 20,601 | 49.8 | −0.9 | |
Labor notional gain from Liberal | Swing | +0.9 |
Bayswater[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jackson Taylor | 17,609 | 41.3 | +0.5 | |
Liberal | Nick Wakeling | 15,174 | 35.6 | −12.1 | |
Greens | Nadia Sirninger Rankin | 3,151 | 7.4 | −1.4 | |
Legalise Cannabis | Ashley Heap | 1,653 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Family First | Gary Coombes | 1,397 | 3.3 | +3.3 | |
Democratic Labour | Thomas Dolan | 948 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Freedom | Chris Field | 937 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Independent | Chloe Mackallah | 890 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Animal Justice | Alyssa Wormald | 840 | 2.0 | −0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 42,599 | 94.4 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 2,512 | 5.6 | −0.0 | ||
Turnout | 45,111 | 90.8 | −0.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jackson Taylor | 23,101 | 54.2 | +4.8 | |
Liberal | Nick Wakeling | 19,498 | 45.8 | −4.8 | |
Labor notional gain from Liberal | Swing | +4.8 |
Bellarine[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Alison Marchant | 20,103 | 42.6 | −7.1 | |
Liberal | Donnie Grigau | 15,617 | 33.1 | −2.5 | |
Greens | Rachel Semmens | 5,537 | 11.7 | +2.6 | |
Independent | Sarah Fenton | 2,158 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Animal Justice | Adam Cardilini | 1,088 | 2.3 | −2.2 | |
Family First | Guy Manuell | 1,033 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Justice | Brett Anthony Ritchie | 770 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Freedom | Kylee Muse | 458 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Angry Victorians | Brendan Taylor | 389 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 47,153 | 95.6 | –0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,156 | 4.4 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 49,309 | 89.6 | +3.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Alison Marchant | 27,567 | 58.5 | −3.0 | |
Liberal | Donnie Grigau | 19,586 | 41.5 | +3.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −3.0 |
Benambra[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Bill Tilley | 17,658 | 42.9 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Jacqui Hawkins | 13,038 | 31.7 | +15.6 | |
Labor | Mark Tait | 5,375 | 13.1 | −4.6 | |
Greens | Luke Brady | 1,592 | 3.9 | +0.4 | |
Animal Justice | Mike Fuery | 1,170 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Family First | Janelle Stratton | 815 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dean Rossiter | 804 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Freedom | Adrian James O'Brien | 683 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 41,135 | 95.1 | +0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 2,099 | 4.9 | −0.5 | ||
Turnout | 43,234 | 86.4 | +0.5 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Liberal | Bill Tilley | 26,021 | 63.3 | +4.0 | |
Labor | Mark Tait | 15,114 | 36.7 | −4.0 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Bill Tilley | 20,956 | 50.9 | −1.6 | |
Independent | Jacqui Hawkins | 20,179 | 49.1 | +1.6 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | −1.6 |
Bendigo East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jacinta Allan | 22,010 | 48.3 | −2.0 | |
Liberal | Darin Schade | 12,478 | 27.4 | +6.5 | |
Greens | Michael Tolhurst | 3,944 | 8.7 | +0.7 | |
One Nation | Ben Mihail | 2,597 | 5.7 | +5.7 | |
Ind. (Australia One) | James Laurie | 1,603 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Animal Justice | Vyonne McLelland-Howe | 1,574 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Family First | Evelyn Keetelaar | 1,362 | 3.0 | +3.0 | |
Total formal votes | 45,568 | 95.4 | −0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 2,184 | 4.6 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 47,752 | 89.9 | −2.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jacinta Allan | 27,727 | 60.8 | −1.3 | |
Liberal | Darin Schade | 17,841 | 39.2 | +1.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.3 |
Bendigo West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Maree Edwards | 18,704 | 46.5 | −7.0 | |
Liberal | Ken Price | 10,057 | 25.0 | −2.1 | |
Greens | James Searle | 4,634 | 11.5 | −1.5 | |
Legalise Cannabis | Wayne Taylor | 2,175 | 5.4 | +5.4 | |
Family First | Steve Serpell | 1,704 | 4.2 | +4.2 | |
Animal Justice | Victoria Maxwell | 1,040 | 2.6 | −3.8 | |
Independent | Matt Bansemer | 979 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Freedom | Richard James Woolley | 606 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Independent | Marilyn Nuske | 349 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Total formal votes | 40,248 | 94.4 | −0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 2,401 | 5.6 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 42,649 | 89.2 | -2.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Maree Edwards | 25,999 | 64.6 | −4.0 | |
Liberal | Ken Price | 14,249 | 35.4 | +4.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −4.0 |
Bentleigh[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Nick Staikos | 20,656 | 45.8 | −3.9 | |
Liberal | Debbie Taylor-Haynes | 16,401 | 36.3 | +3.0 | |
Greens | Alana Galli-McRostie | 4,845 | 10.7 | +2.5 | |
Family First | Paul Ryan | 1,331 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Animal Justice | David Harris | 1,098 | 2.4 | +0.7 | |
Ind. (Fusion)[15] | Simon Gnieslaw | 789 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 45,120 | 97.0 | +3.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,408 | 3.0 | −3.2 | ||
Turnout | 46,528 | 90.5 | −0.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Nick Staikos | 26,153 | 58.0 | −3.4 | |
Liberal | Debbie Taylor-Haynes | 18,972 | 42.0 | +3.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −3.4 |
Berwick[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Brad Battin | 20,031 | 45.2 | −2.6 | |
Labor | Malik Zaveer | 15,874 | 35.8 | −6.6 | |
Greens | Hayley Perry | 4,297 | 9.7 | +2.4 | |
Freedom | Kerry Haupt | 1,570 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Family First | Joel van der Horst | 1,488 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Animal Justice | Katherine Dolheguy | 1,029 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 44,288 | 95.9 | +1.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,876 | 4.1 | −1.7 | ||
Turnout | 46,164 | 88.9 | +0.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Brad Battin | 24,230 | 54.7 | +3.4 | |
Labor | Malik Zaveer | 20,058 | 45.3 | −3.4 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +3.4 |
Box Hill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Paul Hamer | 18,340 | 41.3 | +0.4 | |
Liberal | Nicole Werner | 15,593 | 35.2 | −8.9 | |
Greens | Joanne Shan | 6,267 | 14.1 | +0.7 | |
Democratic Labour | Paul Dean | 1,083 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Animal Justice | Sebastian Folloni | 824 | 1.9 | +1.2 | |
Family First | Gary Ong | 809 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Freedom | Alicia Riera | 541 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Independent | Wayne Tseng | 464 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Independent | Cameron Liston | 436 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 44,357 | 96.4 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,635 | 3.6 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 45,992 | 90.5 | +2.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Paul Hamer | 25,383 | 57.2 | +4.1 | |
Liberal | Nicole Werner | 18,973 | 42.8 | −4.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.1 |
Brighton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | James Newbury | 18,791 | 45.6 | +0.8 | |
Labor | Louise Crawford | 10,164 | 24.7 | −7.4 | |
Greens | Sarah Dekiere | 5,680 | 13.8 | −1.1 | |
Independent | Felicity Frederico | 3,749 | 9.1 | +9.1 | |
Independent | Sally Gibson | 941 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Animal Justice | Alicia Walker | 851 | 2.1 | −2.8 | |
Family First | Nick Sciola | 558 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Ind. (Protector) | John Tiger Casley | 251 | 0.6 | −0.2 | |
Independent | Allan L. Timms | 211 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 41,196 | 95.8 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,786 | 4.2 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 42,982 | 89.1 | +1.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | James Newbury | 22,710 | 55.1 | +4.6 | |
Labor | Louise Crawford | 18,486 | 44.9 | −4.6 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +4.6 |
Broadmeadows[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kathleen Matthews-Ward | 15,899 | 45.7 | −10.8 | |
Liberal | Baris Duzova | 8,044 | 23.1 | +8.0 | |
Greens | Joe Aguilus | 2,908 | 8.4 | +0.5 | |
Victorian Socialists | Omar Hassan | 2,795 | 8.0 | +3.2 | |
Family First | Bienne Tam | 1,611 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Independent | Mohamad Elmustapha | 1,316 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
Animal Justice | Candace Feild | 1,030 | 3.0 | +2.3 | |
Reason | Ben Sutter | 815 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Ind. Socialist Alliance | Arie Huybregts | 362 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 34,780 | 89.2 | −1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 4,198 | 10.8 | +1.5 | ||
Turnout | 38,978 | 80.5 | −3.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kathleen Matthews-Ward | 22,781 | 65.5 | −9.7 | |
Liberal | Baris Duzova | 11,999 | 34.5 | +9.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −9.7 |
Brunswick[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Tim Read | 18,959 | 43.6 | +1.2 | |
Labor | Mike Williams | 12,392 | 28.5 | −9.4 | |
Liberal | Minh Quan Nguyen | 4,723 | 10.9 | +2.6 | |
Victorian Socialists | Nahui Jimenez | 3,506 | 8.1 | +8.1 | |
Reason | Shea Evans | 1,933 | 4.4 | −0.3 | |
Animal Justice | Rachel Lamarche-Beauchesne | 699 | 1.6 | −0.5 | |
Independent | Anthony Helou | 551 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Family First | Lilian Sabry Shaker | 529 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Independent | Kenneth Charles Taylor | 153 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 43,445 | 96.2 | +2.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,733 | 3.8 | −2.0 | ||
Turnout | 45,178 | 86.4 | −0.9 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Mike Williams | 36,518 | 84.1 | −0.5 | |
Liberal | Minh Quan Nguyen | 6,927 | 15.9 | +0.5 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Tim Read | 27,664 | 63.7 | +11.7 | |
Labor | Mike Williams | 15,781 | 36.3 | −11.7 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +11.7 |
Bulleen[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Matthew Guy | 20,645 | 48.1 | −3.6 | |
Labor | Ian Rogers | 14,052 | 32.7 | −4.1 | |
Greens | Kellie Stafford | 4,576 | 10.7 | −0.3 | |
Freedom | Voula Patrikios | 1,172 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Family First | Jason Stokes | 1,014 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Animal Justice | Elnaz Jafari | 867 | 2.0 | +1.6 | |
Independent | Sanjeev Sabhlok | 419 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Independent | David Vincent | 214 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 42,959 | 94.9 | +1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,326 | 5.1 | −1.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,285 | 89.7 | +0.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Matthew Guy | 24,030 | 55.9 | +0.4 | |
Labor | Ian Rogers | 18,929 | 44.1 | −0.4 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +0.4 |
Bundoora[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Colin Brooks | 19,288 | 47.8 | −7.7 | |
Liberal | Sahil Tomar | 11,167 | 27.7 | −1.8 | |
Greens | Julie O'Brien | 5,311 | 13.2 | +5.1 | |
Freedom | Andrew Lu | 1,637 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
Family First | Ethan Jones | 1,294 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Animal Justice | Bella Holgate | 1,231 | 3.1 | +0.6 | |
Ind. (Child Protection) | Eric Koelmeyer | 408 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 40,336 | 94.8 | +0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 2,209 | 5.2 | −0.5 | ||
Turnout | 42,545 | 89.9 | −0.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Colin Brooks | 25,288 | 62.7 | −3.6 | |
Liberal | Sahil Tomar | 15,048 | 37.3 | +3.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −3.6 |
Carrum[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonya Kilkenny | 21,586 | 49.9 | −3.1 | |
Liberal | Bec Buchanan | 13,141 | 30.3 | −2.3 | |
Greens | Jayde Lillico | 3,282 | 7.6 | +2.1 | |
Freedom | Georgia Erevnidis | 1,750 | 4.0 | +4.0 | |
Family First | Jeremy Cameron | 1,354 | 3.1 | +3.1 | |
Animal Justice | Taylor Macgregor Owen | 1,201 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Damian Willis | 986 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 43,294 | 95.2 | +1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 2,183 | 4.8 | −1.1 | ||
Turnout | 45,477 | 88.7 | −1.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonya Kilkenny | 25,871 | 59.8 | −2.2 | |
Liberal | Bec Buchanan | 17,423 | 40.2 | +2.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −2.2 |
Caulfield[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Southwick | 18,088 | 44.5 | −1.6 | |
Labor | Lior Harel | 11,301 | 27.8 | −6.2 | |
Greens | Rachel Iampolski | 6,447 | 15.8 | +1.1 | |
Independent | Nomi Kaltmann | 2,643 | 6.5 | +6.5 | |
Animal Justice | Asher Myerson | 908 | 2.2 | −0.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael Abelman | 739 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Family First | Lynne Edwell | 557 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 40,683 | 96.7 | +1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,374 | 3.3 | −1.1 | ||
Turnout | 42,057 | 86.7 | −1.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | David Southwick | 21,183 | 52.1 | +2.0 | |
Labor | Lior Harel | 19,500 | 47.9 | −2.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +2.0 |
Clarinda[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Meng Heang Tak | 18,441 | 45.5 | −9.1 | |
Liberal | Anthony Richardson | 11,593 | 28.6 | +1.0 | |
Greens | Jessamine Moffett | 3,227 | 7.9 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Caroline White | 3,167 | 7.8 | +7.8 | |
Family First | Karen Hastings | 1,215 | 3.0 | +3.0 | |
Independent | Hung Vo | 1,122 | 2.8 | +0.0 | |
Animal Justice | Sue Litchfield | 1,005 | 2.5 | +0.3 | |
Freedom | Steve Wolfe | 794 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 40,564 | 94.2 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 2,477 | 5.8 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 43,041 | 88.8 | −0.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Meng Heang Tak | 24,416 | 60.2 | −4.7 | |
Liberal | Anthony Richardson | 16,148 | 39.8 | +4.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −4.7 |
Cranbourne[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Pauline Richards | 18,853 | 46.2 | −2.5 | |
Liberal | Jagdeep Singh | 11,230 | 27.5 | −6.9 | |
Greens | Kiran Vempati | 2,282 | 5.6 | +1.6 | |
Family First | Bradley Harvey | 2,249 | 5.5 | +5.5 | |
Democratic Labour | Chris Norton | 2,044 | 5.0 | +3.4 | |
Freedom | Gerardine Frances Hansen | 1,790 | 4.4 | +4.4 | |
Justice | Peter Bernard Philpott | 1,126 | 2.7 | −1.9 | |
Animal Justice | Gwynne Brennan | 1,006 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Independent | Ravi Ragupathy | 242 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 40,822 | 92.7 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 3,234 | 7.3 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 44,056 | 86.1 | +6.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Pauline Richards | 24,073 | 59.0 | −0.3 | |
Liberal | Jagdeep Singh | 16,749 | 41.0 | +0.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −0.3 |
Croydon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Hodgett | 19,605 | 43.0 | −3.4 | |
Labor | Sorina Grasso | 15,564 | 34.1 | −5.5 | |
Greens | Brendan Powell | 4,940 | 10.8 | +1.9 | |
Family First | Dan Nebauer | 2,051 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Democratic Labour | Sophia De Wit | 1,978 | 4.3 | +4.3 | |
Animal Justice | Harley McDonald-Eckersall | 1,501 | 3.3 | −1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 45,639 | 95.7 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 2,054 | 4.3 | −0.9 | ||
Turnout | 47,693 | 90.8 | +0.8 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | David Hodgett | 23,446 | 51.4 | +0.4 | |
Labor | Sorina Grasso | 22,193 | 48.6 | −0.4 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +0.4 |
Dandenong[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gabrielle Williams | 21,677 | 54.9 | −9.6 | |
Liberal | Karen Broadley | 8,475 | 21.5 | −1.2 | |
Greens | Matthew Kirwan | 3,215 | 8.1 | +1.1 | |
Family First | Audrey Harmse | 2,719 | 6.9 | +6.9 | |
Freedom | Anthony Levchenko | 1,478 | 3.7 | +3.7 | |
Animal Justice | Andrew Klop | 982 | 2.5 | +1.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Tham Turner | 961 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Total formal votes | 39,505 | 92.5 | +1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 3,195 | 7.5 | −1.2 | ||
Turnout | 42,700 | 84.0 | -2.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Gabrielle Williams | 26,970 | 68.3 | −4.8 | |
Liberal | Karen Broadley | 12,535 | 31.7 | +4.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −4.8 |
Eildon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Cindy McLeish | 20,119 | 47.4 | +0.7 | |
Labor | Jane Judd | 12,284 | 29.0 | −7.9 | |
Greens | Wil Mikelsons | 4,753 | 11.2 | +0.4 | |
Family First | Tim Lacey | 1,437 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Freedom | Joshua Rusic | 1,426 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Animal Justice | Chloe Bond | 1,340 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Ind. (Fusion) | Kammy Cordner Hunt | 581 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Ind. (Aligned Australia) | Robert Thornton | 459 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 42,399 | 94.8 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 2,343 | 5.2 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 44,742 | 89.3 | −1.8 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Cindy McLeish | 24,162 | 57.0 | +5.9 | |
Labor | Jane Judd | 18,237 | 43.0 | −5.9 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +5.9 |
Eltham[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Vicki Ward | 19,509 | 44.5 | −5.3 | |
Liberal | Jason McClintock | 15,615 | 35.6 | −1.2 | |
Greens | Alex Grimes | 5,897 | 13.5 | +3.0 | |
Family First | Hugh Stubley | 1,118 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Animal Justice | Catriona Marshall | 995 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Democratic Labour | Leila Karimi | 710 | 1.6 | −0.2 | |
Total formal votes | 43,844 | 96.7 | +1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,507 | 3.3 | −1.1 | ||
Turnout | 45,351 | 92.7 | -1.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Vicki Ward | 25,870 | 59.0 | −1.5 | |
Liberal | Jason McClintock | 17,974 | 41.0 | +1.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.5 |
Essendon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Danny Pearson | 17,196 | 41.1 | −5.1 | |
Liberal | Angelo Baronessa | 12,331 | 29.5 | +1.9 | |
Greens | Jared Prentis | 6,344 | 15.1 | −1.7 | |
Victorian Socialists | Daniel Nair Dadich | 1,951 | 4.7 | +4.7 | |
Animal Justice | Gayle Williams | 1,173 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Reason | Nicholas Hope | 1,018 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Freedom | David Wright | 1,006 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Family First | Margaret Muir | 848 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 41,867 | 96.0 | +0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,761 | 4.0 | −0.7 | ||
Turnout | 43,628 | 88.1 | +0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Danny Pearson | 26,146 | 62.5 | −3.4 | |
Liberal | Angelo Baronessa | 15,721 | 37.5 | +3.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −3.4 |
Eureka[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Michaela Settle | 18,531 | 41.0 | −3.6 | |
Liberal | Paul Tatchell | 14,320 | 31.6 | +0.7 | |
Greens | Sam McColl | 4,887 | 10.8 | +1.7 | |
Democratic Labour | Tabitha Rickard | 1,821 | 4.0 | +3.4 | |
Animal Justice | Wendy Morrison | 1,519 | 3.4 | −0.5 | |
Family First | Adrian Garcia | 1,233 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Independent | Nicola Reid | 1,083 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Freedom | Anthony Joseph Giampaolo | 967 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Michael Ray | 666 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Independent | Mark William Banwell | 220 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 45,247 | 93.2 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 3,297 | 6.8 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 48,544 | 89.1 | -18 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Michaela Settle | 25,869 | 57.2 | −2.4 | |
Liberal | Paul Tatchell | 19,378 | 42.8 | +2.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −2.4 |
Euroa[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Annabelle Cleeland | 13,496 | 32.0 | −27.4 | |
Labor | Angela Tough | 12,840 | 30.4 | +2.3 | |
Liberal | Brad Hearn | 9,227 | 21.8 | +21.8 | |
Greens | James Bennett | 2,245 | 5.3 | +0.1 | |
Freedom | Raymond Mark Rowbotham | 1,770 | 4.2 | +4.2 | |
Family First | Paul Bachelor | 1,494 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Animal Justice | Elaine Haddock | 1,170 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 42,242 | 94.6 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 2,431 | 5.4 | −0.0 | ||
Turnout | 44,673 | 88.2 | +0.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Annabelle Cleeland | 25,316 | 59.9 | −5.4 | |
Labor | Angela Tough | 16,926 | 40.1 | +5.4 | |
National hold | Swing | −5.4 |
Evelyn[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Bridget Vallence | 20,385 | 46.7 | −1.8 | |
Labor | Lorna Dent | 14,277 | 32.7 | −8.0 | |
Greens | Andrew Henley | 4,052 | 9.3 | −0.4 | |
Family First | Jeanette Dobson | 2,318 | 5.3 | +5.3 | |
Animal Justice | Jan Heald | 1,819 | 4.2 | +4.2 | |
Independent | Nat De Francesco | 448 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Independent | Rosalie De Francesco | 366 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 43,664 | 95.1 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 2,255 | 4.9 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 45,919 | 91.5 | +2.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Bridget Vallence | 24,190 | 55.4 | +3.6 | |
Labor | Lorna Dent | 19,474 | 44.6 | −3.6 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +3.6 |
Footscray[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Katie Hall | 17,387 | 43.1 | −11.8 | |
Greens | Elena Pereyra | 9,045 | 22.4 | +2.2 | |
Liberal | Emete Joesika | 7,214 | 17.9 | +0.8 | |
Victorian Socialists | Jorge Jorquera | 3,769 | 9.3 | +9.3 | |
Democratic Labour | Alan Williams | 1,098 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Animal Justice | Shohre Mansouri Jajaee | 989 | 2.5 | −3.5 | |
Family First | Russell Muir | 838 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 40,340 | 96.1 | +1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,654 | 3.9 | −1.5 | ||
Turnout | 41,994 | 86.0 | +0.4 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Katie Hall | 30,523 | 75.7 | −3.0 | |
Liberal | Emete Joesika | 9,817 | 24.3 | +3.0 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Katie Hall | 21,880 | 54.2 | −13.9 | |
Greens | Elena Pereyra | 18,460 | 45.8 | +13.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −13.9 |
Frankston[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Paul Edbrooke | 16,595 | 41.6 | −4.8 | |
Liberal | Michael O'Reilly | 11,762 | 29.4 | −2.9 | |
Greens | Emily Green | 5,060 | 12.7 | +5.0 | |
Freedom | Dragan Suric | 1,443 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chrysten Abraham | 1,420 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Animal Justice | Elizabeth Johnston | 1,365 | 3.4 | +0.6 | |
Family First | Richard Brown | 1,083 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Ind. (Australia One) | Darren Paul Bergwerf | 844 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Henry Kelsall | 369 | 0.9 | –1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 39,941 | 95.3 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2,323 | 5.5 | −0.6 | ||
Turnout | 42,264 | 86.0 | −1.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Paul Edbrooke | 23,429 | 58.7 | −1.5 | |
Liberal | Michael O'Reilly | 16,512 | 41.3 | +1.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.5 |
Geelong[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Christine Couzens | 20,754 | 46.4 | +4.5 | |
Liberal | James Bennett-Hullin | 12,194 | 27.2 | +5.3 | |
Greens | Aleisha Smith | 6,849 | 15.3 | +6.3 | |
Family First | Madeleine Parker-Hill | 2,051 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Animal Justice | Bob Motta | 1,465 | 3.3 | +0.2 | |
Ind. Socialist Alliance | Angela Carr | 994 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Independent | Stephen Juhasz | 455 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 44,762 | 95.9 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,918 | 4.1 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 46,680 | 89.1 | −1.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Christine Couzens | 28,965 | 64.7 | +4.4 | |
Liberal | James Bennett-Hullin | 15,797 | 35.3 | −4.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.4 |
Gippsland East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Tim Bull | 26,737 | 63.3 | +6.6 | |
Labor | Stephen Richardson | 7,191 | 17.0 | −4.7 | |
Greens | Nissa Ling | 2,691 | 6.4 | +0.2 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Ricky Muir | 2,460 | 5.8 | +5.8 | |
Freedom | Ed Barnes | 1,340 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Family First | Carl John Fechner | 1,068 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Animal Justice | Sally Court | 725 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 42,209 | 95.5 | +1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,995 | 4.5 | −1.2 | ||
Turnout | 44,204 | 89.0 | +1.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Tim Bull | 31,475 | 74.6 | +7.0 | |
Labor | Stephen Richardson | 10,734 | 25.4 | −7.0 | |
National hold | Swing | +7.0 |
Gippsland South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Danny O'Brien | 22,566 | 53.3 | −5.3 | |
Labor | Denise Ryan | 9,920 | 23.4 | −4.8 | |
Greens | Jay Tiziani-Simpson | 3,538 | 8.3 | −0.9 | |
Independent | Clay Esler | 2,414 | 5.7 | +5.7 | |
Freedom | Angela Newnham | 1,357 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Animal Justice | Helen Jeges | 1,350 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Family First | Paul Furlong | 1,218 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Total formal votes | 42,351 | 94.7 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,363 | 5.3 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 44,714 | 90.0 | +0.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Danny O'Brien | 27,763 | 65.6 | +1.6 | |
Labor | Denise Ryan | 14,588 | 34.4 | −1.6 | |
National hold | Swing | +1.6 |
Glen Waverley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mullahy | 18,153 | 40.6 | −1.5 | |
Liberal | Neil Angus | 17,941 | 40.2 | −8.0 | |
Greens | Steph Partridge | 4,270 | 9.6 | +1.3 | |
Democratic Labour | Scott Marsh | 1,856 | 4.1 | +3.9 | |
Family First | Kristeen Huisman | 972 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Animal Justice | Maddy Hance | 802 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Freedom | Joyce Maree Harris | 664 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 44,667 | 96.7 | +1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,529 | 3.3 | −1.5 | ||
Turnout | 46,196 | 90.9 | −3.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mullahy | 23,809 | 53.3 | +4.2 | |
Liberal | Neil Angus | 20,858 | 46.7 | −4.2 | |
Labor notional gain from Liberal | Swing | +4.2 |
Greenvale[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Iwan Walters | 15,628 | 41.5 | −18.6 | |
Liberal | Usman Ghani | 9,568 | 25.4 | +1.1 | |
Family First | Maria Bengtsson | 2,778 | 7.4 | +7.4 | |
Victorian Socialists | Mutullah Can Yolbulan | 2,582 | 6.9 | +2.0 | |
Independent | Fatma Erciyas | 2,416 | 6.4 | +6.4 | |
Greens | Cristina Santa-Isabel | 2,194 | 5.8 | −1.1 | |
Animal Justice | Rosanna Furina | 1,295 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Freedom | Lauren Styles | 1,225 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Total formal votes | 37,686 | 91.9 | −1.8 | ||
Informal votes | 3,952 | 9.5 | +1.8 | ||
Turnout | 41,638 | 83.5 | +3.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Iwan Walters | 21,506 | 57.1 | −14.9 | |
Liberal | Usman Ghani | 16,180 | 42.9 | +14.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −14.9 |
Hastings[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Briony Hutton | 16,415 | 39.8 | −5.0 | |
Labor | Paul Mercurio | 15,361 | 37.3 | −1.4 | |
Greens | Paul Saunders | 4,118 | 10.0 | −0.2 | |
Animal Justice | Tyson Jack | 1,736 | 4.2 | −1.9 | |
Freedom | Janet Felicity Benson | 1,235 | 3.0 | +3.0 | |
Family First | Tom Sabo | 1,001 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Democratic Labour | Camille De Wit | 833 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Independent | Robert Whitehill | 533 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 41,232 | 94.6 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 2,369 | 5.4 | −0.2 | ||
Turnout | 43,601 | 89.6 | +1.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Paul Mercurio | 21,174 | 51.4 | +1.3 | |
Liberal | Briony Hutton | 20,058 | 48.6 | −1.3 | |
Labor notional hold | Swing | +1.3 |
Hawthorn[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Pesutto | 18,728 | 42.3 | −1.8 | |
Labor | John Kennedy | 9,799 | 22.1 | −10.9 | |
Independent | Melissa Lowe | 8,851 | 20.0 | +20.0 | |
Greens | Nick Savage | 4,927 | 11.1 | −6.4 | |
Animal Justice | Faith Fuhrer | 660 | 1.5 | −0.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Richard Peppard | 583 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Family First | Ken Triantafillis | 408 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Democratic Labour | Stratton Bell | 354 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 44,310 | 97.4 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,178 | 2.6 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 45,488 | 90.8 | +1.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | John Pesutto | 22,927 | 51.7 | +2.3 | |
Labor | John Kennedy | 21,383 | 48.3 | –2.3 | |
Liberal gain from Labor | Swing | +2.3 |
Ivanhoe[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Anthony Carbines | 17,333 | 42.7 | −3.7 | |
Liberal | Bernadette Khoury | 12,566 | 31.0 | −1.4 | |
Greens | Emily Bieber | 7,808 | 19.2 | +4.5 | |
Family First | Sarah Hayward | 1,216 | 3.0 | +3.0 | |
Animal Justice | Sonja Ristevski | 937 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Independent | Craig Langdon | 739 | 1.8 | –3.1 | |
Total formal votes | 40,599 | 96.3 | +1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,536 | 3.7 | −1.1 | ||
Turnout | 42,135 | 89.7 | +0.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Anthony Carbines | 25,476 | 62.8 | +0.4 | |
Liberal | Bernadette Khoury | 15,123 | 37.2 | −0.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +0.4 |
Kalkallo[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ros Spence | 21,531 | 53.9 | −5.7 | |
Liberal | Bikram Singh | 9,154 | 22.9 | −2.4 | |
Family First | Das Sayer | 2,457 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Greens | Muhammad Nisar Ul Murtaza | 2,116 | 5.3 | −0.6 | |
Victorian Socialists | Sergio Monsalve Tobon | 1,938 | 4.8 | +2.4 | |
Animal Justice | Frances Lowe | 1,466 | 3.7 | +3.7 | |
Independent | Jimmy George Parel | 610 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
New Democrats | Smiley Sandhu | 409 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Independent | Callum John French | 299 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 39,970 | 92.0 | –0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 3,504 | 8.0 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 43,474 | 83.3 | +7.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ros Spence | 26,561 | 66.5 | −4.4 | |
Liberal | Bikram Singh | 13,409 | 33.5 | +4.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −4.4 |
Kew[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Jess Wilson | 19,321 | 44.3 | −5.0 | |
Labor | Lucy Skelton | 9,896 | 22.7 | −8.8 | |
Independent | Sophie Torney | 9,200 | 21.1 | +21.1 | |
Greens | Jackie Carter | 3,612 | 8.3 | −6.9 | |
Family First | Ann Seeley | 751 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Animal Justice | Ruby Schofield | 507 | 1.2 | −0.9 | |
Independent | Finlay Davis | 158 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Independent | Kym Sullivan | 147 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 43,592 | 97.0 | +1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,367 | 3.0 | −1.1 | ||
Turnout | 44,959 | 90.1 | −2.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Jess Wilson | 23,529 | 54.0 | −0.7 | |
Labor | Lucy Skelton | 20,063 | 46.0 | +0.7 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | –0.7 |
Kororoit[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Luba Grigorovitch | 17,468 | 43.3 | −20.1 | |
Liberal | John Fletcher | 9,801 | 24.3 | +3.5 | |
Victorian Socialists | Belle Gibson | 2,768 | 6.9 | +6.9 | |
Greens | Ben Chester | 2,650 | 6.6 | −1.7 | |
Democratic Labour | Zuzanna Brown | 2,517 | 6.2 | +6.2 | |
Family First | Melanie Milutinovic | 2,326 | 5.8 | +5.8 | |
Animal Justice | Katherine Divita | 1,242 | 3.1 | −4.5 | |
Independent | Joh Bauch | 978 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
New Democrats | Jaz Chandok | 623 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 40,373 | 91.6 | –1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 3,683 | 8.4 | +1.2 | ||
Turnout | 44,056 | 86.3 | +3.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Luba Grigorovitch | 26,047 | 64.5 | −10.8 | |
Liberal | John Fletcher | 14,326 | 35.5 | +10.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −10.8 |
Lara[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ella George | 19,635 | 49.7 | −8.2 | |
Liberal | Ralph Krein | 8,460 | 21.4 | −2.7 | |
Greens | Courtney Gardner | 4,473 | 11.3 | +3.8 | |
Family First | Steve Rankine | 1,775 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Max Payne | 1,688 | 4.3 | +4.3 | |
Animal Justice | Peter Kelly | 1,502 | 3.8 | −3.1 | |
Ind. Socialist Alliance | Sarah Hathway | 1,050 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Angry Victorians | Ash Taylor | 938 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Total formal votes | 39,512 | 93.7 | –0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,677 | 6.3 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 42,189 | 86.2 | –1.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ella George | 26,027 | 65.9 | −3.3 | |
Liberal | Ralph Krein | 13,485 | 34.1 | +3.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −3.3 |
Laverton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sarah Connolly | 17,026 | 45.9 | −11.6 | |
Liberal | Raja Reddy | 8,233 | 22.2 | +1.9 | |
Greens | Braishna Durzada | 3,496 | 9.4 | −2.5 | |
Victorian Socialists | Catherine Robertson | 2,206 | 5.9 | +5.9 | |
Democratic Labour | Michael Wirth | 2,051 | 5.5 | +5.5 | |
Family First | David Fry | 1,353 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
New Democrats | Gurneet Soni | 1,082 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Animal Justice | Pouya Bagheri | 694 | 1.9 | −2.0 | |
Freedom | Trent Raymond | 641 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | Rufo Paredes | 355 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 37,132 | 92.2 | −1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 3,149 | 7.8 | +1.1 | ||
Turnout | 40,281 | 83.0 | +5.8 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sarah Connolly | 25,393 | 68.4 | −5.0 | |
Liberal | Raja Reddy | 11,739 | 31.6 | +5.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −5.0 |
Lowan[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Emma Kealy | 25,482 | 59.0 | –0.7 | |
Labor | Mick Monaghan | 8,454 | 19.6 | −1.8 | |
Greens | Richard Lane | 2,575 | 6.0 | +0.6 | |
Independent | Amanda Mead | 2,384 | 5.5 | +5.5 | |
Angry Victorians | Richard Etherton | 1,710 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Family First | Robert Coleman | 1,573 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Animal Justice | Tamasin Ramsay | 1,019 | 2.4 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 43,240 | 94.3 | −0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 2,622 | 5.7 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 45,862 | 89.7 | +1.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Emma Kealy | 30,941 | 71.6 | +0.5 | |
Labor | Mick Monaghan | 12,299 | 28.4 | −0.1 | |
National hold | Swing | +0.5 |
Macedon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Mary-Anne Thomas | 17,234 | 41.4 | −6.6 | |
Liberal | Dominic Bonanno | 12,463 | 30.0 | −1.9 | |
Greens | Marley McRae McLeod | 5,214 | 12.5 | +2.6 | |
Independent | Huntly Barton | 2,250 | 5.4 | +5.4 | |
One Nation | Amanda Evezard | 1,511 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Animal Justice | Iris Bergmann | 1,356 | 3.3 | −0.7 | |
Family First | Chris McCormack | 791 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Freedom | Kerryn P. Sedgman | 770 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 41,589 | 95.5 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,974 | 4.5 | −0.2 | ||
Turnout | 43,563 | 90.7 | +1.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Mary-Anne Thomas | 24,762 | 59.5 | −3.8 | |
Liberal | Dominic Bonanno | 16,827 | 40.5 | +3.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −3.8 |
Malvern[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Michael O'Brien | 20,768 | 52.8 | +1.5 | |
Labor | Darren Natale | 10,266 | 26.1 | −3.4 | |
Greens | Mitchell Fuller | 6,137 | 15.6 | +2.5 | |
Animal Justice | Amelia Natoli | 960 | 2.5 | −0.4 | |
Independent | Steve Stefanopoulos | 602 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Family First | Judy Schmidt | 601 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 40,791 | 97.3 | +1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,146 | 2.7 | −1.3 | ||
Turnout | 41,937 | 89.5 | +0.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Michael O'Brien | 23,685 | 58.1 | +2.0 | |
Labor | Darren Natale | 17,106 | 41.9 | −2.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +2.0 |
Melbourne[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Ellen Sandell | 15,855 | 37.3 | −1.3 | |
Labor | Rebecca Thistleton | 13,033 | 30.6 | −5.1 | |
Liberal | George Palackalody | 7,522 | 17.7 | +0.3 | |
Victorian Socialists | Colleen Bolger | 2,323 | 5.5 | +5.5 | |
Reason | Nicola Foxworthy | 1,601 | 3.8 | 0.0 | |
Animal Justice | Rabin Bangaar | 701 | 1.6 | −0.3 | |
Family First | Michael Janson | 535 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Freedom | Steven J. Smith | 521 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Ind. (Indigenous) | Laylah Al-Saimary | 428 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 42,519 | 96.6 | +1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,485 | 3.4 | −1.3 | ||
Turnout | 44,004 | 80.7 | +0.1 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Rebecca Thistleton | 31,895 | 75.0 | +0.6 | |
Liberal | George Palackalody | 10,624 | 25.0 | -0.6 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Ellen Sandell | 25,593 | 60.2 | +8.5 | |
Labor | Rebecca Thistleton | 16,926 | 39.8 | −8.5 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +8.5 |
Melton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve McGhie | 14,193 | 37.7 | +3.3 | |
Liberal | Graham Watt | 9,155 | 24.3 | +7.9 | |
Independent | Ian Birchall | 3,403 | 9.1 | -4.2 | |
Independent | Jarrod James Bingham | 2,186 | 5.8 | +0.8 | |
Greens | Praise Morris | 1,711 | 4.6 | 0.0 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Paul Blackborrow | 1,682 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Democratic Labour | Ashley Alp | 1,629 | 4.3 | +1.5 | |
Family First | Richard Brunt | 946 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Animal Justice | Fiona Adin-James | 743 | 2.0 | −0.8 | |
Freedom | Tony Dobran | 717 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Justice | Samantha Jane Donald | 663 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
New Democrats | Jasleen Kaur | 242 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Health Australia | Lucienne Ciappara | 219 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Independent | Jason Spencer Perera | 130 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 37,619 | 88.9 | –1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 4,716 | 11.1 | +1.1 | ||
Turnout | 42,335 | 84.4 | +7.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve McGhie | 20,538 | 54.6 | −0.4 | |
Liberal | Graham Watt | 17,081 | 45.4 | +0.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −0.4 |
Mildura[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ali Cupper | 12,913 | 33.9 | +2.9 | |
National | Jade Benham | 9,868 | 25.9 | −11.4 | |
Liberal | Paul Matheson | 7,291 | 19.1 | +16.1 | |
Labor | Stella Zigouras | 2,483 | 6.5 | −11.1 | |
Independent | Glenn Milne | 1,716 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Ind. (Australia One) | Sonia Brymer | 1,080 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Greens | Katie Clements | 894 | 2.3 | −1.4 | |
Democratic Labour | Felicity Sharpe | 586 | 1.5 | +1.4 | |
Family First | Brad Stratton | 560 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Freedom | Philippe John Brougham | 416 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Animal Justice | Angylina Zayn | 333 | 0.9 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 38,140 | 92.5 | −2.3 | ||
Informal votes | 3,096 | 7.5 | +2.3 | ||
Turnout | 41,236 | 86.0 | -1.9 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
National | Jade Benham | 24,454 | 64.1 | +8.0 | |
Labor | Stella Zigouras | 13,686 | 35.9 | -8.0 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
National | Jade Benham | 19,520 | 51.2 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Ali Cupper | 18,620 | 48.8 | −0.9 | |
National gain from Independent | Swing | +0.9 |
Mill Park[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Lily D'Ambrosio | 18,857 | 49.9 | −12.8 | |
Liberal | Paige Yap | 9,797 | 25.9 | +4.6 | |
Greens | Chris Kearney | 2,761 | 7.3 | +2.0 | |
Freedom | Andrew Filippopoulos | 2,658 | 7.0 | +7.0 | |
Family First | Craig Anderson | 1,891 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
Animal Justice | Marcia Simons | 1,833 | 4.9 | −1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 37,793 | 93.8 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2,515 | 6.2 | −0.5 | ||
Turnout | 40,308 | 87.8 | −0.8 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Lily D'Ambrosio | 23,274 | 61.6 | –13.3 | |
Liberal | Paige Yap | 14,519 | 38.4 | +13.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | –13.3 |
Monbulk[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Daniela De Martino | 15,071 | 36.1 | −6.0 | |
Liberal | Gareth Ward | 12,327 | 29.5 | −8.1 | |
Greens | Michael Ormsby | 6,255 | 15.0 | −1.2 | |
Independent | Johanna Skelton | 2,229 | 5.3 | +5.3 | |
Ind. (Australia One) | Craig Cole | 2,069 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
Animal Justice | Leah Folloni | 1,739 | 4.2 | +4.0 | |
Family First | David Higgins | 1,197 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Freedom | Veronica Barnes | 910 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Total formal votes | 41,797 | 95.3 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 2,063 | 4.7 | −0.3 | ||
Turnout | 43,860 | 90.4 | −4.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Daniela De Martino | 24,056 | 57.6 | +0.5 | |
Liberal | Gareth Ward | 17,741 | 42.4 | –0.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +0.5 |
Mordialloc[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Tim Richardson | 19,398 | 44.0 | −6.8 | |
Liberal | Phillip Pease | 13,829 | 31.4 | +0.4 | |
Greens | Daniel Lessa | 4,526 | 10.3 | +2.7 | |
Independent | Sarah O'Donnell | 3,240 | 7.4 | +7.4 | |
Animal Justice | Chi Vo | 1,070 | 2.4 | −0.7 | |
Freedom | Deborah Albrecht | 955 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Family First | Patrick Lum | 887 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Independent | Phil Reid | 154 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 44,059 | 95.6 | +1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2,035 | 4.4 | −1.6 | ||
Turnout | 46,094 | 91.0 | +3.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Tim Richardson | 25,640 | 58.2 | −5.2 | |
Liberal | Phillip Pease | 18,419 | 41.8 | +5.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −5.2 |
Mornington[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Chris Crewther | 17,910 | 42.58 | −8.01 | |
Independent | Kate Lardner | 9,432 | 22.42 | +22.42 | |
Labor | Georgia Fowler | 9,246 | 21.98 | −12.30 | |
Greens | Harry Sinclair | 2,677 | 6.38 | −3.42 | |
Freedom | Paul Pettitt | 1,041 | 2.47 | +2.47 | |
Animal Justice | Leonie Schween | 740 | 1.76 | −3.57 | |
Independent | Jane Agirtan | 641 | 1.52 | +1.52 | |
Family First | Ross Hayward | 375 | 0.89 | +0.89 | |
Total formal votes | 42,062 | 95.85 | +0.38 | ||
Informal votes | 1,823 | 4.15 | −0.38 | ||
Turnout | 43,885 | 91.34 | -0.64 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Liberal | Chris Crewther | 24,514 | 58.28 | +3.28 | |
Labor | Georgia Fowler | 17,548 | 41.72 | -3.28 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Chris Crewther | 21,326 | 50.70 | −4.30 | |
Independent | Kate Lardner | 20,736 | 49.30 | +49.30 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | N/A |
Morwell[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kate Maxfield | 13,601 | 31.5 | −6.8 | |
National | Martin Cameron | 9,902 | 22.9 | +14.1 | |
Liberal | Dale Harriman | 6,710 | 15.5 | +0.3 | |
One Nation | Allan Hicken | 2,648 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Independent | Sharon Gibson | 2,515 | 5.8 | +5.8 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | David Snelling | 2044 | 4.7 | −1.1 | |
Greens | Rochelle Hine | 1,830 | 4.2 | +0.5 | |
Independent | Tracie Lund | 1,206 | 2.8 | +1.0 | |
Freedom | Alex Maidana | 900 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Family First | Brendan Clarke | 749 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Animal Justice | Jessica McAuliffe | 687 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Independent | Lisa Proctor | 469 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 43,261 | 92.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 3,526 | 7.5 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 46,787 | 87.0 | −1.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Martin Cameron | 23,541 | 54.4 | +8.4 | |
Labor | Kate Maxfield | 19,720 | 45.6 | −8.4 | |
National notional gain from Labor | Swing | +8.4 |
Mulgrave[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Daniel Andrews | 19,365 | 51.0 | −8.5 | |
Independent | Ian Cook | 6,838 | 18.0 | +18.0 | |
Liberal | Michael Piastrino | 6,528 | 17.2 | −11.0 | |
Greens | Robert Lim | 1,930 | 5.1 | −1.3 | |
Freedom | Aidan McLindon | 824 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Family First | Jane Foreman | 749 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Animal Justice | David Mould | 419 | 1.1 | +0.9 | |
Democratic Labour | Maree Wood | 327 | 0.9 | −1.3 | |
Independent | Fotini Theodossopoulou | 305 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Independent | Andrew King | 173 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Ind. (PIBCI) | Joseph Toscano | 155 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Independent | Anne Moody | 146 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Independent | Howard Lee | 120 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Independent | Ezra J. D. Isma | 92 | 0.2 | +0.2 | |
Total formal votes | 37,924 | 91.2 | −2.7 | ||
Informal votes | 3,650 | 8.7 | +2.7 | ||
Turnout | 41,574 | 88.4 | +3.3 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Daniel Andrews | 22,976 | 60.2 | −5.6 | |
Liberal | Michael Piastrino | 15,191 | 39.8 | +5.6 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Daniel Andrews | 23,070 | 60.8 | −5.0 | |
Independent | Ian Cook | 14,854 | 39.2 | +39.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −5.0 |
Murray Plains[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Walsh | 24,831 | 61.8 | +1.4 | |
Labor | Damien Hurrell | 7,543 | 18.8 | −0.6 | |
Family First | Cameron Macpherson | 2,575 | 6.4 | +6.4 | |
Freedom | Katia Bish | 1,752 | 4.4 | +4.4 | |
Greens | John Brownstein | 1,560 | 3.9 | −0.4 | |
Ind. (Fusion) | Andrea Otto | 1,022 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Animal Justice | Glenys Leung | 908 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 40,181 | 93.8 | −0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 2,647 | 6.2 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 42,828 | 88.1 | −2.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Walsh | 29,483 | 73.4 | −0.5 | |
Labor | Damien Hurrell | 10,698 | 26.6 | +0.5 | |
National hold | Swing | −0.5 |
Narracan[edit]
The original election on 26 November 2022 for this seat was declared failed due to the death of the National Party candidate on 21 November. The supplementary election was held on 28 January 2023.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Wayne Farnham | 16,741 | 45.0 | −10.6 | |
Greens | Alyssa Weaver | 4,132 | 11.1 | +5.1 | |
Independent | Tony Wolfe | 4,110 | 11.0 | +11.0 | |
Democratic Labour | Sophia Camille De Wit | 2,641 | 7.1 | +7.1 | |
Freedom | Leonie Blackwell | 2,254 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
One Nation | Casey Murphy | 2,246 | 6.0 | +6.0 | |
Independent | Annemarie McCabe | 1,437 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael Abelman | 1,325 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Family First | Brendan Clarke | 1,089 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Animal Justice | Austin Cram | 849 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Independent | Ian Honey | 381 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 37,205 | 93.4 | –1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,619 | 6.6 | +1.4 | ||
Turnout | 39,824 | 78.9 | −5.9 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Wayne Farnham | 23,448 | 63.0 | +3.0 | |
Independent | Tony Wolfe | 13,757 | 37.0 | +37.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +3.0 |
Narre Warren North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Belinda Wilson | 19,350 | 46.8 | −4.4 | |
Liberal | Timothy Dragan | 11,291 | 27.3 | −8.1 | |
Greens | Laura McLean | 2,809 | 6.8 | +0.6 | |
Family First | Christine Elkins | 1,530 | 3.7 | +3.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Matulec | 1,325 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Freedom | Craig Parker | 1,218 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Democratic Labour | Andrew Zmegac | 1,191 | 2.9 | −1.1 | |
Animal Justice | Sheree Gardner | 978 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Independent | Stephen Capon | 906 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Monique Ruyter | 772 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 41,370 | 92.0 | −1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 3,602 | 8.0 | +1.1 | ||
Turnout | 44,972 | 86.7 | −1.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Belinda Wilson | 24,302 | 58.7 | −1.7 | |
Liberal | Timothy Dragan | 17,068 | 41.3 | +1.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.7 |
Narre Warren South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gary Maas | 20,562 | 48.0 | −4.1 | |
Liberal | Annette Samuel | 12,280 | 28.7 | −4.5 | |
Greens | Susanna Moore | 2,836 | 6.6 | +0.9 | |
Family First | Jacqueline Harvey | 2,495 | 5.8 | +5.8 | |
Freedom | Geoff Hansen | 2,136 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Christine Skrobo | 1,212 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Animal Justice | Michael Gallagher | 1,048 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Independent | Tylere Baker-Pearce | 290 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 42,859 | 92.7 | –0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 3,349 | 7.3 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 46,208 | 86.5 | +3.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Gary Maas | 24,994 | 58.3 | −2.1 | |
Liberal | Annette Samuel | 17,865 | 41.7 | +2.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −2.1 |
Nepean[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Sam Groth | 19,614 | 48.1 | +4.0 | |
Labor | Chris Brayne | 13,308 | 32.6 | −5.3 | |
Greens | Esther Gleixner | 3,576 | 8.8 | −2.2 | |
Freedom | Hank Leine | 980 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Animal Justice | Pamela Engelander | 720 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Family First | Janny Dijkman | 638 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Companions and Pets | Jay Miller | 526 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Elizabeth Woolcock | 495 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Independent | Charelle Ainslie | 449 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Democratic Labour | Cynthia Skruzny | 369 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Steve Anger | 91 | 0.2 | +0.2 | |
Total formal votes | 40,766 | 93.7 | −0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 2,753 | 6.3 | +0.9 | ||
Turnout | 43,519 | 88.9 | +3.9 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Sam Groth | 22,986 | 56.4 | +7.1 | |
Labor | Chris Brayne | 17,780 | 43.6 | −7.1 | |
Liberal gain from Labor | Swing | +7.1 |
Niddrie[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ben Carroll | 18,567 | 43.9 | −10.9 | |
Liberal | Alan Youhana | 14,344 | 34.0 | −0.3 | |
Greens | Declan McGinness | 3,117 | 7.4 | +0.5 | |
Freedom | Frank Maugeri | 1,899 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Democratic Labour | Holly Kruse | 1,172 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Family First | Joanne Garcia | 1,096 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Victorian Socialists | Brad Reich | 966 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Animal Justice | Shannon Meilak | 812 | 1.9 | −1.9 | |
New Democrats | Georgia Grammenos | 269 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 42,242 | 93.9 | –0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,763 | 6.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,005 | 90.0 | –0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ben Carroll | 23,949 | 56.7 | −5.8 | |
Liberal | Alan Youhana | 18,293 | 43.3 | +5.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −5.8 |
Northcote[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kat Theophanous | 17,303 | 40.6 | −1.1 | |
Greens | Campbell Gome | 12,797 | 30.0 | −9.5 | |
Liberal | Stewart Todhunter | 5,205 | 12.2 | +1.5 | |
Victorian Socialists | Kath Larkin | 2,776 | 6.5 | +6.5 | |
Reason | April Clarke | 1,539 | 3.6 | +0.2 | |
Animal Justice | Tim Oseckas | 757 | 1.8 | −0.7 | |
Freedom | Anastacia Ntouni | 729 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Anthony Cave | 530 | 1.2 | +0.1 | |
Independent | Adrian Whitehead | 518 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Family First | Kathrine Ashton | 408 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Ashish Verma | 80 | 0.2 | +0.2 | |
Total formal votes | 42,642 | 94.5 | −1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 2,445 | 5.4 | +1.1 | ||
Turnout | 45,087 | 89.5 | +0.4 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Kat Theophanous | 34,840 | 81.7 | −1.5 | |
Liberal | Stewart Todhunter | 7,802 | 18.3 | +1.5 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kat Theophanous | 21,413 | 50.2 | −1.5 | |
Greens | Campbell Gome | 21,229 | 49.8 | +1.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.5 |
Oakleigh[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Dimopoulos | 19,778 | 45.0 | −8.3 | |
Liberal | Jim Grivokostopoulos | 12,848 | 29.3 | −0.5 | |
Greens | Hsiang-Han Hsieh | 7,278 | 16.6 | +5.2 | |
Ind. (Australia One) | Dominique Murphy | 1,084 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Animal Justice | Loraine Fabb | 1,014 | 2.3 | +0.3 | |
Family First | Edward Sok | 904 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Freedom | Anthony Charles Jacobs | 770 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | Parashos Kioupelis | 234 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 43,910 | 95.6 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,000 | 4.4 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,910 | 88.4 | +0.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Dimopoulos | 27,876 | 63.5 | −2.6 | |
Liberal | Jim Grivokostopoulos | 16,034 | 36.5 | +2.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −2.6 |
Ovens Valley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Tim McCurdy | 21,057 | 52.1 | +10.4 | |
Labor | Zuvele Leschen | 8,369 | 20.7 | +0.0 | |
Greens | Zoe Kromar | 3,625 | 9.0 | +4.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Julian Fidge | 2,995 | 7.4 | +7.4 | |
Freedom | Mark Bugge | 1,932 | 4.8 | +4.8 | |
Family First | Anna Wise | 1,403 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Animal Justice | Aisha Slater | 1,009 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Total formal votes | 40,382 | 95.1 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,114 | 4.9 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 42,496 | 88.3 | −2.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Tim McCurdy | 27,395 | 67.8 | +5.7 | |
Labor | Zuvele Leschen | 12,987 | 32.2 | −5.7 | |
National hold | Swing | +5.7 |
Pakenham[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Emma Vulin | 13,151 | 33.8 | −11.5 | |
Liberal | David Farrelly | 12,605 | 32.4 | −9.8 | |
Independent | Brett Owen | 3,157 | 8.1 | +8.1 | |
Greens | Michelle Maibaum | 2,571 | 6.6 | −0.8 | |
Legalise Cannabis | Elissa Smith | 2,010 | 5.2 | +5.2 | |
One Nation | Angela Siladji | 1,321 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Family First | Christopher Gore | 1,218 | 3.1 | +3.1 | |
Animal Justice | Hannah Pledger-Firth | 978 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Freedom | Sammi Clarke | 956 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Democratic Labour | Sarasadat Sarkeshik | 666 | 1.7 | +0.1 | |
Independent | Rajvir Singh Sagoo | 234 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 38,867 | 92.6 | −1.1 | ||
Informal votes | 3.089 | 7.4 | +1.1 | ||
Turnout | 41,956 | 87.4 | +14.9 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Emma Vulin | 19,587 | 50.4 | −1.8 | |
Liberal | David Farrelly | 19,280 | 49.6 | +1.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | –1.8 |
Pascoe Vale[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Anthony Cianflone | 15,611 | 38.8 | +0.5 | |
Greens | Angelica Panopoulos | 9,034 | 22.4 | +1.9 | |
Liberal | Tom Wright | 8,461 | 21.0 | +9.4 | |
Victorian Socialists | Madaleine Hah | 2,228 | 5.5 | +3.2 | |
Ind. Socialist Alliance | Sue Bolton | 1,689 | 4.2 | +4.2 | |
Reason | Margee Glover | 1,281 | 3.2 | +1.9 | |
Family First | Richard Cimbaro | 1,080 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Animal Justice | Elizabeth Adams | 889 | 2.2 | +0.1 | |
Total formal votes | 40,273 | 94.7 | +1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2,249 | 5.3 | −1.6 | ||
Turnout | 42,522 | 87.5 | +2.5 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Anthony Cianflone | 29,096 | 72.2 | +0.0 | |
Liberal | Tom Wright | 11,177 | 27.8 | −0.0 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Anthony Cianflone | 20,950 | 52.0 | −20.2 | |
Greens | Angelica Panopoulos | 19,323 | 48.0 | +48.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Point Cook[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Mathew Hilakari | 15,657 | 40.0 | −9.5 | |
Liberal | Angela Newhouse | 9,651 | 24.7 | +0.5 | |
Independent | Joe Garra | 2,717 | 6.9 | +6.9 | |
Greens | Shamsher Khan | 2,656 | 6.8 | −1.1 | |
Family First | Carolyn Cronkwright | 1,496 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
Victorian Socialists | Alex McAulay | 1,399 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Democratic Labour | Daniel Hamman | 1,369 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Independent | Larry Zhao | 814 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Animal Justice | Terri Beech | 804 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Freedom | Adrian Abdulovski | 571 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Justice | Scott Grimley | 514 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Shwetali Sawant | 467 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Health Australia | Emma Law | 383 | 1.0 | +0.9 | |
New Democrats | Rakhi P. Chaudhary | 358 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Transport Matters | Lisa Jane Gatti | 245 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 39,099 | 89.8 | −4.8 | ||
Informal votes | 4,448 | 10.2 | +4.8 | ||
Turnout | 43,547 | 87.5 | +2.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Mathew Hilakari | 22,810 | 58.3 | −4.4 | |
Liberal | Angela Newhouse | 16,289 | 41.7 | +4.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −4.4 |
Polwarth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|