Date | Country | Builder | Location | Ship | Class | Notes |
1 January | United Kingdom | Smales & Co. | Whitby | Competitor | Brig | For Smales & Co. |
4 January | India | James Bonner & James Horsbrugh | Sulkea | Hindostan | Merchantman | For private owner. |
4 January | India | James Macrase | Chittagong | Thetis | Merchantman | For private owner. |
21 January | United Kingdom | Barkworth & Hawkes | Hessle | Elizabeth | Merchantman | For John Barkworth. |
January | New South Wales | Robert Campbell | Sydney | Queen Charlotte | Brig | For James Birnie and Robert Campbell. |
2 February | United Kingdom | William Gibson | Hull | Hippolyta | West Indiaman | For G. Schonswar & Co. |
2 February | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Jaseur | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[1] |
3 February | United Kingdom | John Brent | Rotherhithe | Benbow | Vengeur-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy.[2] |
16 February | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Fly | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[3] |
16 February | United Kingdom | Nicholas Diddams | Portsmouth Dockyard | Grasshopper | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
17 February | India | Blackmore & Co. | Sulkea | Swallow | Merchantman | For private owner. |
25 February | United Kingdom | Laing & Co. | South Shields | Borodino | Merchantman | For Row & Co. |
February | United Kingdom | | River Clyde | Clyde | Paddle steamer | For private owner.[4] |
13 March | United States | Pritchard & Shrewsbury | Charleston, South Carolina | Decatur | Schooner | For private owner. |
25 March | United Kingdom | William Smith & Co. | Newcastle upon Tyne | Albinia | Merchantman | For Clay & Co. |
6 April | United States | Henry Eckford | Sackett's Harbor, New York | Lady of the Lake | Schooner | For United States Navy. |
14 April | United Kingdom | George Hilhouse & Sons | Bristol | Albion | Merchantman | For R. Kidd. |
17 April | United Kingdom | Robert Seppings | Chatham Dockyard | Bacchus | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
17 April | United Kingdom | Wigram, Wells & Green | Blackwall Yard | Cydnus | Cydnus-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
17 April | United Kingdom | Robert Wigram | Blackwall Yard | Eurotas | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[5] |
22 April | Lower Canada | James Morrison | Kingston Royal Naval Dockyard | Sir George Prevost | Sloop-of-war | For Provincial Marine. |
24 April | United Kingdom | Fishburn & Brodrick | Whitby | Asia | Barque | For Mr. Chapman. |
April | United States | Adam and Noah Brown | Presque Isle Bay, Pennsylvania | Ariel | Schooner | For United States Navy. |
1 May | United Kingdom | Owen / Joseph Tucker | Ringmore / Plymouth Dockyard | Anacreon | Cormorant-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
1 May | United Kingdom | Joseph Tucker | Plymouth Dockyard | Creole | Fifth rate | For Royal Navy.[6][7] |
1 May | United Kingdom | Mary Ross | Rochester | Eridanus | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[8] |
1 May | United Kingdom | Robert Dy | Topsham | Vesuvius | Vesuvius-class bomb vessel | For Royal Navy.[9] |
12 May | India | Jamsetjee Bomanjee Wadia | Bombay | Cornwallis | Vengeur-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
15 May | United Kingdom | Hobbs & Hellyer | Redbridge | Challenger | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
15 May | United Kingdom | William Good | Bridport | Swinger | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[10] |
6 Mayu | United Kingdom | Edward Larking & William Sprong | King's Lynn | Halcyon | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[11] |
19 May | United Kingdom | Robert Wigram | Blackwall Yard | Niger | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[12] |
21 May | India | Michael Smith | Howrah | Phillippa | Merchantman | For private owner. |
24 May | United States | Adam and Noah Brown | Erie, Pennsylvania | Lawrence | Niagara-class brig | For United States Navy. |
30 May | France | Mathurin Crucy | Paimbœuf | La Sultane | Pallas-class frigate | For French Navy.[13] |
31 May | United Kingdom | Robert John Nelson | Deptford Dockyard | Blenheim | Vengeur-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy.[14] |
31 May | United Kingdom | George Parsons | Warsash | Laurel | Lively-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[15] |
May | | Adam and Noah Brown | Presque Isle, Pennsylvania | Porcupine | Schooner | For United States Navy. |
12 June | United States | Henry Eckford | Sackett's Harbor, New York | General Pike | Corvette | For United States Navy. |
13 June | United States | Daniel Dobbins | Erie, Pennsylvania | Niagara | Snow | For United States Navy. |
14 June | United Kingdom | Wigram and Green | Blackwall | Forth | Endymion-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[16] |
14 June | United Kingdom | Wigram, Wells & Green | Blackwall Yard | Severn | Endymion-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
18 June | United Kingdom | William Stone | Milford Haven | Myrmidon | Hermes-class post ship | For Royal Navy.[17] |
28 June | United Kingdom | Robert Davy | Topsham | Adder | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[18] |
29 June | United Kingdom | Josiah & Thomas Brindley | Frindsbury | Orontes | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
29 June | United Kingdom | William Bottomley | King's Lynn | Penguin | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
29 June | United Kingdom | Robert Davy | Topsham | Terror | Vesuvius-class bomb vessel | For Royal Navy. |
3 July | United Kingdom | John Pelham | Frindsbury | Tigris | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[19][20] |
3 July | Russia | B. F. Stoke | Saint Petersburg | Vestnik | Vestnik-class cutter | For Imperial Russian Navy.[21] |
6 July | United Kingdom | | Hylton Ferry | Princess Charlotte | Merchantman | For private owner. |
11 July | United Kingdom | Thomas Hills | Sandwich | Argus | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[22] |
13 July | United Kingdom | Thomas Pitcher | Northfleet | Alert | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[23] |
13 July | United Kingdom | Josiah Brindley | Frindsbury | Scamander | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[24] |
14 July | United Kingdom | Buckle & Davies | Chepstow | England | Merchantman | For T. Ward. |
14 July | United Kingdom | Richards & Davidson | Hythe | Griper | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy. |
14 July | United Kingdom | William Wallis | Blackwall | Ister | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[25] |
14 July | United Kingdom | Robert Seppings | Chatham Dockyard | Lively | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[26] |
15 July | United Kingdom | Robert Davey | Topsham | Clinker | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[27] |
15 July | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Harlequin | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[28] |
15 July | Russia | A. I. Melikhov | Sevastopol | Mingreliia | Unrated | For Imperial Russian Navy.[29] |
15 July | United Kingdom | Daniel List | Fishbourne | Tagus | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[30] |
15 July | United Kingdom | Bunney & Firbank | Hull | Neva | Barque | For private owner. |
19 July | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Arhcangelsk | Berlin | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[31] |
19 July | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Arhcangelsk | Gamburg | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[32] |
22 July | United Kingdom | W. S. Chapman | Whitby | Vittoria | Transport ship | For Henry Simpson & W. S. Chapman. |
28 July | France | Mathurin Crucy | Nantes | Étoile | Pallas-class frigate | For French Navy.[33] |
28 July | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Harrier | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[34] |
29 July | United Kingdom | James and William Durkin | Northam | Carnation | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[35] |
30 July | United Kingdom | William Taylor | Bideford | Beelzebub | Vesuvius-class bomb vessel | For Royal Navy. |
31 July | United Kingdom | William Smith & Co. | Newcastle upon Tyne | Alacrity | Brigantine | For Thomas, Thomas & Smith. |
31 July | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Archangelsk | Drezden | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russin Navy.[36] |
31 July | Russia | A. M. Kurochkin | Archangelsk | Liubek | Selafail-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[37] |
31 July | Russia | I. P. Amosov | Cronstadt | Rostislav | Ches'ma-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[38] |
31 July | United Kingdom | Robert Davy | Topsham | Terror | Vesuvius-class bomb vessel | For Royal Navy.[39] |
July | Lower Canada | Amherstburg Royal Naval Dockyard | Amherstburg | Detroit | Sloop-of-war | For Royal Navy. |
July | India | | Narsipore | Flora | Merchantman | For private owner. |
July | Upper Canada | | Point Neuf | General Kempt | Full-rigged ship | For private owner.[40] |
12 August | United Kingdom | William Stone | Deptford | Pandora | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[41][42] |
13 August | France | Louis Jean Baptiste Bretocq | Dunkerque | Le Perle | Milanaise-class frigate | For French Navy.[43] |
13 August | United Kingdom | Thomas Pitcher | Northfleet | Maeander | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[44] |
13 August | United Kingdom | Edward Adams | Bucklers Hard | Medina | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy.[45] |
14 August | United Kingdom | Frances Barnard | Deptford | Pactolus | Cydnus-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
15 August | France | Antoine Arnoud | Toulon | Héros | Océan-class ship of the line | For French Navy.[46] |
16 August | Lower Canada | John Munn Sr. & John Munn Jr. | Quebec | Cossack | Merchantman | For private owner. |
18 August | United States | Henry Eckford | Sackett's Harbor, New York | Sylph | Schooner | For United States Navy. |
26 August | Russia | B. F. Stoke | Saint Petersburg | Argus | Amfitrada-class frigate | For Imperial Russia Navy.[47] |
26 August | United Kingdom | William Courtney | Chester | Cyrus | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy.[48] |
26 August | India | J. Scott & Co. | Calcutta | Morning Star | Brig | For Lackersteen & Co. |
27 August | United Kingdom | Farnie | Burntisland | Mary | Full-rigged ship | For Higgins & Wheatley.[49] |
27 August | United Kingdom | Henry Tucker | Bideford | Pelter | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[50] |
28 August | United Kingdom | H. Blanchard | Sunderland | Cadmus | Merchantman | For Philip Laing. |
28 August | United Kingdom | Cook | Dartmouth | Dartmouth | Apollo-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[51] |
28 August | United Kingdom | Hobbs | Redbridge | Elk | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[52] |
30 August | United Kingdom | Mary Ross | Rochester | Confiance | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[53] |
5 September | France | | | Scipion | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
9 September | India | Anthony Blackmore | Sulkia | Radnor | Merchantman | For private owner. |
11 September | United States | Josiah Barker | Charlestown, Massachusetts | Frolic | Sloop-of-war | For United States Navy. |
11 September | United Kingdom | Blake Tyson | Bursledon | Sirius | Lively-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[54] |
13 September | United Kingdom | Thomas Pitcher | Northfleet | Araxes | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[55] |
13 September | United Kingdom | John Barton | Limehouse | Hebrus | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy. |
18 September | United States | Cross & Merrill | Newburyport, Massachusetts | Wasp | Sloop-of-war | For United States Navy. |
19 September | United States | Adam and Noah Brown | New York Navy Yard | Peacock | Sloop-of-war | For United States Navy. |
24 September | United Kingdom | Wigram & Green | Blackwall | Liffey | Endymion-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[56] |
25 September | United Kingdom | James Taylor | Bideford | Mastiff | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[57] |
27 September | United Kingdom | Hobbs & Hellyer | Redbridge | Snapper | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[58] |
30 September | France | François-Frédéric Poncet | Toulon | La Rancune | Pallas-class frigate | For French Navy.[59] |
September | United Kingdom | | River Clyde | Glasgow | Paddle steamer | For private owner.[4] |
7 October | United Kingdom | Temple shipbuilders | Jarrow | Pilot | Merchantman | For private owner. |
9 October | France | | Brest | Orion | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
9 October | United Kingdom | William Good | Bridport | Plumper | Bold-class gun-brig | For Royal Navy.[60] |
11 October | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Esk | Cyrus-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
12 October | France | | Cherbourg | Duquesne | Bucentaure-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
12 October | France | Jean Michel Segondat | Cherbourg | Le Zélandais | Bucentaure-class ship of the line | For French Navy.[61] |
21 October | United Kingdom | William James & Robert Tindall | Scarborough | Mulgrave Castle | Merchantman | For William James & Robert Tindall. |
23 October | India | Matthew Smith | Calcutta | Moira | Merchantman | For private owner. |
23 October | India | Matthew Smith | Calcutta | Susan | Merchantman | For private owner. |
25 October | United Kingdom | John Barton | Limehouse | Granicus | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[62] |
26 October | French First Empire | Schuyt | Amsterdam | Couronne | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
26 October | United Kingdom | Richard Chapman | Bideford | Ontario | Cruizer-class brig-sloop | For Royal Navy.[63] |
27 October | United Kingdom | Mary Ross | Rochester | Tanais | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[64] |
October | French First Empire | | Venice | L'Amphitrite | Pallas-class frigate | For French Navy.[65] |
1 November | Russia | M. K. Surovtsov | Kherson | Brien | Anapa-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[66] |
1 November | Russia | M. K. Surovtsov | Kherson | Vezul | Vezul-class frigate | For Imperial Russian Navy.[67] |
3 November | United States | Thomas Kemp | Baltimore, Maryland | Erie | Sloop-of-war | For United States Navy. |
4 November | Russia | Tarusov | Kherson | Kulm | Anapa-class ship of the line | For Imperial Russian Navy.[68] |
8 November | United Kingdom | John King | Upnor | Euphrates | Scamander-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[69] |
9 November | United Kingdom | Edward Adams | Bucklers Hard | Carron | Cyrus-class ship-sloop | For Royal Navy. |
10 November | France | | Cherbourg | Duguay-Trouin | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
10 November | United Kingdom | Wigram, Wells & Green | Blackwall Yard | Leander | Fourth rate | For Royal Navy. |
10 November | United Kingdom | Wigram, Wells & Green | Blackwall Yard | Newcastle | Fourth rate | For Royal Navy. |
10 November | United Kingdom | Daniel List | Binstead | Tiber | Leda-class frigate | For Royal Navy.[70] |
11 November | United Kingdom | Holt & Richardson | Whitby | Sappho | Merchantman | For S. Holt. |
15 November | United Kingdom | | Knottingley | Betsey | Humber Keel | For private owner.[71] |
15 November | Russia | M. K. Surovtsov | Kherson | Speshnyi | Vezul-class frigate | For Imperial Russian Navy.[72] |
21 November | French First Republic | Mathurin Boucher | Genoa | Sphinx | Sylphe-class brig | For French Navy. |
22 November | United Kingdom | Thomas Roberts | Plymouth Dockyard | Jupiter | Fourth rate | For Royal Navy.[73] |
23 November | United Kingdom | Nicholas Diddams | Portsmouth Dockyard | Vindictive | Armada-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy.[74] |
24 November | India | Anthony Blackmore | Calcutta | Lady Flora | East Indiaman | For private owner. |
28 November | United Kingdom | Balthazar Adams | Bucklers Hard | Tay | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
30 November | United Kingdom | | Portsmouth Dockyard | Vindictive | Vengeur-class ship of the line | For Royal Navy. |
November | United Kingdom | | | Shannon | Brig | For private owner.[75] |
November | India | | Calcutta | Earl of Moira | East Indiaman | For British East India Company.[76] |
November | India | | Calcutta | General Kyd | East Indiaman | For British East India Company.[76] |
November | India | | Calcutta | Susan | East Indiaman | For British East India Company.[76] |
November | India | | Calcutta | Vansittart | East Indiaman | For British East India Company.[76] |
1 December | India | A. Woodcock | Coringa | City of Edinburgh | Merchantman | For J. Farquhara & Co. |
2 December | United Kingdom | John Barry | Whitby | Brilliant | Merchantman | For John Barry & Co. |
5 December | France | | Toulon | Colosse | Téméraire-class ship of the line | For French Navy. |
6 December | India | John Scott & Co. | Calcutta | Jane | Merchantman | For private owner. |
8 December | United Kingdom | William Courtney | Chester | Levant | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
9 December | India | Michael Smith | Calcutta | Emma | Merchantman | For private owner. |
9 December | United Kingdom | Josiah & Thomas Brindley | Frindsbury | Slaney | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy.[77] |
10 December | United Kingdom | William Stoveld | Blyth | Lady Ridley | West Indiaman | For private owner. |
18 December | United Kingdom | Robert Newman | Dartmouth | Erne | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy.[78] |
23 December | United Kingdom | Jabez Bayley | Ipswich | Leven | Cyrus-class post ship | For Royal Navy. |
December | United States | | Portsmouth, New Hampshire | Orange Boven | Merchantman | For private owner.[79] |
Spring | United States | | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | Comet | Steamboat | For Daniel D. Smith. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Wright & Harle | South Shields | Achilles | Merchantman | For Wright & Co. |
Unknown date | French First Empire | | Rotterdam | Admiraal Piet Hein | Third rate | For Dutch Navy.[80] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Aberdeen | Alexander | Merchantman | For Ritchie & Co. |
Unknown date | United States | Adam and Noah Brown | Erie, Pennsylvania | Amelia | Schooner | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Sunderland | Amphitrite | Merchantman | For Denton & Co.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | William & John M. Gales. | Sunderland | Ann Elizabeth | Snow | For James Bruce and others.[81] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Aylwyn | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[82] |
Unknown date | United States | | Vergennes, Vermont | Ballard | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[83] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Bull Dog | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[84] |
Unknown date | United States | Charles Penrose | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Buffalo | Sloop-of-war | For United States Navy.[85] |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Buffalo | Luggage boat | For British East India Company.[86] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | John & Philip Laing | Sunderland | Cadmus | Merchantman | For Laing & Co.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | W. S. Chapman & Co. | Whitby | Camden | Merchantman | For Simpson, Chapman & Chapman. |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Cecelia | Pilot boat | For Bombay Pilot Service.[86] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Liverpool | Cossack | Merchantman | For Richey & Co. |
Unknown date | United States | | New Orleans, Louisiana | Dart | Privateer | For private owner.[87] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Eagle | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[88] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | R. Reay | Sunderland | Earl Moira | Full-rigged ship | For Mr. Hunter.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | J. Crone | Sunderland | Economy | Brig | For private owner.[81] |
Unknown date | Colony of New Brunswick | | St. Andrews | Edward Ellice | Merchantman | For G. Inglis & Co. |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Eliza | Pilot boat | For Bombay Pilot Service.[86] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Messrs. Wood | Glasgow | Elizabeth | Paddle steamer | For Mr. Hutcheson.[89] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Chepstow | Emperor Alexander | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Dartmouth | Emu | Brig | For Transport Board. |
Unknown date | United States | | | Erie | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[90] |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Ernaad | Merchantman | For British East India Company.[86] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Etna | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[91] |
Unknown date | United States | Thomas Kemp | Baltimore, Maryland | Grecian | Privateer | For Massachusetts State Navy.[92] |
Unknown date | United States | Amasa Miller | New London, Connecticut | Guerrero | Merchantman | For Rennselaer Havens, Frederick Jenkins and Daniel Sullivan. |
Unknown date | United States | | | Gunboat No. 5 | Gunboat | For United States Navy.[93] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Gunboat No. 23 | Gunboat | For United States Navy.[94] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Gunboat No. 156 | Gunboat | For United States Navy.[95] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Gunboat No. 162 | Gunboat | For United States Navy.[96] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Gunboat No. 163 | Gunboat | For United States Navy.[97] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Henry & William Wright | Newcastle upon Tyne | Indus | West Indiaman | For Henry & William Wright. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Liverpool | Irlam | West Indiaman | For Barton & Co. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Hull | Isabella | Transport ship | For W. Moxon. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Hull | Jane | West Indiaman | For Raines & Co. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Broadstairs | Jolly Rambler | Sloop | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Ionian Islands | | Corfu | La Diligente | Gunboat | For French Navy.[98] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Monkwearmouth | Laurel | Merchantman | For private owner.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Whitehaven | Leander | West Indiaman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | Lower Canada | Kingston Royal Naval Dockyard | Kingston, Ontario | Lord Melville | Schooner | For Royal Navy. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | William & John M. Gales. | Sunderland | Marshall Wellington | Brig | For John White.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Thomas Barrick | Whitby | Medusa | Merchantman | For Thomas Barrick and Thomas Hutchinson. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | A. Hall | Aberdeen | Minerva | Merchantman | For Mr. Saunders. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | Thomas Macdonough | | Montgomery | Sloop-of-war | For United States Navy. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Sunderland | Navigator | Brig | For private owner.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | William & John M. Gales | Sunderland | Nearchus | Full-rigged ship | For John White.[81] |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Nerbudda | Prow | For British East India Company.[86] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Plymouth | Nimble | Schooner | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | | Nimble | cutter | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | William & John M. Gales | Sunderland | Norina | Brig | For John Spence.[81] |
Unknown date | Colony of New Brunswick | | Oromocto | Oromocto | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United States | C. Turner | Medford, Massachusetts | Paragon | Schooner | For John Peters. |
Unknown date | United States | | | Preble | Full-rigged ship | For United States Navy.[99] |
Unknown date | United States | Adam and Noah Brown | New York | Prince de Neufchatel | Hermaphrodite brig | For private owner.[100] |
Unknown date | United States | Calvin Turner | Medford, Massachusetts | Rambler | Merchantman | For Benjamin Rich. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Sunderland | Relief | Brig | For private owner.[81] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | John & Philip Laing | Sunderland | Sarah | Merchantman | For Fenwick & Co.[81] |
Unknown date | United States | | Presque Isle, Pennsylvania | Scorpion | Schooner | For United States Navy. |
Unknown date | United States | | Sag Harbor, New York | Spark | Privateer | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United States | | Saint Michaels, Maryland | Surprise | Privateer | For James A. Buchanan, John Hollins, John Smith Hollins, Michael McBlair, Samuel Smith, Lemuel Taylor, and Gerrard Wilson. |
Unknown date | India | | Bombay | Taptee | Prow | For British East India Company.[86] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Talbot County, Maryland | Tartar | Privateer | For James & William Bosley. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Sunderland | Thomas & Adah | Brig | For private owner.[81] |
Unknown date | Bermuda | | | Thomas Durham | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Bridgwater | Three Bees | Convict ship | For Buckles & Co. |
Unknown date | United States | | | Tiger | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Gainsborough | Vittoria | Merchantman | For Mr. Smith. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | | Whitehaven | Vittoria | West Indiaman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | William & John M. Gales | Sunderland | Vittoria | Brig | For John White.[81] |
Unknown date | United States | William Badger | Newburyport, Massachusetts | Wasp | Wasp-class sloop | For United States Navy.[101] |
Unknown date | United Kingdom | John & Philip Laing | Sunderland | Wilna | Merchantman | For Mr. Clarke.[81] |
Unknown date | United States | | | Young Teazer | Privateer | For Samuel Adams. |
Unknown date | France | | | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | United States | | New York | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |
Unknown date | France | | Antwerp | Name unknown | Merchantman | For private owner. |