Women's curling tournament in 2012
The women's tournament of the 2012 World Senior Curling Championships was held from April 14 to 21.
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Round robin standings
[edit] Final Round Robin Standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round robin results
[edit] All times listed in Central Europe Time (UTC+1).[2]
Draw 3 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Watt) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
United States (Oleinik) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Hanlon) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Draw 6 12:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Russia (Murova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Watt) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Hanlon) | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
United States (Oleinik) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 8 19:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Hanlon) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Oleinik) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | 11 |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 15 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 11 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Oleinik) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Watt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Wednesday, April 18
[edit] Draw 14 12:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 15 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Watt) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
United States (Oleinik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Hanlon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 18 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Hanlon) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Oleinik) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Scotland (Watt) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 9 |
Draw 20 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Hanlon) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Watt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 2 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Slovakia (Jancariková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 4 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Jancariková) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 7 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Italy (Macchiati) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Slovakia (Jancariková) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 10 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Jancariková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Forrer) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Macchiati) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 11 |
Draw 12 19:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 9 |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Forrer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Jancariková) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Wednesday, April 18
[edit] Draw 16 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 11 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Czech Republic (Danielisová) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 19 16:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Slovakia (Jancariková) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Friday, April 20, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Watt) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
United States (Oleinik) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Saturday, April 21, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Hanlon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Watt) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Saturday, April 21, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Saturday, April 21, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Hanlon) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | X | 12 |
Scotland (Watt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
2012 World Senior Women's Curling Championship Winner |
Canada 8th title |