The 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from March 3 to 10 at The Peak in Stirling , Scotland .[1]
Qualification [ edit ] The following nations qualified to participate in the 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship:[2]
^ Because Scotland, one of the top eight teams in the 2017 World Championship, already qualified as the host country, Germany who ranked 9th in the competition additionally qualified.
The teams are listed as follows:
Round-robin standings [ edit ] Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results [ edit ] All draw times are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC±0 ).
Sunday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Villiste) 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 6 United States (Emt) 0 1 3 1 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 3 Russia (Smirnov) 0 3 0 0 4 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Ideson) 0 1 0 0 0 4 1 0 6 Latvia (Rožkova) 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Cha) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2 China (Wang) 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sunday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Lorentsen) 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X 8 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Rožkova) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 4 China (Wang) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Smirnov) 2 1 2 0 4 2 X X 11 Estonia (Villiste) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Monday, March 4, 9:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Ideson) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 South Korea (Cha) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3 United States (Emt) 3 3 0 0 1 1 0 X 8
Monday, March 4, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3 Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final Estonia (Villiste) 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 6 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2 Norway (Lorentsen) 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Scotland (Neilson) 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 7 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 2 3 2 1 0 0 0 8
Monday, March 4, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 9 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 7 South Korea (Cha) 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Ideson) 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2 Norway (Lorentsen) 3 0 1 2 2 1 X X 9
Tuesday, March 5, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Rožkova) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4 Russia (Smirnov) 0 5 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Lorentsen) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Villiste) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 7 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 6 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 5
Tuesday, March 5, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Cha) 1 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 6 Scotland (Neilson) 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovakia (Ďuriš) 2 0 2 0 0 2 3 X 9 Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 1 8 Canada (Ideson) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 8 United States (Emt) 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 5
Tuesday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Putzich) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 6 Estonia (Villiste) 0 3 1 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 Canada (Ideson) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final United States (Emt) 2 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 7 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Rožkova) 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 7 South Korea (Cha) 0 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 6
Wednesday, March 6, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Villiste) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 2 0 1 1 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 1 2 2 0 0 0 2 X 7 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 X 4 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 X 8
Draw 10 [ edit ] Wednesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Ideson) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 8 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2 South Korea (Cha) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 2 0 2 2 1 X 7
Draw 11 [ edit ] Wednesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 9 United States (Emt) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3 Canada (Ideson) 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2 Latvia (Rožkova) 1 0 2 1 0 4 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Cha) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4 Estonia (Villiste) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 6
Draw 12 [ edit ] Tuesday, March 7, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1 Norway (Lorentsen) 5 2 1 1 1 0 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 5 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2 Canada (Ideson) 1 2 0 3 0 0 1 X 7
Draw 13 [ edit ] Thursday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final United States (Emt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3 Canada (Ideson) 0 0 2 2 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Rožkova) 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3 Estonia (Villiste) 1 4 0 1 0 5 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final South Korea (Cha) 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 8 Germany (Putzich) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Draw 14 [ edit ] Thursday, March 7, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7 China (Wang) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 5 Russia (Smirnov) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Rožkova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1 Norway (Lorentsen) 4 1 0 2 1 0 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Villiste) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5 Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
Draw 15 [ edit ] Friday, March 8, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1 South Korea (Cha) 1 0 1 0 1 2 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 6 China (Wang) 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Ideson) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 4 Estonia (Villiste) 0 2 1 1 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final United States (Emt) 1 0 0 1 4 0 1 1 8 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Draw 16 [ edit ] Friday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Villiste) 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 4 2 0 3 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovakia (Ďuriš) 3 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 8 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 1 0 1 2 3 X 7 Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 4 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Draw 17 [ edit ] Friday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 7 Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Ideson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 Scotland (Neilson) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Playoffs [ edit ] Qualification games [ edit ] Saturday, March 9, 13:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 7 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 6
Semi-finals [ edit ] Saturday, March 9, 19:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 5 South Korea (Cha) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 Scotland (Neilson) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
Bronze medal game [ edit ] Sunday, March 10, 10:00
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Cha) 0 4 2 0 0 3 1 X 10 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sunday, March 10, 14:30
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 5 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
See also [ edit ] References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]
Summer sports & indoor sports Winter sports Cue & mind sports Motor sports