Colombian sprinter (born 1982)
In this
Spanish name, the first or paternal
surname is
González and the second or maternal family name is
Camilde.
Norma González Camilde (born 11 August 1982 in Santander de Quilichao, Cauca) is a Colombian sprinter.[1]
At the 2012 Summer Olympics, she competed in the Women's 200 metres and was part of the Colombian 4 x 100 metre team.
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
Representing Colombia |
1998 | South American Junior Championships | Córdoba, Argentina | 1st | 200 m | 24.16 (wind: +0.9 m/s) |
2nd | 400 m | 54.47 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 47.27 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:51.30 |
South American Youth Championships | Manaus, Brazil | 1st | 200 m | 24.35 (wind: +0.7 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 55.40 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 48.87 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:56.12 |
1999 | South American Championships | Bogotá, Colombia | 1st | 4 × 400 m | 3:32.74 |
Pan American Junior Championships | Tampa, United States | 6th | 200 m | 24.11 (wind: +1.7 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 52.43 |
4th | 4 × 100 m | 46.17 |
World Youth Championships | Bydgoszcz, Poland | 3rd | 400 m | 52.39 |
Pan American Games | Winnipeg, Canada | 6th | 4 × 400 m | 3:32.87 |
South American Junior Championships | Concepción, Chile | 1st | 200 m | 23.78 (wind: +1.0 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 54.38 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 45.87 |
1st | 4 × 400 m | 3:44.40 |
2000 | Ibero-American Championships | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 1st | 400 m | 53.00 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 44.81 |
1st | 4 × 400 m | 3:34.51 |
CAC Junior Championships (U20) | San Juan, Puerto Rico | 3rd | 200 m | 24.27 w (wind: +2.5 m/s) |
3rd | 400 m | 54.54 |
Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | 35th (h) | 400 m | 53.34 |
South American Junior Championships | São Leopoldo, Brazil | 1st | 200 m | 24.23 w (wind: +2.9 m/s) |
World Junior Championships | Santiago, Chile | 3rd | 400m | 53.30 |
— | 4 × 400 m relay | DQ |
2001 | South American Championships | Manaus, Brazil | 3rd | 400 m | 53.29 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 45.43 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:40.27 |
Bolivarian Games | Ambato, Ecuador | 1st | 400 m | 52.73 A |
South American Junior Championships | Santa Fe, Argentina | 1st | 200 m | 23.67 (wind: -0.5 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 54.06 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 45.92 |
Pan American Junior Championships | Santa Fe, Argentina | 1st | 200 m | 23.88 w (wind: +3.0 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 53.38 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 46.89 |
2002 | Ibero-American Championships | Guatemala City, Guatemala | 4th | 100 m | 11.59 w (wind: +2.3 m/s) |
3rd | 200 m | 23.47 w (wind: +2.7 m/s) |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 44.44 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:33.35 |
Central American and Caribbean Games | San Salvador, El Salvador | 4th | 100 m | 11.69 w (wind: +2.3 m/s) |
2nd | 200 m | 23.73 (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
2003 | Pan American Games | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | 7th | 200 m | 23.34 |
5th | 4 × 100 m | 45.13 |
2004 | South American U23 Championships | Barquisimeto, Venezuela | 1st [2] | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.46 |
Ibero-American Championships | Huelva, Spain | 3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:33.95 |
Olympic Games | Athens, Greece | 10th (h) | 4 × 100 m | 43.30 |
2005 | South American Championships | Cali, Colombia | 5th (h) | 400 m | 54.85[3] |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 43.17 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:36.95 |
World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 6th | 4 × 100 m | 43.07 |
Bolivarian Games | Armenia, Colombia | 2nd | 200 m | 22.90 (wind: +0.7 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 53.08 |
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 45.61 |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:35.25 |
2006 | Ibero-American Championships | Ponce, Puerto Rico | 1st | 400 m | 52.87 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 44.79 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:37.71 |
Central American and Caribbean Games | Cartagena, Colombia | 4th | 400 m | 52.37 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 44.32 |
5th | 4 × 400 m | 3:41.42 |
2008 | Ibero-American Championships | Iquique, Chile | 5th | 400 m | 54.03 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:39.46 |
Central American and Caribbean Championships | Cali, Colombia | 12th (h) | 400 m | 53.51 |
4th | 4 × 400 m | 3:39.45 |
2009 | South American Championships | Lima, Peru | 1st | 200 m | 23.73 |
1st | 400 m | 52.62 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 44.18 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:35.83 |
Central American and Caribbean Championships | Havana, Cuba | 2nd | 400 m | 51.90 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 43.67 |
World Championships | Berlin, Germany | 17th (sf) | 400 m | 51.91 |
8th | 4 × 100 m | 43.71 |
Bolivarian Games | Armenia, Colombia | 2nd | 200 m | 23.50 (wind: +0.1 m/s) |
2010 | Central American and Caribbean Games | Mayagüez, Puerto Rico | 7th | 400 m | 54.06 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:33.03 |
2011 | South American Championships | Buenos Aires, Argentina | 2nd | 200 m | 23.22 |
1st | 400 m | 52.14 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 44.11 |
Central American and Caribbean Championships | Mayagüez, Puerto Rico | 6th (h) | 200 m | 23.45 |
3rd | 400 m | 51.90 |
World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | 17th (sf) | 400 m | 52.29 |
9th (h) | 4 × 100 m | 43.53 |
Pan American Games | Guadalajara, Mexico | 5th | 400 m | 52.18 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 43.44 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:29.94 (NR) |
2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | 36th (h) | 200 m | 23.46 |
11th (h) | 4 × 100 m | 43.21 |
2014 | Central American and Caribbean Games | Xalapa, México | 5th | 400m | 53.67 A |
3rd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:34.14 A |
- ^ "Norma González". London 2012. The London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited. Archived from the original on 27 January 2013. Retrieved 11 September 2012.
- ^ Guest final out of competition
- ^ Did not finish in the final.