United States at the 2022 Winter Olympics
United States at the 2022 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | USA |
NOC | United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee |
Website | www.teamusa.org |
in Beijing, China February 4–20, 2022 | |
Competitors | 224 (116 men and 108 women) in 15 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | John Shuster Brittany Bowe |
Flag bearer (closing) | Elana Meyers Taylor |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The United States competed at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China, from February 4 to 20, 2022.[1][2]
On January 24, 2022, the United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee named a team of 224 athletes.[3] Curler John Shuster and speed skater Brittany Bowe were named U.S. flagbearers for the opening ceremony.[A] Bobsledder Elana Meyers Taylor was named flagbearer for the closing ceremony.[5]
The United States won nine gold and 25 medals overall at the 2022 Winter Olympics, finishing third in the medal standings, an improvement from fourth in the previous two Winter Olympics and matching the gold medal totals from the four previous Games. Notable successes included Jessie Diggins becoming the first American female skier to win individual cross-country medals, figure skater Nathan Chen breaking the short program world record en route to the Olympic gold medal in the men's singles, Erin Jackson becoming the first black female athlete to win speed skating gold, and Chloe Kim defending her title in the snowboarding women's halfpipe. Veteran snowboarder Lindsey Jacobellis, who last medaled at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, was the only U.S. athlete with multiple gold medals, winning the women's snowboard cross event, and sharing the gold with teammate Nick Baumgartner in the mixed snowboard cross event. Kaillie Humphries won Gold in Women’s Monobob. This was her first Gold medal for Team USA, previously with Team Canada where she won 2 Golds and a Bronze. The bobsled discipline made its debut at the 2022 Winter Games.
Medalists
[edit]The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 6 | 11 | 17 |
Biathlon | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Bobsleigh | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Cross-country skiing | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Curling | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Figure skating | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Freestyle skiing | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Ice hockey | 25 | 23 | 48 |
Luge | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Nordic combined | 5 | — | 5 |
Short track speed skating | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Skeleton | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Ski jumping | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Snowboarding | 14 | 12 | 26 |
Speed skating | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Total | 116 | 108 | 224 |
Alpine skiing
[edit]The United States qualified a team of six men and 12 women.[6]
The most decorated skier on the U.S. side was Mikaela Shiffrin, who was favored to win gold in several of the six events she was planning to compete in (especially slalom and giant slalom). However, she uncharacteristically crashed out of those races and then finished ninth in the super-G.[7][8] In the remaining events, Shiffrin did not win a medal.
Nina O'Brien badly fractured her leg and was hospitalized.[9] Top U.S. downhiller Breezy Johnson also qualified for the team, but had to withdraw due to a knee injury sustained in January.[10]
Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bryce Bennett | Downhill | — | 1:44.25 | 19 | |||
Ryan Cochran-Siegle | 1:43.91 | 14 | |||||
Travis Ganong | 1:44.39 | 20 | |||||
Bryce Bennett | Super-G | — | 1:21.80 | 17 | |||
Ryan Cochran-Siegle | 1:19.98 | ||||||
Travis Ganong | 1:21.37 | 12 | |||||
River Radamus | 1:21.63 | 15 | |||||
Ryan Cochran-Siegle | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
Tommy Ford | 1:05.07 | 19 | 1:07.34 | 7 | 2:12.41 | 12 | |
River Radamus | 1:03.79 | 9 | 1:07.16 | 5 | 2:10.95 | 4 | |
Luke Winters | DNF | ||||||
Luke Winters | Slalom | DNF |
Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Keely Cashman | Downhill | — | 1:34.13 | 17 | |||
Mikaela Shiffrin | 1:34.36 | 18 | |||||
Jacqueline Wiles | 1:34.60 | 21 | |||||
Alix Wilkinson | DNF | ||||||
Keely Cashman | Super-G | — | 1:15.99 | 27 | |||
Mikaela Shiffrin | 1:14.30 | 9 | |||||
Alix Wilkinson | DNF | ||||||
Isabella Wright | 1:15.37 | 21 | |||||
Keely Cashman | Combined | 1:33.09 | 7 | DNF | |||
Tricia Mangan | 1:35.89 | =20 | 57.05 | =8 | 2:32.94 | 11 | |
Mikaela Shiffrin | 1:32.98 | 5 | DNF | ||||
Isabella Wright | 1:33.72 | 15 | DNF | ||||
AJ Hurt | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
Paula Moltzan | 59.57 | 17 | 58.50 | 12 | 1:58.07 | =12 | |
Nina O'Brien | 58.61 | 6 | DSQ | ||||
Mikaela Shiffrin | DNF | ||||||
Katie Hensien | Slalom | 55.43 | 31 | 53.88 | 23 | 1:49.31 | 26 |
AJ Hurt | 56.68 | 40 | 55.51 | 34 | 1:52.19 | 34 | |
Paula Moltzan | 52.79 | 6 | 53.39 | 20 | 1:46.18 | 8 | |
Mikaela Shiffrin | DNF |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tommy Ford Paula Moltzan River Radamus Mikaela Shiffrin | Team | Slovakia (SVK) W 3–1 | Italy (ITA) W 3–1 | Germany (GER) L 1–3 | Norway (NOR) L 2–2* (+0.42) | 4 |
Biathlon
[edit]The United States qualified a team of four men and four women.
Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jake Brown | Sprint | 26:04.7 | 0+2 | 36 |
Sean Doherty | 26:35.2 | 1+3 | 47 | |
Leif Nordgren | 27:31.8 | 0+3 | 83 | |
Paul Schommer | 27:13.3 | 1+3 | 74 | |
Jake Brown | Pursuit | 45:14.1 | 3+1+2+0 | 40 |
Sean Doherty | 45:38.8 | 1+1+3+2 | 43 | |
Jake Brown | Individual | 52:45.4 | 0+0+2+0 | 28 |
Sean Doherty | 53:55.8 | 1+1+1+1 | 42 | |
Leif Nordgren | 59:29.8 | 2+2+1+2 | 87 | |
Paul Schommer | 53:27.6 | 0+1+0+2 | 35 | |
Jake Brown Sean Doherty Leif Nordgren Paul Schommer | Relay | 1:25:33.0 | 3+13 | 13 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Susan Dunklee | Sprint | 22:39.5 | 0+0 | 27 |
Clare Egan | 23:16.4 | 1+2 | 46 | |
Deedra Irwin | 23:10.1 | 0+2 | 37 | |
Joanne Reid | 22:54.9 | 0+2 | 34 | |
Susan Dunklee | Pursuit | 40:18.9 | 0+0+2+1 | 40 |
Clare Egan | 40:17.0 | 0+0+2+2 | 38 | |
Deedra Irwin | 41:01.0 | 0+0+1+3 | 47 | |
Joanne Reid | 39:06.7 | 0+0+0+3 | 29 | |
Susan Dunklee | Individual | 51:46.0 | 1+1+0+2 | 63 |
Clare Egan | 49:08.9 | 1+0+3+1 | 39 | |
Deedra Irwin | 45:14.1 | 0+0+0+1 | 7 | |
Joanne Reid | 51:06.3 | 0+3+0+2 | 57 | |
Deedra Irwin | Mass start | 43:42.1 | 1+3+1+1 | 23 |
Susan Dunklee Clare Egan Deedra Irwin Joanne Reid | Relay | 1:15:51.3 | 2+9 | 11 |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sean Doherty Susan Dunklee Clare Egan Paul Schommer | Relay | 1:08:58.3 | 1+12 | 7 |
Bobsleigh (bobsled)
[edit]The United States qualified two sleds each in all four events over the course of the 2021–22 Bobsleigh World Cup.
Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hunter Church* Charlie Volker | Two-man | 1:00.38 | 25 | 1:01.40 | 30 | 1:00.53 | 25 | Did not advance | 3:02.31 | 27 | |
Hakeem Abdul-Saboor Frank Del Duca* | 59.87 | 13 | 1:00.22 | 15 | 59.86 | 11 | 1:00.15 | 12 | 4:00.10 | 13 | |
Hunter Church* Kris Horn Charlie Volker Josh Williamson | Four-man | 58.91 | 11 | 59.70 | 19 | 58.96 | 8 | 59.49 | 13 | 3:57.06 | 10 |
Hakeem Abdul-Saboor Frank Del Duca* Jimmy Reed Carlo Valdes | 59.26 | 14 | 59.56 | 15 | 59.39 | 17 | 59.44 | 9 | 3:57.65 | 13 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kaillie Humphries | Monobob | 1:04.44 | 1 | 1:04.66 | 1 | 1:04.87 | 1 | 1:05.30 | 3 | 4:19.27 | |
Elana Meyers Taylor | 1:05.12 | 3 | 1:05.30 | 3 | 1:05.28 | 3 | 1:05.11 | 1 | 4:20.81 | ||
Kaillie Humphries* Kaysha Love | Two-Woman | 1:01.41 | 4 | 1:01.97 | 9 | 1:01.75 | 6 | 1:01.91 | 8 | 4:07.04 | 7 |
Sylvia Hoffman Elana Meyers Taylor* | 1:01.26 | 3 | 1:01.53 | 3 | 1:01.13 | 3 | 1:01.56 | 3 | 4:05.48 |
Cross-country skiing
[edit]The United States qualified six male and eight female cross-country skiers.[11]
Distance
Men
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ben Ogden | 15 km classical | — | 41:29.8 | 42 | |||
Scott Patterson | 41:23.1 | 38 | |||||
JC Schoonmaker | 43:31.6 | 66 | |||||
Gus Schumacher | 41:53.4 | 48 | |||||
Scott Patterson | 30 km skiathlon | 41:17.4 | 19 | 38:18.9 | 4 | 1:20:10.0 | 11 |
Gus Schumacher | 42:26.3 | 38 | 42:16.6 | 44 | 1:25:14.3 | 39 | |
Scott Patterson | 30 km freestyle[12] | — | 1:12:06.6 | 8 | |||
Kevin Bolger Luke Jager Scott Patterson Gus Schumacher | 4 × 10 km relay | — | 2:02:56.3 | 9 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rosie Brennan | 10 km classical | — | 29:28.6 | 13 | |||
Jessie Diggins | 29:15.1 | 8 | |||||
Novie McCabe | 30:34.9 | 24 | |||||
Hailey Swirbul | 31:05.3 | 32 | |||||
Rosie Brennan | 15 km skiathlon | 23:32.0 | 13 | 22:48.8 | 15 | 47:05.4 | 14 |
Jessie Diggins | 23:26.4 | 11 | 21:01.8 | 1 | 45:04.2 | 6 | |
Julia Kern | 26:31.7 | 53 | 24:53.7 | 55 | 52:05.5 | 53 | |
Hailey Swirbul | 24:17.6 | 22 | 24:45.2 | 54 | 49:42.5 | 40 | |
Rosie Brennan | 30 km freestyle | — | 1:27:32.7 | 6 | |||
Jessie Diggins | 1:26:37.3 | ||||||
Sophia Laukli | 1:31:21.2 | 15 | |||||
Novie McCabe | 1:31:22.5 | 18 | |||||
Rosie Brennan Jessie Diggins Novie McCabe Hailey Swirbul | 4 × 5 km relay | — | 55:09.2 | 6 |
Sprint
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kevin Bolger | Sprint | 2:52.50 | 22 Q | 2:58.54 | 4 | Did not advance | 17 | ||
Luke Jager | 2:54.44 | 30 Q | 2:59.14 | 5 | Did not advance | 25 | |||
Ben Ogden | 2:52.21 | 19 Q | 2:53.00 | 4 q | 2:53.41 | 6 | Did not advance | 12 | |
JC Schoonmaker | 2:51.15 | 13 Q | 2:58.13 | 3 | Did not advance | 15 | |||
Ben Ogden JC Schoonmaker | Team sprint | — | 20:11.42 | 6 q | 20:28.07 | 9 |
Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rosie Brennan | Sprint | 3:14.83 | 2 Q | 3:17.90 | 2 Q | 3:13.29 | 4 q | 3:14.17 | 4 |
Jessie Diggins | 3:17.72 | 5 Q | 3:16.30 | 1 Q | 3:15.63 | 2 Q | 3:12.84 | ||
Hannah Halvorsen | 3:29.13 | 43 | Did not advance | ||||||
Julia Kern | 3:20.69 | 14 Q | 3:21.68 | 4 | Did not advance | 18 | |||
Rosie Brennan Jessie Diggins | Team sprint | — | 23:06.1 | 2 Q | 22:22.7 | 5 |
Qualification legend: Q - Qualify based on position in heat; q - Qualify based on time in field
Curling
[edit]Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
John Shuster Chris Plys Matt Hamilton John Landsteiner Colin Hufman | Men's tournament | ROC W 6–5 | SWE L 4–7 | GBR W 9–7 | NOR L 6–7 | CAN L 5–10 | CHN W 8–6 | SUI W 7–4 | ITA L 4–10 | DEN W 7–5 | 4 Q | GBR L 4–8 | CAN L 5–8 | 4 |
Tabitha Peterson Nina Roth Becca Hamilton Tara Peterson Aileen Geving | Women's tournament | ROC W 9–3 | DEN W 7–5 | CHN W 8–4 | GBR L 5–10 | SWE L 4–10 | KOR W 8–6 | SUI L 6–9 | CAN L 6–7 | JPN L 7–10 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Vicky Persinger Chris Plys | Mixed doubles tournament | AUS W 6–5 | ITA L 4–8 | NOR L 6–11 | SWE W 8–7 | CHN W 7–5 | CAN L 2–7 | CZE L 8–10 | SUI L 5–6 | GBR L 4–8 | 8 | Did not advance |
Men's tournament
[edit]The United States qualified their men's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top six teams in the 2021 World Men's Curling Championship.[13] Team John Shuster qualified as United States representatives by winning the 2021 United States Olympic Curling Trials, defeating Korey Dropkin 2–1 in the best-of-three final.[14]
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S%[15] | DSC[16] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | Bruce Mouat | 9 | 8 | 1 | – | 63 | 44 | 39 | 31 | 5 | 10 | 88.0% | 18.81 | Playoffs |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | 64 | 44 | 43 | 30 | 10 | 11 | 85.7% | 14.02 | |
Canada | Brad Gushue | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 58 | 50 | 34 | 38 | 7 | 7 | 84.4% | 26.49 | |
United States | John Shuster | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 56 | 61 | 35 | 41 | 4 | 5 | 83.0% | 32.29 | |
China | Ma Xiuyue | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–1; 1–0 | 59 | 62 | 39 | 36 | 6 | 4 | 85.4% | 23.55 | |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–1; 0–1 | 58 | 53 | 40 | 36 | 0 | 11 | 84.4% | 20.96 | |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–2; 1–0 | 51 | 54 | 33 | 38 | 13 | 3 | 84.5% | 15.74 | |
ROC | Sergey Glukhov | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–2; 0–1 | 58 | 58 | 33 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 81.2% | 33.72 | |
Italy | Joël Retornaz | 9 | 3 | 6 | – | 59 | 65 | 36 | 35 | 3 | 8 | 81.7% | 30.76 | |
Denmark | Mikkel Krause | 9 | 1 | 8 | – | 36 | 71 | 30 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 78.1% | 32.84 |
Round robin
The United States had a bye in draws 4, 8, and 11.[17]
Draw 1
Wednesday, February 9, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Thursday, February 10, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Friday, February 11, 9:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 5
Saturday, February 12, 14:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 6
Sunday, February 13, 9:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Sunday, February 13, 20:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Ma) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, February 15, 9:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, February 16, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Retornaz) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 12
Thursday, February 17, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Krause) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Semifinal
Thursday, February 17, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bronze medal game
Friday, February 18, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Women's tournament
[edit]The United States qualified their women's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top six teams in the 2021 World Women's Curling Championship.[18] Team Tabitha Peterson qualified as United States representatives by winning the 2021 United States Olympic Curling Trials, defeating Cory Christensen 2–0 in the best-of-three final.[19]
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S%[20] | DSC[21] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Silvana Tirinzoni | 9 | 8 | 1 | – | 67 | 46 | 44 | 36 | 4 | 12 | 81.6% | 19.14 | Playoffs |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | 64 | 49 | 39 | 35 | 6 | 12 | 82.0% | 25.02 | |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 63 | 47 | 39 | 33 | 4 | 9 | 80.6% | 35.27 | |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 64 | 62 | 40 | 36 | 2 | 13 | 82.3% | 36.00 | |
Canada | Jennifer Jones | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 71 | 59 | 42 | 41 | 1 | 14 | 80.4% | 45.44 | |
United States | Tabitha Peterson | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–0 | 60 | 64 | 40 | 39 | 2 | 12 | 79.5% | 33.87 | |
China | Han Yu | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–1 | 56 | 67 | 38 | 41 | 3 | 10 | 79.6% | 30.06 | |
South Korea | Kim Eun-jung | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0–2 | 62 | 66 | 40 | 42 | 3 | 10 | 80.8% | 27.79 | |
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 9 | 2 | 7 | – | 50 | 68 | 33 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 77.2% | 23.36 | |
ROC | Alina Kovaleva | 9 | 1 | 8 | – | 50 | 79 | 34 | 45 | 2 | 7 | 78.9% | 29.34 |
Round robin
The United States had a bye in draws 4, 8, and 12.[17]
Draw 1
Thursday, February 10, 9:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROC (Kovaleva) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
United States (Peterson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 2
Thursday, February 10, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Peterson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
Friday, February 11, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Peterson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
China (Han) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 5
Saturday, February 12, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Muirhead) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
United States (Peterson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 6
Sunday, February 13, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Peterson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Monday, February 14, 9:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Peterson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, February 15, 14:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Peterson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 10
Wednesday, February 16, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
United States (Peterson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, February 16, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Fujisawa) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
United States (Peterson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Mixed doubles tournament
[edit]The United States qualified their mixed doubles team (two athletes), by finishing in the top two teams in the 2021 Olympic Qualification Event.[22] Vicky Persinger and Chris Plys qualified as the United States representatives by winning the 2021 United States Mixed Doubles Curling Olympic Trials, defeating Jamie Sinclair and Rich Ruohonen 7–6 in the final.[23]
Team | Athletes | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC[24] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | Stefania Constantini / Amos Mosaner | 9 | 9 | 0 | – | 79 | 48 | 43 | 28 | 0 | 17 | 79% | 25.34 | Playoffs |
Norway | Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1–0 | 68 | 50 | 40 | 28 | 0 | 15 | 82% | 24.48 | |
Great Britain | Jennifer Dodds / Bruce Mouat | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0–1 | 60 | 50 | 38 | 33 | 0 | 12 | 79% | 22.48 | |
Sweden | Almida de Val / Oskar Eriksson | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 55 | 54 | 35 | 33 | 0 | 10 | 76% | 21.77 | |
Canada | Rachel Homan / John Morris | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 57 | 54 | 33 | 39 | 0 | 8 | 78% | 53.73 | |
Czech Republic | Zuzana Paulová / Tomáš Paul | 9 | 4 | 5 | – | 50 | 65 | 29 | 39 | 1 | 7 | 75% | 33.41 | |
Switzerland | Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1–0 | 55 | 58 | 32 | 39 | 0 | 6 | 73% | 39.04 | |
United States | Vicky Persinger / Chris Plys | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0–1 | 50 | 67 | 34 | 36 | 0 | 9 | 74% | 27.29 | |
China | Fan Suyuan / Ling Zhi | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1–0 | 51 | 64 | 34 | 36 | 0 | 7 | 74% | 17.81 | |
Australia | Tahli Gill / Dean Hewitt | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0–1 | 52 | 67 | 31 | 38 | 1 | 8 | 72% | 50.51 |
Round robin
The United States had a bye in draws 4, 5, 7, and 11.[17]
Draw 1
Wednesday, February 2, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 2
Thursday, February 3, 9:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Italy (Constantini / Mosaner) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 3
Thursday, February 3, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
Draw 6
Friday, February 4, 13:35
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Sweden (de Val / Eriksson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 8
Saturday, February 5, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Fan / Ling) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 9
Saturday, February 5, 20:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Homan / Morris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 7 |
Draw 10
Sunday, February 6, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Czech Republic (Paulová / Paul) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 12
Sunday, February 6, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Perret / Rios) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 13
Monday, February 7, 9:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Persinger / Plys) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Great Britain (Dodds / Mouat) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Figure skating
[edit]In the 2021 World Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm, Sweden, the United States secured two quotas in the men's, ladies', and pairs competitions, and three quotas in the ice dance competition.[25] Third quotas for men's and ladies' were secured at the 2021 CS Nebelhorn Trophy.
Vincent Zhou withdrew from the men's singles event due to a positive COVID-19 test.[26]
The U.S. won silver medals in the team event, which were not awarded at the Olympics due to pending investigation into a Russian doping scandal involving gold medalist Kamila Valieva. The investigation was still ongoing as of 2023,[27] with the final decision announced in early 2024. The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) disqualified Valieva and recommended the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to upgrade the U.S. team to gold, which it did, bringing the country's gold medal tally to nine.[28]
Individual
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jason Brown | Men's singles | 97.24 | 6 Q | 184.00 | 6 | 281.24 | 6 |
Nathan Chen | 113.97 WR | 1 Q | 218.63 | 1 | 332.60 | ||
Vincent Zhou | DNS | Did not advance | |||||
Mariah Bell | Women's singles | 65.38 | 10 Q | 136.92 | 7 | 202.30 | 9 |
Karen Chen | 64.11 | 12 Q | 115.82 | 16 | 179.94 | 15 | |
Alysa Liu | 69.50 | 7 Q | 139.45 | 6 | 208.95 | 6 |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | SP / RD | FS / FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ashley Cain-Gribble Timothy LeDuc | Pairs | 74.13 | 7 Q | 123.92 | 9 | 198.05 | 8 |
Alexa Knierim Brandon Frazier | 74.23 | 6 Q | 138.45 | 7 | 212.68 | 6 | |
Madison Chock Evan Bates | Ice dance | 84.14 | 4 Q | 130.63 | 4 | 214.77 | 4 |
Kaitlin Hawayek Jean-Luc Baker | 74.58 | 11 Q | 115.16 | 10 | 189.74 | 11 | |
Madison Hubbell Zachary Donohue | 87.13 | 3 Q | 130.89 | 3 | 218.02 |
Team
Athlete | Event | Short program / Rhythm dance | Free skate / Free dance | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dancing | Total | Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dancing | |||||
Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points | Rank | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points | Rank | ||
Nathan Chen (M) (SP) Vincent Zhou (M) (FS) Karen Chen (W) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (P) Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (ID) (RD) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (ID) (FD) | Team event | 111.71 10 | 65.20 6 | 75.00 8 | 86.56 10 | 34 | 2 Q | 171.44 8 | 131.52 7 | 128.97 6 | 129.07 10 | 65 |
Freestyle skiing
[edit]The United States qualified a full team of 16 men and 16 women as well as a position in the mixed team aerials event.
Aerials
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | ||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Christopher Lillis | Aerials | 119.91 | 6 Q | Bye | 125.67 | 3 Q | 103.00 | 6 | |
Eric Loughran | 121.24 | 4 Q | Bye | 111.95 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Justin Schoenefeld | 118.59 | 8 | 105.88 | 5 Q | 123.53 | 6 Q | 106.50 | 5 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | ||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ashley Caldwell | Aerials | 101.31 | 2 Q | Bye | 105.60 | 1 Q | 83.71 | 4 | |
Kalia Kuhn | 84.24 | 8 | 86.62 | 3 Q | 85.68 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Megan Nick | 89.18 | 7 | 89.18 | 2 Q | 95.17 | 5 Q | 93.76 | ||
Winter Vinecki | 78.96 | 13 | 78.96 | 9 | Did not advance | 15 |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ashley Caldwell Christopher Lillis Justin Schoenefeld | Team aerials | 330.55 | 2 Q | 338.34 |
Freeskiing
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Mac Forehand | Big air | 77.75 | 92.00 | 79.00 | 171.00 | 8 Q | 60.75 | 19.50 | 42.00 | 80.25 | 11 |
Nick Goepper | 78.25 | 49.50 | 21.75 | 127.75 | 22 | Did not advance | |||||
Alex Hall | 87.00 | 90.75 | 89.50 | 180.25 | 2 Q | 68.25 | 92.50 | 27.00 | 160.75 | 8 | |
Colby Stevenson | 83.75 | 90.50 | 56.00 | 174.25 | 5 Q | 34.75 | 91.75 | 91.25 | 183.00 | ||
Aaron Blunck | Halfpipe | 26.25 | 92.00 | — | 92.00 | 1 Q | 70.25 | 78.25 | 13.50 | 78.25 | 7 |
Alex Ferreira | 84.25 | 69.50 | 84.25 | 7 Q | 86.75 | 83.75 | 67.75 | 86.75 | |||
Birk Irving | 83.25 | 89.75 | 89.75 | 3 Q | 80.00 | 32.50 | 48.00 | 80.00 | 5 | ||
David Wise | 88.75 | 89.00 | 89.00 | 4 Q | 90.75 | 7.75 | 40.00 | 90.75 | |||
Mac Forehand | Slopestyle | 51.21 | 37.80 | — | 51.21 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Nick Goepper | 82.51 | 80.23 | 82.51 | 3 Q | 45.75 | 86.48 | 53.45 | 86.48 | |||
Alex Hall | 79.13 | 40.60 | 79.13 | 5 Q | 90.01 | 86.38 | 31.41 | 90.01 | |||
Colby Stevenson | 78.01 | 35.80 | 78.01 | 6 Q | 74.48 | 41.73 | 55.18 | 74.48 | 7 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Caroline Claire | Big air | 20.00 | 17.25 | DNS | 20.00 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Marin Hamill | 61.50 | 66.00 | 66.25 | 132.25 | 14 | Did not advance | |||||
Darian Stevens | 84.75 | 10.00 | 67.25 | 152.00 | 8 Q | 56.75 | 50.75 | 18.25 | 75.00 | 11 | |
Maggie Voisin | 16.25 | 60.00 | 68.00 | 128.00 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Hanna Faulhaber | Halfpipe | 84.25 | 82.00 | — | 84.25 | 9 Q | 85.25 | 84.50 | 19.00 | 85.25 | 6 |
Devin Logan | 71.00 | 62.00 | 71.00 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||
Carly Margulies | 79.00 | 82.25 | 82.25 | 10 Q | 24.75 | 1.75 | 61.00 | 61.00 | 11 | ||
Brita Sigourney | 80.50 | 84.50 | 84.50 | 8 Q | 70.75 | 60.00 | 12.25 | 70.75 | 10 | ||
Caroline Claire | Slopestyle | DNS | — | DNS | Did not advance | ||||||
Marin Hamill | 69.43 | 37.36 | 69.43 | 7 Q | DNS | ||||||
Darian Stevens | 6.18 | 50.01 | 50.01 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||||
Maggie Voisin | 72.78 | 65.93 | 72.78 | 4 Q | 35.48 | 74.28 | 66.03 | 74.28 | 5 |
Moguls
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Cole McDonald | Moguls | 25.41 | 61.78 | 76.27 | 5 Q | Bye | 25.29 | 61.13 | 75.78 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Nick Page | 24.36 | 54.83 | 70.71 | 21 | 25.30 | 62.72 | 77.36 | 3 Q | 25.98 | 63.06 | 76.80 | 10 Q | 25.63 | 62.72 | 76.92 | 6 Q | 25.68 | 64.76 | 78.90 | 5 | |
Dylan Walczyk | 25.03 | 60.87 | 75.86 | 10 Q | Bye | 25.13 | 60.27 | 75.13 | 16 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Bradley Wilson | DNF | 25.29 | 58.29 | 72.94 | 15 | Did not advance | 25 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Olivia Giaccio | Moguls | 29.56 | 63.42 | 78.11 | 4 Q | Bye | 29.73 | 63.87 | 78.37 | 5 Q | 29.50 | 62.81 | 77.57 | 6 Q | 29.60 | 60.97 | 75.61 | 6 | |||
Jaelin Kauf | 26.97 | 61.54 | 79.15 | 3 Q | Bye | 27.00 | 65.75 | 79.32 | 4 Q | 26.49 | 61.97 | 80.12 | 2 Q | 26.37 | 62.00 | 80.28 | |||||
Kai Owens | DNS | 29.67 | 55.36 | 69.92 | 8 Q | 28.34 | 59.20 | 75.26 | 6 Q | 28.54 | 49.65 | 65.49 | 10 | Did not advance | |||||||
Hannah Soar | 29.25 | 59.49 | 74.53 | 7 Q | Bye | 29.70 | 59.17 | 73.70 | 11 Q | 28.95 | 59.78 | 75.16 | 7 | Did not advance |
Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Tyler Wallasch | Men's ski cross | 1:13.55 | 24 | 4 | Did not advance | 28 |
Ice hockey
[edit]The United States qualified 25 male and 23 female competitors to the ice hockey tournaments as part of the country's two teams.[29]
Summary
Team | Event | Group play | Playoff | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | China W 8–0 | Canada W 4–2 | Germany W 3–2 | — | 1 QQ | Bye | Slovakia L 2–3 SO | Did not advance | 5 | |
United States women | Women's tournament | Finland W 5–2 | ROC W 5–0 | Switzerland W 8–0 | Canada L 2–4 | 2 Q | — | Czech Republic W 4–1 | Finland W 4–1 | Canada L 2–3 |
Men's tournament
[edit]The United States men's national ice hockey team qualified by being ranked 6th in the 2019 IIHF World Rankings.[30]
Team roster
The following is the American roster in the men's ice hockey tournament of the 2022 Winter Olympics. The roster was announced on January 13, 2022.[31][32]
Head coach: David Quinn
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | D | Drew Helleson | 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) | 190 lb (86 kg) | March 26, 2001 (aged 20) | Boston College Eagles |
5 | D | David Warsofsky | 5 ft 9 in (175 cm) | 171 lb (78 kg) | May 30, 1990 (aged 31) | ERC Ingolstadt |
6 | D | Nick Perbix | 6 ft 4 in (193 cm) | 201 lb (91 kg) | June 15, 1998 (aged 23) | St. Cloud State Huskies |
8 | D | Jake Sanderson | 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) | 185 lb (84 kg) | July 8, 2002 (aged 19) | North Dakota Fighting Hawks |
10 | F | Matty Beniers | 6 ft 1 in (185 cm) | 175 lb (79 kg) | November 5, 2002 (aged 19) | Michigan Wolverines |
11 | F | Kenny Agostino | 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) | 202 lb (92 kg) | April 30, 1992 (aged 29) | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod |
12 | F | Sam Hentges | 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) | 174 lb (79 kg) | July 26, 1999 (aged 22) | St. Cloud State Huskies |
13 | F | Nathan Smith | 6 ft 1 in (185 cm) | 190 lb (86 kg) | October 18, 1998 (aged 23) | Minnesota State Mavericks |
14 | D | Brock Faber | 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) | 190 lb (86 kg) | August 22, 2002 (aged 19) | Minnesota Golden Gophers |
16 | F | Nick Abruzzese | 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) | 174 lb (79 kg) | June 4, 1999 (aged 22) | Harvard Crimson |
19 | F | Brendan Brisson | 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) | 180 lb (82 kg) | October 22, 2001 (aged 20) | Michigan Wolverines |
20 | D | Steven Kampfer (A) | 5 ft 11 in (180 cm) | 197 lb (89 kg) | September 24, 1988 (aged 33) | Ak Bars Kazan |
21 | F | Brian O'Neill | 5 ft 9 in (175 cm) | 175 lb (79 kg) | June 1, 1988 (aged 33) | Jokerit |
23 | D | Brian Cooper | 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) | 196 lb (89 kg) | November 1, 1993 (aged 28) | IK Oskarshamn |
25 | F | Marc McLaughlin | 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) | 205 lb (93 kg) | July 26, 1999 (aged 22) | Boston College Eagles |
26 | F | Sean Farrell | 5 ft 9 in (175 cm) | 174 lb (79 kg) | November 2, 2001 (aged 20) | Harvard Crimson |
27 | F | Noah Cates (A) | 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) | 188 lb (85 kg) | February 5, 1999 (aged 23) | Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs |
29 | G | Drew Commesso | 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) | 181 lb (82 kg) | July 19, 2002 (aged 19) | Boston University Terriers |
31 | G | Strauss Mann | 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) | 174 lb (79 kg) | August 18, 1998 (aged 23) | Skellefteå AIK |
35 | G | Pat Nagle | 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) | 185 lb (84 kg) | September 21, 1987 (aged 34) | Lehigh Valley Phantoms |
37 | F | Nick Shore | 6 ft 1 in (185 cm) | 195 lb (88 kg) | September 26, 1992 (aged 29) | HC Sibir Novosibirsk |
39 | F | Ben Meyers | 5 ft 11 in (180 cm) | 194 lb (88 kg) | November 15, 1998 (aged 23) | Minnesota Golden Gophers |
42 | D | Aaron Ness | 5 ft 10 in (178 cm) | 170 lb (77 kg) | May 18, 1990 (aged 31) | Providence Bruins |
51 | F | Andy Miele (C) | 5 ft 7 in (170 cm) | 169 lb (77 kg) | April 15, 1988 (aged 33) | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod |
67 | F | Matthew Knies | 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) | 212 lb (96 kg) | October 17, 2002 (aged 19) | Minnesota Golden Gophers |
89 | F | Justin Abdelkader | 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) | 212 lb (96 kg) | January 25, 1987 (aged 35) | Grand Rapids Griffins |
Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 6 | Playoffs |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | China (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 |
10 February 2022 21:10 v | United States | 8–0 (1–0, 3–0, 4–0) | China | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing Attendance: 947 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drew Commesso | Goalies | Shimisi Jieruimi | Referees: Mikko Kaukokari Michael Tscherrig Linesmen: Lauri Nikulainen Dmitri Shishlo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Shots | 29 |
12 February 2022 12:10 v | Canada | 2–4 (1–2, 1–1, 0–1) | United States | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing Attendance: 948 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edward Pasquale | Goalies | Strauss Mann | Referees: Andris Ansons Tobias Björk Linesmen: Daniel Hynek Dustin McCrank | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
37 | Shots | 27 |
13 February 2022 21:10 v | United States | 3–2 (1–1, 1–0, 1–1) | Germany | Wukesong Arena, Beijing Attendance: 708 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drew Commesso | Goalies | Danny aus den Birken | Referees: Evgenii Romasko Maxim Sidorenko Linesmen: David Obwegeser Jiří Ondráček | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 26 |
Quarterfinals
16 February 2022 12:10 v | United States | 2–3 GWS (1–1, 1–0, 0–1) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 0–1) | Slovakia | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing Attendance: 1,059 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strauss Mann | Goalies | Patrik Rybár | Referees: Tobias Björk Roman Gofman Linesmen: Dustin McCrank Nikita Shalagin | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
Brisson Farrell Knies Smith Miele | Shootout | Hudáček Čajkovský Krištof Cehlárik | ||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 37 |
Women's tournament
[edit]The United States women's national ice hockey team qualified by being ranked 1st in the 2020 IIHF World Rankings.[30]
Team roster
The roster was announced on 2 January 2022.[33]
Head coach: Joel Johnson
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | D | Lee Stecklein | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 77 kg (170 lb) | 23 April 1994 (aged 27) | PWHPA Minnesota |
3 | D | Cayla Barnes | 1.57 m (5 ft 2 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 7 January 1999 (aged 23) | Boston College Eagles |
4 | D | Caroline Harvey | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 14 October 2002 (aged 19) | North American Hockey Academy |
5 | D | Megan Keller | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 1 May 1996 (aged 25) | PWHPA New Hampshire |
9 | D | Megan Bozek | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 80 kg (180 lb) | 27 March 1991 (aged 30) | KRS Vanke Rays |
11 | F | Abby Roque | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 82 kg (181 lb) | 25 September 1997 (aged 24) | PWHPA Minnesota |
12 | F | Kelly Pannek | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 29 December 1995 (aged 26) | PWHPA Minnesota |
13 | F | Grace Zumwinkle | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 23 April 1999 (aged 22) | Minnesota Golden Gophers |
14 | F | Brianna Decker * | 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) | 67 kg (148 lb) | 13 May 1991 (aged 30) | PWHPA New Hampshire |
15 | D | Savannah Harmon | 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) | 67 kg (148 lb) | 27 October 1995 (aged 26) | PWHPA Minnesota |
16 | F | Hayley Scamurra | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 14 December 1994 (aged 27) | PWHPA New Hampshire |
18 | F | Jesse Compher | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 68 kg (150 lb) | 1 July 1999 (aged 22) | Boston University Terriers |
19 | D | Jincy Roese | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 15 May 1997 (aged 24) | PWHPA New Hampshire |
20 | F | Hannah Brandt | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 68 kg (150 lb) | 27 November 1993 (aged 28) | PWHPA Minnesota |
21 | F | Hilary Knight | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | 12 July 1989 (aged 32) | PWHPA Minnesota |
24 | F | Dani Cameranesi | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 30 June 1995 (aged 26) | PWHPA Minnesota |
25 | F | Alexandra Carpenter | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 13 April 1994 (aged 27) | KRS Vanke Rays |
26 | F | Kendall Coyne Schofield – C | 1.57 m (5 ft 2 in) | 57 kg (126 lb) | 25 May 1992 (aged 29) | PWHPA Minnesota |
28 | F | Amanda Kessel | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 59 kg (130 lb) | 28 August 1991 (aged 30) | PWHPA New Hampshire |
29 | G | Nicole Hensley | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 23 June 1994 (aged 27) | PWHPA New Hampshire |
33 | G | Alex Cavallini | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 3 January 1992 (aged 30) | PWHPA Minnesota |
35 | G | Maddie Rooney | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 7 July 1997 (aged 24) | PWHPA Minnesota |
37 | F | Abbey Murphy | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 14 April 2002 (aged 19) | Minnesota Golden Gophers |
* Missed the remainder of the tournament after a knee injury in the first preliminary round game on February 3.[34]
Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 5 | +28 | 12 | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 9 | |
3 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 3[a] | |
4 | ROC | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 3[a] | |
5 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 27 | −21 | 3[a] |
3 February 2022 21:10 v | Finland | 2–5 (0–2, 0–2, 2–1) | United States | Wukesong Arena, Beijing Attendance: 335 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anni Keisala | Goalies | Maddie Rooney | Referees: Kelly Cooke Lacey Senuk Linesmen: Alex Clarke Sara Strong | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Shots | 52 |
5 February 2022 21:10 v | United States | 5–0 (1–0, 1–0, 3–0) | ROC | Wukesong Arena, Beijing Attendance: 581 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Hensley | Goalies | Maria Sorokina Daria Gredzen | Referees: Tijana Haack Anniina Nurmi Linesmen: Anna Hammar Jenni Heikkinen | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||
62 | Shots | 12 |
6 February 2022 21:10 v | Switzerland | 0–8 (0–5, 0–2, 0–1) | United States | Wukesong Arena, Beijing Attendance: 545 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andrea Brändli Saskia Maurer | Goalies | Alex Cavallini | Referees: Maria Furberg Lacey Senuk Linesmen: Alex Clarke Sara Strong | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Shots | 66 |
8 February 2022 12:10 v | United States | 2–4 (0–1, 2–3, 0–0) | Canada | Wukesong Arena, Beijing Attendance: 591 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maddie Rooney | Goalies | Ann-Renée Desbiens | Referees: Cianna Lieffers Lacey Senuk Elizabeth Mantha Linesmen: Kendall Hanley Jacqueline Spresser | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
53 | Shots | 27 |
Quarterfinals
11 February 2022 12:10 v | United States | 4–1 (0–0, 1–1, 3–0) | Czech Republic | Wukesong Arena, Beijing Attendance: 636 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|