Spain at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Spain at the 2016 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ESP |
NOC | Spanish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 305 in 27 sports |
Flag bearers | Rafael Nadal (opening)[1] Jesús Ángel García (closing)[2] |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Spain, represented by the Spanish Olympic Committee (COE), competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Since the nation's official debut in 1920, Spanish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for two; the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany, and the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, as a protest against the Soviet invasion of Hungary. The Spanish Olympic Committee sent a total of 306 athletes, 163 men and 143 women, to compete in 25 sports.
Medalists
[edit]Competitors
[edit] The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves in fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
|
Archery
[edit]Three Spanish archers qualified for the men's events after having secured a top eight finish in the team recurve at the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[3][4] Meanwhile, one Spanish archer was added to the squad by virtue of a top six national finish in the women's individual recurve at the 2016 Archery World Cup meet in Antalya, Turkey.[5]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Miguel Alvariño | Men's individual | 651 | 44 | Daniel (FRA) W 6–0 | Lee S-y (KOR) L 1–7 | Did not advance | ||||
Antonio Fernández | 657 | 35 | Kao H-w (TPE) W 6–0 | Pasqualucci (ITA) W 6–2 | Worth (AUS) L 3–7 | Did not advance | ||||
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez | 678 | 10 | Nor Hasrin (MAS) W 6–0 | Ramaekers (BEL) W 6–0 | Furukawa (JPN) L 3–7 | Did not advance | ||||
Miguel Alvariño Antonio Fernández Juan Ignacio Rodríguez | Men's team | 1986 | 8 | — | Netherlands (NED) L 1–5 | Did not advance | ||||
Adriana Martín | Women's individual | 630 | 32 | Le C-y (TPE) L 2–6 | Did not advance |
Athletics
[edit]Spanish athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[6][7] In the last quarter of 2015, four Spanish track and field athletes have been selected to the Olympic team by the Spanish Athletics Federation based on their outstanding performances at the IAAF World Championships.[8]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- qr = Qualify repechaged for the next round because a race incident
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Bruno Hortelano | 200 m | 20.12 NR | 1 Q | 20.16 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Daniel Andújar | 800 m | 1:48.50 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Álvaro de Arriba | 1:46.86 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Kevin López | 1:53.41 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
David Bustos | 1500 m | 3:39.73 | 7 q | 3:56.54 | 11 qr | 3:51.06 | 7 |
Adel Mechaal | 3:48.41 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
5000 m | 13:34.42 | 17 | — | Did not advance | |||
Antonio Abadía | 14:33.20 | 22 | — | Did not advance | |||
Ilias Fifa | 13:30.23 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||
Yidiel Contreras | 110 m hurdles | 13.62 | 5 q | 13.54 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Orlando Ortega | 13.32 | 1 Q | 13.32 | 1 Q | 13.17 | ||
Sergio Fernández | 400 m hurdles | 49.31 | 5 q | 48.87 NR | 3 | Did not advance | |
Fernando Carro | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:34.45 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
Sebastián Martos | 8:28.44 | 5 | — | Did not advance | |||
Abdelaziz Merzougui | 9:03.40 | 15 | — | Did not advance | |||
Carles Castillejo | Marathon | — | 2:18:34 | 49 | |||
Jesús España | — | 2:20:08 | 65 | ||||
Francisco Arcilla | 20 km walk | — | 1:27.50 | 55 | |||
Álvaro Martín | — | 1:22.11 | 22 | ||||
Miguel Ángel López | — | 1:20.58 | 11 | ||||
50 km walk | — | DNF | |||||
José Ignacio Díaz | — | DNF | |||||
Jesús Ángel García | — | 3:54:29 | 20 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Estela García | 200 m | 23.43 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Aauri Bokesa | 400 m | 53.51 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Esther Guerrero | 800 m | 2:01.85 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Trihas Gebre | 10000 m | — | 32:09.67 | 29 | |||
Caridad Jerez | 100 m hurdles | 13.26 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Diana Martín | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:44.07 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Alessandra Aguilar | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||
Azucena Díaz | — | 2:35:02 | 34 | ||||
Estela Navascués | — | DNF | |||||
Raquel González | 20 km walk | — | 1:33:03 | 20 | |||
Beatriz Pascual | — | 1:30:24 | 8 | ||||
Júlia Takács | — | 1:35:45 | 33 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Jean Marie Okutu | Long jump | 7.75 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Pablo Torrijos | Triple jump | 16.11 | 31 | Did not advance | |
Carlos Tobalina | Shot put | 19.98 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Borja Vivas | 20.25 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Frank Casañas | Discus throw | 59.96 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Lois Maikel Martínez | 59.42 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Javier Cienfuegos | Hammer throw | 69.73 | 27 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ruth Beitia | High jump | 1.94 | =1 Q | 1.97 | |
Juliet Itoya | Long jump | 6.35 | 22 | Did not advance | |
María del Mar Jover | 5.90 | 36 | Did not advance | ||
Concepción Montaner | 6.32 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Patricia Sarrapio | Triple jump | 13.35 | 32 | Did not advance | |
Sabina Asenjo | Discus throw | 56.94 | 23 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pau Tonnesen | Result | 11.32 | 7.33 | 13.69 | 2.01 | 50.81 | 14.99 | 46.31 | 5.20 | 60.15 | 4:46.27 | 7982 | 17 |
Points | 791 | 893 | 709 | 813 | 778 | 851 | 794 | 972 | 740 | 641 |
Badminton
[edit]Spain qualified two badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament. Two-time Olympian Pablo Abián and world no. 1 seed Carolina Marín were selected among the top 34 individual shuttlers each in the men's and women's singles based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016.[9][10]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Pablo Abián | Men's singles | Yu Woon (BRU) W (21–12, 21–10) | Hu Y (HKG) L (18–21, 19–21) | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Carolina Marín | Women's singles | Vainio (FIN) W (21–6, 21–4) | Kjærsfeldt (DEN) W (21–16, 21–13) | 1 Q | Bye | Sung J-h (KOR) W (21–12, 21–16) | Li Xr (CHN) W (21–14, 21–16) | Sindhu (IND) W (19–21, 21–12, 21–15) |
Basketball
[edit]Men's tournament
[edit]Spain men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by attaining a top two finish towards the final match of the EuroBasket 2015 in France.[11]
- Team roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[12]
Spain men's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 400 | 407 | −7 | 8[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 432 | 357 | +75 | 8[a] | |
3 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 392 | 428 | −36 | 8[a] | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 441 | 428 | +13 | 8[a] | |
5 | Brazil (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 411 | 407 | +4 | 7 | |
6 | Nigeria | 5 | 1 | 4 | 392 | 441 | −49 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
7 August 2016 19:00 |
Croatia | 72–70 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 19–17, 15–16, 25–16 | ||
Pts: Bogdanović 23 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Šarić 5 | Pts: Gasol 26 Rebs: Gasol 9 Asts: Rodríguez 7 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 8,039 Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
9 August 2016 14:15 |
Spain | 65–66 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 18–16, 14–19, 20–13 | ||
Pts: Gasol 13 Rebs: Gasol 10 Asts: Rodríguez 5 | Pts: Huertas 11 Rebs: Lima 10 Asts: Huertas 7 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 10,761 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Damir Javor (SLO) |
11 August 2016 19:00 |
Nigeria | 87–96 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 30–18, 25–22, 21–31 | ||
Pts: Oguchi 24 Rebs: Diogu 7 Asts: Uzoh 7 | Pts: Gasol 16 Rebs: Reyes 9 Asts: Llull 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 6,999 Referees: Steven Anderson (USA), José Reyes (MEX), Duan Zhu (CHN) |
13 August 2016 19:00 |
Spain | 109–59 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 26–11, 22–18, 36–16, 25–14 | ||
Pts: Gasol 23 Rebs: Reyes 9 Asts: Llull 6 | Pts: Kuzminskas 17 Rebs: Valančiūnas 10 Asts: Mačiulis 2 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 11,045 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT) |
15 August 2016 19:00 |
Spain | 92–73 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 25–15, 23–20, 23–22, 21–16 | ||
Pts: Fernández 23 Rebs: Gasol 13 Asts: Llull, Rodríguez 5 | Pts: Laprovíttola 21 Rebs: three players 5 Asts: Laprovíttola 4 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 10,949 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Stephen Seibel (CAN), Roberto Vázquez (PUR) |
- Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 14:30 |
Spain | 92–67 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 24–14, 26–19, 23–18 | ||
Pts: Mirotić 23 Rebs: Gasol 8 Asts: Navarro 5 | Pts: Parker 14 Rebs: Gobert 12 Asts: Diaw 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,725 Referees: José Reese (MEX), Damir Javor (SLO), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT) |
- Semifinal
19 August 2016 15:30 |
Spain | 76–82 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 17–26, 22–19, 18–21, 19–16 | ||
Pts: Gasol 23 Rebs: Gasol 8 Asts: Rodríguez 5 | Pts: Thompson 22 Rebs: Jordan 16 Asts: Lowry, Thompson 3 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 10,455 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), José Reyes (MEX), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
- Bronze medal game
21 August 2016 11:30 |
Australia | 88–89 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 17–23, 21–17, 26–27, 24–22 | ||
Pts: Mills 30 Rebs: Lisch, Motum 6 Asts: Dellavedova 8 | Pts: Gasol 31 Rebs: Gasol 11 Asts: Rodríguez 5 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,449 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Steven Anderson (USA), Roberto Vázquez (PUR) |
Women's tournament
[edit]Spain women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics with a quarterfinal victory at the 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Nantes, France.[13]
- Team roster
The following is the Spain roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[14]
Spain women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 520 | 316 | +204 | 10 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 387 | 333 | +54 | 9 | |
3 | Canada | 5 | 3 | 2 | 340 | 347 | −7 | 8 | |
4 | Serbia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 385 | 406 | −21 | 7 | |
5 | China | 5 | 1 | 4 | 371 | 428 | −57 | 6 | |
6 | Senegal | 5 | 0 | 5 | 309 | 482 | −173 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
7 August 2016 14:15 |
Serbia | 59–65 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 13–12, 13–15, 15–19 | ||
Pts: Milovanović 17 Rebs: Petrović 8 Asts: A. Dabović 4 | Pts: Xargay 15 Rebs: Ndour 12 Asts: Palau, Torrens 5 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 2,654 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Piotr Pastusiak (POL) |
8 August 2016 12:00 |
Spain | 63–103 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 14–29, 23–25, 14–20, 12–29 | ||
Pts: Torrens 20 Rebs: Ndour 8 Asts: Domínguez 3 | Pts: Taurasi 13 Rebs: Charles 6 Asts: Bird, Charles 5 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 2,073 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Sreten Radović (CRO), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA) |
10 August 2016 12:15 |
China | 68–89 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 20–27, 21–23, 9–25 | ||
Pts: Shao 14 Rebs: Sun Mengr. 8 Asts: Chen 6 | Pts: Torrens 32 Rebs: Nicholls 10 Asts: Palau 7 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 1,230 Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Natalia Cuello (DOM) |
12 August 2016 17:45 |
Spain | 97–43 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 26–11, 20–8, 25–13, 26–11 | ||
Pts: Torrens 14 Rebs: Nicholls 7 Asts: four players 5 | Pts: Sy 16 Rebs: Diarra 6 Asts: three players 2 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 3,329 Referees: Scott Beker (AUS), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR) |
14 August 2016 17:45 |
Spain | 73–60 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 16–13, 16–18, 24–13 | ||
Pts: Torrens 20 Rebs: Nicholls 12 Asts: Palau 6 | Pts: Fields 13 Rebs: Achonwa, Raincock-Ekunwe 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 3,026 Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Natalia Cuello (DOM) |
- Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 14:30 |
Spain | 64–62 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 17–8, 13–22, 22–15 | ||
Pts: Cruz 14 Rebs: Torrens 11 Asts: Cruz 6 | Pts: Sanders 22 Rebs: Sanders 10 Asts: Alben 6 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 6,565 Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Anne Panther (GER), Leandro Lezcano (ARG) |
- Semifinal
18 August 2016 15:00 |
Spain | 68–54 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–9, 13–19, 20–10, 15–16 | ||
Pts: Ndour, Torrens 14 Rebs: Nicholls 12 Asts: Palau 7 | Pts: Čađo, Petrović 12 Rebs: Page, Petrović 7 Asts: Butulija 3 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 8,818 Referees: Damir Javor (SLO), Scott Beker (AUS), Anne Panther (GER) |
- Final
20 August 2016 15:30 |
United States | 101–72 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 28–15, 32–17, 20–23 | ||
Pts: Whalen, Taurasi 17 Rebs: Charles, Griner 7 Asts: Whalen 6 | Pts: Torrens 18 Rebs: Torrens, Ndour 5 Asts: Torrens, Cruz 4 |
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 9,586 Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Hwang In-tae (KOR) |
Boxing
[edit]Spain entered one boxer to compete in the men's light flyweight division into the Olympic boxing tournament. Samuel Carmona had claimed an Olympic spot with his semifinal victory at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan.[15] Meanwhile, Youba Sissokho rounded out the Spanish roster with his box-off victory at the 2016 APB and WSB Olympic Qualifier in Vargas, Venezuela.[16]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Samuel Carmona | Men's light flyweight | Hovhannisyan (ARM) W 3–0 | Barnes (IRL) W 2–1 | Martínez (COL) L 1–2 | Did not advance | ||
Youba Sissokho | Men's welterweight | Giyasov (UZB) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
Canoeing
[edit]Slalom
[edit]Spanish canoeists have qualified two boats in each of the following through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships, and the 2016 European Canoe Slalom Championships, respectively.[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ander Elosegi | Men's C-1 | 97.33 | 4 | 102.39 | 11 | 97.33 | 8 Q | 97.93 | 2 Q | 101.27 | 8 |
Maialen Chourraut | Women's K-1 | 155.43 | 21 | 106.47 | 9 | 106.47 | 11 Q | 101.83 | 3 Q | 98.65 |
Sprint
[edit]Spanish canoeists have qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[19] Meanwhile, four additional boats (men's C-1 200 m, men's K-1 1000 m, and men's K-1 & K-2 200 m) were awarded to the Spanish squad by virtue of a top two national finish at the 2016 European Qualification Regatta in Duisburg, Germany.[20]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alfonso Benavides | C-1 200 m | 40.610 | 1 Q | 40.038 | 2 FA | 39.649 | 4 |
Saúl Craviotto | K-1 200 m | 34.694 | 2 Q | 34.545 | 3 FA | 35.662 | |
Marcus Walz | K-1 1000 m | 3:33.786 | 3 Q | 3:33.781 | 3 FA | 3:31.447 | |
Saúl Craviotto Cristian Toro | K-2 200 m | 31.161 | 1 FA | Bye | 32.075 | ||
Óscar Carrera Rodrigo Germade Javier Hernanz Iñigo Peña | K-4 1000 m | 2:55.514 | 3 Q | 3:00.237 | 2 FA | 3:06.768 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
María Teresa Portela | K-1 200 m | 40.844 | 3 Q | 40.241 | 2 FA | 41.053 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
[edit]Road
[edit]Spanish riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 15 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI World Tour (for men) and top 22 in the UCI World Ranking (for women).[21][22]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Castroviejo | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 1:13:21.50 | 4 | |
Imanol Erviti | Road race | Did not finish | |
Jon Izaguirre | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 1:14:21.59 | 8 | |
Joaquim Rodríguez | Road race | 6:10:27 | 5 |
Alejandro Valverde | 6:19:43 | 30 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ane Santesteban | Road race | 4:02:59 | 47 |
Track
[edit]Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Spain secured a berth in the women's team sprint with a right to enter two riders in the women's sprint and keirin. Although Spain failed to earn a place in the men's team sprint, they managed to secure a single berth in the men's sprint, by virtue of their final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Juan Peralta | Men's sprint | 10.055 71.606 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||||
Tania Calvo | Women's sprint | 11.162 64.504 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||||
Helena Casas | 11.707 61.501 | 26 | Did not advance |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Tania Calvo Helena Casas | Women's team sprint | 33.891 53.111 | 8 Q | China (CHN) L 33.531 53.681 | 7 | Did not advance |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | 2nd round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Tania Calvo | Women's keirin | DNF R | 4 | Did not advance | |
Helena Casas | 4 R | 3 | Did not advance |
Mountain biking
[edit]Spanish mountain bikers qualified for three men's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's third-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 25 May 2016.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Carlos Coloma | Men's cross-country | 1:34:51 | |
José Antonio Hermida | 1:38:21 | 15 | |
David Valero | 1:37:00 | 9 |
Equestrian
[edit]Spanish equestrians have qualified a full squad each in the team dressage and jumping competition through the 2015 European Championships.[23] One eventing rider has been added to the squad by virtue of a top nine finish from overall Olympic rankings. Spain is scheduled to mark its Olympic comeback in eventing and jumping for the first time since 2000.[24]
Dressage
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Claudio Castilla | Alcaide | Individual | 69.814 | 38 | Did not advance | |||||
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat | Delgado | 74.829 | 20 Q | 76.863 | 8 Q | 76.500 | 83.000 | 80.161 | 10 | |
Severo Jurado | Lorenzo | 76.429 | 11 Q | 77.479 | 6 Q | 81.750 | 91.000 | 83.553 | 5 | |
Daniel Martin Dockx | Grandioso | 70.829 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||||
Claudio Castilla Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Severo Jurado Daniel Martin Dockx | See above | Team | 74.029 | 7 | Did not advance | — | 74.029 | 7 |
Eventing
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Albert Hermoso | Hito | Individual | 64.30 | 63 | Eliminated | Did not advance |
Jumping
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Eduardo Álvarez Áznar | Rockfeller de Pleville | Individual | 4 # | =27 Q | Eliminated # | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Sergio Álvarez Moya | Carlo | 0 | =1 Q | 0 | 0 | =1 Q | 6 | 6 | 17 Q | 0 | =1 Q | 9 | 9 | =20 | 9 | =20 | |
Pilar Lucrecia Cordón | Gribouille du Lys | 4 | =27 Q | 8 | 12 | =46 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Manuel Fernández Saro | U Watch | 4 | =27 Q | 4 | 8 | =30 Q | 9 | 17 | =38 | Did not advance | |||||||
Eduardo Álvarez Áznar Sergio Álvarez Moya Pilar Lucrecia Cordón Manuel Fernández Saro | See above | Team | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 11 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance |
"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.
Field hockey
[edit]- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Spain men's | Men's tournament | Brazil W 7–0 | Australia W 1–0 | New Zealand W 3–2 | Belgium L 1–3 | Great Britain D 1–1 | 2 | Argentina L 1–2 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Spain women's | Women's tournament | Netherlands L 0–5 | China L 0–2 | New Zealand L 1–2 | Germany W 2–1 | South Korea W 3–2 | 4 | Great Britain L 1–3 | Did not advance | 8 |
Men's tournament
[edit]Spain men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved the next highest placement in the 2014–2015 FIH Hockey World League Semifinals among the countries that have not qualified yet for the Games.[25]
- Team roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[26]
Head coach: Fred Soyez
Reserves:
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 12 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 9 | |
4 | New Zealand | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 7 | |
5 | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 5 | |
6 | Brazil (H) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 46 | −45 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[27]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
- Quarterfinal
|
Women's tournament
[edit]Spain women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved the next highest placement in the 2014–2015 FIH Hockey World League semifinals among the countries that have not qualified yet for the Games.[28]
- Team roster
The following is the Spain roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[29]
Head coach: Adrian Lock
Reserves:
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 13 | Quarter-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 10 | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 6 | |
5 | China | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 | |
6 | South Korea | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[30]
|
|
|
|
|
- Quarterfinal
|
Golf
[edit]Spain entered four golfers (two per gender) into the Olympic tournament. Rafa Cabrera-Bello (world no. 28), Sergio García (world no. 12), Carlota Ciganda (world no. 36) and Azahara Muñoz (world no. 48) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective individual events based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[31][32]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Rafa Cabrera-Bello | Men's | 67 | 70 | 71 | 68 | 276 | −8 | =5 |
Sergio García | 69 | 72 | 70 | 66 | 277 | −7 | =8 | |
Carlota Ciganda | Women's | 67 | 72 | 78 | 73 | 290 | +6 | =39 |
Azahara Muñoz | 68 | 69 | 73 | 72 | 282 | −2 | =21 |
Gymnastics
[edit]Artistic
[edit]Spain entered three artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition, failing to send both men's and women's all-around teams for the first time since 1980. Rayderley Zapata had claimed his Olympic spot in the men's apparatus and all-around events at the 2015 World Championships, while two more places had been awarded each to the Spanish male and female gymnast, who participated at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[33][34]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Néstor Abad | All-around | 14.033 | 13.400 | 14.333 | 14.900 | 12.966 | 14.766 | 84.398 | 31 | Did not advance | |||||||
Rayderley Zapata | Floor | 15.083 | — | 15.083 | 11 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Ana Pérez | All-around | 13.933 | 13.633 | 13.600 | 13.133 | 54.299 | 36 | Did not advance |
Rhythmic
[edit]Spain qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the individual and group all-around by finishing in the top 15 (for individual) and top 10 (for group) at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[35]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Carolina Rodríguez | Individual | 17.566 | 17.750 | 17.833 | 17.366 | 70.515 | 7 Q | 17.616 | 17.683 | 17.700 | 16.950 | 69.949 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 balls | 3 ribbons 2 hoops | Total | Rank | 5 balls | 3 ribbons 2 hoops | Total | Rank | ||
Sandra Aguilar Artemi Gavezou Elena López Lourdes Mohedano Alejandra Quereda | Team | 17.783 | 17.966 | 35.749 | 1 Q | 17.800 | 17.966 | 35.766 |
Handball
[edit]- Summary
Key:
- ET – After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Spain women's | Women's tournament | Montenegro W 25–19 | Norway L 24–27 | Brazil W 29–24 | Romania L 21–24 | Angola W 26–22 | 3 | France L 26–27ET | Did not advance | 6 |
Women's tournament
[edit]Spain women's handball team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved the next highest placement at the 2014 European Championships, as the winning team Norway had guaranteed their rights to secure a lone outright berth for the Games through the 2015 World Championships.[36]
- Team roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[37]
Head coach: Jorge Dueñas
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 138 | 117 | +21 | 8 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Norway | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 141 | 121 | +20 | 8 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 116 | +9 | 6 | |
4 | Angola | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 116 | 128 | −12 | 4 | |
5 | Romania | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 108 | 119 | −11 | 4 | |
6 | Montenegro | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 107 | 134 | −27 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
6 August 2016 16:40 | Montenegro | 19–25 | Spain | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Attendance: 8,115 Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA) |
K. Bulatović 5 | (10–14) | four players 4 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 1× |
8 August 2016 14:40 | Spain | 24–27 | Norway | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Cabral 5 | (10–11) | Kristiansen 7 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 4× 7× 1× |
10 August 2016 09:30 | Brazil | 24–29 | Spain | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR) |
da Silva 7 | (12–15) | Pena 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 4× 8× |
12 August 2016 14:40 | Romania | 24–21 | Spain | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA) |
Neagu 9 | (13–11) | three players 4 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 1× |
14 August 2016 19:50 | Spain | 26–22 | Angola | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA) |
Cabral, Martín 7 | (13–12) | Guialo 6 | ||
4× 5× | Report | 3× 8× 1× |
- Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 13:30 | Spain | 26–27 (ET) | France | Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS) |
Pena 13 | (12–5) | Lacrabère 7 | ||
4× 8× 1× | Report | 2× 2× | ||
FT: 23–23 ET: 3–4 |
Judo
[edit]Spain qualified a total of five judokas for the following weight classes at the Games. Francisco Garrigos, Julia Figueroa, María Bernabéu, and London 2012 Olympian Sugoi Uriarte were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of 30 May 2016, while Laura Gómez at women's half-lightweight (52 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the European region, as the highest-ranked Spanish judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[38][39]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Francisco Garrigós | Men's −60 kg | Bye | Englmaier (GER) L 000–001 | Did not advance | |||||
Sugoi Uriarte | Men's −66 kg | Bye | Shikhalizade (AZE) L 000–001 | Did not advance | |||||
Julia Figueroa | Women's −48 kg | — | Bye | Mestre (CUB) L 000–011 | Did not advance | ||||
Laura Gómez | Women's −52 kg | — | Babamuratova (TKM) W 101–000 | Chițu (ROU) L 000–101 | Did not advance | ||||
María Bernabéu | Women's −70 kg | — | Bye | Kłys (POL) W 000–000 S | Alvear (COL) L 000–100 | Did not advance | Bolder (ISR) W 000–000 S | Koch (GER) L 000–010 | 5 |
Rowing
[edit]Spain qualified two boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. One rowing crew had confirmed an Olympic place for their boat in the men's pair at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France, while the women's pair rowers had added one more boat to the Spanish roster as a result of their top four finish at the 2016 European & Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Àlex Sigurbjörnsson Pau Vela | Men's pair | 6:54.26 | 5 R | 6:40.47 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Boada Aina Cid | Women's pair | 7:12.00 | 2 SA/B | Bye | 7:30.79 | 3 FA | 7:35.22 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Rugby sevens
[edit]Men's tournament
[edit]Spain men's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the final Cup match over Samoa at the Final Olympic Qualification Tournament in Fontvieille, Monaco.[40]
- Team roster
The following is Spain's roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[41]
Head coach: José Ignacio Incháusti
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age*) | Events | Points | Union |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FW | Ignacio Martín | October 15, 1983 (aged 32) | 11 | 129 | Bera Bera |
2 | FW | Matías Tudela (c) | October 6, 1984 (aged 31) | 16 | 45 | Tatami |
3 | FW | Iñaki Villanueva | February 10, 1991 (aged 25) | 2 | 5 | Complutense Cisneros |
4 | BK | Pablo Feijoo | May 18, 1982 (aged 34) | 12 | 69 | Complutense Cisneros |
5 | BK | Ángel López | January 16, 1992 (aged 24) | 13 | 39 | Complutense Cisneros |
6 | FW | Francisco Hernández | October 28, 1988 (aged 27) | 9 | 82 | Complutense Cisneros |
7 | BK | Marcos Poggi | March 8, 1985 (aged 31) | 8 | 40 | Complutense Cisneros |
8 | BK | César Sempere | April 26, 1984 (aged 32) | 4 | 112 | Tatami |
9 | BK | Igor Genua | June 5, 1988 (aged 28) | 5 | 34 | Hernani |
10 | BK | Joan Losada | June 20, 1992 (aged 24) | 1 | 5 | FC Barcelona |
11 | BK | Pol Pla | February 18, 1993 (aged 23) | 0 | 0 | FC Barcelona |
12 | BK | Javier Carrión | November 9, 1990 (aged 25) | 16 | 67 | La Vila |
*Ages given as in 2016. |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 12 | +43 | 7 | Quarter-finals |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 45 | +12 | 7 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 48 | +4 | 7 | |
4 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 76 | −59 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016 11:30 |
South Africa | 24–0 | Spain |
Try: Afrika (2) 1' c, 7' c Senatla 8' m Snyman 12' m Con: Afrika (2/4) | Report (Rio 2016) Report (World Rugby) |
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand) |
9 August 2016 16:00 |
Australia | 26–12 | Spain |
Try: Clark 1' c Parahi 7' c Porch 8' m Foley 14' c Con: Stannard (3/4) | Report (Rio 2016) Report (World Rugby) | Try: Poggi (2) 2' m, 4' c Con: Hernández (1/2) |
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa) |
10 August 2016 11:00 |
France | 26–5 | Spain |
Try: Vakatawa (2) 4' c, 8' m Cler 10' c Aicardi 12' c Con: Bouhraoua (3/4) | Report (Rio 2016) Report (World Rugby) | Try: Sempere 14' m Con: Genua (0/1) |
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Anthony Moyes (Australia) |
- Classification semifinal (9–12)
10 August 2016 16:30 |
Spain | 14–12 | Kenya |
Try: Poggi (2) 7' c, 8' c Con: Hernández (2/2) | Report (Rio 2016) Report (World Rugby) | Try: Amonde 4' m Odhiambo 12' c Con: Adema (0/1) Oliech (1/1) 12' |
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan) |
- Ninth place match
11 August 2016 13:00 |
United States | 24–12 | Spain |
Try: Barrett 4' c Isles (2) 7' m, 14' m Unufe 12' c Con: Hughes (1/2) Wyles (1/2) | Report (Rio 2016) Report (World Rugby) | Try: Fontes 2' m López 10' c Con: Genua (0/1) Hernández (1/1) |
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa) |
Women's tournament
[edit]Spain women's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the final Cup match over Russia at the Final Olympic Qualification Tournament in Dublin, Ireland.[42]
- Team roster
The following is the Spain roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[43]
Head coach: José Antonio Barrio
Backs | Forwards | ||
---|---|---|---|
4 | Patricia García | 1 | Berta García |
7 | Bárbara Pla | 2 | Paula Medín |
9 | María Casado | 3 | Ángela del Pan |
10 | Vanesa Rial | 5 | Marina Bravo |
11 | Iera Echebarria | 6 | Elisabet Martínez (c) |
8 | Amaia Erbina | ||
12 |