Wales at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Wales at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | WAL |
CGA | Commonwealth Games Wales |
Website | teamwales |
in Birmingham, England 28 July 2022 – 8 August 2022 | |
Competitors | 201 (99 men and 102 women) in 16 sports |
Flag bearers | Geraint Thomas Tesni Evans |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Wales competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England, between 28 July and 8 August 2022. Having competed at every Games since their 1930 inauguration, it was Wales' twenty-second appearance.[1]
Geraint Thomas and Tesni Evans served as the delegation's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2] Rosie Eccles carried the flag at the closing ceremony.[3]
Medal tables
[edit]Wales finished tenth in the medal table, with a total of 28 medals, including 8 golds.[4]
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Athletics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
Boxing | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | ||
Cycling | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | ||
Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Lawn bowls | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
Squash | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Swimming | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Total | 8 | 6 | 14 | 28[17] |
Medals by gender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||||
Male | 5 | 3 | 7 | 9 | ||
Female | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | ||
Mixed / open | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
Total | 8 | 6 | 14 | 28 |
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 11 | 13 | 24 |
Boxing | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Cycling | 11 | 13 | 24[a] |
Diving | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Hockey | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Judo | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Lawn bowls | 8 | 6 | 14[b] |
Netball | — | 12 | 12 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Squash | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Swimming | 12 | 8 | 20 |
Table tennis | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6[c] |
Weightlifting | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Wrestling | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 99 | 102 | 201 |
- Note
Athletics
[edit]A squad of twenty-two athletes and para athletes was officially selected on 8 June 2022. The para athletes all qualified via the World Para Athletics World Rankings (for performances registered between 31 December 2020 and 25 April 2022).[18][19]
Two more athletes have since been added to the squad.[20][21]
- Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jeremiah Azu | 100 m | 10.35 | 2 Q | 10.15 | 2 Q | 10.19 | 5 |
Rhys Jones | 100 m T38 | — | 12.09 | 6 | |||
Joe Brier | 400 m | 46.84 | 3 Q | 47.50 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Piers Copeland | 1500 m | 3:49.18 | 7 | — | Did not advance | ||
Jake Heyward | 3:37.83 | 3 Q | — | 3:31.08 | 5 | ||
Jon Hopkins | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 9:06.95 | 9 | |||
Dewi Griffiths | Marathon | — | 2:17:58 | 11 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Harrison Walsh | Discus throw F44/64 | 54.76 | |
Aled Davies | 51.39 | ||
Osian Jones | Hammer throw | 69.15 | 6 |
Jac Palmer | 66.63 | 11 |
- Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hannah Brier | 100 m | 11.48 | 4 q | 11.61 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Olivia Breen | 100 m T38 | 13.03 | 2 Q | — | 12.83 | [22] | |
Hannah Brier | 200 m | 24.04 | 2 Q | 23.84 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Melissa Courtney-Bryant | 1500 m | 4:14.46 | 6 q | — | 4:10.86 | 10 | |
Beth Kidger | 5000 m | — | 15:37.47 | 13 | |||
Jennifer Nesbitt | — | 15:34.98 | 12 | ||||
Natasha Cockram | Marathon | — | 2:40:18 | 12 | |||
Clara Evans | — | 2:38:03 | 9 | ||||
Bethan Davies | 10,000 m walk | — | 45:45.59 | 6 | |||
Heather Lewis | — | 45:09.19 | 5 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Adele Nicoll | Shot put | 17.30[23] | 2 q | 17.08 | 8 |
Julie Rogers | Discus throw F44/64 | — | 20.57 | 8 | |
Amber Simpson | Hammer throw | 65.67 | 5 q | 66.52 | 5 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lauren Evans | Result | 13.89 | 1.72 | 10.13 | 25.80 | 5.61 | 30.17 | 2:23.89 | 5209 | 7 |
Points | 994 | 879 | 538 | 815 | 732 | 480 | 771 |
Boxing
[edit]A squad of nine boxers was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[18][24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Jake Dodd | Flyweight | — | Kolobe (LES) W RSC | Paiva (NIR) W RSC | MacDonald (ENG) L RSC | Did not advance | |
Owain Harris-Allan | Bantamweight | — | Lengola (LES) W 4–1 | Chang (PNG) W 5–0 | Mensah (GHA) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |
Ioan Croft | Welterweight | Bye | Vadamootoo (MRI) W 5–0 | Mbewe (MAW) W RSC | Jolly (SCO) W 4–1 | Zimba (ZAM) W 5–0 | |
Garan Croft | Light middleweight | Bye | Osoba (NGR) W 5–0 | Clair (MRI) W 5–0 | Walsh (NIR) L 1–4 | Did not advance | |
Haaris Khan | Middleweight | Richardson (ENG) L 0–5 | Did not advance | ||||
Taylor Bevan | Light heavyweight | Lye (NZL) W KO | Poutoa (SAM) W RSC | Ennis (JAM) W 5–0 | Bowen (ENG) W 5–0 | Lazzerini (SCO) L 1–4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Helen Jones | Light flyweight | Bye | Nikhat (IND) L 0–5 | Did not advance | ||
Zoe Andrews | Featherweight | Toussaint (ENG) L 1–4 | Did not advance | |||
Rosie Eccles | Light middleweight | Bye | Borgohain (IND) W 3–2 | Nugent (NIR) W 5–0 | Scott (AUS) W RSC |
Cycling
[edit]A squad of twenty-four cyclists and para cyclists (plus three pilots) was officially selected on 8 June 2022. The para cyclists were awarded with quota places earned via the UCI Individual Tandem B Track Para Rankings (for performances registered between 1 January 2021 and 18 April 2022).[18][24]
The selection of Elinor Barker was particularly notable as she will take part in the road race less than five months after giving birth.[25]
Road
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Owain Doull | Road race | 3:37:20 | 58 |
Joe Holt | 3:38:11 | 65 | |
William Roberts | 3:37:08 | 25 | |
Luke Rowe | 3:37:08 | 51 | |
Geraint Thomas | 3:28:51 | 8 | |
Stephen Williams | Did not finish | ||
Owain Doull | Time trial | 49:05.46 | 7 |
Geraint Thomas | 46:49.73 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Elynor Bäckstedt | Road race | 2:45:45 | 38 |
Elinor Barker | 2:50:03 | 41 | |
Megan Barker | Did not finish | ||
Leah Dixon | 2:44:53 | 27 | |
Eluned King | 2:44:46 | 8 | |
Jessica Roberts | 2:44:46 | 18 | |
Elynor Bäckstedt | Time trial | 42:15.16 | 8 |
Leah Dixon | 43:16.80 | 15 | |
Anna Morris | 43:22.08 | 16 |
Track
[edit]- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
James Ball piloted by Matt Rotherham | Men's tandem sprint B | 9.851 | 2 Q | — | Beau Wootton (AUS) W 2–0 | Neil Fachie (SCO) W 2–0 | ||
Alex Pope piloted by Steff Lloyd | 10.401 | 4 Q | — | Neil Fachie (SCO) L 0–2 | Beau Wootton (AUS) L 0–2 | 4 | ||
Rhian Edmunds | Women's sprint | 10.933 | 9 Q | Lowri Thomas (WAL) W | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Emma Finucane | 10.804 | 4 Q | Lusia Steele (SCO) W | Kristina Clonan (AUS) W 2–1 | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) L 0–2 | Sophie Capewell (ENG) W 2–1 | ||
Lowri Thomas | 10.888 | 8 Q | Rhian Edmunds (WAL) L | Did not advance | ||||
Eleanor Coster Rhian Edmunds Emma Finucane Lowri Thomas | Women's team sprint | 48.095 | 3 QB | — | Australia (AUS) W |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final / MF |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eleanor Coster | Women's keirin | 5 R | 3 | Did not advance | |
Rhian Edmunds | 3 R | 1 Q | 2 Q | 6 | |
Emma Finucane | 2 Q | – | 3 Q | 4 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Joe Holt | Men's time trial | 1:01.422 | 8 |
Harvey McNaughton | 1:02.659 | 13 | |
James Ball piloted by Matt Rotherham | Men's tandem time trial B | 1:00.053 | |
Alex Pope piloted by Steff Lloyd | 1:03.912 | 5 | |
Eleanor Coster | Women's time trial | 35.116 | 13 |
Emma Finucane | 33.916 | 5 | |
Lowri Thomas | DNS | ||
Nia Holt piloted by Amy Cole | Women's tandem time trial B | 1:13.435 | 5 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
William Roberts | Men's pursuit | 4:16.036 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Joshua Tarling | 4:16.873 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Rhys Britton Joe Holt Harvey McNaughton William Roberts Joshua Tarling | Men's team pursuit | 3:54.613 | 4 QB | Australia (AUS) L | 4 |
Ella Barnwell | Women's pursuit | 3:34.064 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Anna Morris | 3:26.386 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Megan Barker Ella Barnwell Eluned King Anna Morris Jessica Roberts | Women's team pursuit | 4:20.398 | 4 QB | England (ENG) L | 4 |
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Rhys Britton | Men's points race | DNF | |
William Roberts | DNF | ||
Joshua Tarling | 9 | 7 | |
Eluned King | Women's points race | 32 | |
Anna Morris | 0 | 15 | |
Jessica Roberts | 21 | 10 |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Rhys Britton | Men's scratch race | 1 Q | 5 |
Joe Holt | 6 Q | 9 | |
William Roberts | 3 Q | ||
Ella Barnwell | Women's scratch race | — | 7 |
Megan Barker | — | 12 | |
Anna Morris | — | 8 |
Diving
[edit]A squad of three divers was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[18][26]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Aidan Heslop | Men's 10 m platform | 341.60 | 9 Q | 408.00 | 8 |
Lucy Hawkins | Women's 10 m platform | 274.70 | 9 Q | 257.95 | 12 |
Aidan Heslop Ruby Thorne | Mixed 10 m synchronised platform | — | 284.28 | 8 |
Gymnastics
[edit]A squad of thirteen gymnasts was officially selected on 15 June 2022.[27][28]
Artistic
[edit]- Men
- Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Brinn Bevan | Team | – | 12.500 | 13.100 | – | 14.450 Q | 12.800 | — | |
Joe Cemlyn-Jones | 13.400 Q | 12.750 | 13.100 | 13.150 | 13.300 | 77.050 | 12 Q | ||
Josh Cook | 12.300 | 13.600 | 13.100 | 75.900 | 15 Q | ||||
Emil Barber | 13.650 Q | – | – | 14.150 Q | – | – | — | ||
Jacob Edwards | 13.200 | 12.950 | 12.600 | 12.200 | 75.850 | 16 | |||
Total | 40.250 | 37.550 | 39.150 | 40.900 | 40.350 | 38.100 | 236.300 | 6 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Josh Cook | All-around | 13.100 | 11.800 | 13.000 | 13.800 | 12.200 | 12.000 | 75.900 | 12 |
Jacob Edwards | 13.350 | 12.850 | 12.800 | 13.600 | 12.100 | 12.200 | 76.900 | 10 |
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Emil Barber | Floor | 13.800 | 4 |
Joe Cemlyn-Jones | 11.366 | 8 | |
Emil Barber | Vault | 13.033 | 8 |
Brinn Bevan | Parallel bars | 13.400 | 7 |
- Women
- Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Mia Evans | Team | 13.100 | 11.600 | 45.650 | 17 | ||
Jea Maracha | 11.750 | 12.550 Q | 10.950 | 48.200 | 13 Q | ||
Sofia Micallef | – | 11.700 | 12.450 Q | 11.800 | — | ||
Mali Morgan | 13.000 | – | – | – | — | ||
Poppy Stickler | 13.000 | 12.450 | 12.700 Q | 49.400 | 11 Q | ||
Total | 39.100 | 35.050 | 37.450 | 35.450 | 147.050 | 5 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Jea Maracha | All-around | 11.650 | 12.400 | 12.200 | 11.850 | 48.100 | 10 |
Poppy Stickler | 12.850 | 12.700 | 12.150 | 12.500 | 50.200 | 5 |
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jea Maracha | Balance Beam | 12.666 | 6 |
Sofia Micallef | 12.500 | 7 | |
Poppy Stickler | Floor | 12.566 | 6 |
Rhythmic
[edit]- Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Gemma Frizelle | Team | 27.650 Q | 27.300 Q | 26.700 | 23.250 | 104.900 | 8 Q |
Elizabeth Popova | 23.400 | 27.100 Q | 27.700 Q | 100.500 | 18 Q | ||
Lauryn Carpenter | 23.000 | 23.250 | 22.600 | 88.950 | 24 | ||
Total | 74.050 | 77.650 | 77.000 | 23.250 | 251.950 | 6 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Gemma Frizelle | All-around | 25.050 | 25.800 | 26.450 | 21.000 | 98.300 | 13 |
Elizabeth Popova | 26.400 | 26.600 | 25.500 | 24.250 | 102.750 | 12 |
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Gemma Frizelle | Hoop | 28.700 | |
Gemma Frizelle | Ball | 26.500 | 8 |
Elizabeth Popova | 26.600 | 7 | |
Elizabeth Popova | Clubs | 27.700 | 5 |
Hockey
[edit]By virtue of its position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), Wales qualified for both tournaments.[29][30]
Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022,[31] followed by both rosters on 15 June 2022.[32][33]
- Summary
Key:
- FT = After full time
- P = Match decided by penalty-shootout
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / PM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Wales men | Men's tournament | Canada W 5–1 | England L 2–4 | Ghana W 6–1 | India L 1–4 | 3 | Did not advance | Classification 5–6 New Zealand L 1–2 | 6 |
Wales women | Women's tournament | Canada L 0–4 | India L 1–3 | Ghana W 4–0 | England L 0–5 | 4 | Did not advance | Classification 7-8 South Africa L 0–1 | 8 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 5 | +22 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | England (H) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 8 | +17 | 10 | |
3 | Wales | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 6 | Fifth place match |
4 | Canada | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 1 | Seventh place match |
5 | Ghana | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 1 | Ninth place match |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
- Fifth place match
|
Women's tournament
[edit]- Roster
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | India | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | |
3 | Canada | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 6 | Fifth place match |
4 | Wales | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | Seventh place match |
5 | Ghana | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 29 | −28 | 0 | Ninth place match |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
- Seventh place match
|
Judo
[edit]A squad of six judoka was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[18][24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Callum Bennett | -60 kg | Mwenda (TAN) W 10–0 | J Katz (AUS) L 0–10 | Did not advance | ||||
Daniel Rabbitt | Agudoo (GHA) W 10–0 | Ferguson (SCO) W 10s2–0s2 | Hall (ENG) L 0–10 | Did not advance | Zulu (ZAM) L 0s1–10 | Did not advance | ||
Gregg Varey | -66 kg | — | Yartey (GHA) W 10s2–0s3 | Short (SCO) L 0s3–10s2 | Did not advance | N Katz (AUS) L 0s3–10 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ashleigh-Anne Barnikel | -48 kg | Marappulige (SRI) W 10–0 | Whitebooi (RSA) L 0–10 | Did not advance | Esposito (MLT) L 0–10 | Did not advance | |
Jasmine Hacker-Jones | -63 kg | — | Howell (ENG) L 0s2–10 | Did not advance | James (NGR) W 10s2–0s3 | Etoua Biock (CMR) W 10–1 | |
Natalie Powell | -78 kg | — | Agathe (MRI) W 10–0 | Godbout (CAN) W 10–0 | — | Reid (ENG) L 0–1s1 |
Lawn bowls
[edit]A squad of four parasport players (plus two directors) was officially selected on 27 May 2022.[34][35]
Ten players were added to the squad on 8 June 2022.[18][36]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Daniel Salmon | Singles | Kelly (NIR) L 12–21 | Tagelagi (NIU) W 21–9 | Bester (CAN) L 10–21 | Dixon (NFK) W 21–11 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Jarrad Breen Daniel Salmon | Pairs | Namibia (NAM) W 16–14 | Jamaica (JAM) W 33–8 | Northern Ireland (NIR) L 11–14 | Norfolk Island (NFK) W 19–16 | 2 Q | South Africa (RSA) W 16–11 | Northern Ireland (NIR) W 22–14 | England (ENG) W 19–18 | |
Owain Dando Ross Owen Jon Tomlinson | Triples | Fiji (FIJ) L 12–13 | Northern Ireland (NIR) D 15–15 | Norfolk Island (NFK) W 31–10 | — | 2 Q | Scotland (SCO) W 17–12 | England (ENG) L 5–17 | Fiji (FIJ) W 21–7 | |
Jarrad Breen Owain Dando Ross Owen Jon Tomlinson | Fours | Norfolk Island (NFK) W 19–8 | Brunei (BRU) W 28–2 | Malaysia (MAS) D 12–12 | — | 1 Q | New Zealand (NZL) W 18–16 | Northern Ireland (NIR) L 9–18 | England (ENG) L 12–17 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Laura Daniels | Singles | Arthur-Almond (FLK) W 21–2 | Choudhury (IND) W 21–10 | O'Neill (NIR) W 21–19 | Hoggan (SCO) L 14–21 | 2 Q | Wilson (NFK) L 11–21 | Did not advance | ||
Sara Nicholls Caroline Taylor | Pairs | Canada (CAN) D 16–16 | Australia (AUS) L 15–21 | Brunei (BRU) W 27–8 | — | 2 Q | New Zealand (NZL) L 15–16 | Did not advance | ||
Anwen Butten Laura Daniels Ysie White | Triples | Cook Islands (COK) L 11–14 | Botswana (BOT) D 16–16 | Scotland (SCO) W 16–14 | — | 2 Q | Malaysia (MAS) L 22–25 | Did not advance | ||
Anwen Butten Sara Nicholls Caroline Taylor Ysie White | Fours | New Zealand (NZL) L 12–18 | South Africa (RSA) L 15–16 | Niue (NIU) W 28–6 | — | 3 | Did not advance |
- Parasport
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Paul Brown Chris Spriggs | Men's pairs B6–8 | South Africa (RSA) W 14–9 | Scotland (SCO) L 9–19 | New Zealand (NZL) L 12–20 | England (ENG) L 11–12 | Australia (AUS) L 11–15 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Julie Thomas directed by Mark Adams Gordon Llewellyn directed by John Wilson | Mixed pairs B2–3 | England (ENG) L 9–18 | South Africa (RSA) W 15–8 | New Zealand (NZL) W 18–8 | Australia (AUS) L 13–18 | Scotland (SCO) L 8–15 | 3 Q | Australia (AUS) W 13–10 | Scotland (SCO) L 9–16 |
Netball
[edit]By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 31 January 2022), Wales qualified for the tournament.[37]
Complete fixtures were announced in March 2022,[38] followed by the chosen squad on 5 July 2022.[39][40]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Cl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Wales women | Women's tournament | Jamaica L 43–72 | Scotland W 48–42 | Australia L 33–79 | South Africa L 51–69 | Barbados W 60–44 | 4 | Did not advance | Classification 7–8 Malawi L 56–62 | 8 |
- Roster
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 378 | 205 | +173 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 386 | 187 | +199 | 8 | |
3 | South Africa | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 323 | 275 | +48 | 6 | Classification matches |
4 | Wales | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 235 | 306 | −71 | 4 | |
5 | Scotland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 224 | 302 | −78 | 2 | |
6 | Barbados | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 150 | 421 | −271 | 0 |
29 July 2022 18:00 | Report | Jamaica | 72–43 | Wales | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Louise Travis Ken Metekingi | |
Beckford 8/12 (67%) Fowler 32/33 (97%) Nelson 29/29 (100%) Robison 3/5 (60%) | Creak 22/27 (81%) Roberts 3/5 (60%) Rowe 18/19 (95%) |
31 July 2022 20:00 | Report | Scotland | 42–48 | Wales | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Ken Metekingi Kate Wright | |
Barrie 15/22 (68%) Goodwin 20/27 (74%) McCall 7/13 (54%) | Creak 12/16 (75%) Rowe 36/38 (95%) |
2 August 2022 12:00 | Report | Australia | 79–33 | Wales | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Gareth Fowler Louise Travis | |
Bueta 26/27 (96%) Koenen 49/54 (91%) Wood 4/4 (100%) | Creak 11/11 (100%) Roberts 6/11 (55%) Rowe 16/18 (89%) |
3 August 2022 12:00 | Report | South Africa | 69–51 | Wales | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush Bronwen Adams | |
Taljaard 1/1 (100%) van der Berg 35/39 (90%) Venter 33/36 (92%) | Creak 26/37 (70%) Roberts 4/5 (80%) Rowe 21/25 (84%) |
4 August 2022 11:00 | Report | Wales | 60–44 | Barbados | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Louise Travis Elizna Van Den Berg | |
Creak 30/33 (91%) Roberts 9/14 (64%) Rowe 21/24 (88%) | Agard 4/5 (80%) Blackman 19/19 (100%) Wharton 21/27 (78%) |
- Seventh place match
5 August 2022 14:30 | Report | Wales | 56–62 | Malawi | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Ken Metekingi Kate Wright | |
Creak 8/10 (80%) Roberts 1/2 (50%) Rowe 47/49 (96%) | Chimaliro 3/4 (75%) Kumwenda 49/50 (98%) Simtowe 10/11 (91%) |
Rugby sevens
[edit]Wales officially qualified for the men's tournament. They did so through their position in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series.
The squad was confirmed on 13 July 2022.[41][40]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinal / CQ | Semifinal / CS | Final / BM / CF | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Wales men's | Men's tournament | Canada L 0–31 | Zambia W 38–5 | Fiji L 24–38 | 3 | CQ 9-16 Malaysia W 33–14 | CS 9-16 England L 10–14 | Did not advance | 11 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 36 | +73 | 9 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 31 | +36 | 7 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 74 | −12 | 5 | Advance to classification Quarter-finals |
4 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 114 | −97 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022 12:40 |
Canada | 31–0 | Wales |
Try: Russell (2) 3' m, 8' c Coats 5' m Thiel 7' c Oworu 13' c Con: Coats (3/5) 7', 8', 13' Cards: Morra 13' | Report | Cards: T. Williams 11' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Finlay Brown (Scotland) |
29 July 2022 21:10 |
Wales | 38–5 | Zambia |
Try: C. Williams 1' c Swannack 2' c Sieniawski 5' c Treharne 11' m Carson 13' c Smith 14' m Con: Treharne (3/3) 1', 3', 6' T. Williams (1/3) 13' Cards: C. Williams 9' | Report | Try: Kaushiku 9' m Con: Mwewa (0/1) Cards: Mukosa 11' Banda 13' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand) |
30 July 2022 13:02 |
Fiji | 38–24 | Wales |
Try: Sauturaga (2) 1' c, 8' m Naduvalo (2) 3' c, 5' m Nacuqu 6' c Rasaku 12' c Con: Sauturaga (1/1) 1' Nacuqu (2/4) 3', 7' Rasaku (1/1) 13' | Report | Try: T. Williams 2' c Lewis (2) 10' c, 11' c M. Williams 14' m Con: T. Williams (3/3) 2', 10', 12' Jenkins (0/1) |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Adam Leal (England) |
- Classification Quarterfinals
30 July 2022 18:36 |
Wales | 33–14 | Malaysia |
Try: C. Williams (3) 4' m, 8' c, 9' c Lewis 13' c Carson 14' c Con: T. Williams (3/4) 8', 9', 13' Swannack (1/1) 14' | Report | Try: Sudin 2' c Nordin 7' c Con: Mat Zizi (2/2) 2', 7' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada) |
- 9th-12th Semifinals
31 July 2022 11:14 |
England | 14–10 | Wales |
Try: Homer 1' c Bavadra 4' c Con: Roddick (2/2) 1', 4' | Report | Try: Williams (2) 12' m, 14' m Con: Swannack (0/2) Cards: Morgan 8' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada) |
Squash
[edit]A squad of five players was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[18][24]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Peter Creed | Men's singles | Othniel Bailey (SVG) W 3–0 | David Baillargeon (CAN) L 1–3 | Did not advance | ||||
Emyr Evans | Luca Reich (IVB) W 3–0 | Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) W 3–1 | Paul Coll (NZL) L 1–3 | Did not advance | ||||
Joel Makin | Bye | Michael Kawooya (UGA) W 3–0 | Alan Clyne (SCO) W 3–0 | Ng Eain Yow (MAS) W 3–1 | James Willstrop (ENG) W 3–0 | Paul Coll (NZL) L 2–3 | [9] | |
Tesni Evans | Women's singles | Bye | Amanda Haywood (BAR) W 3–0 | Rachel Arnold (MAS) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |||
Emily Whitlock | Bye | Anahat Singh (IND) W 3–1 | Donna Lobban (AUS) W 3–0 | Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Peter Creed Emyr Evans | Men's doubles | Bye | Canada (CAN) L 0–2 | Did not advance | |||
Peter Creed Emily Whitlock | Mixed doubles | Guyana (GUY) W 2–0 | India (IND) L 0–2 | Did not advance | |||
Tesni Evans Joel Makin | Malta (MLT) W 2–0 | Malaysia (MAS) W 2–0 | England (ENG) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
Swimming
[edit]Wales selected four para swimmers (one man, three women) on 27 May 2022.[34][42]
Sixteen swimmers were added to the squad on 8 June 2022, including Tokyo 2020 relay champions Calum Jarvis and Matt Richards.[18][26]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dan Jones | 50 m freestyle | 22.65 | 10 Q | 22.76 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Dan Jones | 100 m freestyle | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Matthew Richards | 49.19 | 7 Q | 49.13 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Kieran Bird | 200 m freestyle | 1:48.99 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||
Calum Jarvis | 1:48.22 | 6 Q | — | 1:47.84 | 7 | ||
Matthew Richards | 1:47.59 | 5 Q | — | 1:47.19 | 5 | ||
Dylan Broom | 200 m freestyle S14 | — | 1:58.65 | 7 | |||
Kieran Bird | 400 m freestyle | 3:50.30 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Daniel Jervis | 3:50.13 | 8 Q | — | 3:51.19 | 8 | ||
Daniel Jervis | 1500 m freestyle | DNS | — | Did not advance | |||
Joe Small | 50 m backstroke | 25.60 | 10 Q | 25.36 | 7 Q | 25.44 | 8 |
Liam White | 25.30 | 5 Q | 25.48 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Joe Small | 100 m backstroke | 55.13 | 12 Q | 55.22 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Liam White | 55.90 | 15 Q | 55.68 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Kyle Booth | 50 m breaststroke | 28.30 | 15 Q | 28.35 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Bradley Newman | 28.71 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Kyle Booth | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.00 | 14 Q | 1:02.28 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Bradley Newman | 1:04.12 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Kyle Booth | 200 m breaststroke | 2:16.43 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Tom Carswell | 50 m butterfly | 24.29 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Lewis Fraser | 23.73 | 6 Q | 23.56 | 6 Q | 23.71 | 8 | |
Tom Carswell | 100 m butterfly | 54.60 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Lewis Fraser | 53.16 | 11 Q | 52.81 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Tom Carswell Lewis Fraser Liam White Dan Jones Matthew Richards Calum Jarvis | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:18.69 | 3 Q | — | 3:15.79 | 4 | |
Calum Jarvis Matthew Richards Dan Jones Kieran Bird | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | 7:10.64 | 4 | |||
Liam White Bradley Newman Tom Carswell Dan Jones Joe Small Kyle Booth Lewis Fraser Matthew Richards | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:41.62 | 4 Q | — | 3:36.43 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rebecca Sutton | 100 m freestyle | 56.37 | 15 Q | 56.02 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Medi Harris | 50 m backstroke | 28.03 | 3 Q | 27.64 | 2 Q | 27.62 | 5 |
Charlotte Evans | 100 m backstroke | 1:02.31 | 10 Q | 1:02.76 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Medi Harris | 1:00.02 | 3 Q | 59.64 | 3 Q | 59.62 | ||
Lily Rice | 100 m backstroke S8 | — | 1:23.06 | ||||
Charlotte Evans | 200 m backstroke | 2:14.68 | 6 Q | — | 2:14.26 | 6 | |
Harriet Jones | 50 m butterfly | 26.68 | 5 Q | 26.39 | 7 Q | 26.20 | 6 |
Alys Thomas | 27.52 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Harriet Jones | 100 m butterfly | 59.25 | 8 Q | 58.90 | 7 Q | 59.02 | 6 |
Alys Thomas | 59.11 | 7 Q | 59.16 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Alys Thomas | 200 m butterfly | 2:11.43 | 8 Q | — | 2:10.42 | 6 | |
Rebecca Lewis | 200 m individual medley SM10 | — | 2:54.07 | 8 | |||
Meghan Willis | — | 2:44.52 | 7 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dan Jones Calum Jarvis Matt Richards Rebecca Sutton Medi Harris | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:29.66 | 4 Q | 3:26.58 | 4 |
Charlotte Evans Kyle Booth Harriet Jones Liam White Medi Harris Matt Richards | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:53.05 | 6 Q | 3:47.76 | 5 |
Table tennis
[edit]Wales qualified for the women's team event. In addition, Callum Evans was picked for the men's singles event.[43][44] The women's team was announced on 11 May 2022.[45][46]
In addition, two parasport players were selected on 27 May 2022.[34][35]
- Singles
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Callum Evans | Men's singles | Crea (SEY) W 4–0 | Elia (CYP) W 4–0 | — | 1 Q | Wang (CAN) L 1–4 | Did not advance | ||||
Charlotte Carey | Women's singles | Bye | Oribamise (NGR) W 4–2 | Akula (IND) L 3–4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Anna Hursey | Spicer (TTO) W 4–0 | Jalim (MRI) W 4–0 | — | 1 Q | Bello (NGR) W 4–0 | Cummings (GUY) W 4–0 | Liu (AUS) L 1–4 | Did not advance | |||
Chloe Thomas | Maphanga (RSA) W 4–0 | Ali (MDV) W 4–0 | — | 1 Q | Hanffou (CMR) W 4–2 | Zeng (SGP) L 1–4 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Charlotte Carey Anna Hursey | Women's doubles | Bye | Bristol / Sinon (SEY) W 3–0 | Fu / Zhang (CAN) W 3–0 | Batra / Chitale (IND) W 3–1 | Feng / Zeng (SGP) L 2–3 | Wong / Zhou (SGP) W 3–1 | |
Lara Whitton Chloe Thomas | Bye | Gauthier / Morin (CAN) W 3–2 | Akula / Tennison (IND) L 0–3 | Did not advance | ||||
Callum Evans Charlotte Carey | Mixed doubles | Walker / Tsaptsinos (ENG) W 3–2 | Wang / Zhang (CAN) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Charlotte Carey Anna Hursey Chloe Thomas Lara Whitton | Women's team | Vanuatu (VAN) W 3–0 | Uganda (UGA) W 3–0 | Canada (CAN) W 3–2 | 1 Q | England (ENG) W 3–0 | Malaysia (MAS) L 2–3 | Australia (AUS) L 0–3 | 4 |
- Parasport
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Joshua Stacey | Men's singles C8–10 | Chee (MAS) W 3–1 | Agunbiade (NGR) W 3–1 | Kailis (CYP) W 3–0 | 1 Q | Wilson (ENG) W 3–1 | Ma (AUS) W 3–2 | |
Grace Williams | Women's singles C6–10 | Lei (AUS) L 0–3 | Olo (SOL) W 3–0 | Pickard (ENG) L 1–3 | 3 | Did not advance |
Triathlon
[edit]One paratriathlete was officially selected on 27 May 2022, having qualified via the World Triathlon Para Rankings of 28 March 2022.[34][35] Five triathletes and a guide were added on 8 June 2022.[18][47]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Swim (750 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominic Coy | Men's | 8:57 | 0:51 | 27:41 | 0:19 | 15:35 | 53:23 | 18 |
Iestyn Harrett | 8:49 | 0:52 | 26:08 | 0:21 | 15:41 | 51:51 | 9 | |
Olivia Mathias | Women's | 9:30 | 0:57 | 29:27 | 0:20 | 17:05 | 57:19 | 7 |
Isabel Morris | 9:49 | 0:57 | 31:04 | 0:24 | 18:02 | 1:00:16 | 19 | |
Non Stanford | 9:32 | 0:55 | 29:29 | 0:21 | 16:53 | 57:10 | 6 |
- Mixed relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (5 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Iestyn Harrett | Mixed relay | 3:41 | 0:50 | 6:41 | 0:18 | 6:40 | 18:10 | — |
Olivia Mathias | 4:16 | 0:55 | 7:20 | 0:19 | 7:12 | 20:02 | ||
Dominic Coy | 4:11 | 0:56 | 6:39 | 0:18 | 6:30 | 18:34 | ||
Non Stanford | 4:38 | 0:57 | 7:40 | 0:19 | 7:06 | 20:40 | ||
Total | — | 1:17.26 |
- Paratriathlon
Athlete | Event | Swim (750 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rhys Jones Guide: Rhys James | Men's PTVI | 13:07 | 1:19 | 28:50 | 0:29 | 19:31 | 1:06:02 | 4 |
Weightlifting
[edit]Courtesy of their positions on the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (which was finalised on 9 March 2022), a squad of seven weightlifters (two men, five women) was officially selected on 19 April 2022.[48][49]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Michael Farmer | 73 kg | 128 | 8 | 158 | 7 | 286 | 7 |
Jordan Sakkas | 109 kg | 146 | 7 | 182 | 7 | 328 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Hannah Powell | 49 kg | 67 | 7 | 85 | 8 | 152 | 7 |
Catrin Jones | 55 kg | – | – | Did not finish | |||
Christie-Marie Williams | 64 kg | 83 | 7 | 100 | 9 | 183 | 7 |
Faye Pittman | 71 kg | 81 | 10 | 108 | 7 | 189 | 9 |
Amy Salt | 76 kg | 86 | 9 | – | – | Did not finish |
Wrestling
[edit]Two wrestlers were officially selected on 8 June 2022.[18][24]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Curtis Dodge | Men's -74 kg | van Zijl (RSA) L 0–10 PO | Did not advance | ||||
Shannon Harry | Women's -57 kg | Symeonidis (AUS) L 12–12 VT | Did not advance |
References
[edit]- ^ Lloyd, Owen (7 August 2021). "Nike partner with Northern Ireland and Wales for the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
- ^ Horner, Charlle (28 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Geraint Thomas and Tesni Evans to be flag bearers for Team Wales". www.itv.com. ITV. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
- ^ "Commonwealth Games: Rosie Eccles to carry Wales flag at closing ceremony". BBC Sport. 8 August 2022. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
- ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022 medal tally". ABC News. 8 August 2022. Retrieved 8 August 2022.
- ^ "Commonwealth Games: Wales' Gemma Frizelle wins gold in rhythmic gymnastics hoop final". BBC Sport. 6 August 2022. Retrieved 6 August 2022.
- ^ a b "Commonwealth Games: Joshua Stacey and Rosie Eccles win golds for Wales". BBC Sport. 7 August 2022. Retrieved 7 August 2022.
- ^ Katie Sands (8 August 2022). "Welsh boxer Ioan Croft wins Commonwealth Games gold as he celebrates with twin brother". WalesOnline. Retrieved 7 August 2022.
- ^ Mathew Davies (3 August 2022). "Wales' Natalie Powell takes Commonwealth silver in judo after tight contest with England's Emma Reid". WalesOnline. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
- ^ a b James Hemingray (3 August 2022). "Makin takes silver at Commonwealth Games". Pembrokeshire Herald. Retrieved 4 August 2022.
- ^ James Toney (5 August 2022