Malaysia at the 2018 Asian Games
Malaysia at the 2018 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | MAS |
NOC | Olympic Council of Malaysia |
Website | www |
in Jakarta and Palembang August 18 – September 2 | |
Competitors | 447 |
Flag bearer | Syakilla Salni |
Officials | 140 |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
North Borneo (1954, 1958, 1962) Sarawak (1962) |
Malaysia participated in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia from 18 August to 2 September 2018.[1] At the last edition in Incheon, the country placed 14 in the medals tally, with 5 gold medals from squash, sailing, and karate.[2] In 2018 edition, Malaysia was represented by 447 athletes and 140 officials at the Games. Abdul Azim Mohamad Zabidi, the Appeals Committee chairman of the Olympic Council of Malaysia was the chief of the delegation.[3]
Media coverage
[edit]Malaysian satellite television provider Astro and public broadcaster Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM) held the broadcast rights of the 2018 Asian Games in the country. Astro broadcast the games live on 12 Astro SuperSport channels, 4 Astro Arena channels, as well as Astro GO and NJOI Now mobile applications. It was also one of the production teams for host broadcaster International Games Broadcast Services.[4]
Radio Televisyen Malaysia broadcast the games live on 3 television channels, TV1, TV2 and RTM HD Sports (now Sukan RTM) and its over-the-top media service website, myklik (now RTMklik).[5][6] This marked the return of the broadcast department to cover the games after 8 years, having previously replaced by Media Prima broadcast companies: TV3 and TV9 for the coverage of the 2014 edition.[7]
Medalists
[edit]The following Malaysian competitors won medals at the Games.
|
|
Multiple medallists
[edit]The following Malaysia competitors won several medals at the 2018 Asian Games.
Name | Medal | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Azizulhasni Awang | Gold Silver Bronze | Cycling | Men's sprint Men's team sprint Men's keirin |
Muhammad Rafiq Ismail | Gold Silver | Bowling | Men's masters Men's trios |
Esther Cheah Siti Safiyah Amirah Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi | Women's trios Women's team of six | ||
Muhammad Norhaffizi Abd Razak Farhan Adam Mohamad Azlan Alias Muhammad Zulkifli Abdul Razak Muhammad Syahir Mohd Rosdi | Sepak takraw | Men's regu Men's team regu | |
Nicol David | Gold Bronze | Squash | Women's singles Women's team |
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan | Men's team Men's singles | ||
Nur Dhabitah Sabri | Silver Bronze Bronze | Diving | Women's synchronized 3 m springboard Women's 3 m springboard Women's synchronized 10 m platform |
Sivasangari Subramaniam | Silver Bronze | Squash | Women's singles Women's team |
Competitors
[edit]The following is a list of the number of competitors representing Malaysia that had participated at the Asian Games:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery ( ) | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Artistic swimming ( ) | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Athletics ( ) | 13 | 2 | 15 |
Badminton ( ) | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Basketball ( ) | 4 | 6 | 10 |
Beach volleyball ( ) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Bowling ( ) | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Boxing ( ) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Canoeing ( ) | 17 | 17 | 34 |
Contract bridge ( ) | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Cycling ( ) | 15 | 3 | 18 |
Diving ( ) | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Electronic sports ( ) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Equestrian ( ) | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Fencing ( ) | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Field hockey ( ) | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Football ( ) | 20 | 0 | 20 |
Golf ( ) | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Gymnastics ( ) | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Handball ( ) | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Jet ski ( ) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Judo ( ) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kabaddi ( ) | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Karate ( ) | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Paragliding ( ) | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Pencak silat ( ) | 12 | 8 | 20 |
Roller Sports ( ) | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Rowing ( ) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Rugby sevens ( ) | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Sailing ( ) | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Sambo ( ) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Sepak takraw ( ) | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Shooting ( ) | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Sport climbing ( ) | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Squash ( ) | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Swimming ( ) | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Table tennis ( ) | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Taekwondo ( ) | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Triathlon ( ) | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Wushu ( ) | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Total | 268 | 166 | 434 |
Archery
[edit]Recurve
[edit]Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Round of 8 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Haziq Kamaruddin | Men's individual | 652 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||||
Khairul Anuar Mohamad | 658 | 16 Q | Bye | Ahmed Ali Salem (QAT) W 6–0 | Htike Lin Oo (MYA) W 7–1 | Ilfat Abdullin (KAZ) L 3–7 | Did not advance | |||
Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin | 657 | 18 Q | Bye | Riau Ega Agatha (INA) L 5–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Muhammad Zarif Syahiir Zolkepeli | 651 | 23 | Did not advance | |||||||
Loke Shin Hui | Women's individual | 616 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||||
Nuramalia Haneesha Mazlan | 624 | 30 Q | Bye | Linda Lestari (INA) L 4–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Nur Afisa Abdul Halil | 613 | 42 | Did not advance | |||||||
Nur Aliya Ghapar | 631 | 27 Q | Bye | Kaori Kawanaka (JPN) L 0–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Haziq Kamaruddin Khairul Anuar Mohamad Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin | Men's team | 1967 | 5 Q | Bye | Iran (IRI) L 0–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Loke Shin Hui Nuramalia Haneesha Mazlan Nur Aliya Ghapar | Women's team | 1871 | 11 Q | — | Kazakhstan (KAZ) L 2–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Haziq Kamaruddin Nur Aliya Ghapar | Mixed team | 1289 | 11 Q | — | Vietnam (VIE) L 2–6 | Did not advance |
Compound
[edit]Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Round of 8 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Alang Ariff Aqil Muhammad Ghazalli Lee Kin Lip Mohd Juwaidi Mazuki Zulfadhli Ruslan | Men's team | 2072 | 5 Q | — | Laos (LAO) W 230–223 | Iran (IRI) W 232–224 | South Korea (KOR) L 229–235 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 225–223 | ||
Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh Nurul Syazhera Mohd Asmi Sazatul Nadhirah Zakaria Saritha Cham Nong | Women's team | 2043 | 6 Q | — | Myanmar (MYA) W 229–222 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) L 221–225 | Did not advance | |||
Alang Ariff Aqil Muhammad Ghazalli Lee Kin Lip Mohd Juwaidi Mazuki Zulfadhli Ruslan Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh Nurul Syazhera Mohd Asmi]] Sazatul Nadhirah Zakaria Saritha Cham Nong | Mixed team | 1399 | 4 Q | — | Singapore (SGP) L 152–153 | Did not advance |
Artistic swimming
[edit]Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Gan Hua Wei Foong Yan Nie | Women's duet | 73.2032 | 8 | 75.1333 | 8 | 148.3365 | 8 |
Athletics
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time / Score | Rank | Time / Score | Rank | Time / Score | Rank | ||
Jonathan Nyepa | 100 metres | 10.43 | 13 Q | 10.46 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Khairul Hafiz Jantan | 10.47 | 14 Q | 10.45 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian | 110m hurdles | 14.15 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Jonathan Nyepa Khairul Hafiz Jantan Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi Nixson Kennedy | 4 × 100 metres relay | 39.59 | 8 q | — | DQ | ||
Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin | Discus throw | — | 57.70 | 5 | |||
Jackie Wong Siew Cheer | Hammer throw | — | 65.92 | 7 | |||
Lee Hup Wei | High jump | 2.15 | =5 Q | — | 2.20 | 10 | |
Nauraj Singh Randhawa | 2.15 | =1 Q | 2.24 | 7 | |||
Luqman Hakim Ramlan | Long jump | 7.42 | 15 | — | Did not advance | ||
Alwi Iskandar | Pole vault | — | 5.20 | 9 | |||
Muhammad Hakimi Ismail | Triple jump | — | 16.15 | 7 |
Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time / Score | Rank | Time / Score | Rank | Time / Score | Rank | ||
Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli | 100 metres | 11.59 | 7 Q | 11.70 | 8 Q | 11.61 | 8 |
Norliyana Kamaruddin | Heptathlon | — | 4657 | 10 |
Badminton
[edit]OCM announced the Malaysia badminton squad of 14 players (10 men's and 4 women's).[8] On Saturday, 30 June 2018, the Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) dropped Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin from the squad due to smoking and disciplinary issues, but because Lee Chong Wei withdrew from the competition, he will be considered again by BAM.[9] BAM finally decide the 2018 World Championships bronze medalist Liew Daren to replace Lee Chong Wei, while Soong Joo Ven replace Iskandar to join the squad.[10]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Liew Daren | Singles | Bye | Heo K-h (KOR) L 1–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Lee Zii Jia | Bye | A Sarwar (PAK) W 2–0 | Son W-h (KOR) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong | Doubles | — | D Puavaranukroh / K Kedren (THA) W 2–0 | B Shrestha / N Shrestha (NEP) W 2–0 | M F Gideon / K S Sukamuljo (INA) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Teo Ee Yi Ong Yew Sin | — | Or C C / Lee C H (HKG) W 2–0 | T Kamura / K Sonoda (JPN) W 2–0 | F Alfian / M R Ardianto (INA) L 0–2 | Did not advance | |||
Liew Daren Lee Zii Jia Leong Jun Hao Soong Joo Ven Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong Teo Ee Yi Ong Yew Sin Chan Peng Soon Goh Soon Huat | Team | — | Japan (3) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | Doubles | Chen H-h / Hu L-f (TPE) W 2–0 | A Ponnappa / N. S Reddy (IND) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | Mixed | P J Chopra / N S Reddy (IND) W 2–0 | Lee C H / Chau H W (HKG) L 1–2 | Did not advance | |||
Goh Soon Huat Shevon Jemie Lai | Wang C-l / Lee C-h (TPE) W 2–0 | Tang C M / Tse Y S (HKG) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
Basketball
[edit]Malaysia didn't join the 5x5 basketball event, but joined the 3x3 basketball event instead.
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | ||||
Malaysia men's | Men's 3x3 Tournament | Iran L 13–18 | Afghanistan W 22–9 | Iraq L 16–19 | Kazakhstan L 14–21 | Turkmenistan W 17–13 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Malaysia women's | Women's 3x3 Tournament | Vietnam W 13–12 | China L 14–22 | Qatar W 18–7 | — | 2 Q | Thailand L 13–15 | Did not advance |
Men's 3x3 Tournament
[edit]- Roster
- Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 5 | 5 | 0 | 99 | 56 | +43 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 3[a] | 2 | 91 | 82 | +9 | |
3 | Iraq | 5 | 3[a] | 2 | 90 | 82 | +8 | |
4 | Malaysia | 5 | 2[b] | 3 | 82 | 80 | +2 | |
5 | Turkmenistan | 5 | 2[b] | 3 | 73 | 76 | −3 | |
6 | Afghanistan | 5 | 0 | 5 | 47 | 106 | −59 |
Notes:
Women's 3x3 Tournament
[edit]- Roster
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 66 | 26 | +40 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Malaysia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 41 | +4 | |
3 | Vietnam | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33 | 41 | −8 | |
4 | Qatar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 52 | −36 |
- Quarter-finals
Beach volleyball
[edit]Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Rank | ||
Rafi Asruki Nordin Raja Nazmi Saifuddin | Men's tournament | A Kuleshov – A Babichev (KAZ) L 0–2 | Gao P – Li Y (CHN) L 0–2 | Hsu C-w – Wu S-s (TPE) W 2–1 | 3 | Did not advance |
Bowling
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||
Adrian Ang Liew Kien Liang Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek | Trios | 2198 | 2 | — | 4147 | 9 | |
Ahmad Muaz Mohd Fishol Muhammad Rafiq Ismail Tan Chye Chern | 2084 | 10 | — | 4235 | |||
Adrian Ang Ahmad Muaz Mohd Fishol Liew Kien Liang Muhammad Rafiq Ismail Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek Tan Chye Chern | Team of Six | 3912 | 11 | — | 8042 | 7 | |
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek | Masters | 1776 | 13 | 3806 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Muhammad Rafiq Ismail | 1889 | 6 | 4005 | 1 | 539 |
Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||
Esther Cheah Siti Safiyah Amirah Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi | Trios | 2184 | 1 | — | 4326 | ||
Natasha Mohamed Roslan Shalin Zulkifli Jane Sin Li | 2151 | 2 | — | 4144 | 4 | ||
Esther Cheah Natasha Mohamed Roslan Shalin Zulkifli Jane Sin Li Siti Safiyah Amirah Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi | Team of Six | 4024 | 2 | — | 8149 | ||
Natasha Mohamed Roslan | Masters | 1811 | 12 | 3965 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi | 1797 | 13 | 3544 | 14 | Did not advance |
Boxing
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | Opposition score | |||
Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan | Men's light flyweight 49kg | Wuttichai Yurachai (THA) L 0–5 | Did not advance |
Canoeing
[edit]Kayak Slalom
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Muhammad Nazrin Najib | Kayak single | 112.99 | 15 | did not advance |
Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heat | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Marina Muzaffa | Kayak single | 157.97 | 12 | did not advance |
Kayak Sprint
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semi-final | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Malaysia's Men Team | Canoe TBR 200m | 54.788 | 8 | 54.408 | 2 Q | 54.900 | 8 | 54.955 | 9 |
Canoe TBR 500m | 2:26:544 | 11 | 2:25:714 | 5 Q | — | 2:25:677 | 11 | ||
Canoe TBR 1000m | 4:52:472 | 7 | 4:57:468 | 5 Q | — | 5:04:153 | 11 |
Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semi-final | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Malaysia's Women Team | Canoe TBR 200m | 1:02:829 | 11 | 1:02:314 | 5 Q | — | 1:02:748 | 11 | |
Canoe TBR 500m | 2:38:884 | 11 | 2:41:082 | 4 Q | 2:44:702 | 10 | 2:42:134 | 11 |
Canoe polo (demonstration)
[edit]For the first time in Asian Games history, canoe polo contested as demonstration sport, meaning medals won in this sport will not be counted in the official overall medal tally.[citation needed]
Athlete | Event | Rank |
---|---|---|
Malaysia Irfan Abu Amirul Azfar Azwan Faizal Abdul Jalil Naqiudddin Taha Haikal Suliaman Amirudin Shuib | Men |
Contract bridge
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
David Law Chee Tho Khor Shi Jie Ong Ka Shing Tan Su Beng Tan Sze Kuan Yeoh Li Yuan | Team | 73.85 | 13 | Did not advance |
Supermixed
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Khor Shi Jie Lee Fee Khoon Lee Hung Fong Ong Ka Shing Yap Ching Kuan | Team | 36.25 | 10 | Did not advance |
Cycling
[edit]BMX
[edit]Athlete | Event | Seeding run | Motos | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Point | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Noor Quraataina Mamat | Women's race | 45.13 | 9 | 17 | 5 | Did not advance |
Road
[edit]Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Muhammad Zawawi Azman | Men's Road Race | 3.27.35 | 18 |
Nik Mohd Azman Zulkiflie | 3.26.07 | 13 | |
Men's Time Trial | 1:04:57:20 | 13 |
Track
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1/ Round of 16 | Round of 8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli | Men's omnium | — | 65 | 11 | |||||||
Azizulhasni Awang | Men's sprint | 10.046 | 5 Q | — | 1 Q | 1 Q | 10.184 10.262 | QG | 10.386 10.189 | ||
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | 10.053 | 7 Q | 1 Q | 1 Q | 10.316 + 0.016 | QB | — | 4 | |||
Azizulhasni Awang | Men's keirin | — | 10.234 + 0.036 | Q | — | 10.120 + 0.087 | QG | 10.009 + 0.062 | |||
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | 10.234 + 0.106 | Q | 10.472 + 0.569 | Q | 10.542 | 7 | |||||
Mohamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff | Men's Pursuit | 4:36:723 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||||||
Irwandie Lakasek Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee | Men's madison | — | DNF | – | |||||||
Azizulhasni Awang Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom | Men's team sprint | 43.934 | 1 Q | — | 44.598 | ||||||
Irwandie Lakasek Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee | Men's team pursuit | 4:14:039 | 6 Q | 4:15:768 | 7 | — | Did not advance |
Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1/8 | Repechage/Quarterfinal | Round 2/Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Som Net JP | Women's omnium | — | 118 | 4 | |||||||
Anis Amira Rosidi | Women's sprint | 11.858 | 13 Q | +0.351 | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan | 11.623 | 10 Q | +0.204 | 2 | Did not advance | ||||||
Anis Amira Rosidi | Women's keirin | — | +1.588 | 3 R | +1.207 | 3 Q | — | 5 | — | 12 | |
Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan | +0.112 | 3 R | +0.209 | 3 Q | — | 6 | — | 9 | |||
Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan Anis Amira Rosidi | Women's team sprint | 35.261 | 6 | — | Did not advance |
Diving
[edit]Men
[edit]Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Muhammad Syafiq Puteh | Men's 1m springboard | 361.25 | 5 Q | 334.20 | 7 |
Ahmad Amsyar Azman | 343.70 | 6 Q | 362.60 | 4 | |
Chew Yiwei | Men's 3m springboard | 416.25 | 5 Q | 456.20 | |
Ooi Tze Liang | 380.50 | 9 Q | 413.05 | 7 | |
Jellson Jabillin | Men's 10m platform | 390.85 | 7 Q | 385.05 | 8 |
Chew Yiwei Ooi Tze Liang | Men's synchronized 3m springboard | — | 396.27 | 4 | |
Jellson Jabillin Hanis Nazirul Jaya Surya | Men's synchronized 10m platform | — | 356.52 | 5 |
Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Leong Mun Yee | Women's 1m springboard | 210.40 | 9 Q | 224.60 | 8 |
Nur Dhabitah Sabri | 252.85 | 4 Q | 263.05 | 4 | |
Ng Yan Yee | Women's 3m springboard | 276.60 | 7 Q | 304.80 | 5 |
Nur Dhabitah Sabri | 303.65 | 4 Q | 330.75 | ||
Pandelela Rinong | Women's 10m platform | 277.40 | 6 Q | DNS | |
Ng Yan Yee Nur Dhabitah Sabri | Women's synchronized 3m springboard | — | 298.23 | ||
Leong Mun Yee Nur Dhabitah Sabri | Women's synchronized 10m platform | — | 310.80 |
Equestrian
[edit]Dressage
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Prix St-George | Intermediate | Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Rank | |||
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil | ROSENSTOLZ | Individual | 74.881 | 1 | 73.499 | 1 | 76.620 | 2 |
Jumping
[edit]Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Qualifier | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | |||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil | 3Q Qalisya | Individual | 6.17 | 26 | 10.17 | 19 | 11.17 | 18 | 21.17 | 13 |
Neelan Jonathan Ratnasingham | Connely 2 | 12.85 | 49 | 13.85 | 28 | 26.85 | 34 | 43.85 | 21 | |
Sharmini Christina Ratnasingham | Arcado L | 13.03 | 52 | 23.03 | 46 | 28.03 | 39 | EL | 38 | |
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Neelan Jonathan Ratnasingham Sharmini Christina Ratnasingham | 3Q Qalisya Arcado L Connely 2 | Team | 32.05 | 11 | 47.05 | 9 | N/A | 66.05 | 9 |
Esports (demonstration)
[edit]Esports is being featured at the 2018 Asian Games as a demonstration sport, meaning medals won in this sport will not be counted in the official overall medal tally. eSports will be a medal event at the 2022 Asian Games.It is being held from 26 August to 1 September 2018.Six video game titles are being featured in the demonstration event.
Athlete | Event | Rank |
---|---|---|
Malaysia Mohamad NorHaikal bin Mohamad Noh (alpha_gaming07) Muhamad Khairul bin Abdul Aziz (hanglejen) | Pro Evolution Soccer tournament | 4 |
Field hockey
[edit]Malaysia men's team competed at the Games in pool B, while the women's team in pool A.[11]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Malaysia men's | Men's tournament | Kazakhstan W 16–2 | Thailand W 10–0 | Bangladesh W 7–0 | Pakistan L 1–4 | Oman W 7–0 | 2 Q | India W 7–6P FT: 2–2 | Japan L 1–3P FT: 6–6 | |
Malaysia women's | Women's tournament | Hong Kong W 8–0 | China D 2–2 | Chinese Taipei W 11–0 | Japan L 1–3 | — | 3 | Did not advance | Thailand W 2–0 | 5 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
The following is the Malaysia roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[12]
Head coach: Stephen van Huizen
- Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pakistan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 1 | +44 | 15 | Semi-finals |
2 | Malaysia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 6 | +35 | 12 | |
3 | Bangladesh | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 9 | Fifth place game |
4 | Oman | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 6 | Seventh place game |
5 | Thailand | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 27 | −23 | 3 | Ninth place game |
6 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 45 | −40 | 0 | Eleventh place game |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[13]
|
|
|
|
|
- Semifinal
|
- Gold medal game
|
Women's tournament
[edit]- Roster
The following is the Malaysia roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[14]
Head coach: Dharma Raj Abdullah
- Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 3 | +21 | 12 | Semifinals |
2 | China | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 6 | +22 | 7 | |
3 | Malaysia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 7 | 5th place game |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33 | −30 | 3 | 7th place game |
5 | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 32 | −30 | 0 | 9th place game |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[15]
|
|
|
|
- Fifth place game
|
Fencing
[edit]Men
[edit]Women
[edit]Athlete | Event | Preliminaries Pool | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tyanne Fong | Women's individual foil | Huo Xingxin (CHN) L 0–5 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Maxine Isabel Esteban (PHI) L 0–5 | |||||||||
Mery Ananda (INA) L 0–5 | |||||||||
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (SGP) L 0–5 | |||||||||
Sera Azuma (JPN) L 1–5 | |||||||||
Goh Bee Hooi | Men's individual épée | Cheryl Lim (SGP) L 2–5 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Khamitova Abdyl Kamilia (KGZ) L 3–5 | |||||||||
Assel Alibekova (KAZ) L 3–5 | |||||||||
Sun Yiwen (CHN) L 3–5 | |||||||||
Anis Rohadatul Niehlah Riyati (INA) W 5–2 |
Football
[edit]Malaysia joined in the group E at the men's football event.[16]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Malaysia men's | Men's tournament | Kyrgyzstan W 3–1 | South Korea W 2–1 | Bahrain L 2–3 | 1 Q | Japan L 0–1 | did not advance | 12 |
Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
The following is the Malaysia squad in the men's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team of 20 players was officially named on 12 August.[17] Danial Amier Norhisham was replaced by Rodney Celvin on 13 August.[18]
Head coach: Ong Kim Swee
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Ifwat Akmal | 10 August 1996 (aged 22) | Kedah | ||
22 | GK | Haziq Nadzli | 6 January 1998 (aged 20) | Johor Darul Ta'zim | ||
2 | DF | Adib Zainudin | 15 February 1995 (aged 23) | Johor Darul Ta'zim II | ||
3 | DF | Syazwan Bahari | 24 February 1995 (aged 23) | Perak | ||
4 | DF | Rodney Celvin | 25 November 1996 (aged 21) | PKNS | ||
9 | DF | Adam Nor Azlin (vice-captain) | 5 January 1996 (aged 22) | Johor Darul Ta'zim | ||
14 | DF | Dominic Tan | 12 March 1997 (aged 21) | Johor Darul Ta'zim | ||
15 | DF | Rizal Ghazali* | 1 October 1992 (aged 25) | Kedah | ||
17 | DF | Irfan Zakaria | 4 June 1995 (aged 23) | Kuala Lumpur | ||
21 | DF | Syazwan Andik | 4 August 1996 (aged 22) | Kuala Lumpur | ||
5 | MF | Syahmi Safari | 5 February 1998 (aged 20) | Selangor | ||
7 | MF | Baddrol Bakhtiar* (captain) | 1 February 1988 (aged 30) | Kedah | ||
8 | MF | Faisal Halim | 7 January 1998 (aged 20) | Pahang | ||
13 | MF | Tommy Mawat Bada | 26 June 1995 (aged 23) | PJ Rangers | ||
16 | MF | Nik Akif | 11 May 1999 (aged 19) | Kelantan U21 | ||
10 | FW | Hadi Fayyadh | 22 January 2000 (aged 18) | Johor Darul Ta'zim II | ||
11 |