UAAP Season 81
UAAP Season 81 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Host school | National University | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tagline | It All Begins Here | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seniors | University of Santo Tomas[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juniors | University of Santo Tomas[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seniors' champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juniors' champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(NT) = No tournament; (DS) = Demonstration Sport; (Ex) = Exhibition; | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UAAP Season 81 is the 2018–19 athletic year of the University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP). This season is hosted by National University.[3]
Eight member universities of the UAAP competed in the league's fifteen sports to vie for the general championship.
Opening ceremony[edit]
The opening ceremony was held on September 8, 2018 at the Mall of Asia Arena with the tagline "It All Begins Here". The ceremony kicked off with an intermission number led by the NU Chorale, NU Underdawgz and the NU Pep Squad. NBA star Stephen Curry made a special appearance and led the oath of sportsmanship for the athletes. Local artists Sponge Cola, James Reid and South Korean singer-songwriter and former 2NE1 member Minzy also performed inside the arena.[4]
The opening games were UP vs. UE in the first game and followed by NU vs. UST in the main game.
A press conference was also held at the SM Mall of Asia a few days before the opening.
Sports calendar[edit]
This is the calendar of sports events of UAAP Season 81. The list includes the tournament host schools and the venues.[5]
First semester[edit]
Sport/Division | Event Host | Start Date | Venue/s |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball (Seniors) | National University | Men - Sept.8, 2018 Women - Sept.9, 2018 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, SM Mall of Asia Arena, FilOil Flying V Centre, Blue Eagle Gym, Ynares Center Antipolo |
Chess (Seniors/Juniors) | University of Santo Tomas | Sept. 19, 2018 | UST Quadricentennial Pavilion |
Table Tennis (Men/Women/Boys) | University of the Philippines | Sept. 23, 2018 | UP College of Human Kinetics Gym |
Badminton (Seniors) | University of the East | Sept. 24, 2018 | Rizal Memorial Badminton Hall |
Beach Volleyball (Seniors) | University of Santo Tomas | Sept. 24, 2018 | Sands at SM by the Bay |
Volleyball (Juniors) | Far Eastern University | Oct. 13, 2018 | Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym |
Taekwondo (Kyorugi) (Men/Women/Boys) | Far Eastern University | Nov. 6, 2018 | Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym |
Taekwondo (Poomsae) (Men/Women/Boys) | Far Eastern University | Nov. 6, 2018 | Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym |
Swimming (Seniors/Juniors) | University of the Philippines | Nov. 7, 2018 | Rizal Memorial Swimming Complex |
Baseball (Boys) | Adamson University | Nov. 10, 2018 | Rizal Memorial Baseball Stadium |
Basketball (Boys) | Ateneo de Manila | Nov. 11, 2018 | Filoil Flying V Centre Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym |
Cheerdance (Coed) | Special Events Committee | Nov. 17, 2018 | Mall of Asia Arena |
Fencing (Seniors/Juniors) | University of the East | Nov. 22, 2018 | Victoria Sports Tower in Quezon City, |
Athletics (Seniors/Juniors) | Adamson University | Nov. 28, 2018 | Philsports Arena Oval Track / Vermosa Sports Hub |
Football (Boys) | De La Salle University | Dec. 1, 2018 | Rizal Memorial Football Stadium |
Judo (Seniors/Juniors) | De La Salle University | December 8–9, 2018. | DLSU Enrique Razon Sports Center |
Second semester[edit]
Sport/Division | Event Host | Start Date | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Volleyball (Seniors) | National University | Feb. 16, 2019 | Filoil Flying V Centre, SM Mall of Asia Arena Smart Araneta Coliseum, Ynares Center Antipolo |
Lawn Tennis (Seniors) | Ateneo de Manila | Feb.16, 2019 | Colegio San Agustin Bulacan Tennis Stadium San Jose del Monte City, Bulacan |
Softball (Women) | Adamson University | Feb. 16, 2019 | Rizal Memorial Baseball Stadium |
Baseball (Men) | Adamson University | Men - Feb 17, 2019 | Rizal Memorial Baseball Stadium |
Football (Seniors) | De La Salle University | Men - Feb 17, 2019 Women-Mar.2,2019 | Men's-Moro Lorenzo Football Field FEU-Diliman Football Field in Quezon City Women's-CV Pitch Circulo Verde Quezon City |
Basketball 3 × 3 (Srs-demo sport) | National University | March 2–3, 2019 | Ayala Malls Feliz Pasig |
Ballroom Formation Dance (demo sport) | Special Events Committee | May 3, 2019 | UST Quadricentennial Pavilion |
Streetdance (Coed) | De La Salle University | Mar. 23, 2019 | Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Basketball[edit]
The UAAP Season 81 Seniors' tournament basketball tournament began on September 8, 2018 at the Mall of Asia Arena. The tournament host was National University. Edmundo "Junel" Baculi and Antonio "Tonichi" Pujante were the tournament commissioner and assistant commissioner, respectively. The UAAP adopted FIBA rules on technicals, timeouts, among others. The primary playing venues were the Mall of Asia Arena and the Smart Araneta Coliseum. The Filoil Flying V Centre and the Ynares Center Antipolo served as the alternate venues when the MOA Arena and Araneta Coliseum were unavailable. the University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP) tapped the services of its own exclusive group of referees in Season 81.
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 12 | 2 | .857 | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 10 | 4 | .714 | 2 | |
3 | UP Fighting Maroons | 8 | 6 | .571[a] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 8 | 6 | .571[a] | 4 | |
5 | De La Salle Green Archers | 8 | 6 | .571[a] | 4 | |
6 | UST Growling Tigers | 5 | 9 | .357 | 7 | |
7 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 4 | 10 | .286 | 8 | |
8 | UE Red Warriors | 1 | 13 | .071 | 11 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | |||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 80 | ||||||||
4 | FEU | 61 | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 88 | 99 | |||||||
3 | UP | 79 | 81 | |||||||
2 | Adamson | 71 | 87 | |||||||
3 | UP | 73 | 89* | |||||||
*Game went into overtime.
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Bright Akhuetie (UP Fighting Maroons)[6]
- Rookie of the Year: Angelo Kouame (Ateneo Blue Eagles)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Lady Bulldogs (H) | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Advance to the Finals[a] |
2 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 9 | 5 | .643[b] | 5 | Twice-to-beat in stepladder round 2 |
3 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 9 | 5 | .643[b] | 5 | Proceed to stepladder round 1 |
4 | UST Tigresses | 8 | 6 | .571[c] | 6 | |
5 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 8 | 6 | .571[c] | 6 | |
6 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 4 | 10 | .286[d] | 10 | |
7 | UE Lady Warriors | 4 | 10 | .286[d] | 10 | |
8 | UP Fighting Maroons | 0 | 14 | .000 | 14 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Stepladder round 1 (Single-elimination) | Stepladder round 2 (No. 2 has twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||||||
1 | NU | 71 | 67 | |||||||||||
2 | FEU | 68 | 2 | FEU | 59 | 61 | ||||||||
3 | Adamson | 69 | 4 | UST | 66 | |||||||||
4 | UST | 78 | ||||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Grace Irebu (UST Tigresses)[7]
- Rookie of the Year: Reynalyn Ferrer (UST Tigresses)
Juniors' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NUNS Bullpups (H) | 13 | 1 | .929 | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | Ateneo Blue Eaglets | 11 | 3 | .786 | 2 | |
3 | FEU–D Baby Tamaraws | 9 | 5 | .643[a] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Adamson Baby Falcons | 9 | 5 | .643[a] | 4 | |
5 | UST Tiger Cubs | 7 | 7 | .500 | 6 | |
6 | DLSZ Junior Archers | 4 | 10 | .286 | 9 | |
7 | UE Junior Warriors | 2 | 12 | .143 | 11 | |
8 | UPIS Junior Maroons | 1 | 13 | .071 | 12 |
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
1 | NSNU | 94 | |||||||
4 | Adamson | 72 | |||||||
1 | NSNU | 70 | 64 | ||||||
2 | Ateneo | 58 | 53 | ||||||
2 | Ateneo | 90 | |||||||
3 | FEU Diliman | 82 | |||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Kai Zachary Sotto (Ateneo Blue Eaglets)
- Rookie of the Year:
3×3 basketball[edit]
The UAAP expanded its number of tournaments by holding 3×3 basketball games in the men's and women's divisions as a demonstration sport in Season 80. The inclusion of 3×3 basketball in the list of UAAP tournaments is timely as 3×3 basketball is now an Olympic event. 3×3 basketball may be reclassified as a regular sport next season after the positive responses from member schools who all fielded a team.
The UAAP Season 81 seniors' 3×3 basketball tournament was held on March 2–3, 2019. The tournament venue was the Ayala Malls Feliz, Pasig.[8] and the tournament commissioner was Xavier Nunag.
Men's tournament[edit]
Team standings[edit]
UST Growling Tigers competed in the 3x3 tournament for the first time, while the runner-up of last seasons' tournament UE Red Warriors did not join this season's tournament.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals | — | 13–11 | 11–10 | 21–13 | 13–8 | 14–11 | 13–8 | |
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 3 | .500[a] | 3 | — | 12–8 | 10–9 | 9–11 | 16–14 | 8–9 | |||
3 | UP Fighting Maroons | 3 | 3 | .500[a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals | — | 15–13 | 13–11 | 13–15 | 13–8 | |||
4 | De La Salle Green Archers | 3 | 3 | .500[a] | 3 | — | 17–9 | 15–13 | 12–10 | |||||
5 | FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 3 | .500[a] | 3 | — | 12–11 | w/o[b] | ||||||
6 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 2 | 4 | .333 | 4 | — | w/o[b] | |||||||
7 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 1 | 5 | .167 | 5 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) head-to-head record; 3) head-to-head goal average (quotient); 4) overall quotient
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Single-elimination) | Finals (Single-elimination) | ||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 15 | |||||||
4 | La Salle | 7 | |||||||
1 | Ateneo | 21 | |||||||
2 | UST | 13 | |||||||
2 | UST | 14 | |||||||
3 | UP | 11 |
Women's tournament[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Lady Bulldogs (H) | 7 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals | — | 12–7 | 12–2 | 20–10 | 13–10 | 12–3 | 14–8 | 14–9 | |
2 | UE Lady Warriors | 4 | 3 | .571[a] | 3 | — | 3–0 | 7–6 | 10–15 | 8–14 | 8–5 | 9–6 | |||
3 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 4 | 3 | .571[a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals | — | 9–7 | 10–6 | 10–9 | 7–10 | 11–6 | |||
4 | UST Tigresses | 4 | 3 | .571[a] | 3 | — | 10–9 | 9–8 | 14–10 | 15–11 | |||||
5 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 3 | 4 | .429[b] | 4 | — | 8–6 | 8–11 | 13–6 | ||||||
6 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 3 | 4 | .429[b] | 4 | — | 12–7 | 13–11 | |||||||
7 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 2 | 5 | .286 | 5 | — | 5–6 | ||||||||
8 | UP Lady Maroons | 1 | 6 | .143 | 6 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) head-to-head record; 3) head-to-head goal average (quotient); 4) overall quotient
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Single-elimination) | Finals (Single-elimination) | ||||||||
1 | NU | 19 | |||||||
4 | UST | 5 | |||||||
1 | NU | 21 | |||||||
3 | Adamson | 3 | |||||||
2 | UE | 12 | |||||||
3 | Adamson | 14 |
Medalists[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament | Ateneo | UST | UP |
Women's tournament | NU | Adamson | UST |
Volleyball[edit]
Seniors' division[edit]
The UAAP Season 81 Seniors' tournament volleyball tournaments will begin on February 16, 2019. The tournament main venue is the Filoil Flying V Centre in San Juan City while selected games will be played at the SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay and Smart Araneta Coliseum in Cubao, Quezon City. The tournament host is the National University. Yul C.Benosa is the tournament commissioner.
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs (H) | 14 | 13 | 1 | 38 | 39 | 6 | 6.500 | 1079 | 855 | 1.262 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | FEU Tamaraws | 14 | 11 | 3 | 32 | 36 | 16 | 2.250 | 1208 | 1042 | 1.159 | |
3 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 14 | 10 | 4 | 33 | 36 | 16 | 2.250 | 1225 | 1098 | 1.116 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 14 | 9 | 5 | 24 | 27 | 25 | 1.080 | 1175 | 1140 | 1.031 | |
5 | UST Growling Tigers | 14 | 5 | 9 | 18[a] | 25 | 32 | 0.781 | 1231 | 1259 | 0.978 | |
6 | De La Salle Green Archers | 14 | 5 | 9 | 13[a] | 18 | 32 | 0.563 | 1068 | 1159 | 0.921 | |
7 | UE Red Warriors | 14 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 0.308 | 982 | 1210 | 0.812 | |
8 | UP Fighting Maroons | 14 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 41 | 0.341 | 1104 | 1309 | 0.843 |
Rules for classification: 1) number of wins; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) match points; 4) sets ratio; 5) points ratio; 6) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
1 | NU | 3 | |||||||
4 | Adamson | 0 | |||||||
1 | NU | 3 | 3 | ||||||
2 | FEU | 1 | 1 | ||||||
2 | FEU | 3 | |||||||
3 | Ateneo | 1 | |||||||
Awards[edit]
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Bryan Bagunas (NU Bulldogs)
- Season Most Valuable Player: Bryan Bagunas (NU Bulldogs)
- Rookie of the Year: Angelo Nicolas Almendras (NU Bulldogs)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 14 | 12 | 2 | 34 | 37 | 14 | 2.643 | 1177 | 1018 | 1.156 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | UST Tigresses | 14 | 10 | 4 | 30[a] | 35 | 17 | 2.059 | 1230 | 1072 | 1.147 | |
3 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 14 | 10 | 4 | 32[a] | 34 | 15 | 2.267 | 1137 | 973 | 1.169 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 14 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 30 | 28 | 1.071 | 1240 | 1240 | 1.000 | |
5 | UP Lady Maroons | 14 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 32 | 0.750 | 1228 | 1222 | 1.005 | |
6 | NU Lady Bulldogs (H) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 19 | 35 | 0.543 | 1112 | 1288 | 0.863 | |
7 | UE Lady Warriors | 14 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 35 | 0.486 | 1057 | 1177 | 0.898 | |
8 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 14 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 36 | 0.444 | 1043 | 1234 | 0.845 |
Rules for classification: 1) number of wins; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) match points; 4) sets ratio; 5) points ratio; 6) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
2nd-seed playoff | Semifinals Top seeds twice-to-beat | Finals Best-of-three series | ||||||||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
FEU | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
1 | Ateneo | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | UST | 3 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||
La Salle | 1 | 2 | UST | 3 | ||||||||||||
UST | 3 | 3 | La Salle | 2 | ||||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Bea de Leon (Ateneo Lady Eagles)
- Season Most Valuable Player: Cherry Ann Rondina (UST Tigresses)
- Rookie of the Year: Ejiya Laure (UST Tigresses)
Juniors' division[edit]
The UAAP Season 81 Juniors volleyball tournament started on October 13, 2018. The playing venue this season was at the Ateneo Blue Eagle Gym. This is a change from last season's playing venue at FilOil Flying V Centre in San Juan City. This is the second change in playing venue for the Juniors tournament The Adamson gym hosted the competition for three years since 2014.
Far Eastern University is the tournament host. The Juniors volleyball tournament Director is Ms. Karen Del Rosario.
The number of participating schools in the boys' and Girls' tournaments increased to eight and seven, respectively. Far Eastern University fielded boys' and girls' volleyball teams beginning season 77. Adamson fielded a boys' team starting season 79. Since there are now more than six participating schools in each tournament, both tournaments will have a Final Four format. The UAAP Board decided to move the high school volleyball tournaments from 2nd semester to 1st semester in Season 78 due to the basketball juniors tournament being moved from the 1st semester to 2nd semester.
Boys' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NUNS Bullpups | 14 | 13 | 1 | 38 | 40 | 9 | 4.444 | 1214 | 903 | 1.344 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | FEU–D Baby Tamaraws (H) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 27[a] | 31 | 20 | 1.550 | 1164 | 1007 | 1.156 | |
3 | UST Tiger Cubs | 14 | 10 | 4 | 30[a] | 34 | 16 | 2.125 | 1180 | 972 | 1.214 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Adamson Baby Falcons | 14 | 9 | 5 | 28 | 32 | 19 | 1.684 | 1161 | 1012 | 1.147 | |
5 | UE Junior Warriors | 14 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 30 | 19 | 1.579 | 1072 | 1035 | 1.036 | |
6 | DLSZ Junior Archers | 14 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 0.581 | 975 | 1089 | 0.895 | |
7 | Ateneo Blue Eaglets | 14 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 40 | 0.175 | 780 | 1135 | 0.687 | |
8 | UPIS Junior Maroons | 14 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 42 | 0.095 | 735 | 1128 | 0.652 |
Rules for classification: 1) number of wins; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) match points; 4) sets ratio; 5) points ratio; 6) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
2nd-seed playoff | Semifinals Top seeds twice-to-beat | Finals Best-of-three series | |||||||||||||
1 | NSNU | 3 | |||||||||||||
Adamson | 0 | ||||||||||||||
1 | NSNU | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | FEU | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||
UST | 2 | 2 | FEU | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
FEU | 3 | 3 | UST | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Jose Magdalino Javelona (FEU–D Baby Tamaraws)
- Rookie of the Year: Mac Arvin Bandola (NUNS Bullpups)
Girls' tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NUNS Lady Bullpups | 12 | 10 | 2 | 29[a] | 33 | 12 | 2.750 | 1059 | 833 | 1.271 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals |
2 | DLSZ Junior Lady Archers | 12 | 10 | 2 | 28[a] | 32 | 13 | 2.462 | 1055 | 887 | 1.189 | |
3 | UST Junior Tigresses | 12 | 8 | 4 | 25 | 30 | 14 | 2.143 | 993 | 905 | 1.097 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals |
4 | Adamson Lady Baby Falcons | 12 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 21 | 1.190 | 995 | 963 | 1.033 | |
5 | FEU–D Lady Baby Tamaraws (H) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 1.000 | 976 | 947 | 1.031 | |
6 | UE Junior Lady Warriors | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 0.194 | 675 | 892 | 0.757 | |
7 | UPIS Junior Lady Maroons | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 0.028 | 602 | 928 | 0.649 |
Rules for classification: 1) number of wins; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) match points; 4) sets ratio; 5) points ratio; 6) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Notes:
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals (Nos. 1 & 2 have twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
1 | NSNU | 3 | |||||||
4 | Adamson | 0 | |||||||
1 | NSNU | 2 | 2 | ||||||
2 | DLSZ | 3 | 3 | ||||||
2 | DLSZ | 3 | |||||||
3 | UST | 0 | |||||||
Awards[edit]
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Justine Jazareno (DLSZ Junior Lady Archers)
- Season Most Valuable Player: Angel Anne Canino (DLSZ Junior Lady Archers)
- Rookie of the Year:
Beach volleyball[edit]
The UAAP Season 81 beach volleyball tournament began on September 24, 2018. The tournament venue is at the Sands SM by the Bay, SM Mall of Asia in Pasay, Metro Manila. University of Santo Tomas is the tournament host. Beach volleyball is a single round-robin elimination tournament. The tournament concluded on October 7, 2018.[9][10]
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FEU Tamaraws | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Advance to the Finals |
2 | UST Growling Tigers (H) | 7 | 6 | 1 | .857 | 1 | Twice-to-beat in stepladder round 2 |
3 | NU Bulldogs | 7 | 5 | 2 | .714 | 2 | Qualified to stepladder round 1 |
4 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 7 | 4 | 3 | .571 | 3 | |
5 | UE Red Warriors | 7 | 2 | 5 | .286 | 5 | |
6 | UP Fighting Maroons | 7 | 2 | 5 | .286 | 5 | |
7 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 7 | 2 | 5 | .286 | 5 | |
8 | De La Salle Green Archers | 7 | 0 | 7 | .000 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Hosts
Match-up results[edit]
Playoffs[edit]
Stepladder round 1 (One-game playoff) | Stepladder round 2 (No. 2 has twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||||||
1 | FEU | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | UST | 2 | 2 | UST | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
3 | NU | 2 | 3 | NU | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Adamson | 0 | ||||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Anthony Arbasto (UST Growling Tigers)
- Rookie of the Year: Jaron Requinton (UST Growling Tigers)
Women's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UST Tigresses (H) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Advance to the Finals |
2 | De La Salle Lady Archers | 7 | 6 | 1 | .857 | 1 | Twice-to-beat in stepladder round 2 |
3 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 7 | 5 | 2 | .714 | 2 | Qualified to stepladder round 1 |
4 | UP Lady Maroons | 7 | 3 | 4 | .429[a] | 4 | |
5 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 7 | 3 | 4 | .429[a] | 4 | |
6 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 7 | 2 | 5 | .286[b] | 5 | |
7 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 7 | 2 | 5 | .286[b] | 5 | |
8 | UE Lady Warriors | 7 | 0 | 7 | .000 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if tied for #2 or #4, one-game playoff; 3) head-to-head record; 4) head-to-head point differential; 5) overall point differential
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Match-up results[edit]
Playoffs[edit]
4th–seed playoff (One–game playoff) | First round (One–game playoff) | Semifinals (No. 2 seed has twice-to-beat advantage) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||||||||||
1 | UST | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | La Salle | 2 | 2 | La Salle | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||
3 | NU | 1 | 4 | UP | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Ateneo | 0 | 4 | UP | 2 | |||||||||||||||
UP | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Awards[edit]
- Most Valuable Player: Cherry Ann Rondina (UST Tigresses)
- Rookie of the Year: Babylove Barbon (UST Tigresses)
Football[edit]
The UAAP Season 81 football tournaments started on December 1, 2018 for the Juniors' tournament and on February 17, 2019 for the Seniors' tournament. The venue for the Juniors' tournament was at the Rizal Memorial Football Stadium while the Men's tournament was played at the Moro Lorenzo Football Field and the FEU-Diliman Football Field. The Women's tournament was played at the CV Pitch Circulo Verde Quezon City. The tournament host was De La Salle University.
Men's tournament[edit]
Elimination round[edit]
Team standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 12 | +25 | 26 | Qualified to the semifinals |
2 | UP Fighting Maroons | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 26 | |
3 | De La Salle Green Archers (H) | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 25 | |
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 24 | |
5 | UST Growling Tigers | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 23 | |
6 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 27 | −14 | 12 | |
7 | NU Bulldogs | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 10 | |
8 | UE Red Warriors | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 9 |