World championship
The World Senior Curling Championships is an annual curling tournament featuring curlers from around the world who are at least 50 years old. Matches at the World Senior Championships are played in 8 ends played instead of the 10 played in most international events.
The tournament began in 2002 with only 7 men's teams and 4 women's teams but has since expanded.
The 2020 & 2021 event were cancelled on March 14, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1][2]
Results[edit]
Year | Host City/Country | | Final | | Third Place Match |
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place |
2002 | Bismarck, United States | United States Larry Johnson | 8–2 | Canada Ron Westcott | Sweden Stig Sewik | – | Germany Charlie Kapp |
2003 | Winnipeg, Canada | Canada Tom Reed | 9–3 | United States Scott Baird | Scotland Iain Baxter | 7–5 | Germany Charlie Kapp |
2004 | Gävle, Sweden | Canada Bas Buckle | 8–3 | United States Bill Kind | Switzerland Mattias Neuenschwander | 8–4 | Norway Tormod Andreassen |
2005 | Greenacres, Scotland | Canada Bas Buckle | 5–4 | United States David Russell | Switzerland Peter Attinger Jr. | 5–2 | England D. Michael Sutherland |
2006 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Canada Les Rogers | 9–1 | United States Brian Simonson | Sweden Jan Ullsten | 12–6 | Denmark Johannes Jensen |
2007 | Edmonton, Canada | Scotland Keith Prentice | 6–5 | Canada Al Hackner | Sweden Claes Roxin | 7–6 | United States Geoff Goodland |
2008 | Vierumäki, Finland | Canada Pat Ryan | 8–0 | Sweden Per Lindeman | United States David Russell | 6–4 | Scotland Graeme Adam |
2009 | Dunedin, New Zealand | Canada Eugene Hritzuk | 4–3 | United States Paul Pustovar | Scotland Keith Prentice | 9–3 | Switzerland André Pauli |
2010 | Chelyabinsk, Russia | United States Paul Pustovar | 4–3 | Canada Bruce Delaney | Australia Hugh Millikin | 4–3 | Switzerland André Pauli |
2011 | St. Paul, United States | Canada Mark Johnson | 5–4 | United States Geoff Goodland | Australia Hugh Millikin | 8–5 | Denmark Bent Juul Kristoffersen |
2012 | Tårnby, Denmark[3] | Ireland Johnjo Kenny | 6–5 | Canada Kelly Robertson | Sweden Connie Östlund | 8–4 | Norway Eigil Ramsfjell |
2013 | Fredericton, Canada[4] | Canada Rob Armitage | 6–4 | New Zealand Hans Frauenlob | Switzerland Werner Attinger | 7–2 | Sweden Karl Nordlund |
2014 | Dumfries, Scotland[5] | Canada Wayne Tallon | 7–2 | Sweden Connie Östlund | Australia Hugh Millikin | 6–3 | United States Jeff Wright |
2015 | Sochi, Russia[6] | United States Lyle Sieg | 9–4 | Canada Alan O'Leary | New Zealand Hans Frauenlob | 6–4 | Denmark Ole de Neergaard |
2016 | Karlstad, Sweden[7] | Sweden Mats Wranå | 7–4 | Canada Randy Neufeld | Ireland Peter Wilson | 7–2 | Denmark Ole de Neergaard |
2017 | Lethbridge, Canada[8] | Sweden Mats Wranå | 5–4 | Canada Bryan Cochrane | Ireland Peter Wilson | 6–3 | Germany Uwe Saile |
2018 | Östersund, Sweden | Canada Wade White | 8–2 | Sweden Mats Wranå | United States Jeff Wright | 7–2 | Scotland Gordon Muirhead |
2019 | Stavanger, Norway | Canada Bryan Cochrane | 7–5 | Scotland David Smith | Denmark Ulrik Schmidt | 7–4 | Switzerland Stefan Karnusian |
2020 | Kelowna, Canada | Cancelled[1][2] | Cancelled |
2021 | | Cancelled[1][2] | Cancelled |
2022 | Geneva, Switzerland | Canada Wade White | 6–3 | Czech Republic David Šik | Sweden Mats Wranå | 7–3 | Germany Andy Kapp |
2023 | Gangneung, South Korea | Canada Howard Rajala | 7–2 | Scotland Graeme Connal | Switzerland Christof Schwaller | 7–4 | United States Joel Larway |
2024 | Östersund, Sweden | Canada Paul Flemming | 4–3 | United States Mike Farbelow | Sweden Mats Wranå | 11–9 | Germany Andy Kapp |
2025 | Fredericton, New Brunswick | | | | | | |
Year | Host City/Country | | Final | | Third Place Match |
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place |
2002 | Bismarck, United States | Canada Anne Dunn | 9–3 | Switzerland Erika Müller | United States Nancy Dinsdale | – | Scotland Christine Kerr |
2003 | Winnipeg, Canada | Canada Nancy Kerr | 7–4 | Scotland Carolyn Morris | England Joan Reed | 8–1 | Japan Ayako Takagi |
2004 | Gävle, Sweden | Canada Anne Dunn | 8–5 | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | United States Nancy Dinsdale | 7–6 | England Joan Reed |
2005 | Greenacres, Scotland | Scotland Carolyn Morris | 9–5 | Japan Hatomi Nagaoka | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 7–4 | Canada Anne Dunn |
2006 | Copenhagen, Denmark | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 7–3 | Canada Joyce Potter | Switzerland Renate Nedkoff | 9–6 | Ireland Fiona Turnbull |
2007 | Edmonton, Canada | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 8–5 | Canada Anne Dunn | United States Pam Oleinik | 12–8 | Scotland Carolyn Morris |
2008 | Vierumäki, Finland | Canada Diane Foster | 10–2 | Scotland Kirsty Letton | Switzerland Renate Nedkoff | 7–6 | Finland Helena Timonen |
2009 | Dunedin, New Zealand | Canada Pat Sanders | 10–1 | Switzerland Renate Nedkoff | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 6–2 | Scotland Marion Craig |
2010 | Chelyabinsk, Russia | Canada Colleen Pinkney | 8–4 | Switzerland Renate Nedkoff | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 6–5 | United States Sharon Vukich |
2011 | St. Paul, United States | Canada Christine Jurgenson | 9–2 | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | Switzerland Chantal Forrer | 5–4 | United States Margie Smith |
2012 | Tårnby, Denmark[3] | Canada Heidi Hanlon | 12–2 | Scotland Barbara Watt | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 10–3 | New Zealand Wendy Becker |
2013 | Fredericton, Canada[4] | Canada Cathy King | 13–1 | Austria Veronika Huber | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl | 9–8 | Scotland Christine Cannon |
2014 | Dumfries, Scotland[5] | Scotland Christine Cannon | 6–5 | Canada Colleen Pinkney | United States Margie Smith | 8–3 | Sweden Ingrid Meldahl |
2015 | Sochi, Russia[6] | Canada Lois Fowler | 6–2 | Italy Fiona Simpson | United States Norma O'Leary | 6–4 | Sweden Gunilla Arfwidsson Edlund |
2016 | Karlstad, Sweden[7] | Scotland Jackie Lockhart | 5–4 | Germany Monika Wagner | Sweden Gunilla Arfwidsson Edlund | 10–5 | England Judith Dixon |
2017 | Lethbridge, Canada[8] | Canada Colleen Jones | 10–5 | Switzerland Cristina Lestander | Scotland Jackie Lockhart | 8–5 | United States Patti Lank |
2018 | Östersund, Sweden | Canada Sherry Anderson | 5–4 | United States Margie Smith | Switzerland Dagmar Frei | 5–3 | Sweden Anette Norberg |
2019 | Stavanger, Norway | Canada Sherry Anderson | 10–1 | Denmark Lene Bidstrup | Switzerland Chantal Forrer | 8–3 | Scotland Susan Kesley |
2020 | Kelowna, Canada | Cancelled[1][2] | Cancelled |
2021 | | Cancelled[1][2] | Cancelled |
2022 | Geneva, Switzerland | Switzerland Cristina Lestander | 6–5 | United States Margie Smith | Scotland Edith Hazard | 6–4 | Finland Elina Virtaala |
2023 | Gangneung, South Korea | Canada Sherry Anderson | 8–4 | Scotland Jackie Lockhart | Japan Miyuki Kawamura | 6–4 | Switzerland Monika Gafner |
2024 | Östersund, Sweden | Canada Susan Froud | 7–3 | Lithuania Virginija Paulauskaitė | Scotland Karen Kennedy | 6–3 | Switzerland Daniela Ruetschi-Schlegel |
2025 | Fredericton, New Brunswick | | | | | | |
Medal tables[edit]
As of 2024 World Championships
- Overall
References[edit]
External links[edit]