Australia at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Australia at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUS |
NOC | Australian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 461 (205 men and 256 women) in 33 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Eddie Ockenden & Jessica Fox |
Flag bearer (closing) | Matthew Wearn & Kaylee McKeown |
Officials | Anna Meares (chef de mission)[1] |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games –––– Australasia (1908–1912) |
Australia competed at the 2024 Summer Olympics at Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Australian athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside France, Great Britain, Greece, and Switzerland. As Brisbane will stage the 2032 Summer Olympics, Australia and the United States, the next nation to host the 2028 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, marched before the homebound French team entering the Place du Trocadéro during the parade of nations segment of the opening ceremony.
Australian Olympic team left Paris with 53 medals winning 18 gold, marking the country’s most successful Olympic campaign.[2]
Administration
[edit]Australia’s final team consisted of 461 athletes (205 men and 256 women) competing in 33 sports,[3] with Anna Meares selected as the chef de mission.[1]
On July 24, 2024, field hockey player Eddie Ockenden and slalom canoeist Jessica Fox were named as the flag-bearers to lead the country's opening ceremony.[4]
On August 10, sailor Matthew Wearn and swimmer Kaylee McKeown, both gold medalists in Paris, were named flag-bearers for the closing ceremony.[5]
Medalists
[edit]The following Australian competitors won medals at the games. In the discipline sections below, the medalists' names are bolded.
a Athletes who participated in the heats only.
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[3]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Artistic swimming | — | 8 | 8 |
Athletics | 34 | 41 | 75 |
Badminton | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Basketball | 12 | 16 | 28 |
Boxing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Breaking | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canoeing | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Cycling | 12 | 13 | 25 |
Diving | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Equestrian | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 0 | 19 | 19 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 11 | 12 |
Judo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 14 | 21 | 35 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Shooting | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Skateboarding | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Sport Climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Surfing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 23 | 21 | 44 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Tennis | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wrestling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 205 | 256 | 461 |
Archery
[edit]Two Australian archers qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's and women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of their mixed team gold medal results at the 2023 Pacific Games in Honiara, Solomon Islands.[6]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Peter Boukouvalas | Men's individual | 638 | 60 | Lee (KOR) L 0–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Laura Paeglis | Women's individual | 640 | 44 | Lopez (FRA) L 4–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Peter Boukouvalas Laura Paeglis | Mixed team | 1278 | 26 | Did not advance | 26 |
Artistic swimming
[edit]Australia fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and mixed team event as the highest-ranked Oceanian nation eligible for qualification at the 2023 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.[7]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine | Acrobatic routine | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free + acrobatic) | Rank | ||
Carolyn Rayna Buckle Kiera Gazzard | Duet | 210.0782 | 14 | 198.0271 | 408.1053 | 16 | — | ||
Carolyn Rayna Buckle Georgia Courage-Gardiner Raphaelle Gauthier Kiera Gazzard Margo Joseph-Kuo Anastasia Kusmawan Zoe Poulis Milena Waldmann | Team | 235.9071 | 10 | 280.5521 | 516.4592 | 9 | 211.9766 | 728.4358 | 9 |
Athletics
[edit]Australian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each).[8][9][10] If there are more than three qualified Australians in any event, preference will generally be given to the highest finishers at the 2024 Australian Athletics Championships.
Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as the fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- R = Qualified for the repechage round
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track and road events
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Joshua Azzopardi | 100 m | Bye | 10.20 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Rohan Browning | Bye | 10.29 =SB | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||||
Calab Law | 200 m | — | 20.75 | 7 R | DNS | Did not advance | |||||
Reece Holder | 400 m | — | 44.53 PB | 3 Q | Bye | 44.94 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Peter Bol | 800 m | — | 1:47.50 | 7 R | 1:46.12 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Peyton Craig | 1:45.81 | 3 Q | — | 1:44.11 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Joseph Deng | 1:45.87 | 6 R | 1:48.58 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Oliver Hoare | 1500 m | — | 3:39.11 | 13 R | 3:34.00 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Stewart McSweyn | 3:36.55 | 11 R | 3:37.49 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||||
Adam Spencer | 3:37.68 | 8 R | 3:34.45 PB | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Morgan McDonald | 5000 m | — | 13:52.67 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Stewart McSweyn | 14:12.31 | 12 qJ | 13:31.38 | 18 | |||||||
Tayleb Willis | Men's 110 m hurdles | — | 13.63 | 5 R | 13.67 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Ben Buckingham | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:32.12 | 10 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Matthew Clarke | 8:49.85 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Joshua Azzopardi Jacob Despard Calab Law Lachlan Kennedy | 4 × 100 m relay | — | 38.12 AR | 6 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Liam Adams | Marathon | — | 2:13:33 | 49 | |||||||
Andrew Buchanan | 2:12:58 | 45 | |||||||||
Patrick Tiernan | 2:10:34 | 24 | |||||||||
Rhydian Cowley | 20 km walk | — | 1:20:04 | 12 | |||||||
Kyle Swan | 1:23:32 | 35 | |||||||||
Declan Tingay | 1:19:56 | 11 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ella Connolly | 100 m | Bye | 11.29 | 6 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Bree Masters | Bye | 11.26 | 3 Q | 11.34 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
Mia Gross | 200 m | — | 23.36 | 6 R | 23.34 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Torrie Lewis | 22.89 | 4 R | 23.08 | 1 Q | 22.92 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Ellie Beer | 400 m | — | 51.47 | 5 R | 51.65 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Abbey Caldwell | 800 m | — | 1:58.49 | 5 R | 2:00.07 | 1 Q | 1:58.52 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Catriona Bisset | 2:01.60 | 7 R | 2:02.35 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Claudia Hollingsworth | 1:58.77 | 2 Q | — | 2:01.51 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
Georgia Griffith | 1500 m | — | 3:59.22 | 4 Q | — | 4:02.69 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Linden Hall | 4:03.89 | 8 R | 4:09.05 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||||
Jessica Hull | 4:02.70 | 2 Q | — | 3:55.40 | 2 Q | 3:52.56 | |||||
Isobel Batt-Doyle | 5000 m | — | 15:03.64 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Rose Davies | 15:00.86 | 3 Q | 14:49.67 | 11 | |||||||
Lauren Ryan | 15:29.35 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Lauren Ryan | 10,000 m | — | 31:13.25 | 13 | |||||||
Liz Clay | 100 m hurdles | — | 12.94 | 4 R | 12.99 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Michelle Jenneke | 20.85 | 8 R | 13.86 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||
Celeste Mucci | 13.05 | 7 R | 13.00 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Sarah Carli | Women's 400 m hurdles | — | 55.92 | 6 R | 55.12 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Alanah Yukich | 55.46 | 7 R | 55.11 | =2 Q | 55.49 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Amy Cashin | Women's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 9:32.93 | 9 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Cara Feain-Ryan | 9:28.72 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Ella Connolly Kristie Edwards Torrie Lewis Bree Masters | 4 × 100 m relay | — | 42.75 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Sinead Diver | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||||
Genevieve Gregson | 2:29:56 | 24 | |||||||||
Jessica Stenson | 2:26:45 | 13 | |||||||||
Rebecca Henderson | 20 km walk | — | 1:34:22 | 31 | |||||||
Jemima Montag | 1:26:25 OC | ||||||||||
Olivia Sandery | DNF |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Jemima Montag Rhydian Cowley | Marathon race walking relay | 2:51:38 | |
Rebecca Henderson Declan Tingay | 3:09:21 | 22 |
Field events
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Joel Baden | High jump | 2.15 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Yual Reath | 2.20 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Brendon Starc | 2.24 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Kurtis Marschall | Pole vault | 5.70 | =11 q | 5.85 | 6 |
Liam Adcock | Long jump | 7.56 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Chris Mitrevski | 7.79 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Connor Murphy | Triple jump | 16.80 | 10 q | 16.30 | 12 |
Matthew Denny | Discus throw | 66.83 | 2 Q | 69.31 | |
Cameron McEntyre | Javelin throw | 81.18 | 16 | Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nicola Olyslagers | High jump | 1.95 | =1 q | 2.00 | |
Eleanor Patterson | 1.95 | 3 q | 1.95 | ||
Nina Kennedy | Pole vault | 4.55 | =1 q | 4.90 | |
Brooke Buschkuehl | Long jump | 6.31 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Taryn Gollshewsky | Discus throw | 62.36 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Stephanie Ratcliffe | Hammer throw | 70.07 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Kelsey-Lee Barber | Javelin throw | 57.73 SB | 26 | Did not advance | |
Mackenzie Little | 62.82 | 6 Q | 60.32 | 12 | |
Kathryn Mitchell | 62.40 SB | 8 Q | 62.63 | 7 |
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Golubovic | Result | 11.32 | 6.60 | 13.89 | 1.93 | 50.37 | 15.15 | 44.65 | 4.60 | 59.33 | 4:39.02 | 7566 | 19 |
Points | 791 | 720 | 722 | 740 | 798 | 831 | 760 | 790 | 728 | 686 | |||
Ashley Moloney | Result | 10.56 | 7.05 | 13.40 | DNF | ||||||||
Points | 965 | 826 | 692 |
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Camryn Newton-Smith | Result | 13.46 | 1.80 | 13.89 | 24.76 | 5.78 | 44.77 | 2:24.63 | 5982 | 19 |
Points | 1052 | 978 | 735 | 909 | 783 | 759 | 762 | |||
Tori West | Result | 13.62 | 1.68 | 12.81 | 24.73 | 5.41 | 48.79 | 2:20.97 | 5848 | 20 |
Points | 1033 | 867 | 715 | 912 | 674 | 837 | 810 |
Badminton
[edit]Australia entered three badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tiffany Ho | Women's singles | Zhang (USA) L (9–21, 4–21) | Nguyễn (VIE) L (6–21, 3–21) | — | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Setyana Mapasa Angela Yu | Women's doubles | Matsuyama / Shida (JPN) L (18–21, 14–21) | Kim / Kong (KOR) L (12–21, 17–21) | Crasto / Ponnappa (IND) W (21-15, 21-10) | 3 | Did not advance |
Basketball
[edit]5×5 basketball
[edit]Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Australia men's | Men's tournament | Spain W 92–80 | Canada L 83–93 | Greece L 71–77 | 2 Q | Serbia L 90–95 (OT) | Did not advance | 7 | |
Australia women's | Women's tournament | Nigeria L 62–75 | Canada W 70-65 | France W 79-72 | 2 Q | Serbia W 85-67 | United States L 64-85 | Bronze Medal Match Belgium W 85-81 |
Men's tournament
[edit]The Australia men's basketball team qualified for the games by virtue of their results through the 2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup in Philippines, Japan & Indonesia, as the highest-ranked squad from Oceanic zone.[11]
Team roster A 22-player roster was announced on 10 April 2024.[12] It was cut to 17 players on 16 May.[13] The final squad was finalized on 5 July.[14]
Australia men's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 267 | 247 | +20 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 246 | 250 | −4 | 4[a] | |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 233 | 241 | −8 | 4[a] | |
4 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 249 | 257 | −8 | 4[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
Notes:
27 July 2024 11:00 |
Australia | 92–80 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 31–21, 18–21, 20–18, 23–20 | ||
Pts: Landale 20 Rebs: Landale 9 Asts: Giddey 8 | Pts: Aldama 27 Rebs: Garuba 7 Asts: Brown 7 |
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Attendance: 26,991 Referees: Gatis Saliņš (LAT), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Juan Fernández (ARG) |
30 July 2024 13:30 |
Canada | 93–83 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–28, 19–21, 27–21, 21–13 | ||
Pts: Barrett 24 Rebs: Powell 9 Asts: Barrett, Murray 5 | Pts: Giddey 19 Rebs: Landale 12 Asts: Giddey 6 |
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Attendance: 26,980 Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Johnny Batista (PUR), Takaki Kato (JPN) |
2 August 2024 13:30 |
Australia | 71–77 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 24–25, 12–28, 14–9, 21–15 | ||
Pts: Landale 17 Rebs: Giddey 11 Asts: Daniels 8 | Pts: Antetokounmpo 20 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Calathes 8 |
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Attendance: 26,850 Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Mārtiņš Kozlovskis (LAT), Johnny Batista (PUR) |
Quarterfinal
6 August 2024 14:30 |
Serbia | 95–90 (OT) | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–31, 25–23, 25–11, 15–17, Overtime: 13–8 | ||
Pts: Jokić 21 Rebs: Jokić 14 Asts: Jokić 9 | Pts: Mills 26 Rebs: Landale, Magnay 6 Asts: Exum 5 |
Accor Arena, Paris Attendance: 12,317 Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Julio Anaya (PAN), Wojciech Liszka (POL) |
Women's tournament
[edit]The Australia women's national basketball team qualified by placing in the top three at the 2024 Olympic Qualifying Tournaments in Belém, Brazil.[16]
Team roster
A 26-player roster was announced on 26 March 2024.[17] The final squad was revealed on 7 July 2024.[18]
Australia women's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222 | 187 | +35 | 5[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 211 | 212 | −1 | 5[a] | |
3 | Nigeria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 208 | 207 | +1 | 5[a] | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 3 | 189 | 224 | −35 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
29 July 2024 11:00 |
Nigeria | 75–62 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 23–11, 10–19, 24–15 | ||
Pts: Kalu 19 Rebs: Kunaiyi-Akpannah, Musa 7 Asts: Amukamara 9 | Pts: Smith 15 Rebs: Talbot 10 Asts: Talbot 12 |
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Attendance: 24,023 Referees: Amy Bonner (USA), Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Jenna Reneau (USA) |
1 August 2024 13:30 |
Australia | 70–65 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 20–16, 13–12, 19–21 | ||
Pts: Whitcomb 19 Rebs: Talbot 9 Asts: Whitcomb 10 | Pts: Carleton 19 Rebs: Carleton 8 Asts: Achonwa 8 |
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Attendance: 20,962 Referees: Andrés Bartel (URU), Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Jenna Reneau (USA) |
4 August 2024 21:00 |
Australia | 79–72 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 15–17, 25–16, 20–22 | ||
Pts: Madgen 18 Rebs: Magbegor, Talbot 6 Asts: Whitcomb 7 | Pts: Williams 15 Rebs: Badiane 6 Asts: Bernies 4 |
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Attendance: 27,193 Referees: Luis Castillo (ESP), Maj Forsberg (DEN), Jenna Reneau (USA) |
Quarterfinal
7 August 2024 11:00 |
Serbia | 67–85 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 13–22, 16–24, 19–13 | ||
Pts: Nogić 17 Rebs: Raca 7 Asts: Anderson, Nogić 5 | Pts: Smith 22 Rebs: Smith 13 Asts: Melbourne 5 |
Accor Arena, Paris Attendance: 12,337 Referees: Martin Vulić (CRO), Ariadna Chueca (ESP), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ) |
Semifinal
9 August 2024 17:30 |
United States | 85–64 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 25–11, 21–13, 19–24 | ||
Pts: Young 14 Rebs: Wilson 8 Asts: three players 5 | Pts: Borlase 11 Rebs: Smith 7 Asts: three players 3 |
Accor Arena, Paris Attendance: 11,919 Referees: Gatis Saliņš (LAT), Viola Györgyi (NOR), Péter Praksch (HUN) |
Bronze medal game
11 August 2024 11:30 |
Belgium | 81–85 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 17–17, 25–23, 20–25 | ||
Pts: Vanloo 26 Rebs: Linskens 8 Asts: Vanloo 11 | Pts: Magbegor 30 Rebs: Magbegor 13 Asts: Melbourne 7 |
Accor Arena, Paris Attendance: 11,968 Referees: Amy Bonner (USA), Blanca Burns (USA), Jenna Reneau (USA) |
3×3 basketball
[edit]Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Play-in game | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Australia women's | Women's tournament | Canada L 14–22 | Germany W 21–19 | China W 21–15 | United States W 17–15 | Azerbaijan W 21–12 | Spain L 17–21 | France L 16–18 (OT) | 5 PI | Canada L 10–21 | Did not advance | 5 |
Women's tournament
[edit]The Australia women's 3x3 team by winning the FIBA Universality-driven Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2 in Utsonomiya, Japan.[20]
Team roster
The roster was named on 8 July 2024.[21]
Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 7 | 6 | 1 | 117 | 100 | +17 | Semifinals |
2 | Spain | 7 | 4[a] | 3 | 115 | 114 | +1 | |
3 | United States | 7 | 4[a] | 3 | 108 | 109 | −1 | Play-ins |
4 | Canada | 7 | 4[a] | 3 | 129 | 112 | +17 | |
5 | Australia | 7 | 4[a] | 3 | 127 | 122 | +5 | |
6 | China | 7 | 2[b] | 5 | 107 | 123 | −16 | |
7 | Azerbaijan | 7 | 2[b] | 5 | 106 | 123 | −17 | |
8 | France (H) | 7 | 2[b] | 5 | 99 | 105 | −6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- Play-in
Boxing
[edit]Australia entered twelve boxers into the Olympic tournament. All of them qualified for Paris in their respective weight division after winning gold at the 2023 Pacific Games in Honiara, Solomon Islands.[22][23]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yusuf Chothia | Flyweight | Bye | Lozano (ESP) L 1–4 | Did not advance | |||
Charlie Senior | Featherweight | Bye | Usturoi (BEL) W 4–1 | Paalam (PHI) W 3–2 | Khalokov (UZB) L 0-5 | Did not advance | |
Harry Garside | Lightweight | Bye | Kovács (HUN) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |||
Shannan Davey | Welterweight | Bye | Kiwan (BUL) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |||
Callum Peters | Light heavyweight | Bye | Oralbay (KAZ) L 2–3 | Did not advance | |||
Teremoana Jnr | Super heavyweight | — | Lovchynskyi (UKR) W KO | Jalolov (UZB) L 0-5 | Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Monique Suraci | Flyweight | Bye | Valencia (COL) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |||
Tiana Echegaray | Bantamweight | Bye | Akbaş (TUR) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |||
Tina Rahimi | Featherweight | Bye | Szeremeta (POL) L 0-5 | Did not advance | |||
Tyla McDonald | Lightweight | Bye | Palacios (ECU) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |||
Marissa Williamson | Welterweight | Bye | Hámori (HUN) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |||
Caitlin Parker | Middleweight | — | Ortiz (MEX) W 5–0 | El-Mardi (MAR) W 4–1 | Qian (CHN) L 0-5 | Did not advance |
Breaking
[edit]Australia entered two breakdancers to compete in their respective gender-based dual battles for Paris 2024. Jeffrey Dan Arpie (J Attack) and Rachael Gunn (Raygun) secured the spots by virtue of their gold-medal victory each in the B-boys and B-girls final battle at the 2023 WDSF Oceanian Breaking Championships in Sydney, Australia.[24]
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round | Votes | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||||
Jeffrey Dan Arpie | J Attack | B-Boys | 0 | 2 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Rachael Gunn | Raygun | B-Girls | 0 | 0 | 4 | Did not advance |
Canoeing
[edit]Slalom
[edit]Australian canoeists confirmed a boat in the men's C-1 and K-1, women's C-1, K-1, and KX classes, respectively, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain, and 2024 Oceania Championships in Penrith.[25][26]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tristan Carter | Men's C-1 | 94.19 | 9 | 103.87 | 14 | 94.19 | 9 Q | 99.45 | 8 Q | 100.73 | 9 |
Timothy Anderson | Men's K-1 | 88.37 | 11 | 85.78 | 5 | 85.78 | 5 Q | 94.95 | 10 Q | 90.90 | 7 |
Jessica Fox | Women's C-1 | 100.5 | 2 | 103.10 | 1 | 100.5 | 2 Q | 106.08 | 2 Q | 101.06 | |
Women's K-1 | 95.20 | 2 | 92.18 | 1 | 92.18 | 1 Q | 104.38 | 8 Q | 96.08 |
Kayak cross
Athlete | Event | Time trial | Round 1 | Repechage | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Timothy Anderson | Men's KX-1 | 71.41 | 20 | 1 Q | Bye | 1 Q | 3 | Did not advance | 10 | |
Tristan Carter | 72.94 | 22 | 4 R | 1 Q | 2 Q | 4 | Did not advance | 15 | ||
Jessica Fox | Women's KX-1 | 70.84 | 2 | 2 Q | Bye | 4 | Did not advance | 26 | ||
Noemie Fox | 73.09 | 8 | 1 Q | Bye | 1 Q | 1 SF | 1 F | 1 |
Sprint
[edit]Australian canoeists qualified one boat in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.[27][28]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Thomas Green | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:35.99 | 1 SF | — | 3:33.52 | 7 FB | 3:32.72 | 16 | |
Thomas Green Jean van der Westhuyzen | Men's K-2 500 m | 1:28.59 | 1 SF | Bye | 1:26.85 | 1 FA | 1:27.29 | ||
Jackson Collins Riley Fitzsimmons Noah Havard Pierre van der Westhuyzen | Men's K-4 500 m | 1:22.28 | 3 QF | 1:19.39 | 1 SF | 1:19.22 | 1 FA | 1:19.84 | |
Alyce Wood | Women's K-1 500 m | 1:51.39 | 2 SF | — | 1:51.99 | 3 FB | 1:55.04 | 16 | |
Ella Beere Alyssa Bull | Women's K-2 500 m | 1:46.21 | 4 QF | 1:41.89 | 2 SF | 1:40.26 | 4 FA | 1:40.94 | 7 |
Ella Beere Alyssa Bull Alexandra Clarke Yale Steinpreis | Women's K-4 500 m | 1:34.60 | 4 SF | — | 1:34.25 | 1 FA | 1:35.96 | 8 |
Qualification Legend: FA - Qualify to final (medal); FB - Qualify to final B (non-medal); SF - Qualify to semifinal; QF - Qualify to quarterfinal
Cycling
[edit]Road
[edit]Australia entered a team of six road cyclists (three male and three female). Australia qualified three male and three female athletes through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.[29]
Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Simon Clarke | Road race | 6:23:16 | 32 |
Michael Matthews | 6:21:47 | 15 | |
Ben O'Connor | 6:26:57 | 51 | |
Luke Plapp | Time trial | DNF |
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Grace Brown | Road race | 4:04:23 | 23 |
Lauretta Hanson | 4:04:23 | 22 | |
Ruby Roseman-Gannon | 4:07:12 | 39 | |
Grace Brown | Time trial | 39:38.24 |
Track
[edit]Australian riders obtained full spots for men's track events and women's team pursuit, Madison, and Omnium, and two additional quotas for women's sprint and keirin based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings.
Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Leigh Hoffman | Men's sprint | 9.242 77.905 | 4 | Wammes (CAN) W 9.652 74.596 | — | Obara (JPN) W 9.819 73.327 | — | Ota (JPN) L 9.904 | Obara (JPN) Paul (TTO) L | Did not advance | |||
Matthew Richardson | 9.091 79.199 | 2 | Tjon (SUR) W 9.665 74.496 | — | Lendel (LTU) W 9.477 75.973 | — | Rudyk (POL) W 9.756 73.801 | — | Obara (JPN) W 9.796 (73.499) W 10.010 (71.928) | Hoogland (NED) W 9.640 (74.689) W 9.698 (74.242) | Lavreysen (NED) L 9.602 L 9.539 | ||
Kristina Clonan | Women's sprint | 10.310 69.835 | 11 | Peet (NED) W 10.980 65.574 | — | Hinze (GER) L 10.973 | Kouamé (FRA) W 10.804 66.642 | Finucane (GBR) L 11.207 | Mitchell (CAN) Sato (JPN) L 10.908 | Did not advance | |||
Chloe Moran | 11.112 64.795 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Matthew Glaetzer Matthew Richardson Leigh Hoffman | Men's team sprint | 42.072 64.176 | 3 Q | — | China (CHN) W/QB 42.336 63.776 | France (FRA) W 41.597 64.909 |
Qualification legend: Q - Qualify to next round; FA - Gold medal final; FB - Bronze medal final; FC - Fifth place final; FD - Seventh place final
Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
Oliver Bleddyn Kelland O'Brien Connor Leahy Sam Welsford | Men's team pursuit | 3:42.958 | 1 Q | Italy (ITA) W 3:40.70 WR | 1 | Great Britain (GBR) W 3:42.067 | |
Georgia Baker Alexandra Manly Sophie Edwards Maeve Plouffe Chloe Moran | Women's team pursuit | 4:08.612 | 6 Q | France (FRA) L 4:09.975 | 7 | 7th-8th Place Match Canada (CAN) W 4:11.548 | 7 |
Qualification legend: Q - Qualify to semifinal for gold medal; q - Qualify to classification semifinal; FA - Gold medal final; FB - Bronze medal final; FC - Fifth place final; FD - Seventh place final
Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Matthew Glaetzer | Men's keirin | 1 QF | — | 2 SF | 2 F | |
Matthew Richardson | 1 QF | — | 1 SF | 1 F | ||
Kristina Clonan | Women's keirin | 4 R | 1 Q | 6 | Did not advance | |
Chloe Moran | 6 R | 4 | Did not advance |
Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Sam Welsford | Men's omnium | 14 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 32 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 52 |
Georgia Baker | Women's omnium | 3 | 36 | 4 | 34 | 2 | 38 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 108 |
Madison
Athlete | Event | Sprint Points | Lap Points | Total Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelland O'Brien Sam Welsford | Men's madison | 11 | (-60) | (-49) | 13 |
Georgia Baker Alexandra Manly | Women's madison | 6 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
Mountain biking
[edit]Australian mountain bikers secured one female quota place for the Olympics through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rebecca Henderson | Women's cross-country | 1:32:44 | 13 |
BMX
[edit]Freestyle
Australian riders received a single quota spot in the men's and women's BMX freestyle for the games. The first quota is obtained at the men's event by virtue of the top three highest nation's at the 2023 UCI BMX Freestyle Park World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain, while the second quota is obtained at the women's event by virtue of the highest continental representation, not yet qualified, at the 2022 UCI Urban Cycling World Championships in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.[30][31]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Average | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Logan Martin | Men's freestyle | 88.56 | 90.22 | 89.39 | 3 Q | 64.40 | 9 | |
Natalya Diehm | Women's freestyle | 81.66 | 86.12 | 83.89 | 8 Q | 88.80 |
Race
Australian riders secured three quota places (one men's and three women's) in the race for Paris 2024 through the allocations of the final Olympic BMX ranking.[32][33]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | LCQ | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Izaac Kennedy | Men's | 8 | 6 Q | Bye | 13 | 8 Q | DNF | 8 | |
Lauren Reynolds | Women's | 10 | 9 Q | Bye | 15 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Saya Sakakibara | 3 | 1 Q | Bye | 3 | 1 Q | 34.231 |
Diving
[edit]Australian divers secured nine quota place for Paris 2024, by advancing to the top twelve final of the men's individual platform and women's individual springboard at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan; by virtue of gold medal results through 2023 Oceania Championships in Brisbane, Australia; and also by virtue top 12 individuals results and top 4 synchronized pair, not yet qualified, at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kurtis Mathews | 3 m springboard | 399.20 | 8 Q | 417.15 | 11 Q | 383.40 | 10 |
Cassiel Rousseau | 10 m platform | 453.10 | 7 Q | 469.25 | 4 Q | 481.00 | 4 |
Jaxon Bowshire | 390.30 | 14 Q | 379.40 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Cassiel Rousseau Domonic Bedggood | 10 m synchronized platform | — | 394.74 | 6 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Maddison Keeney | 3 m springboard | 337.35 | 2 Q | 334.70 | 2 Q | 343.10 | |
Alysha Koloi | 276.60 | 16 Q | 270.60 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Ellie Cole | 10 m platform | 290.00 | 9 Q | 309.90 | 6 Q | 333.30 | 7 |
Melissa Wu | 285.20 | 13 Q | 294.10 | 11 Q | 278.30 | 11 | |
Anabelle Smith Maddison Keeney | 3 m synchronized springboard | — | 292.20 | 5[34] |
Equestrian
[edit]Australia fielded a full-squad of three equestrian riders into the team dressage, eventing and jumping competitions, respectively, by securing an outright berth each as the top-ranked nation from Southeast Asia and Oceania, vying for qualification, at the 2022 FEI World Championships in Herning, Denmark; one of two highest-ranked eligible nations at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic eventing qualifier for Group F and G (Africa, Middle East, Asia and Oceania) in Millstreet, Ireland; and one of two highest-ranked eligible nations at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic jumping qualifier for Group G in Valkenswaard, The Netherlands.[35][36][37][38]
Dressage
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Jayden Brown | Quincy B | Individual | 68.991 | 7 | — | Did not advance | ||||
William Matthew | Mysterious Star | 69.953 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||||
Simone Pearce | Destano | 70.171 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Jayden Brown William Matthew Simone Pearce | See above | Team | 209.151 | 10 Q | 207.203 | 10 | — |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | |||
Chris Burton | Shadow Man | Individual | 22.00 | =3 | 0.00 | 22.00 | 3 | 0.40 | 22.40 | 2 Q | 0.00 | 22.40 | |
Shenae Lowings | Bold Venture | — | 29.20 | — | |||||||||
Kevin McNab | Scuderia 1918 Don Quidam | 34.90 | 41 | Retired | — | ||||||||
Shane Rose | Virgil | 34.60 | 38 | 2.80 | 37.40 | 23 | 4.40 | 41.80 | 22 Q | 0.00 | 41.80 | 20 | |
Chris Burton Shenae Lowings Kevin McNab Shane Rose | See above | Team | 91.50 | 8 | 202.80 | 294.30 | 15 | 34.00 | 328.30 | 15 | — |
Jumping
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Thaisa Erwin | Hialita B | Individual | 8 | 51 | Did not advance | ||
Hilary Scott | Oaks Milky Way | 8 | 44 | Did not advance | |||
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Fellow Castlefield | 8 | 47 | Did not advance | |||
Thaisa Erwin Hilary Scott Edwina Tops-Alexander | See above | Team | 36 | 15 | Did not advance |
Field hockey
[edit]Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Australia men's | Men's tournament | Argentina W 1-0 | Ireland W 2–1 | Belgium L 2–6 | New Zealand W 5–0 | India L 2–3 | 3 Q | Netherlands L 0–2 | Did not advance | 6 | |
Australia women's | Women's tournament | South Africa W 2–1 | Great Britain W 4–0 | United States W 3–0 | Argentina D 3–3 | Spain W 3–1 | 1 Q | China L 2–3 | Did not advance | 5 |
Men's tournament
[edit]Australia men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of the nation's gold medal results at the 2023 Oceania Cup in Whangārei, New Zealand.[39]
Team roster Australia announced their squad on 8 July 2024.[40]
Head coach: Colin Batch[41]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MF | Lachlan Sharp | 2 July 1997 (aged 27) | 101 | 20 | Zig Zag |
2 | FW | Thomas Craig | 3 September 1995 (aged 28) | 136 | 45 | Ryde Hunters Hill |
3 | DF | Corey Weyer | 28 March 1996 (aged 28) | 63 | 3 | Labrador |
4 | DF | Jake Harvie | 5 March 1998 (aged 26) | 139 | 5 | West Side Wolves |
5 | FW | Tom Wickham | 26 May 1990 (aged 34) | 108 | 49 | Waikerie |
6 | DF | Matthew Dawson | 27 April 1994 (aged 30) | 209 | 13 | Norths |
7 | FW | Nathan Ephraums | 9 June 1999 (aged 25) | 71 | 33 | Southern United |
10 | DF | Joshua Beltz | 24 April 1995 (aged 29) | 119 | 5 | Diamond Backs |
11 | DF | Eddie Ockenden | 3 April 1987 (aged 37) | 445 | 73 | North West Grads |
12 | MF | Jacob Whetton | 16 May 1991 (aged 33) | 277 | 80 | Brisbane Blaze |
13 | FW | Blake Govers | 6 July 1996 (aged 28) | 161 | 147 | Reds |
17 | MF | Aran Zalewski (Captain) | 21 March 1991 (aged 33) | 261 | 35 | Reds |
20 | MF | Ky Willott | 15 March 2001 (aged 23) | 51 | 14 | North Newcastle |
22 | MF | Flynn Ogilvie | 17 September 1993 (aged 30) | 169 | 29 | University of Wollongong |
29 | FW | Tim Brand | 29 November 1998 (aged 25) | 97 | 35 | Ryde Hunters Hill |
30 | GK | Andrew Charter | 30 March 1987 (aged 37) | 245 | 0 | Central |
32 | DF | Jeremy Hayward | 3 March 1993 (aged 31) | 227 | 120 | Waratahs |
Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 13 | Advance to quarter-finals |
2 | India | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 | |
5 | Ireland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
6 | New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|