2004 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics – Results
These are the official results of the 2004 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics which took place on August 6–8, 2004 in Huelva, Spain.
Men's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
200 meters[edit]
Heats – August 7 Wind: Heat 1: -2.3 m/s, Heat 2: -1.8 m/s, Heat 3: -3.2 m/s
| Final – August 8 Wind: -4.3 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – August 6
| Final – August 7
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – August 6
| Final – August 8
|
1500 meters[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergio Gallardo | Spain | 3:37.34 | CR | |
Hudson de Souza | Brazil | 3:37.66 | ||
Arturo Casado | Spain | 3:40.30 | ||
4 | Bayron Piedra | Ecuador | 3:40.88 | |
5 | Javier Carriqueo | Argentina | 3:42.01 | SB |
6 | José Manuel González | Venezuela | 3:45.23 | SB |
7 | Adelino Monteiro | Portugal | 3:45.67 | |
8 | Pedro Filipe | Portugal | 3:45.76 | |
9 | Fadrique Iglesias | Bolivia | 3:49.24 | SB |
10 | Celso Ficagna | Brazil | 3:51.27 | |
11 | Roberto García | Chile | 3:58.99 | |
José Francisco Domingos | Angola | DNF | ||
Max Harn | Panama | DNS |
3000 meters[edit]
August 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hudson de Souza | Brazil | 7:51.25 | CR | |
Carles Castillejo | Spain | 7:51.26 | ||
Antonio Travassos | Portugal | 7:57.23 | SB | |
4 | Pablo Villalobos | Spain | 7:59.46 | |
5 | Freddy González | Venezuela | 8:00.23 | |
6 | Bayron Piedra | Ecuador | 8:08.58 | |
7 | José Maduro | Portugal | 8:11.62 | SB |
8 | Miguel Candona | Angola | 9:04.10 | |
Celso Ficagna | Brazil | DNF | ||
Javier Carriqueo | Argentina | DNS | ||
Mariano Mastromarino | Argentina | DNS |
5000 meters[edit]
August 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jesús España | Spain | 13:48.09 | ||
Freddy González | Venezuela | 13:49.05 | ||
Juan Carlos de la Ossa | Spain | 13:52.15 | ||
4 | Hélder Ornelas | Portugal | 13:55.21 | |
5 | Mauricio Díaz | Chile | 13:56.09 | |
6 | Rafael Sánchez | Mexico | 13:57.38 | |
7 | Teodoro Vega | Mexico | 13:59.25 | |
8 | William Naranjo | Colombia | 14:24.05 | |
9 | Euclides Varela | Cape Verde | 14:26.37 | |
10 | Rui Pedro Silva | Portugal | 14:32.85 | |
11 | Artur Santiago | Angola | 14:37.66 | |
12 | Joaquín Chamane | Angola | 14:41.26 | |
Buenaventura Yanez | Equatorial Guinea | DNS |
110 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – August 7 Wind: Heat 1: -1.7 m/s, Heat 2: -0.4 m/s
| Final – August 8 Wind: -0.6 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – August 6
| Final – August 7
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
César Pérez | Spain | 8:30.83 | ||
Mario Teixeira | Portugal | 8:33.26 | ||
Fernando Alex Fernandes | Brazil | 8:35.92 | ||
4 | José Luis Blanco | Spain | 8:39.39 | |
5 | Néstor Nieves | Venezuela | 8:39.58 | |
6 | Pedro Ribeiro | Portugal | 8:45.19 | |
7 | Mariano Mastromarino | Argentina | 8:47.17 | |
8 | Salvador Miranda | Mexico | 8:50.22 | |
9 | Alexander Greaux | Puerto Rico | 9:11.11 |
4 x 100 meters relay[edit]
August 7
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Brazil | Cláudio Roberto Souza, Jarbas Mascarenhas, Vicente de Lima, André da Silva | 38.62 | ||
5 | Spain | Alberto Dorrego, Santiago Ezquerro, Iván Mocholí, Ángel David Rodríguez | 39.70 | ||
4 | Venezuela | Juan Vizcaíno, Jonathan Medina, José Carabalí, Elly Ollarves | 39.91 | ||
4 | 8 | Argentina | Ariel Roberto López, Sebastián Lasquera, Alejandro Brandán, Matías Usandivaras | 42.15 | |
3 | Chile | Pablo Colville, Guillermo Myer, Diego Valdés, Mauricio Mery | DQ | ||
2 | Angola | DNS |
4 x 400 meters relay[edit]
August 8
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | Eduardo Iván Rodríguez, Antonio Manuel Reina, Luis Flores, David Testa | 3:05.68 | ||
Brazil | Bruno Pacheco, Valdinei da Silva, Wagner Souza, Anderson Jorge dos Santos | 3:06.19 | ||
Venezuela | William José Hernández, Simoncito Silvera, José Faneite, Jonathan Palma | 3:10.41 | ||
Chile | DNS | |||
Dominican Republic | DNS | |||
Puerto Rico | DNS |
20,000 meters walk[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cristian Berdeja | Mexico | 1:24:30.2 | ||
José Alessandro Bagio | Brazil | 1:25:13.1 | ||
Freddy Hernández | Colombia | 1:26:16.7 | ||
4 | Luis Fernando García | Guatemala | 1:27:00.7 | |
5 | Sérgio Galdino | Brazil | 1:28:00.4 | |
6 | Fausto Quinde | Ecuador | 1:28:34.6 | |
7 | Augusto Cardoso | Portugal | 1:29:16.1 | |
8 | Allan Segura | Costa Rica | 1:30:46.7 | |
9 | Edwin Centeno | Peru | 1:35:07.9 | |
Cristian Muñoz | Chile | DNF | ||
José Ignacio Aledo | Spain | DQ | ||
Marío José Almeida | Argentina | DQ | ||
José Alejandro Cambil | Spain | DQ | ||
Erick Guevara | Mexico | DQ | ||
Julio René Martínez | Guatemala | DQ |
High jump[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.18 | 2.21 | 2.24 | 2.29 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lisvany Pérez | Cuba | – | o | o | – | o | xxo | xxx | 2.24 | ||
Jessé de Lima | Brazil | – | – | o | – | o | xxx | 2.21 | |||
Alfredo Deza | Peru | – | o | o | xo | xxo | xxx | 2.21 | SB | ||
4 | Fábio Baptista | Brazil | o | o | xo | o | xxx | 2.18 | |||
4 | Javier Bermejo | Spain | – | xo | o | o | xxx | 2.18 | |||
6 | Rafael Gonçalves | Portugal | o | xxo | xo | o | xxx | 2.18 | SB | ||
7 | Gerardo Martínez | Mexico | o | o | o | xxx | 2.15 | ||||
8 | Enrique Márquez | Spain | – | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 |
Pole vault[edit]
August 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | 4.60 | 4.80 | 5.00 | 5.20 | 5.30 | 5.35 | 5.40 | 5.45 | 5.55 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fábio Gomes da Silva | Brazil | – | – | – | o | – | – | xo | – | xxx | 5.40 | ||
Giovanni Lanaro | Mexico | – | – | – | xo | – | xxo | xxx | 5.35 | ||||
Germán Chiaraviglio | Argentina | – | – | o | xo | o | – | xx | x | 5.30 | |||
Roger Noguera | Spain | – | – | xo | o | o | – | xxx | 5.30 | ||||
5 | Robison Pratt | Mexico | – | – | – | xo | – | xxx | 5.20 | ||||
6 | Joao André | Portugal | – | – | o | xxx | 5.00 | ||||||
6 | Javier Gazol | Spain | – | – | o | xxx | 5.00 | ||||||
8 | Jorge Naranjo | Chile | – | o | xo | xxx | 5.00 | ||||||
9 | Joao Gabriel de Souza | Brazil | – | xo | xo | xxx | 5.00 | ||||||
10 | Francisco León | Peru | – | xxo | xxx | 4.80 | |||||||
Javier Benítez | Argentina | – | – | xxx | NM | ||||||||
José Francisco Nava | Chile | xxx | NM |
Long jump[edit]
August 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joan Lino Martínez | Spain | 5.76 | 8.26 | – | – | – | – | 8.26 | ||
Víctor Castillo | Venezuela | 7.57 | 7.81 | 7.86 | 7.95 | 7.90 | 7.84 | 7.95 | ||
Iván Pedroso | Cuba | x | 7.69 | x | 7.74 | x | 7.78 | 7.78 | ||
4 | Carlos Calado | Portugal | 7.65 | 7.74 | 7.58 | 7.63 | 7.67 | x | 7.74 | |
5 | Alberto Sanz | Spain | 7.38 | 7.72 | x | x | x | 7.65 | 7.72 | |
6 | Gaspar Araújo | Portugal | 7.65 | x | 7.48 | 7.69 | 7.66 | x | 7.69 | |
7 | Leandro de Jesús | Brazil | 7.44 | 7.53 | 7.52 | 5.37 | – | – | 7.53 | |
8 | Luiggy Llanos | Puerto Rico | 7.15 | 7.26 | 7.38 | x | 6.82 | 7.10 | 7.38 | |
9 | Eric Kerwitz | Argentina | 6.95 | 7.12 | x | 7.12 | ||||
10 | Rodrigo de Araújo | Brazil | x | x | 6.96 | 6.96 | ||||
11 | Luis Méliz | Cuba | 6.60 | x | x | 6.60 | ||||
Jorge Naranjo | Chile | DNS | ||||||||
Oscar Alvarenga | Paraguay | DNS |
Triple jump[edit]
August 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arnie David Giralt | Cuba | 16.98 | 16.91 | 17.12 | x | – | 16.73 | 17.12 | ||
Yoel García | Cuba | 16.51 | 16.34 | 16.59 | – | – | – | 16.59 | ||
Jefferson Sabino | Brazil | 16.16 | 15.78 | x | 15.92 | 13.74 | x | 16.16 | ||
4 | Marcelo da Costa | Brazil | 15.99 | 15.75 | 15.78 | 15.58 | 15.88 | 15.82 | 15.99 | |
5 | Johnny Rodríguez | Venezuela | x | 15.52 | 15.48 | 15.81 | 15.88 | x | 15.88 | |
6 | Eduardo Pérez | Spain | 15.65 | 15.73 | 15.79 | x | 15.55 | 15.64 | 15.79 | |
7 | Nelson Évora | Portugal | 15.53 | 13.71 | 15.54 | – | 15.56 | x | 15.56 | |
8 | Taha Bakali-Tahiri | Spain | 14.84 | 14.84 | 13.24 | 15.24 | – | 14.96 | 15.24 | |
9 | Felipe Apablaza | Chile | x | 14.83 | x | 14.83 | ||||
Yoandri Betanzos* | Cuba | 17.18 | – | – | 17.18 | [2] | ||||
Yoelbi Quesada* | Cuba | 16.66 | 16.88 | 17.13 | 17.13 | [2] | ||||
Oscar Alvarenga | Paraguay | x | x | x | NM | |||||
Alvin Rentería | Colombia | DNS |
Shot put[edit]
August 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manuel Martínez | Spain | 19.95 | 19.76 | x | x | 20.59 | x | 20.59 | ||
Marco Antonio Verni | Chile | 20.17 | x | 19.58 | x | x | x | 20.17 | ||
Ronny Jiménez | Venezuela | 18.33 | x | 18.33 | 18.72 | x | x | 18.72 | ||
4 | Yojer Medina | Venezuela | 17.85 | 17.72 | 17.90 | x | x | x | 17.90 | |
5 | Francisco Guzmán | Mexico | 17.83 | 17.77 | 17.90 | 17.75 | 17.77 | x | 17.90 | |
6 | Borja Vivas | Spain | 16.86 | x | 17.02 | 16.86 | 16.96 | 17.09 | 17.09 | |
7 | Marco Fortes | Portugal | 16.68 | 16.70 | 16.88 | 17.01 | 16.91 | x | 17.01 | |
8 | Juan Tello | Peru | 16.88 | x | x | x | 16.62 | x | 16.88 |
Discus throw[edit]
August 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mario Pestano | Spain | 61.07 | 62.93 | 61.35 | 63.84 | x | 62.10 | 63.84 | ||
Lois Maikel Martínez | Cuba | 60.13 | 59.02 | 60.82 | 62.08 | x | x | 62.08 | ||
Jorge Balliengo | Argentina | 59.24 | 58.27 | x | 57.29 | 58.34 | x | 59.24 | ||
4 | Marcelo Pugliese | Argentina | 56.51 | 58.01 | 59.05 | x | x | x | 59.05 | |
5 | Paulo Bernardo | Portugal | x | 58.31 | x | 58.07 | x | x | 58.31 | |
6 | Luis Carlos Puerto | Honduras | 41.22 | 43.08 | 44.36 | x | 43.78 | 41.67 | 44.36 | SB |
Hammer throw[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Ignacio Cerra | Argentina | 71.65 | 73.34 | 73.33 | x | x | x | 73.34 | ||
Moisés Campeny | Spain | 68.71 | 68.89 | 71.01 | x | 69.48 | 69.68 | 71.01 | ||
Adrián Marzo | Argentina | 65.53 | 65.39 | 67.21 | 66.22 | 67.89 | 65.98 | 67.89 | ||
4 | Ignacio Calderón | Spain | 59.37 | 65.70 | 66.87 | x | 67.66 | x | 67.66 | |
5 | Dário Manso | Portugal | 64.55 | 64.20 | 64.57 | x | x | x | 64.57 | |
6 | Raúl Rivera | Guatemala | 55.21 | 57.20 | x | 59.16 | 59.52 | 59.09 | 59.52 |
Javelin throw[edit]
August 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isbel Luaces | Cuba | 73.42 | 71.04 | 76.36 | 77.93 | 75.68 | 77.98 | 77.98 | ||
Emeterio González | Cuba | 76.34 | x | x | x | 72.08 | 75.06 | 76.34 | ||
Noraldo Palacios | Colombia | 76.00 | 71.60 | 74.69 | 74.65 | 73.67 | x | 76.00 | SB | |
4 | Manuel Fuenmayor | Venezuela | 69.54 | 73.20 | 73.81 | x | x | 72.05 | 73.81 | |
5 | Alexon Maximiano | Brazil | 69.87 | 66.59 | x | 61.28 | 73.46 | – | 73.46 | |
6 | Luiz Fernando da Silva | Brazil | 70.99 | 70.45 | 71.21 | 70.92 | 69.48 | 67.67 | 71.21 | |
7 | Diego Moraga | Chile | 69.16 | 68.68 | 70.79 | 63.74 | 71.11 | 69.65 | 71.11 | |
8 | Gustavo Dacal | Spain | 69.01 | 69.45 | 68.16 | x | 66.34 | 66.80 | 69.45 | |
9 | Raimundo Fernández | Spain | 65.47 | 66.22 | 64.96 | 66.22 | ||||
10 | Rigoberto Calderón | Nicaragua | x | x | 60.16 | 60.16 | ||||
José Manuel Hermoso* | Spain | 65.96 | x | 64.19 | 65.96 | [2] | ||||
Daniel Alonzo | Dominican Republic | DNS |
Decathlon[edit]
August 6–7
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Gómez | Spain | 11.03 | 7.40 | 14.19 | 1.90 | 48.60 | 14.33 | 40.83 | 4.40 | 62.53 | 4:33.44 | 7940 | CR | |
Enrique Aguirre | Argentina | 11.06 | 6.99 | 14.43 | 2.05 | 49.19 | 14.92 | 38.49 | 4.50 | 53.85 | 4:38.65 | 7703 | ||
Óscar González | Spain | 11.18 | 7.15 | 13.12 | 2.05 | 50.23 | 14.98 | 39.48 | 4.50 | 46.81 | 4:28.95 | 7560 | ||
4 | Octavious Gillespie | Guatemala | 11.60 | 7.07 | 13.44 | 2.05 | 52.13 | 15.54 | 41.02 | 4.50 | 62.13 | 4:52.32 | 7430 | |
5 | Juan Pedro Santarosa | Mexico | 11.46 | 5.89 | 10.83 | 1.75 | 50.95 | 15.74 | 35.06 | NM | 44.87 | DNF | 5056 | |
Mário Aníbal | Portugal | 11.43 | 6.56 | 14.69 | 1.93 | 50.82 | 15.59 | 43.12 | 4.50 | DNS | – | DNF | ||
Édson Bindilatti | Brazil | 11.10 | 7.02 | 12.41 | 1.99 | 48.41 | 14.82 | 34.72 | DNF | DNS | – | DNF | ||
Marc Magrans* | Spain | 11.02 | 5.50 | DNS | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | DNF | [2] |
Women's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats – August 6 Wind: Heat 1: -0.7 m/s, Heat 2: -0.4 m/s, Heat 3: -0.9 m/s
| Final – August 6 Wind: 0.0 m/s
Extra – August 6
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats – August 7 Wind: Heat 1: -2.2 m/s, Heat 2: -1.0 m/s
| Final – August 8 Wind: -1.6 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – August 6
| Final – August 7
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – August 6
| Final – August 8
|
1500 meters[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irene Alfonso | Spain | 4:14.80 | SB | |
Eva Arias | Spain | 4:16.61 | ||
Jéssica Augusto | Portugal | 4:18.14 | ||
4 | Niusha Mancilla | Bolivia | 4:21.52 | |
5 | Fabianne da Silva | Brazil | 4:22.36 | |
6 | Susana Rebolledo | Chile | 4:26.16 | SB |
7 | Mariela Álvarez | Peru | 4:32.46 | |
8 | Mónica Amboya | Ecuador | 4:32.47 | |
9 | Rosa Saul | Angola | 4:38.05 | |
10 | Cláudia Pereira | Portugal | 4:38.87 | |
11 | Gabriela Trana | Costa Rica | 4:48.27 | |
Evelyn Guerra | Panama | DNF | ||
Reyna Obando | Nicaragua | DNF | ||
Domingas Togna | Guinea-Bissau | DNS | ||
Michelle da Costa | Brazil | DNS |
3000 meters[edit]
August 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jéssica Augusto | Portugal | 9:02.36 | CR | |
Jacqueline Martín | Spain | 9:03.64 | SB | |
Mónica Rosa | Portugal | 9:08.74 | SB | |
4 | Judith Plá | Spain | 9:11.20 | SB |
5 | Fabianne da Silva | Brazil | 9:27.54 | |
6 | Niusha Mancilla | Bolivia | 9:28.70 | SB |
7 | Zenaide Vieira | Brazil | 9:30.80 | |
8 | Yolanda Caballero | Colombia | 9:36.86 | |
9 | Inés Melchor | Peru | 9:37.35 | |
10 | Clara Morales | Chile | 9:41.44 | |
11 | Gabriela Trana | Costa Rica | 9:50.56 | SB |
12 | Elena Guerra | Uruguay | 9:56.37 | |
Bertha Sánchez | Colombia | DNS |
5000 meters[edit]
August 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fernanda Ribeiro | Portugal | 15:27.53 | ||
María Luisa Larraga | Spain | 15:32.29 | SB | |
Zulema Fuentes-Pila | Spain | 15:56.80 | ||
4 | Ednalva da Silva | Brazil | 16:11.82 | |
5 | Ines Monteiro | Portugal | 16:16.32 | |
6 | Bertha Sánchez | Colombia | 16:47.99 | |
7 | Maria Zeferina Baldaia | Brazil | 16:49.71 | |
8 | Martha Tenorio | Ecuador | 16:55.34 | |
9 | Elena Guerra | Uruguay | 17:06.02 | |
10 | Gabriela Trana | Costa Rica | 17:15.20 | SB |
11 | Érika Olivera | Chile | 17:22.95 | |
Teresa Recio* | Spain | 15:58.66 | [2] |
100 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – August 7 Wind: Heat 1: -0.5 m/s, Heat 2: -0.7 m/s
| Final – August 8 Wind: -2.1 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – August 6
| Final – August 7
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
August 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anália Rosa | Portugal | 9:49.06 | ||
Clarisse Cruz | Portugal | 9:55.24 | ||
Yamilka González | Spain | 9:56.22 | ||
4 | Rosa Morató | Spain | 10:09.13 | |
5 | Mónica Amboya | Ecuador | 10:11.98 | |
6 | Zenaide Vieira | Brazil | 10:22.48 | |
Yolanda Caballero | Colombia | DNF | ||
Michele Costa | Brazil | DNF |
4 x 100 meters relay[edit]
August 7
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Cuba | Dainelky Pérez, Roxana Díaz, Ana Wilianis López, Virgen Benavides | 43.66 | ||
4 | Colombia | Melissa Murillo, Felipa Palacios, Darlenys Obregón, Digna Luz Murillo | 43.79 | ||
2 | Brazil | Kátia Regina Santos, Lucimar de Moura, Rosemar Coelho Neto, Luciana dos Santos | 44.13 | ||
4 | 3 | Spain | María Antonia Duque, Elena Córcoles, Arantxa Iglesias, Belén Recio | 45.07 | |
7 | Chile | Daniela Riderelli, María Fernanda Mackenna, Daniela Pávez, María José Echeverría | DQ | ||
5 | Puerto Rico | DNS |
4 x 400 meters relay[edit]
August 8
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | Geisa Coutinho, Josiane Tito, Lucimar Teodoro, Maria Laura Almirao | 3:28.60 | CR | |
Spain | Julia Alba, Miriam Bravo, Catalina Oliver, Cora Olivero | 3:32.00 | ||
Colombia | Norma González, Felipa Palacios, Darnelys Obregón, Rosibel García | 3:33.95 | ||
4 | Mexico | Ruth Grajeda, Mayra González, Magaly Yánez, María Pantoja | 3:34.56 | |
Chile | DNS |
10,000 meters walk[edit]
August 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rocío Florido | Spain | 44:22.00 | ||
Ana Cabecinha | Portugal | 44:33.75 | ||
Carolina Jiménez | Spain | 44:43.58 | ||
4 | Vera Santos | Portugal | 47:15.48 | |
5 | Evelin Núnez | Guatemala | 48:11.95 | |
6 | Teresita Collado | Guatemala | 48:57.31 | |
7 | Miriam Ramón | Ecuador | 50:40.04 | |
8 | Alessandra Picagevicz | Brazil | 51:55.44 | |
Aura Morales | Mexico | DQ | ||
Sandra Zapata | Colombia | DQ | ||
Geovana Irusta | Bolivia | DNS |
High jump[edit]
August 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.70 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 1.86 | 1.88 | 1.90 | 1.92 | 1.94 | 1.96 | 1.96 | 1.94 | 1.92 | 1.94 | 1.92 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romary Rifka | Mexico | – | – | –< |