Canada at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Canada at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | CAN |
CGA | Commonwealth Sport Canada |
Website | commonwealthsport |
in Birmingham, England 28 July 2022 – 8 August 2022 | |
Competitors | 269 (127 men and 142 women) in 17 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | Josh Cassidy Maude Charron |
Flag bearer (closing) | Hollie Naughton |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Newfoundland (1930, 1934) |
Canada competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.[1] This was Canada's 22nd appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.
Benoît Huot was the original Chef de Mission.[2][3] However, after Huot stepped down due to family commitments, 2018 Chef de Mission, Claire Carver-Dias and former sprinter and Commonwealth Games athlete Sam Effah were named as co-Chefs de Mission in April 2022.[4][5]
On July 21, 2022 para-athlete Josh Cassidy and weightlifter Maude Charron were named as flagbearers for the opening ceremony.[6] Meanwhile, the first Canadian female squash medalist at the Commonwealth Games, Hollie Naughton was the closing ceremony flagbearer.[7]
Canada's team consisted of 268 athletes (126 men and 142 women) competing in 17 sports,, which consisted of a mix of top and next-gen athletes.[8] Carson Miles was added to the team during the games, increasing the team size to 127 men and 269 total. Canada did not compete in cricket, netball and para-powerlifting.
Canada finished the games with 26 gold medals, placing it third on the medal table.[9] This was 12 more gold medals then four years ago at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.[9] Canada met its goals of placing third in the overall medal table with 92 medals (26 gold, 32 silver and 34 bronze), which was the most medals won by the country since the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England.[9] A total of 22 athletes won two or more medals, including 15 year old swimmer Summer McIntosh, who won six medals.[9]
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
3x3 basketball | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Athletics (track and field) | 14 | 24 | 38 |
Badminton | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Cycling | 9 | 10 | 19 |
Diving | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Field hockey | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Judo | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Lawn bowls | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Squash | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 13 | 15 | 28 |
Table tennis | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Triathlon | 3 | 4 | 7* |
Weightlifting | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Wrestling | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Total | 127 | 142 | 269 |
- One guide is not included in the numbers.
Medallists
[edit]3x3 basketball
[edit]Canada has qualified to compete in both the men's and women's tournaments.[10][11] On May 23, 2022, it was confirmed that Canada had earned a bipartie spot for each of the wheelchair tournaments. This meant team size overall for basketball was 16 (eight per gender), the maximum permitted.[12] The 3x3 teams were officially named on July 18, 2022.[13] The wheelchair teams were officially named on July 22, 2022.[14]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / PM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Canada men | Men's tournament | Kenya W 15–12 | Scotland L 20–21 | Sri Lanka W 21–8 | 2 Q | New Zealand W 21–18 | England L 12–13 | Scotland W 13–12 | |
Canada women | Women's tournament | British Virgin Islands W 22–6 | New Zealand L 11–21 | England L 17–21 | 3 Q | Scotland W 17–11 | New Zealand W 16–11 | England W 14–13 | |
Canada wheelchair men | Men's tournament | Australia L 11–13 | Northern Ireland W 13–5 | — | 1 Q | — | Malaysia W 14–9 | Australia L 9–11 | |
Canada wheelchair women | Women's tournament | Kenya W 17–1 | England W 13–8 | — | 1 Q | — | Scotland W 12–5 | Australia W 14–5 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 43 | +9 | Direct to semi-finals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 56 | 41 | +15 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 48 | −1 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 58 | −23 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Bronze medal match
Women's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 30 | +25 | Direct to semi-finals |
2 | England (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 57 | 37 | +20 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 48 | +2 | |
4 | British Virgin Islands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 63 | −47 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
30 July 2022 15:30 |
British Virgin Islands | 6–22 | Canada |
Pts: Pickering, Fahie 2 | Pts: Mercille, Wallack 7 |
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Gold medal match
Men's wheelchair
[edit]Garrett Ostepchuk was named to the team but did not compete.
- Roster
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 18 | +6 | Semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 0 | |
3 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 22 | −6 | 5th place match |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
- Semifinals
- Gold medal match
Women's wheelchair
[edit]- Roster
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 2 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 9 | +21 | Semi-finals |
2 | England (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 14 | +14 | |
3 | Kenya | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 37 | −35 | 5th place match |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
- Semifinals
- Gold medal match
Athletics (track and field)
[edit]On May 13, 2022, Athletics Canada named an initial para-athletics team of six athletes. The later additions of Alex Dupont, Nandini Sharma, Thomas Normandeau and Natalie Thirsk raised the team size to ten athletes (six men and four women).[15] Canada's able-bodied team was given a quota of 33 athletes by Commonwealth Sport Canada.[16] The 33 member able-bodied team (13 men and 20 women) was officially named on June 21, 2022.[17][18] On July 26, 2022, Andre De Grasse, Jerome Blake, Aaron Brown and Pierce LePage withdrew from the team citing difficulties encountered at the 2022 World Athletics Championships, which concluded the week before the games.[19]
- Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Malachi Murray | 100 m | 10.47 | 4 | did not advance | |||
David Johnson | 100 m (T12) | 11.80 | 7 | — | did not advance | ||
Zachary Gingras | 100 m (T38) | — | 11.65 | ||||
Thomas Normandeau | 100 m (T47) | 11.87 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||
Brendon Rodney | 200 m | 20.84 | 8 Q | 20.68 | 5 Q | 20.65 | 5 |
William Paulson | 1500 m | 3:38.36 | 6 q | — | 3:33.97 PB | 10 | |
Josh Cassidy | 1500 m (T54) | — | 3:25.20 | 5 | |||
Alex Dupont | — | 3:29.80 | 6 | ||||
John Gay | 5000 m | — | 13:29.82 PB | 9 | |||
Malik Metivier | 400 m hurdles | 51.54 | 3 Q | — | DSQ | ||
John Gay | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:30.26 | 4 | |||
Josh Cassidy | Marathon (T54) | — | 1:47:47 | 4 | |||
Evan Dunfee | 10,000 metres walk | — | 38:36.37 GR, PB |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Rowan Hamilton | Hammer throw | 67.76 | 9 |
Ethan Katzberg | 76.36 PB | ||
Adam Keenan | 72.36 | 5 |
- Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Natalie Thirsk | 100 m (T38) | 14.03 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||
Natassha McDonald | 200 m | 23.45 | 9 Q | 23.21 SB | 6 Q | 23.21 =SB | 7 |
Zoe Sherar | did not start | ||||||
Kyra Constantine | 400 m | 52.03 | 4 Q | 51.78 =SB | 4 | 51.75 SB | 7 |
Micah Powell | 53.13 | 13 q | 53.37 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Aiyanna Stiverne | 53.45 | 16 Q | 53.52 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Lindsey Butterworth | 800 m | 2:00.04 | 4 q | — | 2:00.79 | 7 | |
Madeleine Kelly | 2:02.99 | 5 | — | Did not advance | |||
Lucia Stafford | 1500 m | 4:16.15 | 11 Q | — | 4:13.83 | 11 | |
Jessica Frotten | 1500 m (T54) | — | 4:10.89 | 8 | |||
Nandini Sharma | — | 4:10.83 | 7 | ||||
Julie-Anne Staehli | 5000 m | — | 15:39.23 SB | 15 | |||
Michelle Harrison | 100 m hurdles | 12.85 | 7 q | — | 25.13 | 8 | |
Noelle Montcalm | 400 m hurdles | 58.68 | 10 | — | did not advance | ||
Kyra Constantine Natassha McDonald Micha Powell Aiyanna Stiverne | 4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:25.84 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Anicka Newell | Pole vault | — | 4.35 | 5 | |
Alysha Newman | — | 4.25 | 6 | ||
Christabel Nettey | Long jump | 6.45 | 9 q | 6.41 | 9 |
Brittany Crew | Shot put | did not start | |||
Sarah Mitton | 18.24 | 2 Q | 19.03 | ||
Sarah Mickey | Shot put (F57) | — | 7.71 GR, PB | 5 | |
Kaila Butler | Hammer throw | 63.34 | 6 q | 64.22 | 8 |
Camryn Rogers | 74.68 GR | 1 Q | 74.08 | ||
Jillian Weir | 60.96 | 10 q | 67.35 | ||
Elizabeth Gleadle | Javelin throw | — | 59.79 | 4 |
Badminton
[edit]As of June 1, 2022, Canada qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[20] The team of eight athletes (four per gender) was named June 29, 2022.[21]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Brian Yang | Men's singles | Bye | Ricketts (JAM) L WO | did not advance | ||||
Michelle Li | Women's singles | Bye | Holden (ENG) W WO | Khan (SGP) W 2–0 (21–10, 21–9) | Darragh (NIR) W 2–0 (21–14, 21–14) | Gilmour (SCO) W 2–1 (21–23, 23–21, 21–18) | Sindhu (IND) L 0–2 (15–21, 13–21) | |
Adam Dong Nyl Yakura | Men's doubles | — | Hee / Hean (SGP) W WO | Lane / Vendy (ENG) L 0–2 (13–21, 19–21) | did not advance | |||
Kristen Tsai Rachel Honderich | Women's doubles | — | Bye | MacPherson / Torrance (SCO) W 2–0 (21–12, 21–15) | Chen / Somerville (AUS) L 1–2 (21–18, 11–21, 16–21) | did not advance | ||
Ty Alexander Lindeman Josephine Wu | Mixed doubles | Bye | Dias / Hendahewa (SRI) L 0–2 (11–21, 18–21) | did not advance |
- Mixed team
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Canada | Mixed team | Uganda W 5–0 | Maldives W 5–0 | Scotland W 3–2 | 1 Q | England L 0–3 | did not advance |
- Squad
All eight athletes listed above competed in the team event.
- Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 26 | 4 | +22 | 610 | 319 | +291 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 562 | 365 | +197 | 2 | |
3 | Uganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 416 | 597 | −181 | 1 | |
4 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 3 | 29 | −26 | 344 | 651 | −307 | 0 |
Canada 5 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 3 29 July 2022, 14:00 UTC+1 [22] | Uganda 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canada 5 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 2 30 July 2022, 09:00 UTC+1 [23] | Maldives 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canada 3 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 1 30 July 2022, 19:00 UTC+1 [24] | Scotland 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Quarterfinals
Canada 0 | National Exhibition Centre, Court 1 31 July 2022, 11:00 UTC+1 | England 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Beach volleyball
[edit]Canada qualified a men's and women's pair, after having the top ranked pair in the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Rankings as of March 31, 2022.[25][26] The team was officially named on June 24, 2022.[27]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Daniel Dearing Samuel Schachter | Men's | Yapa / Rashmika (SRI) W 2–0 (21–13, 21–12) | Hodge / Seabrookes (SKN) W 2–0 (21–12, 21–7) | Jawo / Jarra (GAM) W 2–1 (17–21, 21–19, 15–12) | 1 Q | Liotatis / Zorbis (CYP) W 2–0 (21–9, 21–11) | Bello / Bello (ENG) W 2–1 (15–21, 21–13, 15–7) | Burnett / McHugh (AUS) L 1–2 (21–17, 17–21, 18–20) | |
Melissa Humana-Paredes Sarah Pavan | Women's | Aryee / Katadat (GHA) W 2–0 (21–7, 21–6) | Khadambi / Makokha (KEN) W 2–0 (21–15, 21–5) | Zeimann / Polley (NZL) W 2–0 (32–30, 21–10) | 1 Q | Bandara / Weerasinghe (SRI) W 2–0 (21–9, 21–11) | Zeimann / Polley (NZL) W 2–1 (29–31, 21–14, 19–17) | Artacho / Clancy (AUS) W 2–1 (22–24, 21–17, 15–12) |
Men's tournament
[edit]Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 137 | 96 | 1.427 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Jawo – Jarra (GAM) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 149 | 118 | 1.263 | |
3 | Yapa – Rashmika (SRI) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 111 | 119 | 0.933 | Ranking of third-placed teams |
4 | Hodge – Seabrookes (SKN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 62 | 126 | 0.492 |
31 July 2022 14:30 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 2–0 | Yapa – Rashmika (SRI) | Smithfield |
(21–13, 21–12) Report |
2 August 2022 16:30 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 2–0 | Hodge – Seabrookes (SKN) | Smithfield |
(21–12, 21–7) Report |
4 August 2022 14:30 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 2–1 | Jawo – Jarra (GAM) | Smithfield |
(17–21, 21–19, 15–12) Report |
- Quarterfinals
5 August 2022 19:00 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 2–0 | Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) | Smithfield |
(21–9, 21–11) Report |
- Semifinals
6 August 2022 16:00 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 2–1 | Bello – Bello (ENG) | Smithfield |
(15–21, 21–13, 15–7) Report |
- Gold medal match
7 August 2022 16:00 | Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 1–2 | Burnett – McHugh (AUS) | Smithfield |
(21–17, 17–21, 18–20) Report |
Women's tournament
[edit]Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 137 | 73 | 1.877 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Zeimann – Polley (NZL) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 124 | 105 | 1.181 | |
3 | Khadambi – Makokha (KEN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.400 | 101 | 134 | 0.754 | Ranking of third-placed teams |
4 | Aryee – Katadat (GHA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 86 | 138 | 0.623 |
Qualified for the Quarterfinals |
30 July 2022 14:30 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 2–0 | Aryee – Katadat (GHA) | Smithfield |
(21–7, 21–6) Report |
1 August 2022 14:30 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 2–0 | Khadambi – Makokha (KEN) | Smithfield |
(21–15, 21–5) Report |
3 August 2022 19:00 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 2–0 | Zeimann – Polley (NZL) | Smithfield |
(32–30, 21–10) Report |
- Quarterfinals
5 August 2022 21:00 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 2–0 | Bandara – Weerasinghe (SRI) | Smithfield |
(21–9, 21–11) Report |
- Semifinals
6 August 2022 20:00 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 2–1 | Zeimann – Polley (NZL) | Smithfield |
(29–31, 21–14, 19–17) Report |
- Gold medal match
7 August 2022 21:00 | Humana-Paredes – Pavan (CAN) | 2–1 | Artacho – Clancy (AUS) | Smithfield |
(22–24, 21–17, 15–12) Report |
Boxing
[edit]Canada's six member boxing team (four men and two women) was named on May 26, 2022.[28]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Keoma-Ali Al-Ahmadieh | Men's 57 kg | Bye | Senior (AUS) W 3–2 | Allicock (GUY) W 4–1 | Gallagher (NIR) L WO | Did not advance | |
Wyatt Sanford | Men's 63.5 kg | Pao (NIU) W RSC | Mohlerepe (LES) W 5–0 | Tukamuhebwa (UGA) W 4–1 | Lynch (SCO) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |
Keven Beausejour | Men's 80 kg | Bye | Cox (BAR) W 5–0 | Lazzerini (SCO) L 0–5 | did not advance | ||
Jerome Feujio | Men's +92 kg | — | Bye | Onyekwere (NGR) L 0–5 | did not advance | ||
Priyanka Dhillon | Women's 48 kg | — | Ongare (KEN) W 4–1 | Ghanghas (IND) L RSC | Did not advance | ||
Tammara Thibeault | Women's 75 kg | — | Bye | Angel (CAY) W RSC | Parker (AUS) W 5–0 | Gramane (MOZ) W 5–0 |
Cycling
[edit]Canada's cycling team was given a quota of 16 athletes by Commonwealth Sport Canada (eight per gender).[29] Later, Canada received an additional two women's quotas to enter in the women's team pursuit in track cycling.[30] Due to scheduling conflicts and a limited athlete quota, Canada will not compete in the mountain biking discipline.[29] The team of 18 athletes (eight men and ten women) was announced on June 28, 2022.[31] Carson Miles was a last minute addition to the team, to replace Derek Gee, who was injured during the track cycling competition.
Road
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Pier-André Côté | Road race | 3:31:50 | 13 |
Michael Foley | 3:37:16 | 55 | |
Mathias Guillemette | 3:37:20 | 57 | |
Carson Miles | 3:37:20 | 61 | |
Riley Pickrell | 3:37:08 | 29 | |
Pier-André Côté | Time trial | 50:29.62 | 13 |
Michael Foley | 53:05.24 | 24 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Simone Boilard | Road race | 2:44:46 | 7 |
Ariane Bonhomme | 2:50:30 | 43 | |
Maggie Coles-Lyster | 2:44:46 | 5 | |
Alison Jackson | 2:44:46 | 14 | |
Leah Kirchmann | 2:44:46 | 20 | |
Simone Boilard | Time trial | 43:08.73 | 14 |
Alison Jackson | 42:53.07 | 11 | |
Leah Kirchmann | 42:55.62 | 13 |
Track
[edit]- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Ryan Dodyk | Men's keirin | 3 R | 3 | did not advance | |
Tyler Rorke | 6 R | 4 | did not advance | ||
Nick Wammes | 4 R | DSQ | did not advance | ||
Lauriane Genest | Women's keirin | 1 Q | — | 5 FB | 7 |
Kelsey Mitchell | 1 Q | — | 1 Q | ||
Sarah Orban | 3 R | 1 Q | 6 FB | 9 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Ryan Dodyk | Men's sprint | 9.920 | 9 Q | Wammes (CAN) W | Paul (TTO) L | did not advance | ||
Tyler Rorke | 9.986 | 11 Q | Turnbull (ENG) L | did not advance | ||||
Nick Wammes | 9.860 | 8 Q | Dodyk (CAN) L | did not advance | ||||
Ryan Dodyk Tyler Rorke Nick Wammes | Men's team sprint | 44.071 | 4 QB | — | New Zealand L 44.573–43.856 | 4 | ||
Lauriane Genest | Women's sprint | 10.674 | 3 Q | King (NZL) W | Andrews (NZL) L | did not advance | ||
Kelsey Mitchell | 10.612 | 1 Q | Petch (NZL) W | Edmunds (WAL) W | Finucane (WAL) W | Andrews (NZL) L | ||
Sarah Orban | 10.887 | 7 Q | Bell (SCO) W | Capewell (ENG) L | did not advance | |||
Lauriane Genest Kelsey Mitchell Sarah Orban | Women's team sprint | 47.956 | 2 QG | — | New Zealand L 48.001–47.425 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan Dodyk | Men's time trial | 1:01.786 | 11 |
Riley Pickrell | 1:03.627 | 15 | |
Nick Wammes | 1:01.443 | 9 | |
Devaney Collier | Women's time trial | 36.595 | 17 |
Kelsey Mitchell | 33.294 | ||
Sarah Orban | 35.174 | 14 |
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Michael Foley | Men's point race | DNF | |
Mathias Guillemette | DNF | ||
Riley Pickrell | DNF | ||
Ngaire Barraclough | Women's points race | DNF | |
Ariane Bonhomme | 5 | 12 | |
Maggie Coles-Lyster | 27 | 4 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
Michael Foley | Men's individual pursuit | 4:18.259 | 13 | did not advance | |
Mathias Guillemette | 4:20.927 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Riley Pickrell | 4:26.385 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Michael Foley Derek Gee Mathias Guillemette Riley Pickrell | Men's team pursuit | 4:03.618 | 5 | did not advance | |
Ariane Bonhomme | Women's individual pursuit | 3:32.582 | 8 | did not advance | |
Devaney Collier | 3:38.566 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Maggie Coles-Lyster | 3:28.218 | 7 | did not advance | ||
Ngaire Barraclough Ariane Bonhomme Maggie Coles-Lyster Devaney Collier | Women's team pursuit | 4:24.701 | 5 | did not advance |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Michael Foley | Men's scratch race | 7 Q | 12 |
Derek Gee | DNF | Did not advance | |
Mathias Guillemette | DSQ | Did not advance | |
Ariane Bonhomme | Women's scratch race | — | 10 |
Maggie Coles-Lyster | — | ||
Devaney Collier | — | 11 |
Diving
[edit]Canada's diving team of ten athletes (five per gender) was named on June 27, 2022.[32]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Cédric Fofana | 1 m springboard | 366.60 | 6 Q | 357.70 | 7 |
Bryden Hattie | 344.15 | 8 Q | 350.05 | 8 | |
Cédric Fofana | 3 m springboard | 272.60 | 14 | did not advance | |
Bryden Hattie | 388.60 | 7 Q | 373.70 | 9 | |
Benjamin Tessier | 10 m platform | 402.65 | 2 Q | 440.30 | 5 |
Rylan Wiens | 404.00 | 4 Q | 492.80 | ||
Nathan Zsombor-Murray | 395.70 | 7 Q | 447.85 | 4 | |
Rylan Wiens Nathan Zsombor-Murray | 10 m synchronised platform | — | 413.85 |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Margo Erlam | 1 m springboard | 229.75 | 7 Q | 239.25 | 9 |
Mia Vallée | 292.20 | 1 Q | 291.85 | ||
Margo Erlam | 3 m springboard | 270.00 | 9 Q | 309.65 | 5 |
Mia Vallée | 302.10 | 2 Q | 329.25 | ||
Renée Batalla | 10 m platform | 250.05 | 13 | did not advance | |
Caeli McKay | 302.70 | 4 Q | 317.50 | ||
Celina Toth | 297.30 | 5 Q | 298.40 | 6 | |
Margo Erlam Mia Vallée | 3 m synchronised springboard | — | 297.00 | ||
Caeli McKay Celina Toth | 10 m synchronised platform | — | 286.08 | 5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Events | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Bryden Hattie Margo Erlam | 3 m synchronised springboard | 288.60 | 6 |
Rylan Wiens Celina Toth | 10 m synchronised platform | 296.46 | 5 |
Field hockey
[edit]By virtue of their position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), Canada qualified for both tournaments.[33][34]
Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[35]
- Summary
Key:
- FT = After full time
- P = Match decided by penalty-shootout
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / PM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Canada men | Men's tournament | Wales L 1–5 | Ghana D 1–1 | India L 0–8 | England L 2–11 | 4 | — | Pakistan L 3–4 Seventh place match | 8 |
Canada women | Women's tournament | Wales W 4–0 | England L 0–1 | Ghana W 8–1 | India L 2–3 | 3 | — | Scotland W 3–1 Fifth place match | 5 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Canada's roster of 18 athletes was announced on July 4, 2022.[36]
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 5 | +22 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | England (H) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 8 | +17 | 10 | |
3 | Wales | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 6 | Fifth place match |
4 | Canada | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 1 | Seventh place match |
5 | Ghana | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 1 | Ninth place match |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|