Scotland at the 2018 Commonwealth Games
Scotland at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SCO |
CGA | Commonwealth Games Scotland |
Website | goscotland |
in Gold Coast, Australia 4 April 2018 – 15 April 2018 | |
Competitors | 226 in 18 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Eilidh Doyle Closing: Duncan Scott |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Scotland competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia from 4 April to 15 April 2018.[1] It was Scotland's 21st appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.
Track and field athlete Eilidh Doyle was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[2]
Competitors
[edit] The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
|
- ^ a b Beth Potter has been selected to compete in both athletics and triathlon. For this reason she has not been included in the total for the athletics component of the Scotland team.
Medallists
[edit]Athletics
[edit]Team Scotland announced the majority of its squad on 12 December 2017.[3] Changes have been made since then and the 23-strong squad of 9 men and 14 women is accurate as of 1 March 2018.[4][5][6]
It includes Beth Potter, who by virtue of already being selected for the triathlon will be the first ever Scot to contest two sports at the same Commonwealth Games.[3]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Guy Learmonth | 800 m | 1:49.20 | 17 | — | Did not advance | ||
Jake Wightman | 1:47.43 | 9 Q | — | 1:45.82 | 4 | ||
Chris O'Hare | 1500 m | 3:44.76 | 5 q | — | 3:39.04 | 8 | |
Jake Wightman | 3:47.16 | 10 Q | — | 3:35.97 | |||
Callum Hawkins | Marathon | — | Did not finish | ||||
Robbie Simpson | — | 2:19:36 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Allan Smith | High jump | 2.21 | =7 q | 2.27 | 5 SB |
David Smith | 2.21 | =4 q SB | 2.18 | =10 | |
Chris Bennett | Hammer throw | — | 65.22 | 10 | |
Mark Dry | — | 73.12 SB |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Lyle | 100 m (T35) | — | 15.14 | ||||
Zoey Clark | 400 m | 52.07 | 7 Q | 52.06 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Lynsey Sharp | 800 m | 2:01.33 | 14 | — | Did not advance | ||
Eilish McColgan | 1500 m | 4:06.88 | 5 q | — | 4:04.30 | 6 | |
Stephanie Twell | 4:08.66 | 11 Q | — | 4:05.56 | 7 SB | ||
Samantha Kinghorn | 1500 m (T54) | — | 3:37.91 | 4 | |||
Eilish McColgan | 5000 m | — | 15:34.88 | 6 | |||
Stephanie Twell | — | 16:05.65 | 14 | ||||
Beth Potter | 10000 m | — | 33:26.78 | 18 | |||
Eilidh Doyle | 400 m hurdles | 54.80 | 1 Q | — | 54.80 | ||
Lennie Waite | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 10:21.72 | 10 | |||
Zoey Clark Kirsten McAslan Lynsey Sharp Eilidh Doyle | 4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:29.18 | 6 NR | |||
Samantha Kinghorn | Marathon (T54) | — | 1:45:02 | 4 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Nikki Manson | High jump | 1.84 | 7 |
Amy Carr | Long jump (T38) | 3.65 | 7 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Holly McArthur | Result | 14.17 | 1.69 | 11.58 | 25.50 | 5.49 | 30.88 | 2:13.04 | 5381 | 10 |
Points | 954 | 842 | 633 | 841 | 697 | 493 | 921 |
Badminton
[edit]Team Scotland announced its squad of 8 players (5 men and 3 women) on 14 February 2018.[5]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kieran Merrilees | Men's singles | BYE | L K Yew (SGP) L 1-2 | Did not advance | ||||
Kirsty Gilmour | Women's singles | BYE | A M E Allet (MRI) W 2-0 | C Birch (ENG) W 2-0 | G R Shivani (IND) W 0-0 (ret.) | S Nehwal (IND) L 0-2 | M Li (CAN) W 2-0 |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Alexander Dunn Adam Hall | Men's doubles | — | K Ghislain (SEY) & S Malcouzane (SEY) W 2-0 | D Thorpe (BAR) & C Fanus (BAR) W 2-0 | G V Shem (MAS) & T W Kiong (MAS) L 0-2 | Did not advance | ||
Martin Campbell Patrick MacHugh | — | A Ayittey (GHA) & M O Baah (GHA) W 2-0 | J Ho-shue (CAN) & N Yakura (CAN) L 0-2 | Did not advance | ||||
Julie MacPherson Eleanor O'Donnell | Women's doubles | — | J Ah-Wan (SEY) & A Camille (SEY) W 2-0 | L Smith (ENG) & S Walker (ENG) L 0-2 | Did not advance | |||
Eleanor O'Donnell Alexander Dunn | Mixed doubles | V Munga (KEN) & M Joseph (KEN) W/O | B Goonethilleka (SRI) & K Sirimannage (SRI) W 2-0 | C P Soon (MAS) & G L Ying (MAS) L 0-2 | Did not advance | |||
Julie MacPherson Martin Campbell | M Ali (PAK) & M Shahzad (PAK) W 2-0 | M Ellis (ENG) & L Smith (ENG) L 0-2 | Did not advance |
- Mixed team
- Roster
- Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 30 | 1 | +29 | 651 | 401 | +250 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 592 | 476 | +116 | 2 | |
3 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 526 | 619 | −93 | 1 | |
4 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 2 | 28 | −26 | 348 | 621 | −273 | 0 |
Scotland 5 | Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre, Gold Coast 5 April | Pakistan 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland 4 | Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre, Gold Coast 5 April | Sri Lanka 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
India 5 | Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre, Gold Coast 6 April | Scotland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Quarterfinals
Scotland 0 | Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre, Gold Coast 7 April | Malaysia 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Basketball
[edit]Scotland was invited by FIBA and the CGF to enter a team of 12 men.[7]
The squad was announced on 17 January 2018.[8]
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
- Pool B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 237 | 198 | +39 | 6 | Qualifying finals |
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 246 | 186 | +60 | 5 | |
Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 202 | 231 | −29 | 4 | |
India | 3 | 0 | 3 | 222 | 292 | −70 | 3 |
5 April 2018 17:30 |
England | 65–78 | Scotland |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 13–18, 16–14, 17–29 | ||
Pts: Walker 17 Rebs: Jackman 9 Asts: Jackman 5 | Pts: Bunyah 18 Rebs: Fraser, Achara 8 Asts: Fraser, Achara 4 |
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville Referees: Matthew Beattie (USA), Kingsley Ojeaburu (UGR) |
7 April 2018 20:00 |
Scotland | 63–52 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 15–4, 14–11, 15–25, 19–12 | ||
Pts: Murray 25 Rebs: Fraser 9 Asts: Achara, Murray 3 | Pts: Kome 21 Rebs: Yangue 13 Asts: Essome 5 |
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Jon Chapman (AUS) |
8 April 2018 21:00 |
India | 81–96 | Scotland |
Scoring by quarter: 26–33, 15–16, 11–29, 29–18 | ||
Pts: J. Singh 27 Rebs: J. Singh 14 Asts: At. Singh 7 | Pts: Collins 16 Rebs: Vigor 12 Asts: Vigor 7 |
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville Referees: Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR), Matthew Bathurst (NZL) |
- Qualifying finals
10 April 2018 17:30 |
Nigeria | 61–66 | Scotland |
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 12–17, 18–6, 15–20 | ||
Pts: Diogu 24 Rebs: Diogu 15 Asts: Iroegbu, Ofoegbu 4 | Pts: Murray 17 Rebs: Murray, Achara 8 Asts: Malcolm 4 |
- Semifinals
14 April 2018 10:00 |
Australia | 103–46 | Scotland |
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 28–18, 35–10, 20–14 | ||
Pts: Wagstaff 17 Rebs: Brandt 6 Asts: Sobey 6 | Pts: Malcolm, Fraser 9 Rebs: Murray, Nealon-Lino 4 Asts: Bunyan 6 |
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR) |
- Bronze medal match
15 April 2018 09:00 |
Scotland | 69–79 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 14–22, 9–18, 25–20 | ||
Pts: Bunyan 13 Rebs: Fraser 6 Asts: Bunyan 5 | Pts: Abercrombie 26 Rebs: Loe 10 Asts: Loe 4 |
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast Referees: Beattie (USA), Weiland (CAN), Boyer (AUS) |
Beach volleyball
[edit]Scotland qualified a team of two men by winning the European Qualification Tournament in Cyprus. In addition, they accepted an invitation by FIVB and the CGF to enter a team of two women.[9]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / GM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Robin Miedzybrodzki Seain Cook | Men's | Pradeep & Yapa (SRI) W 2–1 (21–15, 18–21, 16–14) | Kamara & Lombi (SLE) W 2–1 (19–21, 21–18, 15–12) | Pedlow & Schachter (CAN) L 0–2 (12–21, 17–21) | 2 Q | Gregory & Sheaf (ENG) L 0–2 (14–21, 17–21) | Did not advance | ||
Lynne Beattie Melissa Coutts | Women's | Stafford & Williams (GRN) W 2–0 (21–8, 21–11) | Konstantinou & Angelopoulou (CYP) L 0–2 (8–21, 16–21) | Del Solar & Clancy (AUS) L 0–2 (9–21, 9–21) | 3 Q | Humana-Paredes & Pavan (CAN) L 0–2 (9–21, 9–21) | Did not advance |
Boxing
[edit]Team Scotland announced the majority of its 11-strong squad (9 men and 2 women) on 30 November 2017.[10]
Following a men's light heavyweight box-off at the GB Boxing Championships, another boxer was added on 12 December 2017.[3] A further addition to the squad was made on 1 February 2018.[11]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Aqeel Ahmed | −49 kg | — | Bye | Panghal (IND) L 1-4 | Did not advance | ||
Reece McFadden | −52 kg | — | Allicock (GUY) W 4-1 | Asif (PAK) W 5-0 | Irvine (NIR) L 1-4 | Did not advance | |
Nathaniel Collins | −60 kg | Bye | Caleb (NRU) W 3-2 | Garside (AUS) L 0-5 | Did not advance | ||
Robbie McKechnie | −64 kg | Bye | Blumenfeld (CAN) L 0-5 | Did not advance | |||
Stephen Newns | −69 kg | Moleni (TGA) W 4-1 | Richardson (AIA) W 5-0 | Hill (FIJ) L 0-5 | Did not advance | ||
John Docherty | −75 kg | Alberte (MRI) W 5-0 | Kokkinos (CYP) W 5-0 | Whittaker (ENG) W 4-1 | Ntsengue (CMR) L 0-5 | Did not advance | |
Sean Lazzerini | −81 kg | — | Waterman (AUS) L 1-4 | Did not advance | |||
Scott Forrest | −91 kg | — | Ochola (KEN) W 5-0 | Clarke (ENG) L 0-4 | Did not advance | ||
Mitchell Barton | +91 kg | — | Mailata (NZL) L 0-5 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Meagan Gordon | −48 kg | Bye | Kom (IND) L 0-5 | Did not advance | ||
Vikki Glover | −57 kg | Spicer (DMA) W 4-1 | Aubin-Boucher (CAN) L 2-3 | Did not advance |
Cycling
[edit]Team Scotland announced its squad on 14 February 2018.[5] Andy Fenn subsequently withdrew himself due to changes in his race programme,[6] ergo the 15-strong squad now consists of 9 men and 6 women.
Road
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Grant Ferguson | Road race | 3:59:35 | 35 |
Kyle Gordon | DNF | ||
Mark Stewart | 3:57:58 | 17 | |
John Archibald | Time trial | 52:01.35 | 11 |
Kyle Gordon | 54:33.77 | 27 | |
Mark Stewart | 52:55.32 | 16 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Katie Archibald | Road race | 3:03:38 | 23 |
Neah Evans | 3:02:26 | 8 | |
Eileen Roe | DNF | ||
Isla Short | DNF | ||
Katie Archibald | Time trial | 37:07.38 | 4 |
Neah Evans | 39:23.90 | 8 |
Track
[edit]- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Jack Carlin | Men's sprint | 9.650 | 2 Q | N Phillip (TTO) W 10.989 | J Truman (ENG) L 10.247 W 10.256 W 10.271 | J Schmid (AUS) W 10.256 W 10.424 | S Webster (NZL) L 10.123 L 9.952 | |
Callum Skinner | DNS | |||||||
Neil Fachie Matt Rotherham (pilot) | Men's tandem sprint B | 9.568 | 1 Q WR GR | — | B Henderson & T Clarke (AUS) (pilot) W 10.443 W 10.273 | J Ball & P Mitchell (WAL) (pilot) W 10.531 W 10.189 | ||
Aileen McGlynn Louise Haston (pilot) | Women's tandem sprint B | 11.157 | 3 | — | Did not advance |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Carlin | Men's keirin | 1 Q | — | 2 Q | 4 |
Callum Skinner | 5 R | 4 | Did not advance |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Callum Skinner | Men's time trial | 1:01.083 | |
Jonathan Wale | 1:01.261 | 5 | |
Neil Fachie Matt Rotherham (pilot) | Men's tandem time trial B | 1:00.065 | |
Aileen McGlynn Louise Haston (pilot) | Women's tandem time trial B | 1:08.993 | 3 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
John Archibald | Men's pursuit | 4:13.068 | 2 Q | 4:16.656 | |
Kyle Gordon | 4:18.494 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Mark Stewart | 4:20.256 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Katie Archibald | Women's pursuit | 3:24.119 | 1 Q GR | 3:26.088 |
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
John Archibald | Men's point race | 24 | 5 Q | 29 | 11 |
Kyle Gordon | 3 | 11 Q | –37 | 20 | |
Mark Stewart | 8 | 6 Q | 81 | ||
Katie Archibald | Women's points race | — | 20 | ||
Neah Evans | — | 17 | |||
Eileen Roe | — | 0 | 16 |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
John Archibald | Men's scratch race | 1 Q | 8 |
Kyle Gordon | 10 Q | 11 | |
Mark Stewart | 9 Q | 7 | |
Katie Archibald | Women's scratch race | — | 4 |
Neah Evans | — | ||
Eileen Roe | — | 22 |
Mountain bike
[edit]Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Grant Ferguson | Men's cross-country | 1:22:29 | 9 |
Isla Short | Women's cross-country | 1:21:34 | 5 |
Diving
[edit]Team Scotland announced its squad of 4 divers (2 men and 2 women) on 14 February 2018.[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
James Heatly | 1 m springboard | 366.05 | 3 Q | 399.25 | |
Lucas Thomson | 295.40 | 11 Q | 288.05 | 12 | |
James Heatly | 3 m springboard | 390.05 | 7 Q | 420.30 | 5 |
Lucas Thomson | 10 m platform | 321.65 | 10 Q | 402.80 | 5 |
James Heatly Lucas Thomson | 10 m synchronised platform | — | 369.60 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Grace Reid | 1 m springboard | 259.25 | 6 Q | 275.30 | |
3 m springboard | 305.15 | 5 Q | 282.00 | 9 | |
Gemma McArthur | 10 m platform | 273.15 | 11 Q | 263.05 | 12 |
Gymnastics
[edit]Team Scotland announced the majority of its 10-strong squad (5 men and 5 women) on 14 February 2018.[5] Further additions to the squad were made on 20 February 2018[12] and 1 March 2018.[6]
Artistic
[edit]- Men
- Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Frank Baines | Team | 13.725 | 11.700 | 12.625 | 14.100 | 14.050 | 13.300 | 79.500 | 8 Q |
Hamish Carter | 14.275 | 13.250 | 12.800 | 14.100 | 13.700 | 13.250 | 81.375 | 5 Q | |
Kelvin Cham | – | – | – | – | — | ||||
Daniel Purvis | 13.850 | 12.250 | 13.550 | 13.550 | 12.950 | 79.250 | 10 | ||
David Weir | – | – | 13.950 | — | |||||
Total | 41.850 | 37.200 | 38.975 | 42.150 | 41.300 | 39.500 | 240.975 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Frank Baines | All-around | 14.550 | 13.700 | 12.750 | 14.200 | 14.150 | 13.200 | 82.550 | 4 |
Parallel bars | — | 14.400 | — | 14.400 | |||||
Horizontal bar | — | 13.333 | 13.333 | 4 | |||||
Hamish Carter | All-around | 14.600 | 11.750 | 13.250 | 14.100 | 13.500 | 13.850 | 81.050 | 6 |
Floor | 13.633 | — | 13.633 | 4 | |||||
Horizontal bar | — | 11.033 | 11.033 | 8 | |||||
Daniel Purvis | Floor | 13.733 | — | 13.733 | |||||
Rings | — | 13.233 | — | 13.233 | 7 |
- Women
- Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Shannon Archer | Team | 13.900 | 11.050 | 11.350 | 12.050 | 48.350 | 11 Q |
Cara Kennedy | 13.550 | 10.950 | 11.200 | 11.900 | 47.600 | 13 Q | |
Sofia Ramzan | – | – | — | ||||
Ellie Russell | 13.150 | – | – | — | |||
Isabella Tolometti | 11.300 | 10.650 | 11.900 | 46.300 | 15 | ||
Total | 40.060 | 33.300 | 33.200 | 35.850 | 142.950 | 5 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Shannon Archer | All-around | 13.700 | 11.000 | 12.050 | 12.100 | 48.850 | 10 |
Vault | 13.683 | — | 13.683 | 5 | |||
Cara Kennedy | All-around | 13.700 | 11.200 | 11.950 | 12.300 | 49.150 | 9 |
Vault | 13.566 | — | 13.566 | 7 |
Hockey
[edit]Scotland qualified both men's and women's teams by placing in the top nine (excluding the host nation, Australia) among Commonwealth nations in the FIH World Rankings as of 31 October 2017. Each team consists of 18 players for a total of 36.[13]
Both initial teams were announced on 14 February 2018.[5] The current teams are correct as of 9 March 2018.[14]
Men's tournament
[edit]- Squad
- Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 12 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 9 | |
3 | Scotland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 3 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 | 7th–8th place match |
5 | South Africa | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 3 | 9th–10th place match |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
- Fifth and sixth place
|
Women's tournament
[edit]- Squad
- Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (H) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 10 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 8 | |
3 | Canada | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Scotland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | 7th–8th place match |
5 | Ghana | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 27 | −26 | 0 | 9th–10th place match |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
- Seventh and eighth place
|
Lawn bowls
[edit]Team Scotland announced its squad of 17 lawn bowlers and directors (10 men and 7 women) in two tranches.
The first tranche of 10 participants was announced on 3 October 2017;[15] the second tranche of 7 participants was announced on 30 November 2017.[10]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Darren Burnett | Singles | Bell (SAM) W 21 – 2 | Tagelagi (NIU) W 21 – 3 | Priaulx (GUE) W 21 – 13 | Omar (BRU) W 21 – 8 | Rusli (MAS) W 21 – 19 | 1 Q | Rusli (MAS) W 21 – 13 | Bester (CAN) L 19 – 21 | Paxton (ENG) L 14 – 21 | 4 |
Paul Foster Alex Marshall | Pairs | Niue (NIU) W 14 – 11 | Samoa (SAM) W 37 – 6 | India (IND) W 17 – 12 | Norfolk Island (NFI) W 14 – 12 | Malaysia (MAS) W 27 – 9 | 1 Q | Malaysia (MAS) W 16 – 11 | Malta (MLT) W 18 – 8 | Wales (WAL) L 10 – 12 | |
Darren Burnett Ronnie Duncan Derek Oliver | Triples | Cook Islands (COK) W 27 – 11 | Malaysia (MAS) T 17 – 17 | Norfolk Island (NFI) W 20 – 11 | Northern Ireland (NIR) L 14 – 16 | — | 1 Q | Wales (WAL) W 15 – 13 | Norfolk Island (NFI) W 20 – 8 | Australia (AUS) W 19 – 14 | |
Ronnie Duncan Paul Foster Alex Marshall Derek Oliver | Fours | Brunei (BRU) W 25 – 9 | Singapore (SGP) W 29 – 5 | England (ENG) W 12 – 8 | — | 1 Q | Malaysia (MAS) W 13 – 12 | England (ENG) W 18 – 10 | Australia (AUS) W 15 – 13 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Caroline Brown | Singles | MacDonald (JER) W 21 – 13 | Beere (GUE) W 21 – 6 | Matali (BRU) W 21 – 12 | Daniels (WAL) W 21 – 13 | 1 Q | Daniels (CAN) L 12 – 21 | Did not advance | ||
Lesley Doig Claire Johnston | Pairs | Botswana (BOT) W 25 – 9 | Brunei (BRU) W 32 – 9 | Cook Islands (COK) W 36 – 10 | Malaysia (MAS) L 11 – 18 | 2 Q | Australia (AUS) W 16 – 15 | South Africa (RSA) L 10 – 18 | Canada (CAN) W 18 – 10 | |
Caroline Brown Stacey McDougall Kay Moran | Triples | Norfolk Island (NFI) W 16 – 9 | Cook Islands (COK) W 28 – 10 | Malaysia (MAS) L 10 – 17 | — | 2 Q | Malaysia (MAS) W 17 – 15 | Canada (CAN) W 19 – 7 | Australia (AUS) L 12 – 21 | |
Lesley Doig Claire Johnston Stacey McDougall Kay Moran | Fours | Niue (NIU) W 44 – 1 | Canada (CAN) W 21 – 7 | Wales (WAL) W 22 – 10 | — | 1 Q | Canada (CAN) L 11 – 24 | Did not advance |
- Para-sport
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Robert Barr (directed by Sarah Jane Ewing) Irene Edgar (directed by David Thomas) | Pairs | England (ENG) W 16 – 6 | Wales (WAL) L 7 – 13 | South Africa (RSA) L 3 – 18 | New Zealand (NZL) W 23 – 5 | Australia (AUS) W 15 – 11 | 3 Q | Australia (AUS) L 8 – 14 | Wales (WAL) L 12 – 13 | 4 |
Garry Brown Mike Nicoll Michael Simpson | Triples | Australia (AUS) L 6 – 18 | Wales (WAL) W 27 – 4 | New Zealand (NZL) L 9 – 17 | England (ENG) L 10 – 18 | South Africa (RSA) L 7 – 15 | 5 | Did not advance |
Netball
[edit]Scotland qualified a team of 12 players by virtue of being ranked in the top 11 (excluding the host nation, Australia) of the INF World Rankings on 1 July 2017.[16][17][18]
The following was the Scotland roster at the netball tournament of the 2018 Commonwealth Games.
Scotland – 2018 Commonwealth Games roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 342 | 202 | +140 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 292 | 235 | +57 | 6 | |
3 | Uganda | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 287 | 248 | +39 | 6 | Classification matches |
4 | Malawi | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 277 | 284 | −7 | 6 | |
5 | Scotland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 195 | 289 | −94 | 2 | |
6 | Wales | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 215 | 350 | −135 | 0 |
5 April 2018 15:00 | Report | England | 74–28 | Scotland | Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre Umpires: Kristie Simpson Joshua Bowring Reserve umpire: Michelle Phippard | |
Harten 40/43 (93%) Corbin 17/18 (94%) Housby 17/21 (81%) | Goodwin 15/19 (79%) Gallagher 7/11 (64%) McCall 4/7 (57%) Pettitt 2/6 (33%) |
7 April 2018 18:30 | Report | Scotland | 51–47 | Wales | Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre Umpires: Helen George Angela Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: Marc Henning | |
Goodwin 38/45 (84%) Gallagher 13/14 (93%) | Lewis 39/48 (81%) Moseley 5/8 (63%) Llewelyn 3/3 (100%) |
9 April 2018 20:30 | Report | New Zealand | 60–29 | Scotland | Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre Umpires: Kate Stephenson Michelle Phippard Reserve umpire: Joshua Bowring | |
Selby-Rickit 33/37 (89%) Folau 27/35 (77%) | Goodwin 23/28 (82%) Gallagher 6/7 (86%) |
10 April 2018 15:00 | Report | Scotland | 50–51 | Malawi | Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre Umpires: Jono Bredin Lisa McPhail Reserve umpire: Kristie Simpson | |
Goodwin 38/42 (90%) Gallagher 12/15 (80%) | Kumwenda 44/47 (94%) Chimaliro 7/8 (88%) |
11 April 2018 16:00 | Report | Uganda | 57–37 | Scotland | Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre Umpires: Helen George Angela Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: Theresa Prince | |
Proscovia 32/34 (94%) Nanyonga 25/30 (83%) | Gallagher 19/21 (90%) Goodwin 16/25 (64%) McCall 2/8 (25%) |
- Ninth place match
12 April 2018 11:00 | Report | Barbados | 48–50 | Scotland | Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre Umpires: Helen George Maria van der Merwe Reserve umpire: Gary Burgess | |
Payne 22/24 (92%) Blackman |