Australia at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Australia at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | AUS |
CGA | Commonwealth Games Australia |
Website | commonwealthgames |
in Birmingham, England 28 July 2022 – 8 August 2022 | |
Competitors | 430 (199 men and 231 women) in 21 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | Eddie Ockenden Rachael Grinham |
Flag bearer (closing) | Melissa Wu |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Australia competed at the 2022, Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England.[1] It was Australia's 22nd appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.
Olympic medallist in field hockey Eddie Ockenden and former squash world champion Rachael Grinham were the country's flagbearers during the Opening Ceremony.[2] Five-time Commonwealth Games medalist Melissa Wu was the flagbearer at the Closing Ceremony after her gold medal in the Women’s 10m Platform Synchronised Diving.[3]
Administration
[edit]Chef de Mission - Petria Thomas[4]
General Managers - Anna Meares, Sharelle McMahon, Katrina Webb
Chief Operating Officer - Tim Mahon[5]
Medallists
[edit]Competitors
[edit]The following table shows which sports/disciplines the 429 Australian athletes were to compete in.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 36 | 47 | 83 |
Badminton | 5 | 5 | 10 |
3x3 Basketball | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Cricket | — | 15 | 15 |
Cycling | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Diving | 4 | 10 | 14 |
Field hockey | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Judo | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Lawn bowls | 10 | 8 | 18 |
Netball | — | 12 | 12 |
Para powerlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Squash | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Swimming | 38 | 35 | 73 |
Table tennis | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Triathlon | 9 | 5 | 14 |
Weightlifting | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Wrestling | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Total | 198 | 231 | 429 |
Athletics
[edit]32 athletes were selected on 16 May 2022.[6] An additional 53 athletes were selected on 28 June 2022.[7] Four athletes – Joseph Deng, Riley Day, Liz Clay and Ashley Moloney withdrew after selection.[8][9] On 4 August 2022, Kathryn Mitchell and Stewart McSweyn withdrew due to illness. Alec Diamond and Mia Gross replaced Ash Moloney and Riley Day.[10]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rohan Browning | 100 m | 10.10 | 5 Q | 10.17 | 6 Q | 10.20 | 6 |
Jake Doran | 10.39 | 24 Q | 10.40 | 20 | did not advance | ||
Anthony Jordan | 100 m T47 | 11.85 | 9 | — | did not advance | ||
Jaydon Page | 11.17 | 1 Q | — | 11.10 | |||
Evan O'Hanlon (T38) | 100 m T37/38 | — | 11.23 GR | ||||
Steve Solomon | 400 m | 45.98 | 5 Q | 46.30 | 8 q | 46.22 | 7 |
Peter Bol | 800 m | 1:47.01 | 1 Q | — | 1:47.66 | ||
Charlie Hunter | 1:49.94 | 13 | — | did not advance | |||
Oliver Hoare | 1500 m | 3:37.57 | 1 Q | — | 3:30.12 GR | ||
Matthew Ramsden | 3:48.98 | 15 | — | did not advance | |||
Jake Lappin | 1500 m T54 | — | 3:17.87 | 4 | |||
Sam Carter | — | 3:12.82 | |||||
Jack Rayner | 5000 m | — | 13:24.90 | 8 | |||
Matthew Ramsden | — | 13:30.38 | 10 | ||||
Ky Robinson | 10000 m | — | 27:44.33 | 6 | |||
Nicholas Hough | 110 m hurdles | 13.62 | 9 q | — | 13.83 | 7 | |
Ben Buckingham | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:34.17 | 5 | |||
Edward Tippas | — | 8:37.42 | 7 | ||||
Joshua Azzopardi Jacob Despard Jack Hale Rohan Browning | 4 x 100 m | DNF | did not advance | ||||
Liam Adams | Marathon | — | 2:13:23 | 4 | |||
Andrew Buchanan | — | 2:15:40 | 7 | ||||
Jake Lappin | Marathon (T54) | — | 1:56:21 | 5 | |||
Kyle Swan | 10,000 m walk | — | 40:49.79 | 6 | |||
Rhydian Cowley | — | 41:28.05 | 8 | ||||
Declan Tingay | — | 38:42.33 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Henry Frayne | Long jump | 7.85 | 5 Q | 7.94 | 6 |
Chris Mitrevski | 7.76 | 7 Q | 7.70 | 9 | |
Julian Konle | Triple jump | — | 15.90 | 10 | |
Brandon Starc | High jump | — | 2.25 | ||
Angus Amstrong | Pole vault | — | 4.95 | 7 | |
Kurtis Marschall | — | 5.70 | |||
Matthew Denny | Discus throw | 64.63 | 2 q | 67.26 PB | |
Cameron McEntyre | Javelin throw | — | 79.89 | 7 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cedric Dubler | Result | 10.92 (2) | 7.61 (2) | 12.83 (6) | 2.06 (1) | 48.47 (1) | 14.20 (1) | 44.01 (5) | 5.00 (1) | 51.84 (5) | 4:58.81 (7) | 8030 | |
Points | 878 | 962 | 657 | 859 | 886 | 949 | 746 | 910 | 616 | 567 | |||
Alec Diamond | Result | 11.14 (5) | 7.66 (1) | 14.23 (4) | 1.97 (4) | 50.07 (7) | 14.86 (4) | 44.05 (4) | 4.80 (3) | 42.29 (8) | 4:50.22 (3) | 7689 | 5 |
Points | 830 | 975 | 742 | 776 | 811 | 867 | 747 | 849 | 475 | 617 | |||
Daniel Golubovic | Result | 11.17 (6) | 6.98 (7) | 15.60 (1) | 1.94 (5) | 49.08 (3) | 14.32 (2) | 49.85 (1) | 4.90 (2) | 58.26 (4) | 4:30.95 (1) | 8197 | |
Points | 823 | 809 | 827 | 749 | 858 | 934 | 867 | 880 | 712 | 738 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Naa Anang | 100 m | 11.37 | 14 Q | 11.39 | 14 | did not advance | |
Bree Masters | 11.41 | 17 Q | 11.36 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Sarah Clifton-Bligh (T33) | 100 m T34 | — | 22.71 GR | 5 | |||
Robyn Lambird (T34) | — | 19.68 | 4 | ||||
Rosemary Little (T33) | — | 23.05 | 6 | ||||
Rhiannon Clarke | 100 m T38 | 13.08 | 3 Q | — | 13.13 | ||
Indiana Cooper | 13.77 | 8 Q | — | 13.88 | 8 | ||
Ella Pardy | 13.26 | 5 Q | — | 13.38 | 5 | ||
Jacinta Beecher | 200 m | 23.13 | 5 Q | 23.40 | 8 | did not advance | |
Ella Connolly | 23.56 | 11 Q | 23.41 | 9 Q | 23.21 | 6 | |
Catriona Bisset | 800 m | 2:00.40 | 10 Q | — | 1:59.41 | 5 | |
Georgia Griffith | 2:00.36 | 9 | did not advance | ||||
Abbey Caldwell | 1500 m | 4:13.59 | 2 Q | — | 4:04.79 | ||
Linden Hall | 4:14.08 | 4 Q | — | 4:05.09 | 4 | ||
Jessica Hull | 4:16.13 | 10 Q | — | 4:07.31 | 8 | ||
Angie Ballard | 1500 m T54 | — | 3:53.30 | ||||
Christie Dawes | — | 4:00.25 | 5 | ||||
Madison de Rozario | — | 3:53.03 | |||||
Isobel Batt-Doyle | 5000 m | — | 15:13.53 | 8 | |||
Rose Davies | — | 15:41.23 | 17 | ||||
Natalie Rule | — | 15:51.31 | 18 | ||||
Isobel Batt-Doyle | 10000 m | — | 32:04.52 | 8 | |||
Ella Connolly Bree Masters Jacinta Beecher Naa Anang Mia Gross (heat) | 4 x 100 m | 43.47 | 3 Q | — | 43.16 | ||
Sinead Diver | Marathon | — | 2:31:06 | 5 | |||
Jessica Stenson | — | 2:27:31 | |||||
Eloise Wellings | — | 2:30:51 | 4 | ||||
Christie Dawes | Marathon T54 | — | 2:07:02 | 4 | |||
Madison de Rozario | — | 1:56:00 GR | |||||
Michelle Jenneke | 100 m hurdles | 12.63 | 2 Q | — | 12.68 | 5 | |
Celeste Mucci | 12.96 | 8 q | — | 13.03 | 7 | ||
Sarah Cali | 400 m hurdles | 56.10 | 6 q | — | 55.82 | 6 | |
Amy Cashin | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 9:35.63 | 5 | |||
Brielle Erbacher | — | 10:59.64 | 8 | ||||
Katie Hayward | 10,000 m walk | — | 46:09.00 | 7 | |||
Rebecca Henderson | — | 44:44.00 | 4 | ||||
Jemima Montag | — | 42:34.00 GR |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Nicola Olyslagers | High jump | 1.81 | 1 q | DNS | |
Eleanor Patterson | 1.81 | 1 q | 1.92 | ||
Brooke Buschkuehl | Long jump | 6.84 | 2 Q | 6.95 | |
Samantha Dale | 6.02 | 12 q | 6.32 | 10 | |
Nina Kennedy | Pole vault | — | 4.60 | ||
Taryn Gollshewsky | Discus throw | — | 56.85 | 4 | |
Sarah Edmiston | Discus throw F44/64 | — | 34.96 | ||
Alexandra Hulley | Hammer throw | 66.15 | 4 q | 66.26 | 6 |
Kelsey-Lee Barber | Javelin | — | 64.43 | ||
Mackenzie Little | — | 64.27 | |||
Julie Charlton | Shot put F57 | — | 6.26 | 9 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taneille Crase | Result | 13.42 (1) | 1.78 (3) | 11.89 (5) | 24.48 (2) | 6.23 (3) | 37.95 (5) | 2:16.40 (5) | 6026 | 5 |
Points | 1062 | 953 | 654 | 935 | 921 | 628 | 873 |
Australian women's 4 x 100m relay elevated to bronze medal due to the disqualification of Nigeria to an anti-doping violation.[11]
Badminton
[edit]Ten athletes were selected on 31 May 2022.[12] As of 1 June 2022, Australia also qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[13]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ying Xiang Lin | Men's singles | Abela (MLT) W (21–16, 21–9) | N Ramdhani (GUY) W (21–12, 21–8) | Sen (IND) L 0-2 (8-21, 16-21) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Jacob Schueler | Ricketts (JAM) L (19–21, 15–21) | did not advance | 33 | |||||
Nathan Tang | Mdogo Sikoyo (KEN) W (21–10, 21–13) | Penty (ENG) L (11–21, 7–21) | did not advance | 17 | ||||
Wendy Chen | Women's singles | Bye | Bodha (MRI) W (21–3, 21–6) | Richardson (JAM) W (21–11, 21–11) | Yeo (SGP) L (21–15, 21–15) | did not advance | 5 | |
Tiffany Ho | Bye | Gilmour (SCO) L (6–21, 14–21) | did not advance | 17 |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tran Hoang Pham Jack Yu | Men's doubles | — | Clark & D March (FLK) W (21–5, 21–7) | Angus & Ricketts (JAM) W (21–11, 21–9) | Lane & Vendy (ENG) L (10-21, 14-21) | did not advance | 5 | |
Jacob Schueler Nathan Tang | — | Bye | Abela & Cassar (MLT) W 2-0 (21-15, 21-9) | Rankireddy & Shetty (IND) L (9-21, 11-21) | did not advance | 5 | ||
Kaitlyn Ea Angela Yu | Women's doubles | — | A Abdul Razzaq & F Abdul Razzaq (MDV) W (21–13, 21–5) | Jin & Wong (SGP) L (12–21, 13–21) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Wendy Chen Gronya Somerville | — | Shahzad & Siddique (PAK) W (21–10, 21–13) | Johnson & Le Tissiere (GGY) W 2-0 (21-9, 21-7) | Honderich & Tsai (CAN) W 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 21-16) | Birch & Smith (ENG) L 0-2 (14-21, 22-24) | Jolly & Gopichand (IND) L 0-2 (15-21, 18-21) | 4 | |
Tran Hoang Pham Angela Yu | Mixed doubles | Joshua & S March (FLK) W (2-0 21–2, 21–5) | Mwambu & Naluwooza (UGA) W 2-0 (21–6, 21–7) | Leydon-Davis & Pak (NZL) L (12–21, 15–21) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Yingxiang Lin Gronya Somerville | Clark & C March (FLK) W (21–4, 21–3) | Kasiyre & Mohamed Rafi (UGA) W (21–10, 21–6) | Tan & Lai (MAS) L (10–21, 11–21) | did not advance | 9 | |||
Jack Yu Kaitlyn Ea | Bye | Ricketts & Richardson (JAM) W (21–13, 16–21, 21–8) | Chan & Cheah (MAS) L (16-21, 12-21) | did not advance | 9 |
- Mixed team
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Australia | Mixed team | Sri Lanka L 2–3 | Pakistan W 3–2 | India L 4–1 | 3 | did not advance | 9 |
- Squad
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 28 | 2 | +26 | 620 | 329 | +291 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 489 | 520 | −31 | 2 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 514 | 546 | −32 | 1 | |
4 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 6 | 24 | −18 | 382 | 610 | −228 | 0 |
Australia 2 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 4 29 July 2022, 14:00 UTC+1 [14] | Sri Lanka 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Australia 3 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 1 30 July 2022, 09:00 UTC+1 [15] | Pakistan 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
India 4 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 2 30 July 2022, 19:00 UTC+1 [16] | Australia 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
3x3 basketball
[edit]Australia qualified to compete in both the men's and women's tournaments, having done so as the highest-ranked nation not already qualified by regional rankings.[17][18] As of 19 May 2022, they also accepted Bipartite Invitations for both wheelchair tournaments (awarded in lieu of the quotas from the abandoned IWBF Asia/Oceania Qualifiers).[19] Sixteen players were selected on 13 July 2022.[20]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / PM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Australia men | Men's tournament | Trinidad and Tobago W 21–6 | New Zealand W 21–11 | England L 12–17 | 2 Q | Kenya W 20–15 | Scotland W 20–15 | England L 16–17 | |
Australia women | Women's tournament | Scotland W 21–9 | Kenya W 21–15 | Sri Lanka W 21–2 | 1 Q | — | England L 15–21 | New Zealand W 15–13 | |
Australia wheelchair men | Men's tournament | Canada W 13–11 | Northern Ireland L 9–11 | — | 2 Q | — | England W 12–11 | Canada W 11–9 | |
Australia wheelchair women | Women's tournament | Scotland W 12–5 | South Africa W 21–3 | — | 1 Q | — | England W 8–6 | Canada L 5–14 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 59 | 28 | +31 | Direct to semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 34 | +20 | Quarter-finals |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 54 | −12 | |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 63 | −39 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Quarter-final
Semi-final
Gold medal match
Women's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 26 | +37 | Direct to semi-finals |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 40 | +5 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 44 | +6 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 63 | −48 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Semi-final
Bronze medal match
Men's wheelchair
[edit]- Roster
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 18 | +6 | Semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 0 | |
3 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 22 | −6 | 5th place match |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Semi-final
Gold medal match
Women's wheelchair
[edit]- Roster
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 8 | +25 | Semi-finals |
2 | Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 14 | +7 | |
3 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 37 | −32 | 5th place match |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Semi-final
Gold medal match
Beach volleyball
[edit]Four players selected on 13 May 2022.[21]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / GM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Paul Burnett Chris McHugh | Men's | Maldives W 2–0 (21–13, 21–17) | South Africa W 2–0 (21–12, 21–12) | Rwanda W 2–0 (21–16, 21–18) | 1 | Sri Lanka W 2–1 (16–21, 21–16, 15–9) | Rwanda W 2–0 (21–18, 21–14) | Canada W 2–1 (17-21, 21-17, 20-18) | |
Mariafe Artacho Taliqua Clancy | Women's | Sri Lanka W 2–0 (21–10, 21–12) | Trinidad and Tobago W 2–0 (21–7, 21–6) | Cyprus W 2–0 (21–14, 21–13) | 1 |